Tag Info

New answers tagged

0

It's not mandatory that you file N-600 to apply for a Certificate of Citizenship. A U.S. passport is what you need now and is much cheaper and faster to get than a Certificate of Citizenship (N-600 takes several hundred dollars and several months. A passport takes less than a hundred dollars and at most a few weeks; if you need it really quickly, you can ...


4

You don't need to cross any borders from Tijuana to Acapulco, so obviously you can travel without a passport. Assuming that you're already in Mexico (because as jpatokal says, you cannot enter the country without a passport, but if you're already in the country, you're past that), your best bet is going to the nearest American embassy/consulate and clarify ...


3

In a nutshell, for every possible 180-day window, you can spend 90 of those days in the Schengen area, regardless of your start and end dates of the journeys. In that sense, maybe it's easier for you to think about it the other way around, like in every 180-day period there should be 90 days that you are not in the Schengen area. By leaving a 5-month gap ...


2

If you plan on leaving the airport then, as a US passport holder, you will need a Turkish Visa to enter the country. United States of America: Ordinary and official passport holders are required to have visa to enter Turkey. They can obtain three month-multiple entry visas from Turkish diplomatic representations abroad and also via the website ...


1

Entering Canada by land: A birth certificate and photo identification should be enough to enter Canada. Returning to the U.S. by land: A birth certificate is enough for children under 16. But your daughter is 17. Children 16-18 can also cross with just a birth certificate if they are in some kind of a group; that probably doesn't help. An "enhanced ...


4

It very much depends on the airline / booking site / travel agent he uses. Some let you enter your passport details when you arrive at the airport, others require it up front (especially travel agents). Frankly your best bet is to just scan it all and email it to him, then IF he does need it - problem solved :)


3

No. The visa is valid for a fixed period of time, which I'm sure you realise as you use the term 'expired'. It usually has a date on the visa, and if that date is in the past, you can not use it in the present or future. You'll need to get a new student visa, or you will be turned away when you try to board your flight.


2

Visa policies for Vietnam are confusing. Many tourists get the VOA – the process is described here. However, some Vietnamese embassy websites state that the VOA is not legitimate and even tourists should apply for visas directly from the relevant embassy. (See for example the embassies in Britain and Australia.) The reason the embassies do this is simple ...


2

Conferences fall into a gray area, while they are technically business related, they are more about exchanging ideas and education rather than making business deals. As such, there is no etched in stone policy and each county treats them differently. As the conference organizers in Vietnam are suggesting a tourist visa, it would seem that the government ...


3

You're likely out of luck. Generally, Russia requires you apply for a visa (and needs an invitation as well) from your country of citizenship OR country of residence. If you're not applying at the embassy/consulate in your home country, you have to prove (visa or otherwise) that you're a resident in the third party country. Getting an invite is easy ...


2

There's a legal minimun age to drive in Panama, but besides that some companies may have their own policies. National Rent a Car says the driver must be at least 23 years old and Sixt requires drivers to be at least 21 years of age. About documentation you should have a passport and your country's drivers license (or the international drivers license). If ...


2

Recently I applied for a passport for my newborn daughter. Since I work my wife would be the one to go alone to get the passport application. However I discovered that I would need to get a notarized form giving her permission to do so. This was a huge hassle so I had to take time off work in order to go with her. So from personal experience I can say that ...



Top 50 recent answers are included