New answers tagged

0

I'm pretty much in the same boat. Can you give an update on how this ended up working out for you? I'd really appreciate it!


1

If you want to return as a visitor to the US after Aug 15th and for just a month, there's two things you can do: 1- File an I-539 form to change to a B1/B2 status* 2- Go across the border to Canada and re-enter the US under the VWP which you're entitled to as a UK citizen * Note that you're still out of status even if you have timely applied for a change....


5

You can't use the VWP and take the courses with a visitor visa, because if you are using the VWP, you don't have a visa at all. Conversely, if you have a visitor visa, you cannot use the VWP. You say you'd like to use the VWP repeatedly for a period of one to 1.5 years, spending alternate periods of ten weeks in, and four to eight weeks out of, the United ...


1

Technically yes, but you'll have to convince a probably unfriendly CBP officer that you're genuinely going to leave the US and aren't trying to break the rules. With the short amount of time out of the US, this will be very difficult. With the itinerary you've given, you should expect to be refused entry and stuck in Canada. It would be easier if you were ...


6

There is a fair amount of uncertainty on this site about whether you are likely to be allowed entry. The regulations are vague: (b) Readmission after departure to contiguous territory or adjacent island. An alien admitted to the United States under this part may be readmitted to the United States after a departure to foreign contiguous territory or ...


2

An ESTA is valid for two years, so unless it expired, you would not Need a new one. You spent 3 months in the US (the longest allowed without a visa), and the fact that you're going back so soon and once again spending several months is likely going to raise a big red flag with the border guards. I'd say you could very well be let in, but you Need ...


2

It would be taking it too far that Mexico is "treated in the same as the US". But even without going that far, it does look like you have a problem. One of the criteria for being eligible to enter the US under the VWP is that you have a "round trip ticket" that takes you somewhere else -- and for this particular purpose, contiguous territory (that is, ...


1

Border officials are looking for evidence that you're planning to work illegally and/or move to the US permanently. Usually boyfriends coming to visit girlfriends (or vice versa) is a huge red flag for both, and this is likely the source of the horror stories you're hearing. However, your case is different, because your girlfriend is not a US citizen and ...


3

Just called the border guards at Lacolle (Canadian port of entry used by the New York-Montreal Train) and they said it's fine to hand in a printout of an electronic I94 :)


2

According to the official CBP website, you can still get a paper I-94 upon arrival by air: Upon arrival, a CBP officer stamps the travel document of each arriving non-immigrant traveler with the admission date, the class of admission, and the date that the traveler is admitted until. If a traveler would like a paper Form I-94, one can be requested during ...


1

You can edit your approved ESTA application online for free at the official DHS website. If you are issued an ESTA, whether you wish to use it for transit or staying does not appear to be relevant. I don't think it will be a big deal for anyone.


-2

It's extremely hard to tell - in fact I dare say it depends on who you get at the booth on the day. However, if you just answer all questions they ask truthfully (without bringing up anything they don't) odds are you should be fine (possibly after a secondary check). Tip: use the Automated passport control kiosks (putting "WB"=business, and not "WT"=tourism,...



Top 50 recent answers are included