Tag Info

New answers tagged

2

Your VWP comes under the ESTA program and is valid for a two year period. You don't need to reapply for anything during this time, and indeed you can use it multiple times, and they email you when it's expiring. However, there is, as you've acknowledged, the 90 day rule. Even more frustratingly, as many have found out, you cannot reset it by simply going ...


2

Assuming you are now in England, traveling back there reset your 90 days. Is your ESTA still valid? If so, come on back. You should be able to travel back to the US under the VWP, with your ESTA, and stay for up to 90 days. You might also want to double check that your I-94 record was updated correctly. You should be able to check it at the US Customs and ...


2

You seem to have a 212(a)(9)(B)(i)(II) 10-year ban. 212(a)(9)(B) is a ban for accumulating a certain amount of "unlawful presence" and then departing the U.S. "Unlawful presence" is somewhat complicated, but for people who were admitted for a fixed period (including VWP), it basically starts accumulating when you exceed that period. There are some ...


3

The lottery part is merely for the right to apply for a Green Card, really, so if you are not selected in the lottery it is not considered a failed Visa application. My brother actually won the lottery and could have applied, but his plans had changed since entering and decided not to proceed. You can still use the ESTA and visa waiver stuff in future, in ...


1

I don’t know what’s wisest but offer opinions because that may be the best available given that your question is about the opinion of an Immigration official: i) Getting caught in a lie, however “small” and “white”, could be enough to destroy your credibility and so lead to refusal. An Immigration officer does not have a lot of data on which to decide so ...


1

Your ESTA did not expire 90 days after your first trip to the US. This is not how it works, and probably is why you are confused. The ESTA is good for two years and multiple entries. Approved ESTA applications are valid for a period of two years, or until the passport expires, whichever comes first, and multiple trips to the United States without the ...



Top 50 recent answers are included