Tag Info

New answers tagged

0

I would have added this as a comment if I could (not enough reputation). Be warned, from experience travelling, and also from this document, embassies need you to prove residence in the country you are applying from, in this case France. I am not sure of the legality of this but I highly doubt a Schengen short stay visa qualifies as a residence permit. You ...


6

Call the number and make a reservation. If you can't find the number then here's the information that TripAdvisor has on the venue: The Fat Duck High St, Bray, West Berkshire SL6 2AQ, United Kingdom 00441628580333


1

Notification emails issued from the British Consulate General in New York contain the shipping tracking number in the email title. You can use this number to enquire after the current state of your passport.


3

As an answer to your question, you can select any of these... Work for an employer who uses generally accepted accounting principles to pay their employees; or Incorporate and send your employer invoices for the services you are providing; or Wait until one of the above is true before applying again UK decision-makers do not like cash-in-hand ...


8

Most airlines have a bit about this on their site - for example, on RyanAir, for travel in the UK: Adults: Any photo ID which matches the passenger name in the booking. Infants and Children: Children under 16 years of age (travelling with an adult) on UK domestic flights can travel without photo identification. So no, they don't need ID to ...


1

You need to re ask it -unfortunately- from Pakistan. French visas issued by the french ambassy in the UK are only issued to British and residents in the UK. With your C-type visa you're not considered as one.


1

Each person should file a separate application that refers to their own accounts. Both can use Part 9 of the application to show that the applications are linked and that each applicant is using their own funds. For your other question: India and The Bahamas are both Commonwealth members.


2

Just a tip to all, don't hire a car in the UK if you're young and on a budget. The prices are fine for adults, but as soon as you sign a declaration stating you're under the age of 25, your premium, insurance costs, etc. go through the roof, you'll end up paying MORE for the insurance than for the original car/payment (including deposits and insurances).


0

What matters most is the UK custom. If you have what you need to comply with what they require, then there is no reason why the airline will not let you on board. What you typically need is a proof of leaving the country. It does not mean that you go back where you came from. What it means is that you have booked a plane, train, boat or bus ticket to get ...


2

In my experience, airlines typically do not require a return flight for any long-term visa (where "long term" is a year or more). I recently found it impossible to book (on Air New Zealand) a round-trip flight for somebody with a return date more than one year after departure. The airline will expect you to purchase a separate return flight.


1

They got you on V 4.2 (a) + (b). These two taken together in the overall context of the refusal indicate that you are an applicant who intends to go underground and eventually build up a case for settlement. They reached that conclusion by seeing that your bank accounts suggested a highly disproportionate amount reserved for your trip and genuine visitors ...


1

For the purposes of bringing this question to an answered state... Summary The OP joined a bespoke chat room and engaged with Flimzy (to whom thanks) for about an hour. The OP left the chat satisfied and Flimzy was invited to provide an answer here. The OP's friend will face a perilous landing interview: he is unemployed and without a permanent residence ...


7

According to the airport's website, the only scheduled services are: Citywing operating flights between Blackpool, the Isle of Man and Belfast


2

Chile on the list of Annex II countries which means you can visit the Schengen zone countries for up to 90 days without applying for a visa. This also means that you can freely transit the Schengen area on any number of flights or connections. You can show your EEA Family Permit at the border but it's not required that you do so.


4

I can answer several parts of your question. False allegations: They do not make false allegations; in fact, they don't make any allegations. They make a decision based upon what's laid before them and explain how they got there. I don't see anything in the formulae you posted, including the one you deleted, to indicate any sort of personal attack. ...


8

I reapplied on last Monday, paid for a priority service and finally received my visa today. I got very valuable advice from people on this website and I really appreciate it. They checked my cover letter and helped me to polish it. Here it is: To: The Entry Clearance Officer Reference: Current GWF00000000; Prior GWF0000000000 Subject: Name ...


4

Customs checks when travelling between EU countries are on a random basis with the main purpose of finding illegal items, most notably drugs. There are no restrictions on bringing elecetronics or produce for personal use between EU countries and you are in no duty to prove that the items have been bought in the EU. Noone will expect you to be awake on the ...


2

Australia and New Zealand (which I assume you are aware, but I'm stating it just to be clear) are different countries. As a result, any visa you get in Australia is separate, distinct, and does not affect a visa you received in New Zealand. Any visa you receive from Australia does not affect visas from other countries, including your working holiday visa ...


