Tag Info

New answers tagged

0

Yes, that should not be a problem. Make sure you have a tourism visa or an ESTA if you are a national of a Visa Waiver Program country. Also make sure you have a clear itinerary and a proof of it before crossing the borders, a temporary resident visa for the first USA entry and a plane ticket for the second USA entry should be enough, as the border agent ...


6

Unfortunately the answer is that there is nothing you can do to extend your current stay. What's more, as you've overstayed your allowed 90 days, your current ESTA is now invalid, and you will likely not be approved if you attempt to apply for another one. If you attempt to re-enter the US with your current ESTA you WILL be denied entry. Your odds of ...


8

I think you are in trouble. The VWP page specifically states: May I apply for a visa instead of using the VWP? Travelers who are eligible for the VWP may apply for a visitor (B) visa, if they prefer to do so. If you do not meet all of the criteria explained in this webpage, then you must apply for a visa. Additionally, you need to apply for a ...


3

If you try to do this at the Mexican or Canadian border, you will almost certainly be denied. They do not count as traveling outside of the USA for VWP/ESTA purposes. Anywhere else, most likely you will still get denied. Your best bet is to return to your home country (France/EU) for a month, then try to return. Even then, the border agent may want you to ...


2

They don't always write a date on the stamp in the passport. Before I-94s were made electronic, I don't think they ever wrote a date on the stamp in the passport; they just wrote a date on the stamp on the I-94 (which was stapled to your passport). Since 2013, people entering by air get electronic I-94s, and they usually write the I-94 expiration date on the ...


6

No, a visit to the Bahamas is not going to "reset the clock", since they're included in the Adjacent Islands zone: Anguilla, Antigua, Aruba, Bahamas, Barbados, Barbuda, Bermuda, Bonaire, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Haiti, Jamaica, Marie-Galante, Martinique, Miquelon, ...


1

Firstly, you don't have a VWP for 2 years, you have an ESTA. That is what is valid for 2 years. The VWP is the 90 day visa-waiver you get as you enter. Will it reset if you go to Costa Rica? Yes, yes it will. As seen in many questions on the site, if you leave to go to Canada or Mexico, it does not reset. The 90 days keep on ticking. However, if you ...



Top 50 recent answers are included