Tag Info

New answers tagged

1

I know in some Minnesota bars passports don't work, but it's really up to the company behind the bar not the bar itself.


3

US law says you must leave and enter the US with your US passport, but the US border officers do not actually look at the documents of people who are leaving, so they do not actually enforce that part of the rule. As for returning, as others have noted, you can get into the country with your naturalization certificate, though you may have to do more ...


3

people said I cannot go back the US without US passport, This is not correct. On one hand you must have a passport but there's no penalty for breaking this rule and more importantly, US citizens can't be denied entry into the USA if adequate proof is provided they are indeed citizens. There is no hard and fast rule here but the USCIS itself says ...


3

No, American airports don't offer preclearance the way Canadian ones do. (The reason is the relative number of airports in each country: the preclearance in a small handful of Canadian cities enables flights into hundreds of American cities. To do it the other way around would be crazy.) You will clear customs and immigration when you land in Halifax.


2

Unlike US Canada doesn't have immigration preclearance so the immigration control you will be passing in Canada.


3

The Home Office has prepared a set of substantially revised visitor rules which will be laid before Parliament this Thursday (26 Feb 2015). The new rules, along with the new guidance, will answer questions like yours with much more clarity and resolution than the current rules/guidance. The rules will be unveiled on the Hansard site this Friday (27 Feb ...


14

There's not much to misunderstand in the text you quote, is there? Transit-witout-visa is only available if you arrive and depart by air, which you don't. The American is visa-free for to the UK in any case, and so doesn't need a visa anyway. The Thai will need to apply for a Visitor in Transit visa in advance.


5

The US Department of State website says: If you are traveling within 2 weeks or need a passport for a foreign visa within 4 weeks and: Have already applied, please contact our National Passport Information Center (1-877-487-2778) to speak with a Customer Service Representative when you are 7 days out from your travel date. So if you're within ...


13

Unfortunately, you'll need a (real, physical) passport to enter Poland, no ifs or buts You can request an expedited passport by mail for an extra fee, or there are 28 passport centers across the USA where you can get same day processing for an even bigger fee. Since you've already mailed in an application, you may want to call them on the phone ...


6

According to the US embassy in Guatemala: U.S. driver's licenses may be used in Guatemala for a period of thirty days. So the officer was right. Anyway, according to the same page, you have three options to drive there after the thirty days: International Driver's Licenses: We understand that Guatemala recognizes the International Driver's ...


4

Much like many countries (including the US), tourists can only stay for 90 days, as you've observed. That's what they consider a 'visit'. Now like many countries world-wide, visits can be 'extended' by doing 'visa runs' or 'border runs' to come back in and get a fresh 90 days. Many travellers and digital nomads in South America and SE Asia do this on a ...


4

By law, U.S. citizens are supposed to enter and leave the U.S. with a valid U.S. passport, with some exceptions. The exceptions include if you have an "enhanced driver's license" (very few states offer these) or trusted traveler program cards (e.g. NEXUS), etc., or if you are a child under 16 you can use just your birth certificate. As a U.S. citizen, you ...


2

US Citizens do not need visas for tourism. They are granted a (usually) 180-day visitor permit upon arrival in Mexico. Just bring your passport. If the purpose of your trip is business, immigration, etc, then you need to apply for a visa at your local Mexican consulate prior to travel to Mexico. You can read more here. When you arrive in Mexico (in ...


-1

As of March 1, 2010, U.S. citizens and other non-Mexican citizens need passports to enter Mexico. You do not need a passport to enter Mexico if you're a U.S. citizen who is visiting a port town for a day and have come by sea, such as on a cruise.


0

Depending on the visa you are getting, you are eligible (thanks Obama and Xi Jinping!) for a 10 year tourist visa for 140 dollars. However, the period of which you are allowed to be in the country maybe is only 6 months. Overall validity of that tourist visa should be 10 years though, of course if the Chinese consulate deems you to not be a spy, have averse ...



Top 50 recent answers are included