4

The question was since edited to ask for the "top" 3-4 mobile networks in the UK. That's a bit subjective, but answerable I think. The four below come first in most comparison tables (e.g. the Three one below), and in listings in resources like OpenSignal.com, and also matches my perception as a Brit of which are most prominent: O2 have been around for ...


3

If you are relying on your father's sponsorship to get an entry clearance for your PLAB, you should get the most recent 3 - 6 months of his bank statements. These should be accompanied by a letter prepared by your father that explains each and every movement through the account and establishes the provenance of his funds. Provenance of funds is a very ...


1

While a comment from Gayot mostly explained it, I thought I'd expand and add my experience. For various other visas, I've also had to explain my past travels. I travel a LOT (more so a few years ago, but still try), and as you've found, not every passport stamp is clear, or visible, and frankly, some countries don't even stamp! If you use gmail, or ...


0

You can link up your railcard(cetain type only) and oyster card to get extra 1/3 off for off-peak trip. Contactless payment cannot do so


3

An Algerian national needs to apply for a visa in order to enter the UK, even if they have a French visa and even if they are taking the Eurostar. You will not be able to show the UKVI people your visa at the rail station, or even at the border. On the bright side, the application doesn't take three months to process; it's more like a week. You can apply ...


4

There is a super-priority visa service to get a decision within 24 hours (for a – steep – fee), which is as close as it gets to ‘spur of the moment’. On the other hand, simply showing up at the border is not possible, Algerian citizens need a visa and they need to apply for it in advance, even if it only means the day before. Even Algerians who reside in ...


3

If you are applying through the British issuing post in New Delhi, there is an almost certain likelihood that your application will go through a verification process that includes a first principles verification of your employment. The mission employs about 60 Entry Clearance Assistants (Indian nationals hired locally) who are tasked with verification. ...


2

There are no relevant cooling off periods for an Academic Visitor, so the answer to you question is: yes, it's ok to apply at a port at a UK port of entry as a visitor in theory. They do have the option, however, to refuse entry based upon several clauses in Appendix V of the rules and you should be aware of these... The first is V 4.2 (b): will not live ...


1

When first time arrival to uk with you tier 4 visa, you have to fill a extra form plus some provement related to your study, like school letter and letter of accommodation in uk. I see the procedure in major UK airport such as Heathrow (and there is a extra quene for those guys), but I do not know if it happens in minor airports or land/sea ports. You just ...


2

As confirmed by user9792 himself, Insureandgo has no such clause in their policy wording and is available to UK residents.


11

If you specifically mean a holiday on a canal narrow-boat, you need to do some research into your planned route. You can get advice, maps, etc, from the hire company. Bear in mind that the maximum legal speed is 4 miles per hour, and most hire boats will not exceed that my much even if you disregard the law. Also, you need to allow time for going through ...


11

The main agencies are Blakes and Hoseasons, although most of the individual boatyards are now on the internet, and you might get a better deal if you contact them directly. Google 'boatyard' plus the region or the name of the waterway that you're interested in. You are allowed to drive the boat yourself and you don't need any kind of permit. If you haven't ...


2

No Visa is required. You'll get an entry stamp that authorizes stay for six months but if all you're doing is a day-trip that's not an issue. When you return you'll get another entry stamp for the EU, however, unless you have a visa or something for the EU the most you can stay there is 90 days per About Schengen 90/180 rule


2

There was a rule change in the Immigration Act 2014 that affects your decision... To qualify as a family visitor, your sponsor must be immediate family or in the direct ascendent/descendent line. So an uncle does not meet that criteria. When you fill out the first part of the application, you can set it so it looks like this... And then explain that ...


1

It's possible, but they're VERY strict on it. I've had a few friends do this, and one was deported and the other given a strict warning and told not to do it again. Essentially, if you're working there, leave and come back in, all signs are that you're trying to go back to your job, potentially illegally. So you'll need to assure them that you're not doing ...


1

As long as you have a valid visa, a valid passport, evidence of funds to support yourself while there, and an exit flight/bus/train/boat, there's very little reason to think they won't let you in. In terms of the visa, as long as it's still within the validity period, it won't be an issue.


