Tag Info

New answers tagged

2

As I have only ridden through Reading on a through train, I can only give the answer as Internet allows me. But from the lack of information I would say that the parking is not safe enough to leave an expensive bike for 3 days. The railway station information page gives 'stands' as main option for parking the bikes, the car parks are given as extra without ...


2

Yes, you will be allowed to enter. As long as your visa is valid, your passport is valid and your expected departure is before the expiry of your visa and passport, there will be no problems at the immigration. Ditto for multiple entries. As an example, my mother-in-law received a 6-month visitor visa to the UK back in December last year and travelled ...


0

The answer given by community member phoog is fine because it shows the only official information on the net with respect to visas issued prior to 24 April 2015. Unfortunately, the transitional provisions are a bit arcane because end users of the immigration system are not expected to know which paragraph(s) governs their visas. The relevant text on that ...


1

This document on "transitional provisions for visitors" seems to say that your wife's business visa now functions as a standard visitor visa: https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/423561/20150424_immigration_rules_part_2_final.pdf Unfortunately, I wasn't able to find anything stating this more explicitly.


3

Yes, you will need a visa if you get off the boat. There are different cases though, and the UK government offers some questionnaire to help you. You do not get off the boat If you do not get off the boat, or to be precise if you do not cross the UK border control, then you do not need a visa, according to the UK government website. You get off the boat, ...


2

As I understand it you want to know how long you have to wait to make a fresh application following the refusal of a visitor visa application. You mentioned that they gave multiple reasons for the refusal, but the only apparent question is the interval ('how long...'). There is no set interval required between successive applications. You can apply again ...


4

The student visitor route was discontinued on 24 April 2015 and student visitor visas were "rebranded" into Part 3 of the Immigration Rules. At that point your visa automatically converted into a "short-term student", and those visas are governed by Paragraphs A57A - A57H of the rules... Rebrand the student visitor, and extended student visitor routes ...


7

It would depend on the security officer that checks you in and the country where your flight originates. TSA doesn't allow frying pans especially cast iron ones it's check only as evidenced in a blog from Forbes. TSA also has a mobile app now that you can look at. But since it's a flight originating from another country TSA rules may not apply so ...


1

The theme in your question appears to be how to derive the answers that they want to see rather than answers that you would be capable of providing yourself. For question 8.4... Based upon what you wrote, you are leading a group of 4 other family members, including 3 children, on a trip to the UK. It's reasonable to expect that you would have spent some ...


3

For your first question, about hotel bookings: They do not care about hotel bookings, they do not prove any of the criteria needed to qualify. If anything it hurts the application because it shows you didn't read the guidance. They will look at your salary and bank statements and determine if you have the capacity to get accommodation. If your capacity is ...


1

They will forward-date a UK visa up to three months from the application date if you advise them of this in the application. Where an applicant may not intend or be able to travel to the UK immediately following their application they can apply for a visa at any time before the date of travel to the UK, however, we can only defer the start date of ...


3

For the first part of your question "what UK Immigration...check in their computer"... Immigration Officers at the border are obliged to examine all passports at ports of entry and to check them against the records stored upon our database; this is accomplished by means of the scanning process you have observed. I can confirm, however, that the ...


2

Yes, of course you can, as long as you have the proper visa (which, for some people, would be no visa at all). The specific visa you need to apply for depends on your nationality, the length and purpose of your intended stay, whether you are resident in a different EU country, and whether your wife is exercising her EU rights of freedom of movement. This ...


1

Yet another option (I cannot vouch for how good it is compared to the others since I've never done any of them) is to take a RailAir coach to Reading (it appears that the journey time from T5 is 38 minutes) and then a train to Oxford (which I take very regularly and is usually 27 minutes). Trains to Oxford from Reading are frequent as it's on the line from ...


12

I strongly recommend the "Airline" bus service over the train. I live in Oxford and fly from Heathrow several times a year: I always use the bus and wouldn't even consider the train. It's cheaper: about £30 vs about £40 for a one-month return. It's faster: about 75-90 minutes for the bus, vs 100-150 minutes for the train via London. It runs 24 hours, ...


19

If you just want to get from Heathrow to Oxford - Don't take the train! Until they get round to building the western approach spur into Heathrow, taking the train between Heathrow and Oxford is a faff, and it isn't all that cheap either. You either need to take a train into Paddington, change platforms, then head back out to Oxford (minimum journey time ...


