Tag Info

New answers tagged

3

No, it's not possible to extend the stay. Q: What if I enter on the Visa Waiver Program and then decide I want to stay longer than the 90 days? A: You cannot extend the time on the Visa Waiver Program. The 90 days also includes any time spent in Canada, Mexico and adjacent Islands. Therefore you cannot cross the border into these areas and ...


1

Well we can't tell from the information you've given us, as it's down to how many days you spend in the US. The VWP gives you 90 days, and this includes time in Mexico and Canada (ie it doesn't reset if you hop the border). So as long as September 6th is still within the 90 days, from the US's point of view, you're fine. Then it comes down to Mexico - you ...


1

An I-94 is not a visa, it's a record of your admission into the US, which also defines how long you may stay in the country. You typically had to fill in a form to get this I-94. Nowadays, the I-94 is often electronic but if you enter by land, you should still get a paper one. The I-94W is the same thing but for the visa waiver program (i.e. people who ...


4

ESTA (Air) You should apply for ESTA before leaving for the USA by air. It is an online application and normally is instant (unless they require further documents and want you to apply for a visa). It last for 2 years, and is multiple entry by air and up to 90 days per entry. ESTA for land travel For land travel it seems you don't need to have ESTA. But I ...


3

According to the US Department of State, Bureau of Counsular Affairs, Trips to Canada, Mexico, or nearby Islands If you are admitted to the United States under the VWP, you may take a short trip to Canada, Mexico, or a nearby island and generally be readmitted to the United States under the VWP for the remainder of the original 90 days granted upon ...


1

I'm a British Citizen who have travelled between Canada and USA. The ETSA is only for flights as you rightly said. If I drive through the border, then I must stop at USA Immigrations and pay $6, fill in quick form, and have my fingerprints taken. I have not done this via the train so I don't know how that part works. As for entering Canada, shouldn't be ...


8

No. Firstly, note that you'll likely be required to get a visa at the border with the US, even though you're in the visa-waiver countries for ESTA - it apparently only counts for flights, or within 90 days of a flight into the US if arriving by land(!) as I found out, twice. However, leaving the country there's not even a passport check - you simply need ...


5

Yes, you can, and I have, as evidence. I flew a very similar route, from Austin to Phoenix, and then on to San Fran. I've also done other internal flights. All on the Visa-Waiver Program. The visa-waiver is a check done at the international border, as you enter the US from another country. Once you're within the strict US border, you're permitted to ...


2

To my knowledge, all USA visas let you travel within the country without restrictions. The purpose of visa is to control entry at the border. This also applies to the visa waiver program. You can find additional information about the visa waiver program in this brochure.


2

I would suggest that you contact the US embassy or consulate closest to you because the nuance of the reason to travel might make you require a Foreign Press credentials. If you look at the State Department's Visa Waiver Page it states: Travel Purposes Not Permitted on Visa Waiver Program – Examples: These are some examples of activities not ...


1

Generally speaking if you are a citizen of both countries you don't have to receive visa as an Israeli citizen you can receive it as a German citizen for the purpose of visiting Startup Acceleration program. Secondly even with a B1/B2 visa in your passport your "default stay" doesn't have to granted for 6 months. 6 months is the maximum that it can be ...


3

In the US the tourist visa is called B1/B2 visa Generally speaking you should be able to travel under the US Visa Waiver Program for which UK Citizens are eligible. In order to use the Visa Waiver Program you will need to apply for ESTA. This however restricts you to arriving on so called Signatory Carriers to be eligible for VWP. Otherwise you will need ...



Top 50 recent answers are included