Hot answers tagged

46

From the ESTA Online Help: What if I have dual citizenship, but my non-VWP passport is expired or I do not have a passport for that country? If you have any additional passports, please enter the most recent passport information, even if that passport is expired. If you are a dual citizen but do not have a passport from another country, select the ...


27

Enough to support yourself for that period of time you're in the country. It's frustrating, but there's no fixed number. They'll likely ask your friend about her trip, where she's going, what she's booked and how she'll support herself. It's just to make sure that she's thought through how much she'll need to spend and support herself, without getting into ...


26

You may have heard of talk about H.R. 158, the "Visa Waiver Program Improvement Act of 2015" (which may also be referred to as the "Visa Waiver Program Improvement and Terrorist Travel Prevention Act of 2015"), which has not been passed by Congress, but you are really looking at the wrong bill. This bill has not passed because it is no longer being ...


22

In general it is allowed to volunteer in the US when you are there on a B1 or B2 visa, or on visa waiver program, and for most other visas that do not permit paid employment. However there are some significant restrictions, and it is best to check them out. The most significant restriction is that you can only volunteer to do things that are normally done ...


21

There's an important distinction between leaving the US temporarily, and leaving permanently, which is as much as anything dictated by you returning to your place of residence. If you are in the US under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) and you leave the US for a few weeks to visit Canada (or Mexico) with an intent to return to the US then you are deemed to ...


19

Speaking from first-hand experience, I can say with certainty that YES, you CAN use the VWP in order to enter the US to attend a job interview, either for a job in the US or for a job outside of the US. A VWP is functionally equivalent to a B1/B2 visa (they often actually write B1 or B2 on the entry stamp to designate this!), and there are no other visas ...


18

You don't spend time in USA "under an ESTA" -- ESTA is an authorization to travel to the USA, and only for that. Once you've gotten there, you will be staying as a nonimmigrant alien admitted under the Visa Waiver Program. See this Question and Answer for more information. An ESTA is generally valid for 2 years or until your passport expires, whichever ...


15

What Is the US Visa Waiver Program? The US Visa Waiver Program (VWP) allows travellers of certain nationalities to visit the US for tourism or business purposes without the need for a visa, for a maximum of 90 days. This is a bilateral agreement, meaning that all countries participating in the VWP must allow US citizens to visit for tourism or business ...


14

The Visa-Waiver Program, or VWP (which is what the ESTA relates to) allows you to enter the US for the purposes of Tourism or Business, but not for 'work'. The distinction here is really down to where you are paid. Presuming you are already working for this company, and being paid in the UK, then your visit to their US offices is classified as a "business" ...


14

Yes, as a citizen of any of the countries eligible for the VWP, you are eligible, provided you're travelling with a passport from that country too (not on your Pakistani passport). Where you're born might get you some extra questions on arrival, but does not impact the agreement between countries on this matter. Note: my country of birth is South Africa, ...


14

If I understand the new rules correctly, the important thing is not whether you currently hold an Iranian passport or not, but whether you're a citizen of Iran. Did you successfully renounce your Iranian citizenship when you acquired Danish citizenship? If not, then you're hit by the new rules and need to get a visa for yourself for the trip. US authorities ...


13

It may sound strange, as many travelers here point out that they never been asked if they brought enough money while entering the US. But the U.S. Customs and Border Protection states that: Travelers visiting the U.S. must be able to prove to a CBP Officer that they have sufficient funds (i.e. credit cards, cash, travelers checks, money orders etc.) ...


12

No, this is not accurate. I'm from New Zealand and therefore am eligible for the Visa Waiver Program (see list of countries). In 2010 I flew in from Bogota, Colombia - which is NOT on the list of countries, and it was absolutely fine. They don't care where you came from, only what your passport says.(*) (*) - note however that this does not prevent a ...


12

Yes. From the US Embassy in Australia's website: Question: Can I travel to the United States on the Visa Waiver Program to find a job or attend interviews and then apply for the E-3 visa once I return to Australia? Answer: Yes, you can travel on the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) if you meet the requirements (please see our page on the Visa ...


