New answers tagged

1

If you're paying for your passport application in the United States, you make your check or money order payable to "U.S. Department of State". You don't need to write anything other than this as the payee on this check. If you're paying for your passport outside the United States, contact the embassy or consulate for payment instructions.


4

Contact the Hungarian Embassy in Washington DC The ONLY solution to this is to gather facts regarding border entry and governance of borders. Contacting the Hungarian Embassy will allow you to share your story and the difficulty, you can sprinkle in some tears if you think it will be effective. You will want to find out Length of time to return Audit ...


3

There are no requirements to provide proof of onward travel when entering the Schengen area. What you do need is adequate 'means of subsistence' both for the intended period of stay and for onward travel out of the Schengen area. Each Schengen country has their own guidelines when it comes to the required amount of money. Iceland operates with a guideline ...


3

Yes, it is possible to obtain a 72 hour Saudi transit visa for the purpose of driving through Saudi Arabia to the UAE. This is only possible if you are male and you are a resident of one of the Gulf States. One man's experience of doing it is documented here: http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/trip-reports/1556689-road-trip-saudi-arabia-qatar.html


0

Since reclaiming and rechecking the luggage requires you to go through immigration, you will need a Bolivian visa to do so. The visa costs $160 and requires you to show a hotel reservation.


2

Your question as to where to apply (LA) is answered on the Czech Embassy website: http://www.mzv.cz/washington/en/consular_information/contacts/offices_in_usa.html Your question about length of stay would be best answered by calling the same consulate you would apply at. They would know best what visa you need (if any) and what supporting documents you ...


1

2 hours are more than enough. Customs and immigration in Colombia are efficient, I fly regularly using this connection and never had problems with this connection. You'll be in your gate in less than 45 minutes.


-4

Travelling without passport is not allowed by the Government rules.


3

You were removed from the UK, presumably under Section 89 of the Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 and issued an "IS 82A" form. You want to know if you are ok to come and visit. There are no legal impediments to your visiting the UK for a holiday. You can show up at a border point and present yourself for inspection. This is confirmed by a screen shot ...


5

As a US citizen, you do not require a visa to enter the UK for stays of less than six months for tourist purposes. Source is the visa check on the offical UK government website. On arrival however, you will face a landing interview, and it is likley that your previous removal will be flagged up. This will lead to additional questions regarding your purpose ...


3

The paper DS-11 form has only spaces for 21 characters for your last name, 17 for your first name, and 16 for your middle name. The online DS-11 form, which generates a file you must print, accepts 35 characters for each of first name, middle name and last name. Unless you are this woman, that should be sufficient. Your surname should not be truncated on ...


8

You are actually asking two separate questions: When my cruise ship stops in Victoria, will the Canadian border people let me come into the country for a day visit without a passport? When my cruise ship, which was at least briefly in another country, returns to the USA and I want to get off it (probably in Alaska for some day activities, but very ...


9

It is possible to get a passport renewed very quickly, however the fastest service is reserved for life or death emergencies, for which I would not imagine a holiday to Cancun can count. Getting the passport renewed will require your son to make an in person (required for persons under 16 anyway) visit to a passport agency, having already made an ...


28

According to the US Bureau of Consular Affairs (click "More" under the parental consent section), your sister will need to provide legal evidence that she has sole custody of the child, or submit form DS-5525, along with evidence for the special circumstances she describes. If she does not have this yet, then she will need to acquire this (shouldn't be ...


0

To check in on your return, you can use either passport. I always check in with my EU passport when flying from the US to the EU, and my US passport when flying from the EU to the US. But the airline doesn't really care one way or the other since US citizens do not need visas in the EU. (I live in the US, however. If you live in the EU, you might need to ...


0

In your circumstances I would: Use US passport for check-in (because they check if you have entry right to the USA while checking you in) Use your EU passport to clear Amsterdam emigration (if they check it at all) If you are only transferring through London then you will not need to clear immigration (i.e. show your passport) at all. For the purpose of ...



Top 50 recent answers are included