New answers tagged

11

Differences Between Notes It is very rare now to see the old style £20 bank notes in UK. Normally when the Bank of England changed the notes they stayed mostly the same but just had a different picture. However with the level of fraud encountered with the old style notes, the bank radically changed the design of the new style £20 note. Below are specimen ...


2

Heathrow's airport website has a connection planner. If you try an international arrival followed by a domestic departure it states that you have to go through immigration and then security. In many airports I have been to (in particular in the US and Canada) this arranged by forcing passengers into an arrivals area that is segregated from the departures ...


5

In the UK, if domestic and international travellers are mixed, you will have to have a photo taken whilst passing through security if you are connecting to a domestic flight. At the gate, they match this photo up with the one taken at security. Details can be found here. To strengthen the security of the United Kingdom border, airports that operate ...


5

I've personally had good luck feeding out-of-date notes to the automatic check out machines in supermarkets. Could be worth a try. Banks will be disinclined to help you if you are not a customer of theirs. THe Bank of England is not an especially pracitcal location to visit.


0

All incoming passengers have to pass through security and/or immigration depending on their onward flight. If you have a domestic connection, you have to follow the line for UK Connections where you will clear immigration. You are checked again on the way to the gate to verify you've cleared immigration so you can't even get to the aircraft without doing ...


6

I cannot give you an official answer [there is no official answer] but I think you will not have much trouble exchanging it eventually, even if you are rejected a few times. In most places a £20 note does not receive much scrutiny. Taxi drivers and sole traders may be reluctant; someone at an airport shop, a restaurant or a bar probably won't look very ...


8

No, it is not possible to apply for a visa (of pretty much any kind) for the UK, from within the UK. In fact, they must (under normal circumstances) apply from their country of residence - note that the UK frequently refers to visas as "entry clearance". According the UK Immigration Rules, part 1: An applicant for an entry clearance must be outside ...


7

Adding a small note to Zach's excellent answer, your wife was refused under Appendix V APPENDIX V: Immigration Rules for visitors Introduction A visitor is a person who is coming to the UK, usually for up to six months, for a temporary purpose, for example as a tourist, to visit friends or family or to carry out a business activity. section 4.2 ...


8

First, the basic idea is that they want to see evidence of your ties to Thailand to indicate that you plan to return after your visit. Evidence of your employment, income, and savings are important parts of that process. The main evidence your wife appears to have submitted was in the form of photographs. Photos are generally poor evidence, because anybody ...


5

Actually she can stay for up to 6 months visa-free, but this is decided by the border guard on arrival. The more documentation you provide supporting her reasons for visiting (and above all, her intention to go back), the more likely she'll be granted a 6-month stay. Curious: why do you "need her to stay longer"? That's what I would ask myself if I was a UK ...


4

If you are in the situation, train staff not helpful, late at night, no trains to get you anywhere, buses stopped for the night and only taxis to get you where you need to go, you have three options. Take a taxi (or call for one if you need to.) Stay in/near the station till the service starts again. Call a friend or relative to come and collect you. Call ...


17

01) I am an international student, studying my Masters degree in Tallinn, Estonia. self funding my studies.I am in my final semester. what documents should i provide which satisfy the Uk visa authorities that i won't slip in uk and will come back after the proposed time spent in the Uk? They got you on funds parking, it's a very common refusal ...


2

The limitation you may run into is "entries". Schengen visas can be single entry (lets you enter only once), double entry (lets you enter twice) or multiple entry (lets you enter as many times as needed within the validity period). UK visas can be single entry or multiple entry (I don't think the UK does double entry visas though i'm not 100% sure on that). ...


2

Yes, as long as you have a UK residency permit valid for additional 3 months. Relevant quote from the Czech consulate in London: UK Residence permit (original plus photocopy) valid for at least 3 months beyond the return date of the trip to the Schengen Area.


2

If you apply for 2-entry Schengen visa, the visa will cover the whole duration of your stay in Europe. Note the 2-entry restriction: it will be impossible for you to make more than 1 trip to the UK from the Schengen area. Getting a UK visa is (generally) harder, so it's better to apply for a UK visa first.