9

Besides taking a train, you can always use a coach (i.e. bus) to get from Heathrow directly to Oxford. There are a couple of options. One choice is Oxford Bus The Airline - it stops at terminal 5 as well as the central bus station and takes about 80-90 minutes to reach Oxford. The coaches run every 30 minutes. It'll probably be cheaper than a train, too.


5

The Heathrow Express is free between Terminal 5 and Terminals 1,2,3, where you can do a same-platform transfer to Heathrow Connect which will take you to Hayes & Harlington. (Likewise, Heathrow Connect is free between Terminals 1,2,3 and Terminal 4, for people arriving on Heathrow Express). So you don't need to bother with the Underground for this ...


3

The new UK Visitor regime activated yesterday, so you will be in the first tranche of people applying for the Standard Visitor Visa. Accordingly, it is vital that you discard information on the net published before 24 April 2015 and read the new Visitor: supporting documents guide. This guidance contains a list of documents that should be provided. ...


3

I would recommend Ambleside: there's a frequent bus service (555) from Windermere (which it is very close to) and you can do day-hikes without a bus to Grasmere and quite a few fells (e.g. Fairfield). With short bus trip (at least in Summer) you can get up the Langdale valley, and on to Coniston or towards Keswick for day-hikes on some classic hills (the Old ...


6

Depends a lot of the interpretation of your question. If you stick to a short walk from the train station Windermere is the natural option. If you are willing to loosen that requirement a little and accept traveling by bus, the whole Lake District is a possibility. Bus transportation in the Lakes is very good, but a bit pricey (to my taste at least). ...


5

We have stayed at the Rampsbeck Country House Hotel. It's right on the Ullswater on the A592 south of Penrith Cumbria. The surrounding hills are honeycombed with paths, byways, and old droves suitable for hiking and/or mountain biking. There's also a couple of farms offering horseback riding. There's a boat service that can take you down to the Trust ...


3

I would recommend one of two options: Go to the ticket window at the station, not a machine. The machines are quick if you know exactly what you want, but the ticket office staff know the system much better than anyone and are able to help if you're not sure exactly what you need. Buy (or at least search for) your ticket online. You can say exactly what ...


3

You need an UK entry clearance before you leave Denmark or your carrier will refuse to board you. It does not matter that you have a Danish work permit, it is entirely governed by what type of passport you hold. For your question about the difference between 'visa' and 'entry clearance'. An 'entry clearance' is what they will put in your passport if your ...


4

The exit checks apply to all passengers on all commercial travel out of the UK, by air, sea or land. The vast majority of passengers leaving the country on scheduled commercial international air, sea and rail routes will go through exit checks. School coach parties of EEA children under 16 years old will be exempt from checks. The advice so far seems ...


0

https://www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa/y/nigeria/transit/no You do not need a transit visa.


6

The UK has requirements for bringing pets into the country which, while stringent, are fairly easy to meet. As long as you have all your pet's documentation in order, it will not be quarantined or refused entry. The following is a brief summary: If your pet already has an EU pet passport, then you need do nothing but keep rabies booster shots up to date. ...


2

I think it very much depends on what country you're travelling from to the UK. If you're in the EU and some other low risk countries (i.e. those where the risk of rabies is considered small), then normally all that is required is a microchip, up to date vaccinations and documentation and I think you're OK. You said hypothetically Italy which is an EU ...


2

On next Friday (24 April 2015), the UK Business Visitor visa will be abolished and will not exist after that date. Instead you can apply for the new Visitor (general) visa. This visa permits the holder to engage in both tourism and business activities. To apply, you can create an account at Visa4UK. You can apply for a Schengen visa in India at the Visa ...


2

Unfortunately, you can't do this. There're always clear instructions that your visa should be valid for 3 months & this, you've already mentioned. So, my recommendation is, go back to Qatar & apply Schengen visa.


1

You've a multiple ICT T2 visa & you're eligible to travel back to UK again but as you don't have any assignment here in UK, its better that you apply for a separate tourist visa. Why so? The UK immigration officers will ask you the purpose of your visit & when you'll say "just a friendly visit" or something like that, it would be a violation of your ...


1

The UK decision-making process for visitors does not acknowledge purchased flight tickets as evidence and they do not refuse applicants on that basis. This is a difference from the Schengen decision-making process where confirmed arrangements are needed. There has been an advisory on the the UK site recommending that the applicant NOT purchase tickets in ...


6

If you realize that your application contains a clerical error (or simple mistake) the first remedy is to contact the consulate (or Visa Facilitation Centre) where you submitted it. You can do this by email or fax or by post. The critical information in this (and any communication to a British visa issuing post) would be: your name date of birth ...


