Tag Info

New answers tagged

1

I arrived in the UK ... carrying a piece of jewelry So you intended to import an expensive, dutiable bauble into the UK. They discovered the jewelry while searching my bags You did not declare the bauble to HM Customs upon arrival. because the intended recipient is an EU citizen currently living in the UK And intend to give said bauble to a ...


1

Based upon what you wrote, the governing authority is Paragraph 28 of the UK immigration rules. It states in part... An applicant for an entry clearance must be outside the United Kingdom and Islands at the time of the application. An applicant for an entry clearance who is seeking entry as a visitor must apply to a post designated by the ...


1

Form the UK gov website Travelling alone You can travel to the UK without an adult (someone over the age of 18). Your parent or guardian will need to provide their: written consent for you to travel to the UK full contact details They’ll also need to provide proof that you have somewhere suitable to live during your stay in the UK, ...


0

You will need more than a visa to travel at 16 years of age. If traveling by yourself, you will need signed and notarized letters from both parents authorizing you to travel. Without knowing your nationality, there is a good chance you will need these documents to be allowed to exit your home country, so might need them in both your home language and ...


0

As far as I am aware if you have a Uk warrant of arrest, it doesnt also mean that you have an EUW, EUW are only issued if the fellon is suspected to be in the EU (proof to the judge must be shown or good cause to beleive) and even then it has to be a serious crime as it involves alot of paper work, some countries like spain ive been told generaly dont care ...


0

Check this, it's the official site to make the combinations, there is data only you can provide.


2

Yes, riding a bicycle in the parks of Glasgow is allowed. Now even more so that there are new bicycle rental schemes in place, right at the entrance of parks.


1

Try Edale. There are several campsites in the valley, and some great walking in all directions.


2

In deciding whether or not to grant a visitor visa (i.e., entry clearance) to a visa national, considering the applicant's family already in the UK is important. Based upon what you wrote, you were in a position to know that you had family in the UK when you made your application, and you were in a position to know that the information was significant. ...


6

No policeman is going to arrest you for riding in a park. I'd be surprised if you can't ride in all the parks in Glasgow (or almost any other city in the UK) for that matter. Give pedestrians the right of way and be considerate and you'll be fine.


2

It appears you are of South African nationality, have a valid US visa and will spend less than 24 hours in the UK. This means you are probably eligible for the transit without visa concession. You must apply for this concession on arrival, and while it would probably be granted, it may be denied, in which case you'll either have to remain airside or (if ...


1

The UK has two kinds of Transit visa. The Direct Airside Transit Visa only allows you to remain 'airside', i.e. it does not allow you to cross immigration. The Visitor in Transit Visa allows you to cross immigration, and allows you 48 hours between arrival and departure. You can sightsee or visit family during those 48 hours. Some nationalities do not need ...


0

a) what country are you from? b) what do you look like? I put my first-world passport1 on the counter and I wear a dress shirt when I get off the plane. Haven't been asked once about money in any form, itinerary, employment or really anything else other than the standard "where are you going", "how long" and "anything to declare" questions. Even the ...


1

Are you sure you have the right form? This is the application form for the Visitor in Transit visa, and it does not have a box for your address while in the UK, except for applicants under the age of 18.


3

Largely No, but... The UK does not have exit immigration checks. Your passport will be checked by airlines or ferry staff to verify you'll be accepted into your destination, but no-one from the UK Border Agency will see/check/etc you or your passport However... The UK is slowly, and many would say somewhat incompetently, rolling out a scheme originally ...


7

The UK is indeed among the countries requiring “Advance Passenger Information” according to Wikipedia, although I don't recall ever needing to enter my passport details in advance (last time I went there must be a couple of years ago). Trains are treated differently, probably because you have to clear immigration in France or Belgium, before boarding the ...


1

"Same-day transit between Heathrow and Gatwick" should do nicely then.


1

Based upon what you wrote, you will need two visas. You will need to apply for the UK visa before leaving. Ideally both, you can ask for the Aussie visa to be post dated 3 months forward and that will give you enough time. Applying for the Aussie visa from in the UK will be awkward without a compelling reason since you knew you would be applying before ...


1

You can apply as a business visitor in any country that you entered legally AND has an Entry Clearance Issuing Post, and that would include Germany. It is doubtful, however, that you would qualify for expedited handling or fast-track processing because Egyptian nationals are visa-nationals. Also, expect your application to be referred to the hub in Paris, ...