0

Yes, as long as your residence permit is valid for 3 months beyond August. Relevant quote from the Czech consulate in London: UK Residence permit (original plus photocopy) valid for at least 3 months beyond the return date of the trip to the Schengen Area.


1

The chances of you being asked about a laptop is near to zero. I have travelled in and out of the US hundreds of times with two laptops, an iPad, two iPhones, iPod, headphones, disk drives, digital cameras... the only thing they have ever looked at was the drives looking for kiddy / animal / snuff porn. I've brought almost brand new electronics from my ...


2

Canadian citizens are allowed to enter Bangladesh for tourism or business purposes, receiving a visa on arrival. No documents need to be produced at the border. The maximum length of stay is 30 days. Therefore your friend doesn't need to apply for a visa at the consulate. Source: Timatic.


1

I cannot think of anything other than all those things you've already listed. As Long as the stated grounds for refusal are addressed, more likely than not your parents should be granted visas the next time. Above all, explain in a letter the large sum of Money your parents got. And as for the property valuation, I say go for it. It'll be a very good Bonus ...


9

As far as the EU treaties are concerned, the referendum does not cause a Brexit. To cause a Brexit, the PM has to officially inform the other EU members that the UK is leaving. This notification may be several weeks or months in the future. The two-year period mentioned later starts at that point. With this notification, the official negotiations on the ...


4

As for all rental accommodation, it depends on the contract you have with the company you rent from. Look for the rules for your owner they should be in your contract but might also be online if the owner is up to date, if you can not find them you can go by general rules. No links as this is what I was brought up with. For a short rental: If nothing was ...


0

TLDR It is too early to tell if anything at all will be affected; since the referendum is just a notification of the will of the people. It is up to the government to act on it and initiate proceedings. If the UK does proceed with the legal process of divorcing from the EU, it may be able to negotiate separate agreements that can have an impact on the ...


24

Update 28 June 2016 The House of Commons has admitted a research paper to their library: "Leaving the EU: How might people currently exercising free movement rights be affected?" On the 24th of June this paper was admitted: "Brexit: what happens next?" Now that the UK has voted to leave the EU, what will happen next? This Commons Library briefing ...


-1

You need to apply separately at GOV.UK or VISFORUK.ORG and after you're done you register and make an appointment on the visa center's website depending on which country you're from. At that point use both GWF numbers to register for a group appointment, they will have that option on the center's website. Hope that helps.


15

Nothing for quite some time. No law has changed. This was merely a non-binding referendum. Presumably the executive will agree with the people and Article 50 will be triggered by the PM, but even then, this is the first time it's ever happened so 1) it'll take a couple of years to sort out and 2) people aren't exactly sure how it'll happen. As a result -...


75

As of today, no. Nothing has currently changed (other than currency prices, which are of interest to international travelers). There will be a prolonged negotiating period over the next several years (specifically, two years after Article 50 is invoked unless a different agreement is reached), and immigration controls will inevitably be a large part of ...


6

This is decided on a case-by-case basis. There is no definitive list of what constitutes close ties. It may help to think about what the consular officers are looking for. They want to be sure that you will leave the UK within your visa validity period, and that you're not intending to move to the country, or to engage in actions not allowed by your visa (...


0

While I agree with the first part of @MatthewHerbst's answer, I strongly disagree with his suggestion to "lose" your passport, so take this as a very extended comment if you wish: It depends a bit on your nationality whether you need a Schengen / UK visa or are eligible for a visa / leave to remain on arrival. However in both cases either in the visa ...


3

The correct visa type is a short visit / standard visitor visa: You can apply for a Standard Visitor visa if you want to visit the UK: for leisure, eg on holiday or to see your family and friends for business, or to take part in sports or creative events for another reason, eg to receive private medical treatment ... You can ...


5

There are some paths which are deliberately maintained as Easy Going Trails and intended to be wheelchair-accessible. For the ones within the Sheffield area of the Peak District, you can send off for the council's Easy Going Trails Booklet: https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/roads/travel/walking/prow/easy-going-trails.html .


