Tag Info

New answers tagged

3

The short answer: NO The long answer: To enter Canada from the USA as a US citizen you need to produce the actual passport or an enhanced drivers license or a standard drivers license plus birth certificate. The return to the USA you need your passport or enhanced drivers license. Photocopies of passports are not legal documents for crossing a border, as ...


5

You might already know this but it seems worth saying anyway... even though there is a European Union and money (neither covering all of Europe), the different countries in Europe have wildly different cultures. A striking example among others: there are public gardens in the middle of Berlin (Germany) where the Berliners sun-bathe topless... or nude. You ...


4

The first foreign language in all of Europe is English. In all tourist destinations you will find people speaking it, often enough of them that you might think everybody in the country can communicate in English. In a few months you will not have time to learn other languages, but try to learn the local version, for each of the languages, of 'good ...


2

As a citizen you can't be denied entry once you arrive on US soil. You will still have to prove you're a citizen, but the expired US passport will go a long way to do that. It is, however, still "unlawful" for a US citizen to enter the US without holding a valid US passport, no matter whether you have a different valid passport -- see 8 U.S.C. 1185(b) -- ...


1

I didn't receive much helpful feedback and through some hours searching, I didn't learn much either. BUT I did it and it was super simple. Here's how it went down. So, I didn't tell the whole truth. I have actually been in Mexico for 9 months, 7.5 of which I was working on the Pacific coast. It is the case that I did realize in Oaxaca city that my not ...


3

As said by Michael Hampton, no additional documents other than passports are necessary for you, so: Yes, unless you come with a truck etc. (content check), it´s as easy as it can get. Take (one of) the correct lane(s) for normal, private cars (see the symbols above in the picture, all border points look similar); hand your passport through the window, get ...


5

Depending in the state, the connectivity of the computer in the trooper's car, and the mood and/or ticket quota status of the trooper, you might be ok just by knowing your details. I left my wallet at home once, in my area drivers have 72 hours to produce so I went home, then to the police station and produced it. The desk officer called the issuing officer ...


4

This is a matter of state law, so the answer will vary by state; there is not a single answer for "the US". This article describes some of the possibilities and links to the relevant state laws. For example, in my home state of Colorado, CRS 42-2-101 (2) states that you may not drive unless you have your driver's license in your "immediate possession". ...


5

I'm guessing you were on a Mexican bus that only had Mexicans on it besides you. I was the only gringo on such a bus out of San Antonio years ago and was fortunate enough that one Mexican on the bus told me at which point I had to get off the bus and go to a certain office to get my tourist card or I would have trouble later on. I'm Australian but I recall ...


6

You can generally enter the UK with only your US passport, without a visa. It does not matter what country you are traveling from. The important factor is your citizenship. For certain purposes, however, US citizens do require a visa to enter the UK, for example, for study or employment, so it's not possible to answer your question fully without knowing ...


-1

you don't need to show anything to enter the UK as an American citizen


3

In principle, you are indeed allowed to spend another 90 days in the Schengen area, because the time spent under a long-stay visa or residence permit does not count towards the maximum duration of a visa-free short-stay, see Does tourist visa (90 days) apply after a working holiday visa ends in Schengen countries? One issue will however be how those 90 days ...


0

Entering without a visa (if your citizenship allows it) or obtaining a Schengen visa in advance (if you have to) does not make any difference with respect to the 90/180 maximum stay rule so so all the info you found about visa-holders fully applies to visa-exempt visitors like yourself as well. You can check About Schengen 90/180 rule for a full ...


-1

The bit about "meeting with Artistic Directors of various theatre companies to see if they might be interested in producing my work" is in the work spectrum. If you were trying to enter the UK in the visa you obtained at the airport and valid for 6 months, and claimed that you were a tourist, then this could be the reason. Both assertions are not ...


26

A removal from port is one of the more distressing experiences a traveller can have, and the UK Border Force has been taking a harder line towards abuse. Based upon what you wrote, you were building up a private life in the UK and working without the proper documentation (even though your work was performed for US companies and probably denominated in US ...


2

The South Africa High Commission website states that you only need a transit visa through SA if you do not go through a port of entry (such as a land border). An airport is a port of entry. Thus, you should not need a transit visa to transfer in the airport, and you should not have to go through immigration. Passport holders who want to transit a South ...


1

The overstay is associated with you, identified by a US passport. Your Spanish passport also identifies you. Maybe they will be able to cross reference the passports, and if they do, the consequences will be serious since you are seen to be knowingly violating your terms of restriction. Are you willing to take that chance?


2

You need to pay a highway tax (about 30 Swiss Francs) if you plan to travel by car on national highways. Provincial (Canton) highways are not effected by this tax. The sticker is valid for one year (for example year 2015). A national highway can be easily recognized. The signs at the entrance and at the exists are green, otherwise they are blue. The sticker ...


2

The rules for Switzerland are almost the same as for Austria. The country is part of the Schengen area, which means it honors Schengen visas (or visa-free visit rules for US citizens) but also that the days spent in the country count towards the 90-day duration of stay limit for your girlfriend. Even if you often see border guards standing around, most of ...


1

No problem at all! The Schengen visa will suffice. I did the same thing with a Japanese girlfriend once ;-)


13

Yes, Switzerland is part of the Schengen area, so you will have no trouble traveling there, provided you remain within your 90 days of 180. You will still see border checkpoints for commercial traffic, as Switzerland is not part of the EEA, but you should not be affected.



Top 50 recent answers are included