2

If you are on a single ticket and going international-international then you do not go through immigration. Check http://www.heathrowairport.com/heathrow-airport-guide/flight-connections/terminal-2-international-connecting-to-terminal-2-international for a same terminal example or ...


10

In the case of the UK, the earliest bookable tickets offered by National Rail are Advance Tickets. These are discounted early-bird single journey fares, available in limited numbers and with strict conditions. Advanced tickets are valid only for the selected journey (although they are changeable prior to departure) and non-refundable. Turns out that ...


2

You can apply for a UK Visitor (general) visa in any country that you entered legally. The only stipulation is that you must remain outside of the UK while your application is being processed and there must be a designated issuing post in that country. Nationality of the applicant does not matter. This is covered in Paragraph 28 of the rules... An ...


1

Short answer: We don't know. The only person who knows for sure is the immigration officer, and even he doesn't know until he sees your application. The best you can do is to make sure your application is as good as it can be. Since you've repeatedly asked similar things, let's try and sum up your questions: It has been recorded that I lied to the ...


2

The reason for refusal is not what your 'view' of the incident might be, unfortunately. Whatever the official reason was that they gave you - in your case "deception", you have to put that down. To do otherwise would be concealing information / lying. Never, ever lie on an official application. If there was more than one (we can't see the letter), write ...


4

When you get to question 6.5 on the application form, it asks "Have you been refused entry on arrival to the UK in the last 10 years?" You should tick the YES box and provide the rest of the answers to question 6.3. To do this, you can transcribe the reasons given on your removal notice to the form. You should attach a copy of the removal notice to the ...


2

There is no required interval or 'cooling off' period that must follow a refusal (either at port or by application). You can apply on the same day if you want. Based upon what you wrote, you were refused entry at port and served with a removal notice (the sheet of paper with the checkboxes on it). You have the option to apply again at a port or to seek ...


1

You don't have to wait any time. It's a different visa. However, do note that if the visitor visa asks you anything about the rejection, or even if you're asked at the border, you may need to declare that they rejected you in the past. The best you can do is to make absolutely sure you've included every piece of documentation they ask, in a nice, ...


3

In the UK, vehicles of this type are known as minibuses; passenger vans or small buses which seat up to 16 people. Generally you are allowed to drive a minibus in the UK on a regular driving licence as long as you are not paid for driving it, nor are your passengers charged, and it is "used for social purposes by a non-commercial body". There are some other ...


1

When you arrive in the UK, you will speak with an Immigration Officer and at that time you can ask him/her to vary your 'end date'. They can if they want, but do not have to do it and most of the time they not do it. This is addressed in Paragraph 31A of the Immigration Rules, which states... Where a person has arrived in the United Kingdom with leave ...


2

On 24 April 2015 all type C UK visitor visas will automatically convert to the new Visitor (standard) category. From that date forward, a business visitor will be permitted to engage in tourist activities, and a general visitor will be able to engage in business activities (as long as they are within the scope identified in Part 2 of the Immigration Rules. ...


3

It seems that "resolved" is just confusing wording and they are not finished with my application. Someone else who has just been through the process told me he received three emails, the first of which was this one. Another one with wording about a decision being made and a third about it being ready to collect came before the process was completed.


3

The inter-terminal shuttle at Gatwick is airside, and will take you to the other terminal without clearing border control. The shuttle takes about two minutes and will add nothing significant to your transit time. So the change of terminals makes no difference. However you say you have to collect bags. I presume from this that you bags are not checked ...


1

How long am I able to visit the UK within a 365 day period? Maximum stay of 6 months. Does the fact that there is a period of time between my visits change anything? When you're not staying for more than 6 months, there's no point in being worried about it. You can visit UK over a tourist/visit visa for as many times as you want. All you need to be careful ...


2

If I understand the question correctly, you are asking about the possibility of obtaining a D driving licence for buses with more than 8 passenger seats in the UK as a US citizen. Setting aside the fact that D and C licences are arguably the most difficult permits to obtain in terms of practical tests and training time required, it would seem that you won't ...


5

You have asked how to apply for a visa for two different sovereignties. Accordingly, you will need to file two applications... For the UK... Read the guidance at Guide to Supporting Documents Assemble all of the requisite documents, including photographs Determine if you will need one of the priority services Create an account at Visa4UK and be sure ...


2

It likely means just that 'your passport and documents will be dispatched'. It's a stock email that gets produced automatically when they're finished processing, and rather than have to customise it for each person with results, it's just to let you know your documents are on their way back. Unfortunately, this means you'll likely have to wait for your ...



Top 50 recent answers are included