1

So there are four possible 'issues' points: leaving Italy. As you've said, you're allowed to leave and enter Italy while renewal is proceeding. So that's fine. And they might ask for a flight out of the UK, to prove you intend on leaving the UK. entering the UK. As long as you have evidence that you're leaving again, that should be fine. leaving the UK. ...


2

Norwegian citizens are treated like Polish and other EU citizens in this respect. That's because Norway and the rest of the EEA applies free movement rules and Directive 2004/38/EC. The relevant UK visa is in fact called “EEA family permit” and official documents on related topics like the UK residence card or visa-free entry for the family of people making ...


2

Can I submit my brother's bank statement instead of mine? Your brother is acting as the sponsor, so yes. But to be clear, both of you must submit bank statements. His are needed to establish financial viability on your behalf; yours are needed to explain your circumstances in Egypt. will they compare? They will refer to your earlier application and may ...


2

Based upon the information you gave, you should go to Visa4UK and create an account. Then fill out the second page of the application like this... The programme will know what to do after that. It means you are applying as a 'Standard Visitor' and your application will be assessed under Appendix V of the rules. Both you and your bf should study those ...


7

This is what they refer to as a 'coded landing'. There is a very brief passage about it in the Wiki article, UK Immigration Enforcement. You can also do a Google search on 'coded landing uk' to see where lots of people have experienced anxiety about them. You can obtain a list of some of the codes using the Freedom of Information Act, others are ad-hoc. ...


3

To deal with your stated question, and based upon the content of your refusal notice, it seems you will rely upon your brother's sponsorship and your GMC appointment could not take place without his sponsorship because they infer that you are in reduced circumstances. So on those assumptions, your online form would look like this... You would apply as a ...


3

You can buy and use Oyster cards without registering them, so they allow you to travel anonymously, i.e., without giving a corporation the (immediate) ability to link your motion profile with your identity. (Of course, other factors might make it possible to predict your identity with some accuracy anyway.)


2

I don't understand the point of using your credit card instead of an Oyster card. You're just introducing more weight on the card and more reasons to lose it. I top my Oyster up with £20 and that lasts me a week+, no worries getting my debit card in and out all the time. The argument that it's faster to use your debit card is naught. If you walk up the ...


9

There are a number of discounts that are only available on Oyster - you can get these discounts loaded up on an Oyster card and they are then automatically applied at the ticket gate, but this can't be done for contactless cards. For a regular commuter, the most important of these is the Annual Gold Card discount. You get this for having any annual season ...


11

One of the issues that could be encountered when using Apple Pay or Google Wallet for your contactless travel is when your device runs out of battery after you've started a journey - you will not be able to "tap out" and then will be charged the full penalty fare. Most devices with contactless payment are still relatively new, but we all know that with ...


14

Weekly travelcard: Contactless weekly travelcard is only from Monday to Sunday, so if you arrive and leave mid-week, you might get better rates if you still get an Oyster card, and buy a weekly travelcard on that. On the other hand it might still be cheaper if you don't intend to travel every day for 7 days to just use your Contactless and use the daily ...


25

If your bank charges you a fee, as well as a percentage, for every transaction you make in a foreign currency, you could save quite a bit by topping up an oyster card once every so often as opposed to using a contactless payment card every day. For example my bank charges me 3€ + 2% for each non Euro transaction. This would mean paying an extra 3€ for every ...


4

Assuming we're talking about visiting the UK and not settling in the UK... Yes, ultimately your non-EEA spouse will need a visa of some sort... UNLESS she is a non-visa national. There are currently 56 countries whose citizens exempt from the visa requirement. If your spouse holds a passport from any of the countries listed, she can visit the UK by 'visa ...


3

Anything else I should attach other than this? You should include all of the same evidence you included for your first application updated to their most recent versions. These would be your evidence to support your personal circumstances along with your bank statements, salary slips, and so on. May be a apologise letter for my previous application or ...


3

Both of the items you mentioned can go in Part 9 of the form (Additional Information). For a best practices approach, you can use a template along these lines... Change of Circumstances (explain change of host here) (explain change of leave here) (explain other changes since your previous application here) You can also use a separate ...


3

Mark Mayo's answer is the canonical reference point for your question. I wanted to add some of the legal groundings for why this is so. You will be able to apply for a Schengen visa at any of the member consulates in London using one of these as the enabling factor... Normal residence: Your T4 was issued for a period of more than 6 months giving you the ...



Top 50 recent answers are included