New answers tagged

4

The guidance for questions 4.19 and 4.20 is as follows: 4.19 Please list any of your children who will be travelling with you to the UK? Please note that any children travelling with you may also need a visa. If they need a visa, they will have to complete their own application form. 4.20 Will any other children be travelling with you? ...


2

Want to know if I can travel alone to UK and then can my wife join me later in UK once she get's her standard visa? That's fine. This is not an unusual case. Your wife should explain this in her application. Will the Immigration Officer at the Heathrow airport allow her to enter UK? If she has an entry clearance in her passport with all the implicit ...


2

I plan on staying in hotels or hostels and have no family members there) to just book a refundable hotel reservation? UK != Schengen. The UK does not want to see bookings and if you include them, it amounts to an admission that you have not read the guidance. Examine this screen cap... Source: Visitor Guidance If you feel uncomfortable about omitting ...


2

To visit you under the terms and conditions of Appendix V of the Immigration Rules, your spouse can apply as a Standard Visitor. To do this your spouse can open an account at Visa4UK and create an application that looks like this... Source: Screen capture of the application And then explain that her husband is a student and this is the premise of her ...


-1

Answer for the question: You have no right to appeal or give feedback of any type.. so any error by the embassy or your self will result in a final refusal that sticks to you for years. You can complain, But that wont change anything with the refusal which is final. Also you can file a new application which also will leave your travel history with the ...


2

Nothing special. I did this not too long ago in Europe personally. You just need your passport/travel document, and a valid explanation as to where you are traveling and why you are doing it alone if you are questioned about your age. The contact details of your legal guardians would also be wise to have on you in case the border guards want to call and ...


8

To get to the bottom of this we have to start with what they mean by "What is your total monthly income from all sources of employment or occupation after tax?" For most people it means what's in their paycheck after taxes. But for a few others, it's more complex, especially if they get income from multiple sources, and there's an extra layer of complexity ...


2

There will be entry immigration and customs for france. If you are travelling on commercial transport you should encounter those controls automatically. In some cases the controls are juxtaposed (that is you will be checked by french immigration before exiting the UK). Having never been rich enough to own a private sea going boat I have no idea what the ...


10

You made an error on the visa application form and want to know how to handle it... They like to think that errors fall in to several different categories. Based upon what you wrote, your computation was off by 36p. This falls in to the category of 'unintentional clerical error which would not affect the outcome'. What that means is if the ECO saw the ...


4

It depends, does your visa have BIVS stamped on it? If so, then you're all set. You may be able to travel otherwise too. My wife and I had applied for UK visas before marriage separately so that we could visit for our honeymoon. I was in the US and she was in India, there is nothing in the application where you can indicate that you want to request for ...


2

It seems you will need an Irish visa to visit Dublin. According to the Irish Department of Foreign Affairs, a UK or Schengen visa is not valid to travel to Ireland and India isn't on the visa exempt list. A Schengen visa or UK visa is not valid for travel to Ireland Additionally, your need of an Irish visitor visa could have been waived had you arrived ...


2

Whatever you don - don't show aussie immigration your expired aussie passport, use a photo or photocopy of it. Immigration officials are instructed to confiscate expired passports on the spot that have not been officially 'disabled', usually done when you send it's sent in for renewal. Applying for a replacement passport without the old one is more ...


2

Using TFL's Journey Planner you can select Public Transport, Cycling or Walking, input the origin and destination and find out a very accurate estimate of the time it takes to walk, cycle, etc. between stations. You can even select slow, average or fast walking options. It's not exactly a map, because it would be impossible to make a printed map that showed ...


5

My understanding is that an Oxford-London Travelcard is valid for one journey from Oxford to London, as much travel as you like within London (Zones 1-6), then one journey back to Oxford. What you're trying to do is to use part of the return leg (Reading-Oxford) before you've used the outbound leg, which I think is against the terms of the ticket.


5

There's no need to use a specific card at the self-service machines. See this question. In fact, although the confirmation email says "please take the card you used to make the purchase", the recent machines I have used (at least Virgin West Coast and Arriva Trains Wales) merely say "please insert a card for confirmation purposes" - they don't specify it ...


3

I had managed to collect the ticket that I've bought from thetrainline.com using my Deutsche bank account card that has maestro abilities (not a credit card, i don't really think it's a true debit card too). The strange thing is that it isn't linked to my Paypal account that I've used to pay for my ticket. So I guess the machine only needed some sort of ...


3

Your application has been refused in this particular case, because when going to assess whether you had sufficent means to support yourself during the trip, the ECO notice that your bank statements were (partly) in Arabic. As all documents are required to have an English translation, they stopped assessing you there. Obviously any new application will have ...


4

EU freedom of movement also entails having the right to join one's spouse in another EU country so since you are already in the UK, the family permit definitely covers this situation, even if you do not cross the border together. The official website reflects this: The EEA citizen you’re joining must either: be in the UK already be travelling ...


3

You can file a Subject Access Request to see what the government has on you. This is NOT an endorsement, however, to lie on your visa application. That might get you in deep trouble. Remember: I am just a random Internet stranger rambling on a random website.


2

I believe you will need to get a check. South Korea is a listed country. You have been living in South Korea for a year which essentially makes you a resident of that country, and you have been away from NZ for more than 6 months. Note you only need this test if you are planning to stay in the UK for more than 6 months.


