Tag Info

New answers tagged

1

The limit you mentioned is only for the business visa on arrival for US citizens (and along with that many other countries). The business visa on arrival has quite a bit of regulations behind it. You may obtain a visa on arrival when traveling on business for a maximum stay of 30 days if you have a local sponsor who will obtain an approval from the ...


1

Getting into Canada is pretty easy, eh. Getting back into the States is harder, and Canada won't let you in without the ability to get out. You will need either a passport, enhanced driver's license, NEXUS card etc. Check any airline's website for details. You will also need proof of ownership of the car. If it's yours, fine. If it's your parent's, it's ...


5

In principle, she needs more-or-less the same things than someone who is required to get a visa, namely a valid purpose (and documentation to that effect including, for example, an invitation from you), a certain amount of money for the duration of the stay and the means to leave the Schengen area or return to her country of residence/origin (which means ...


2

In general US Citizens are given very free entry to France and other Schengen countries. As you've discovered, no visa is required, and generally there is little to no details requested at the border. Most of my entries into France consists of something like me saying "Hello" and handing over my passport, the immigration official maybe giving a grunt in ...


7

Yes, you can. Finland is part of the Schengen Area, which means US passport holders may enter without requiring a visa for up to 90 days within any 180 day period.


2

On my recent trip, the reciprocity fee was required of citizens of only four countries and the US was not one of them. These countries were easily identified by their flags in the immigration area of the SCL airport (if this is your country's flag, turn left here): Albania, Australia, Canada and Mexico.


2

There are no documentation requirements to cross into Myanmar for the day from Mae Sai. It costs US$10 or 500 baht (better value in $). The signs say baht, but if you ask the $10 option is available.


3

The Myanmar entry permits granted at Mae Sai/Tachileik are not full-fledged visas: they're only good for 14 days and do not allow travel elsewhere in Myanmar, and this is enforced by them keeping your passport! On the upside, they're granted to anybody with a crisp 10-spot and a pulse, and I suspect that second requirement is optional. Details at ...


4

US citizens can stay in the UK for six months as “general visitors” so it would be easy to use it for that. There is no hard limit on the number of visits or total duration of stay (but see the note at the end). Croatia already applies rules very similar to the Schengen area and should eventually join it (as do Bulgaria and Romania). For the time being, it ...


0

This is correct, if you hop just over the border you will get maximum 7 days to leave the country. Overstays of less than 30 days end in ban for 1 year and with more than 30 days day will make you an unwanted person for 5 years. Even if you applied for visa extension at home affairs. Since 26th May 2014 you cannot apply for an extension for visitor visas ...



Top 50 recent answers are included