New answers tagged

-2

It's extremely hard to tell - in fact I dare say it depends on who you get at the booth on the day. However, if you just answer all questions they ask truthfully (without bringing up anything they don't) odds are you should be fine (possibly after a secondary check). Tip: use the Automated passport control kiosks (putting "WB"=business, and not "WT"=tourism,...


4

First, check if there really is a typo. As pointed out by @J.Constantine in comments, many countries do not put O's (the letter) on passport numbers for exactly this reason. Germany would be an example. As pointed out by @phoog again in comments above, you should be able to tell O from 0 in the machine-readable zone. The letter is oval, and the digit is like ...


4

You can certainly try applying for an ESTA, making sure to answer all of the questions truthfully. If your ESTA is approved, then you are free to travel to the US. If your ESTA is refused then you will need to apply for a visa. As is always the case, having an approved ESTA (or even Visa) is not a guarantee that you will be allowed enter the country, but ...


2

Sure. If you want to go to the US, and the trip isn't for an E-3 purpose, but does qualify you as a visitor for business or pleasure, you can enter on the VWP or a B-1/B-2 visa. I'm not sure what would disqualify you from traveling as an E-3 but not as a B or VWP visitor, but I imagine there might be reasons such relating to your US employment, or perhaps ...


5

You will get a new entry stamp in your passport. The new stamp will show how long you've been admitted for this time. Usually this will be 90 days, but the officer who admits you can decide to admit you only for the remainder of your original stay, if he considers that you're trying to live in the US under the VWP and just doing "visa runs" to reset your ...



Top 50 recent answers are included