Tag Info

New answers tagged

44

From the ESTA Online Help: What if I have dual citizenship, but my non-VWP passport is expired or I do not have a passport for that country? If you have any additional passports, please enter the most recent passport information, even if that passport is expired. If you are a dual citizen but do not have a passport from another country, select the ...


1

You are staying on a VISA waiver, not ESTA. ESTA renewal only means updating your record in a database of people pre-checked for a simpler temporary entrance process. It's the person at the immigration counter who permitted you into the country, for 90(?) days, using data they gathered on you after ESTA registration. Remember that ESTA registration is ...


1

From the Visa Waiver Program page in the section on whether you should apply for a visa instead of an ESTA: Also, if you intend to extend your stay beyond 90 days or change your status once in the United States (for example, you intend to request change of status to student or temporary worker, etc.), then you need to apply for a visa.


2

Your supposition is correct (you'd get 90 days in USA). The details are here but it may be simpler to consider the reason for the inclusion of time in Mexico (for example) being deemed to count towards the limit, when so deemed. The US wants to discourage visa runs, by making them expensive (ie long-distance). That puts an obstacle to maintaining a job in ...


6

CBP provide the following advice for visa waiver nationals who enter on electronic I-94 forms and exit by land. Also, some land border departures may not be recorded in CBP systems. Land border departures on the Southern Border are not always documented. A departure will be recorded if you depart via land and re-enter the United States prior to the ...



Top 50 recent answers are included