New answers tagged

1

I am not sure if the information you've received is completely correct. If you've been inside Schengen longer than 90 days, then technically the 90 days you get for free with your US passport is over and you require either a visa or an unexpired residence permit to cross national borders inside the Schengen zone. It is possible that no one will check your ...


1

Considering that your kid has a valid US passport he is entitled to the Schengen entry as well. Since you are the parents you may need your marriage certificate and the baby's birth certificate; only for them to verify that she is your kid (they want to be sure you are the legal parents/guardians). As long as she is a US passport holder (passport valid for ...


1

No, it's not allowed. But what is considered work? Replying to and reading emails? Or surfing the internet and reading up new stuff related to your job? Where is the boundry when it turns from work for free, which is allowed, to work for money which isn't: when you receive money or when you're actually working on something? How can the police find out how ...


1

De jure there are dozens of complex laws and regulations regarding remote employment, under which you may or may not need a special visa in order to work in a given country. Tax laws are an additional complication, where countries such as the UK can deem you as a tax resident for spending as little as 16 days on British soil. De facto, as long as you don't ...


-1

I'm wondering why you just don't drive to your nearest MVS office and get a replacement on the spot. Also, why are you even asking here. Call your airline for info directly related to your specific situation. I lost my license while on vacation and didn't realize it until I was ready to go through airport security. (I had already printed my boarding pass at ...


6

The word of the law is quite clear: a person on Temporary Visitor status cannot engage in activities related to the management of a business involving income or activities for which he/she receives remuneration. None of these terms is given a special definition in the text, so we may assume that they are to be understood in their ordinary meaning, and ...


2

EDITED- PLEASE READ I don't have the reputation to comment on the answer above me which is incorrect, though getting rep. Please see the Japanese Embassy linked below to answer your question- yes, you are allowed to work for 90 days in Japan with a tourist visa. http://www.us.emb-japan.go.jp/english/html/travel_and_visa/travel_and_visa_index.htm Yes- my ...


4

Harry Vervet's answer is correct, as someone that flies quite a bit, I can tell you 100% your don't need a state issued ID to fly. What you should do is allow your self more time to get through the process. 9/10 times they just send you through the perv scanner and ask a few extra questions. Some airports are setup in a way that the boarding pass check and ...


4

Why not just go to the local Department of Motor Vehicles (or equivalent in your state) office and get a replacement. They are aware that these things happen and have forms for just this case. I recently misplaced my license and followed this course. I waited in line for 10 minutes and the process took about 5. I think there may have been a small ...


28

Call the airline to see if they have any suggestions. TSA does not require you to have ID: In the event you arrive at the airport without valid identification, because it is lost or at home, you may still be allowed to fly. The TSA officer may ask you to complete a form to include your name and current address, and may ask additional questions to ...


8

There are many other ways to provide ID to security, depending on how many of those were also stolen with your wallet, you have quite a few options. According to the TSA's website, you can use any of the following (besides your driver's license and passport): U.S. passport card DHS trusted traveler cards (Global Entry, NEXUS, SENTRI, FAST) U.S. ...


1

Okay, while all the answers here were awesome, I got mixed responses. So I ended up contacting the US Consulate in Lilongwe, Malawi. Here was their response: Entry visas for U.S. travelers are available upon arrival in Malawi at both of the international airports, Lilongwe and Blantyre, as well as at border crossings. You will have to complete a ...


1

Visas on Arrival are available only in cases where a standard visa can not be obtained (ie in countries without a Malawi consular post, extended travel away from your country of residence, etc). Approval for a VOA needs to be obtained before you arrive from the Immigration Department in Malawi. You can't just simply hop on a plane and be granted a VOA. As ...


2

Yes, United States nationals are among those who need a visa when going to Malawi, according to the Embassy of the Republic of Malawi web site Application Requirements To apply for a Visa, the Passport must be valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of intended departure. TYPES OF VISA | COST: Tourist and Business Validity Transit (...


2

You don't need to obtain one beforehand, you can still get one on arrival according to Timatic You do need a visa however, according to the Malawi embassy in Washington and they don't mention anything about visas on arrival. You could always request one before leaving to be safe, as the processing time is just 5 days. They've introduced visa requirements ...


4

Despite their apparent use of the English language, Canada has the most confusing immigration/border information web site I have ever seen. Fortunately, I have a little experience with this (having had to be deemed rehabilitated myself, and having friends who had to go through the rehabilitation process) and the actual processes are quite a bit simpler than ...


4

Your mother-in-law (American) applied for entry clearance as a visitor and was refused. In her previous visit she applied to live here permanently {FLR(O)} and was refused and likely was issued removal paperwork. Her current refusal cites 4.2 (b), they use this if someone has spent more time in the UK than in their own country... will not live in the ...


1

This is no easy feat! I have a similar challenge with travel to the Netherlands, and have never figured out a way to get a Maestro. Best I have been able to do is get an account at Service Credit Union, who offer a V PAY card. So far, I haven't found any places in NL that take Maestro and DON'T take V PAY. But, Service CU will only maintain an account in ...


4

In this scenario it might have been best to get a D-4 visa since you are learning Korean at Seoul. I'm not too sure if it is a D-4 so you should ask your local Korean embassy for clarification. (Full link) http://www.studyinkorea.go.kr/en/sub/overseas_info/guide/guide_visa.do Visa for General Training (D-4): For persons who study Korean at a university-...


8

No, it is not possible to apply for a visa (of pretty much any kind) for the UK, from within the UK. In fact, they must (under normal circumstances) apply from their country of residence - note that the UK frequently refers to visas as "entry clearance". According the UK Immigration Rules, part 1: An applicant for an entry clearance must be outside ...


5

Actually she can stay for up to 6 months visa-free, but this is decided by the border guard on arrival. The more documentation you provide supporting her reasons for visiting (and above all, her intention to go back), the more likely she'll be granted a 6-month stay. Curious: why do you "need her to stay longer"? That's what I would ask myself if I was a UK ...


4

Following jcaron and other people online who have the same issue as you, technically you can leave South Korea and come back to reset your visa-free travel. There is no written rule on how many times you can renew tourist visa by entering and exiting the country, as the government has the right to kick out or detain any one. It probably will look suspicious ...


2

I do not know how this works for ACA, but I do know how it works for the earned income exemption, and I am going to guess the rule is the same. The IRS recommended getting an extension to file, paying what you think you owe (if any) with that form, due April 15. There is now a special Form 2350 for exactly this case, and you choose an extension date that ...


1

Why not just ask the government? US Citizens - Documents needed for entry into the U.S. What documents, identification, and paperwork does a U.S. citizen need to travel internationally? If you are traveling in the Western Hemisphere (Canada, Mexico, Caribbean, Central and South America): Air Travel: All U.S. citizens departing from or ...


6

There are indeed a few 'holes' in the external Schengen border, not only at the Spanish/Gibraltar border, but also: At the border of the European 'micro-states' Andorra, Monaco, San Marino and Vatican City, where the micro-states are not part of the Schengen area, but there is still no permanent immigration control at the borders. For most practical ...



Top 50 recent answers are included