0

Based on the information at https://www.gov.uk/business-visitor-visa/apply, it appears that the answer is "yes." You apply online and then appear at a "visa application center" (sorry for the spelling, I'm American) to have your photograph and fingerprints taken. There is nothing to suggest that your nationality plays any role in the choice of location.


1

It depends on the course of study you're pursuing. If it is less than six months, or if it is an English language course and less than 11 months, you can apply for a student visitor visa: https://www.gov.uk/study-visit-visa If the course of study is longer, you should apply for a (Child) student visa: https://www.gov.uk/child-study-visa The pages don't ...


2

Based upon what you wrote, you are building up a history of performance and this will work in your favour. More so as time goes on... While our laws theoretically allow you to apply for visitor visas back-to-back, they added a new rule two years ago that prohibits building up a life in the UK by frequent/successive visits, and so if they think that you are ...


2

A quick search on travelinesoutheast.org.uk gives you several options: Depart Arrive Changes Max journey time Trip Summary 1. 0643 0817 1 01:34 walk, coach, bus, walk 2. 0658 0852 2 01:54 walk, bus, walk, train, train, walk 3. 0728 0922 2 01:54 walk, bus, ...


0

You don't need a passport to be British, you just are. (It's like having AIDS, you're stuck with it.) Though a passport is a handy way of proving it, it's just a bit of paper. I quote an embassy official I once chatted to about my children, who don't have passports, but are nevertheless British. edit: yes, right. You just have to prove you have a right to ...


0

There is no requirement to submit an application for a VISITOR visa in the applicant's home country, otherwise the system would be subject to challenge on the Wednesbury principle. In many cases, the application is referred. She would apply on the net just as she would in India. Because India is a visa-national country, your aunt may not qualify for the ...


14

Your question is explicitly addressed by the rules. Paragraph 12 of the UK Immigration Rules states... A person claiming to be a British citizen must prove that he has the right of abode in the United Kingdom by producing either: (i) a United Kingdom passport describing him as a British citizen or as a citizen of the United Kingdom and Colonies ...


13

Some countries apply restrictions on tourists (e.g. still having 3 to 6 months validity left on the passport) but I would expect that just about any country in the world would accept a valid passport from their own citizens, even if it expires the day after. Many countries, including the UK, even officially accept expired passports in this situation.


4

I usually visit Peak District for rock climbing, so I can't offer any ready-made itineraries for walking. If I were to plan a walk myself though I would start from looking at a good map, and the Ordnance Survey Explorer series is usually the best, see: https://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/shop/explorer-map-the-peak-district-white-peak-area.html and ...


2

if at any point you are in Northern Ireland, Translink has all of their fares on their website, so you know in advance exactly how much a journey will cost - http://www.translink.co.uk/Fares/


1

An option is Busbud. They actually post occasionally on this site. For example, you can use it to see prices across a week for a trip from London to Manchester and it will show fares from multiple companies, giving you a comparison and choice. So I would argue there are obvious choices, once you know about them ;)


5

I would add to Liam's excellent answer above: http://www.transportdirect.info/, a Government funded transport website, sometimes has fare information for local bus services. You can work out an arbitarily complex journey and click "Tickets/Costs" and it will attempt to give you an idea of the costs. If it can't, it will point you towards a relevant website ...


8

Since privatisation in the 80s/90s UK bus services are run by a vastly complicated array of private companies with overlapping and disparate jurisdictions, journeys, fares and services. Local services are run by many, many companies, often with overlapping routes. Sometimes the same route will be run by two companies! There are also national services ...


4

The US is a non-visa national country which means you do not have to apply for entry clearance (visa) before you arrive. Instead, you have a landing interview with an Immigration Officer at the port. If your landing interview is successful, you will get 6 months leave to enter. The landing interview will cover the points listed in Paragraph 41 of the ...


1

The most recent SMS you received is your status, and when it changes you will be notified via SMS. Many people find that the SMS facility is not granular enough to suit their needs, especially when they are awaiting important news, but there's actually no other way to learn more. Their internal systems only have about 5 status's anyway. UKVI has agreed ...


1

Turns out, @Karlson is right! It has to be less than 6 months. Exactly 6 months or more is not an option and does not work out. Quoting @Karlson: More then likely this is not going to work. When you enter the country let's say on August 11th, 6 months will end on February 10th and given the direction of travel and flights which usually happen ...



Top 50 recent answers are included