11

There's a convenient page on the ESTA program website: When my ESTA expires how do I renew my application? If your ESTA has expired, you must reapply for a brand new authorization by submitting a new application. Current authorizations can not be extended. Go to ESTA.cbp.gov, follow the instructions to answer all of the required questions and submit a new ...


11

I traveled to the USA this December from South Africa and they did not check how much cash I had. I actually had 0 dollars on me. All I had was my credit and cheque cards that I could use across America. There was no issue. So unless you find some text on the visa website you do not need to have hard cash with you at the time of entrance.


10

A link on the Visa Waiver Program page (under "Trips to Canada, Mexico, or nearby Islands") points to the Closed Loop Voyages page from the CBP. According to this page, the definitions of Contiguous Territories and Adjacent Islands is: Contiguous Territories are any country sharing a common boundary with the United States. Canada and Mexico are ...


10

It's always the current name, since this is what she's legally known as. Any records - criminal, legal, etc that they might want to look up - or to check your back story, that's how they'd find her. If they want the maiden name, they'll specifically ask for that.


10

To use the US Visa Waiver Program, you must be a citizen or national of one of the listed countries. This requirement is documented on the Department of State web site: You must be a citizen or national of VWP-participant country. Further on the Customs and Border Protection web site: Citizens or nationals of the following countries are currently ...


10

The proposed change doesn't affect you or your wife, and she won't need a visa. The Visa Waiver Program allows citizens of certain countries to visit the US without getting a visa or any other form of authorization. It isn't what your wife has been using; she can enter the US any time, because she already has a different form of authorization: a green card,...


10

Even for Visa Waiver, you need to apply for ESTA, which will inform US officials about all of your mentioned details, like non-germanic name, parents' nationality etc. If they have any issues in an unlikely case, they will not issue ESTA, & will advise you to apply visa at embassy.


9

There are no specific requirements for the period of time until you can re-enter the US after a previous visit on the VWP. Technically there is nothing that would have stopped you from re-entering the US on the 17th of September, or any date after that. However entry is always at the discretion of the immigration officials at your point of entry. If they ...


9

There's no requirement for the VWP as to which country you are entering from. However, there can be issues when leaving the US, depending on what country he's returning to. When departing the US, he will need to show the airline his passport. There's two purposes for this - firstly it's so that the airline can confirm that he has a visa/citizenship/etc ...


9

According to CBP you cannot extend your stay for more then 30 days and even then in the case of emergency. The good news is that noone yet canceled availability of B1/B2 visas for the citizens of VWP countries. So if you obtain a B2 visa, which you shouldn't have a problem doing you can enter the US for the period of 6 months and hike one of the trails ...


9

No. Firstly, note that you'll likely be required to get a visa at the border with the US, even though you're in the visa-waiver countries for ESTA - it apparently only counts for flights, or within 90 days of a flight into the US if arriving by land(!) as I found out, twice. However, leaving the country there's not even a passport check - you simply need ...


9

Your friend will need "access to sufficient funds to support themselves during their stay". This can be as low as "nothing" if a local resident is waiting outside to pick them up, "access" in this example being your wallet. A lot will depend on what the immigration agent thinks of your friend (and/or you) when they approach the desk. Clothing, accessories, ...


9

I think you are in trouble. The VWP page specifically states: May I apply for a visa instead of using the VWP? Travelers who are eligible for the VWP may apply for a visitor (B) visa, if they prefer to do so. If you do not meet all of the criteria explained in this webpage, then you must apply for a visa. Additionally, you need to apply for a ...


9

The short answer is no, you cannot stay for 100 days using the ESTA and the Visa Waiver Program. You will have to apply for a visa or change your travel plans. The longer answer involves clearing up a lot of misunderstandings - primarily about what an ESTA (and the related VWP) is. See this question for a full description. The ESTA does not allow you to ...


8

You can reuse the ESTA for two years or until your passport expires, whichever comes first. http://newzealand.usembassy.gov/fp_esta_vwp.html


8

There won't be any issue, just maybe a bit of a hassle. The Visa Waiver Program functions differently for air and land travel since the introduction of ESTA. Since you plan to do both, you will need to go through both procedures. Arriving by plane: At least two weeks before your journey go to the ESTA homepage and fill out the electronic form. Note that ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible