Tag Info

New answers tagged

4

From the US embassy in London but presumably applicable to your situation: If you wish to pursue practical training through an internship with a U.S. based employer you will require either an exchange visitor (J-1) or trainee (H-3) visa. Such activities cannot be conducted on a B-2 visa or visa free under the Waiver Program, even if you will receive no ...


3

Doesn't sound legal under VWP. J-1 is usually used for that sort of thing.


7

To use the US Visa Waiver Program, you must be a citizen or national of one of the listed countries. This requirement is documented on the Department of State web site: You must be a citizen or national of VWP-participant country. Further on the Customs and Border Protection web site: Citizens or nationals of the following countries are currently ...


4

No you are not. For all intents and purposes, including Visa Waiver Program, you're not a national of Malta. You're either a Chinese national or a stateless person that is a resident of Malta. Usually the refugee documents will have a different "Passport Type" from the normal "P" for the ordinary passports.


5

The US government's web sites (of the Department of State and of the Customs and Border Protection Agency) don't give explicit information about this, surprisingly. The US law code is unambiguous, however. Title 8, section 1187, paragraph (a) (2): The alien is a national of, and presents a passport issued by, a country which— Therefore, you must be ...


3

I don't know exactly what the rules for people travelling on a refugee travel document are in the US but the visa waiver program is based strictly on citizenship and you are not a Maltese citizen. It's therefore likely that you need a visa. You might not have a Chinese passport but still be considered a Chinese citizen (at least it seems to be the case as ...


0

Yes, visa waiver and then going to Canada to change to Exchange visitor should be possible. Another, and more official, way (but with much more red tape) is for you to apply for a tourist visa. Declare your intention, and make sure the consulate puts an annotation on the visa (I think they usually use "prospective student"). Then once you arrive in the USA, ...


0

You may well have a problem at the border, but should be able to resolve that with an explanation of what happened. Do be sure to bring proof of your residence in Canada, studying etc. Also bring evidence that you really spent the last couple of weeks or months in Canada. The big concern here is that at first glance it looks as if you were trying to game ...



Top 50 recent answers are included