-4

Obviously, it's a complete scam. Google for instant full details. I was told that I can have a visitor visa to UK... So the OP got a scam email on the level of "Nigerian investment". OK, for anyone who's been on Mars for ten years, it's a scam. It's really not worth all this ink. Quite possibly the only-question OP is a scammer, and this is some ...


3

Gayot Fow has provided a great answer with detailed explanation of why the rules exist and where (possibly) to search for them. What may not be so clear from his answer is that for any visa application, the applicant needs to show that he/she would be able to support themselves while in the UK, without having to rely on the assistance of the state (i.e. you ...


12

On your inital question: You can apply for a visitor visa with validities as long as 10 years (although individual visits are limited to a shorter duration). Note that while a visitor visa would be valid for attending an interview, you would have to convince the visa office that you intended to return home after the interview, then apply freshly for a ...


3

You were removed from the UK, presumably under Section 89 of the Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 and issued an "IS 82A" form. You want to know if you are ok to come and visit. There are no legal impediments to your visiting the UK for a holiday. You can show up at a border point and present yourself for inspection. This is confirmed by a screen shot ...


24

One thing that stood out immediately to me (and it was mentioned by Gayot) is that emergency travel documents are given to citizens for travel to their country of citizenship and not to a foreign country. There are some exceptions (like refugees and asylum seekers - but these do not apply to you). I have been flown in to another country for interviews ...


13

HMPO have now included a little note along with the passport that says "the label on the back of your passport was used during the production process and can now be removed".


5

As a US citizen, you do not require a visa to enter the UK for stays of less than six months for tourist purposes. Source is the visa check on the offical UK government website. On arrival however, you will face a landing interview, and it is likley that your previous removal will be flagged up. This will lead to additional questions regarding your purpose ...


142

Based upon what you wrote, you are getting ripped off. It means you are the victim of a con. A UK emergency travel document is issued to British citizens only. They will never issue an emergency travel document to a foreigner. That's the job of the foreigner's country. Issuing a UK work permit (or UK visit visa) at the UK border (or airport) flat out does ...


10

As documented in the linked document: it excludes "those not renting the property as their main home", so as long as she can document an existing main home elsewhere, she should be fine whatever the case (and even more so for a short let). EU/EEA nationals have indefinite leave to remain, so can rent as long as they want by just showing their passport or ...


7

As I UK landlord, I would not to choose to rent a flat to someone that was only planning to stay in the UK for 6 months. There are a few issues. It costs me about half a month’s rent just to list a property on RightMove etc A property is normally empty for a few weeks after a tenant has left. This costs me lots in lost rent. The “right to rent” checks ...


2

Your documents look almost perfect. The only changes I would recommend are: There is no reason to include pictures of your friend or Whatsapp logs. Since you have already well established that you have a friend in the UK by his documents, they are redundant. Don't supply these unless you're explicitly asked to provide further evidence of your relationship. ...


0

Yes. Since you arrive internationally you have to enter UK, even if checking in again immediately after. According to Wikipedia Morrocan citizens need a visa. The same holds for citizens of Ukraine.


4

Your visa is not conditional on your itinerary. You could be arriving from anywhere. There is no requirement to enter from the country where the visa was issued, or from your country of residence, or from any particular country at all. It's difficult to find information on the internet that confirms this. I suspect that this is because few people think ...


3

There is no stated limit to the amount of time that you have to spend out of the country between visits. However on the return visit, the immigration official will need to determine if you are a bona fide visitor, or if you are attempting to reside in the UK. The specific section of the UK Visitor Rules that covers this is section 4.2(b) which states : ...


5

I have now received answers from two official sources, Edinburgh and London offices. It was impossible to get through to anyone in London on the phone but they responded to an email on the same day: Dear Johnny Baloney, Thank you for contacting Chinese Visa Application Service Centre. As an EU national, you are not required to provide any ...


3

Nice observation! This is a 'known problem' within UKVI that the online form did not sync up after the rule change last April. Regardless of what you enter, your application will be considered against Appendix V of the rules and if you are successful, you will receive a 'standard visitor visa' (or to be exact, 'entry clearance'). Based upon what you ...


4

You have a UK residence permit. I assume that it is valid. With a valid residence pemit, you do not need a visa to enter the UK. Among other visa exemptions from TIMATIC, you will find this: Visa required, except for Passengers with an EEA Family Residence Card issued by the United Kingdom. One source for TIMATIC data is ...


1

Yes, you need a visa. UK is not in Schengen area and operates separate visa system. You can use the online checker: https://www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa A very similar question: Can I visit UK with Italian stay permit?


19

I see from the comments that you're from Bangladesh. As there is a centre in Bangladesh where you can take the exam (see https://www.mrcpuk.org/mrcpuk-examinations/part-2/international-centres ) with three sittings this year, it would seem likely you've not convinced the visa official why you need to enter the UK. If what you're actually taking is PACES, ...


25

You might be referring to a Ministerial Authorisation issued on 10 February 2011, part of which says... The Minister for Immigration (Damian Green): I have made an authorisation under paragraph 17(4)(a) of schedule 3 to the Equality Act 2010, to enable the UK Border Agency to give greater scrutiny or priority to particular nationalities in carrying ...



Top 50 recent answers are included