New answers tagged

7

TL;DR: It's complicated. I've been to Gaza once a long time ago, in happier days when Yasser Arafat Int'l wasn't a heap of rubble. At the time arriving by plane was straightforward (buy ticket, fly to Gaza), but crossing by land was complicated even then and has become much worse since. This answer is a synthesis of what I understand from the friend who ...


3

Asked and answered here: https://www.quora.com/When-renewing-a-UK-passport-is-it-unnecessary-to-disclose-other-foreign-passports-dual-nationality-to-the-UK-Passport-Agency Reviewing the documents supplied under the FOIA, the most appropriate part of the documentation seems to be this: The Royal Prerogative provides that Passports are issued when the ...


2

The TSA explicitly allows people to travel without ID. The following is taken from https://www.tsa.gov/travel/security-screening/identification: Forgot Your ID? In the event you arrive at the airport without valid identification, because it is lost or at home, you may still be allowed to fly. The TSA officer may ask you to complete a form to ...


-1

For internal flights, you just need to be able to prove your identity with a government-supplied ID. Most often this is a passport, but other ID's will suffice. You can travel within the US with a driving licence from most states (see https://www.tsa.gov/travel/security-screening/identification).


1

Both your options should work without any problem, but you also have a further, much simpler and also legal option: Enter in July as a visa-exempt US citizen and stay. Assuming that your Spanish long-term visa is valid from e.g. August 1st, the period you stay until end of July will count on your 90/180 days visa-free allowance and the long-term visa will ...


1

American here--when we first started going to China there was no such requirement. Since they have put that requirement in we have been told by travel agents (at the time the way to get the visa) that we weren't going to need flight information (hotel information has always been irrelevant, we stay with relatives) and we never submitted it (and half the ...


2

Canadian here that went to China. They denied my visa application until I bought plane tickets and reserved a place to stay. I got my visa the second time around though. While in Beijing, I stayed with a person that processes the tourist visas. She said they typically shred them/don't do much with the information.


2

Turkey and Armenia have strained relations for somewhat obvious reasons, but it's not on the same level as, say, Israel and the Arab world. There have even been faltering moves in the last decade to try to heal the rift and ease towards increased trade, and where these have fallen down, it's been as much to do with pressure on Turkey from Azerbaijan ...


3

Whether you leave the plane or not, US passport holders do not need a visa to transit in Ireland, nor even to visit. https://www.dfa.ie/travel/visas/visas-for-ireland/


6

Resolution: Went to passport agency in LA at 5:30am (opens at 7am). Luckily they were able to take me without an appointment and received a renewed passport by 3pm the same day. Thank you all for your feedback.


4

Working on a Standard Visitor Visa You can't do paid nor unpaid work on a UK Standard Visitor visa. You can’t: do paid or unpaid work live in the UK for long periods of time through frequent visits get public funds marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership Similarly, you can't do paid nor ...


1

Depending on your nationality you can apply for a Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) visa: want to live and work in the UK for up to 2 years are aged 18 to 30 have £1,890 in savings have certain types of British Nationality or are from certain countries meet the other eligibility requirements Currently allowed nationalities:- Australia Canada Japan Monaco ...


0

I don't recall exactly how it came but I do recall that I didn't immediately recognize it was the passport despite knowing it was coming.


3

It should come to you in a large priority mail envelope (like this, or here's a fragment of one that is actually from a passport renewal). It won't say "here's your passport" on it in giant letters, but it will be clearly marked as coming from the US Department of State. If you paid for overnight delivery, I believe they send it FedEx Overnight in a FedEx ...


1

It has been a couple of year since my last renewal, but it came in a simple envelope, no words on the outside other than address information. Though it is pretty easy to guess if you handle the envelope.


6

U.S. citizens can visit Japan without a visa anyway, so there's certainly no need to get one for transiting. Regarding the second part of your question, you don't have to pass through immigration at Narita on an international-to-international connection. From the Narita airport's page on international-to-international connections: When connecting ...


6

Copying from comment to answer: If you do not need a visa for entering the country then you do not need a visa to transit because you could, in theory, always transit by leaving airside and entering the country and then go to your next flight. "Sterile" transit if it exists it does to accommodate those who can not do this because they would need a visitor ...


1

You can request the expedited service by mail for renewing your passport. And they will renew it in 3 weeks only (instead of the 8 weeks it could take) paying $60 extra. It will be somehow faster if you go either to a Passport Agency in person or use the services of a passport expediting company. However this option will also take more than 1 week. You ...


33

In addition to the passport validity problem Crazydre points out, you're assuming the Consular Agency there can renew your passport in a couple of days, with several of those days being on a weekend. There's no particular reason to believe they can do it so quickly. You'd also need to have passport photos and the other required documents to process your ...


0

Go to the nearest UKVI Office and explain the Situation so they can make the proper adjustments in their database


35

The Cayman Islands require US passports to be valid for the period of intended stay, meaning if the Airline decides to double check, you won't be able to board the flight. What's more, even if you do get on you just might get sent back at the border (although border guards may choose to give leeway if it's just about one day)


0

An unexpired Vietnam Passport will allow entry back into Vietnam. Assuming you still have a valid citizenship in Vietnam


1

The conditions for the Charles Schwab card remain almost as good as indicated in @holden's answer from 2011. There are still no fees, and still total reimbursement of ATM fees. However, the fine print says that the conversion rate will be between 0.10% and 1.0% in their favor relative to some benchmark, depending on amount and currency. This is my primary ...


3

According to the rules (here, in French), you have to be resident in the country where you apply. The key paragraph is the first: Les étrangers désireux de se rendre en Algérie doivent présenter à leur arrivée un passeport en cours de validité muni d’un visa d’entrée sur le territoire Algérien délivré par l’Ambassade ou le Consulat algérien du lieu ...



Top 50 recent answers are included