Tag Info

New answers tagged

2

The trip is now (successfully) over, here is the summary. Crossing the border via bus (Greyhound) is not a problem, since everybody has to go through customs (including the driver). I had an ESTA form, but it wasn't really necessary since there were only ~10 people on the bus and it was early in the morning. We were the only ones at the border and the whole ...


3

While you do not need an ESTA, you can get one. Last time I crossed a Canada/US border, by car (no need of ESTA either), the border agent asked me if I had an ESTA. When I said I thought I did not need one, he told me the process would be faster. But most importantly, there is a priori no reason you will take much more time than most other travellers. As ...


3

For ESTA duration Google has: Your ESTA authorization is generally valid for multiple trips over a period of two years (starting the date that you are approved) or until your passport expires, whichever comes first*. This means that as long as you received an ESTA authorization to travel, you do not have to reapply during the validity period. From ...


2

The US does not use the 90-in-180 day rule that is used in the Schengen area and by many other countries. Instead, once you have left North America (to include Canada, Mexico and various Caribbean islands) and/or returned to your home country, when you return to the US -- even if it is the next day! -- you can be admitted for another 90-day stay. The catch ...


1

No, you can not extend your stay, unless it is some sort of emergency like hospitalization, canceled or delayed flight for more than 24 hours, etc help.cbp.gov ESTA is usually granted for 2 years or until your passport expires (whichever comes earlier), so depending on when yours started it is possible, that you may not have to apply again help.cbp.gov ...


3

According to https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/1132/~/citizen-of-visa-waiver-country,-wants-to-drive-into-u.s.-from-canada-or-mexico, If you are a citizen of a country that participates in the Visa Waiver Program (VWP), and you enter the U.S. by land from Mexico or Canada, you are only required to complete the paper I-94W form at the land ...



Top 50 recent answers are included