4

Based upon all you have written there is little to suggest that a cover letter would be especially helpful. It wouldn't do any harm, but I don't see anything that requires an act of wordsmithery or persuasive writing. So it's really optional in this case with the main objective to avoid introducing anything that would throw the application out-of-whack. If ...


5

EU law, specifically article 5(4) of directive 2004/38/EC, provides that Where a Union citizen, or a family member who is not a national of a Member State, does not have […] the necessary visas, the Member State concerned shall, before turning them back, give such persons every reasonable opportunity […] or to corroborate or prove by other means that ...


0

There are indeed a lot of pages that try to let you determine whether you need a visa, but at some point you probably end up, like I just did, finding a page (for a standard visitor visa in my case) with an apply section and it seems a clear enough process.


1

On the very first page of www.gov.uk/apply-uk-visa, click on the link highlighted below, and then follow the step-by-step wizard.


-1

From the National Rail Conditions of Carriage: E. YOUR REFUND RIGHTS 26. Refunds on tickets that have not been used If you decide not to use a ticket (other than a Season Ticket - see Condition 36) to make all or part of your intended journey, then: (a) if the train you intended to use is cancelled, delayed or your reservation will not ...


2

Four months with no answer, hmmmm.... From comments... What this means is that child visitor visa does not 'automatically' switch to a standard visitor just because the person turned 18. If you continue to use the visa (which is ok), you need to abide the terms and conditions, like accompanied by a parent or chaperone. Hopefully the carrier will prevent ...


8

It appears that you may have it cross-wired. People use photos, like wedding photos and family photos, when they are applying for a spouse visa or fiance visa. They think that photos will help prove that the marriage is genuine and not a sham marriage. These are 'settlement visas' meaning that the spouse is coming to live in the UK permanently so they don'...


1

You have your wires crossed... You suspect there is a contradiction between two documents you found on the net. The first document is targeted towards visitors, and the second is targeted towards people getting married and coming to the UK to live with their spouse. Different topology, different applications, different everything. It's great to read the ...


0

You probably need a letter or note from your friend stating that he is willing to accommodate you - a bank statement is not proof that he is accommodating you. The letter must contain his information (data that proves he is legally staying in the UK); affirmation that he is willing to accommodate you for the dates of your travel; confirmation of ownership ...


6

The Normal Procedure You can buy Manchester United tickets on eticketing and the derby game here particularly. You can buy Manchester City tickets direct from the Manchester city site, however MC have not yet started sale for next seasons matches (dates are yet to be confirmed). Why that probably won't work Note that the derby (MUFC vs MCFC) is a big ...


3

What are the documents I need to submit aside from bank statements? Aside from photos and your passport, there is no 'set' list of documents; each applicant decides what to include. To do that, you need to examine the Supporting Documents Guide and determine which documents will reveal your personal circumstances most favourably. Your bank statements ...


3

You clicked the 'no' box about having friends or relatives in the UK, and now you are having 'post-submission anxiety' about it. This should not be a problem because they do not like to refuse applications over minor clerical errors or technical details. Remember... For things like checkboxes you can make pen and ink corrections on your way to the VFS. ...


7

You are experiencing a condition called 'post-submission anxiety', it's common for first-time applicants. They start to brood over their application, surf the net about it, and slowly work up to a full on flipping out. There's naught to be done for post-submission anxiety; the only remedy is to brass it out. On to the important point your question raises......


2

Can my wife apply for a UK tourist visa? Yes, she can create an account at visa4uk and fill out the application. and i can apply as a dependent on her behalf? This introduces an interesting point in an otherwise pedestrian question. Your wife can apply as the primary in a family application and you can apply as a dependent. This is simply a matter ...


3

No. The United Kingdom is not part of the Schengen area; so the Schengen visa is not valid for the UK. Therefore, you would need a separate visa for the UK. If you are ever in doubt as to the visa requirements for the UK, use the check visa service at gov.uk.


1

To put it quite simply: As you do not need a visa for a short stay tourist visit to the Schengen area, you do not need a visa to exit the area as well. The most that will happen is that you will get two stamps on your passport, one for entry and another for exit. Upon arrival at UK, you will have to produce evidence that you are a entitled to enter the UK ...


5

Japanese citizens do not need a visa to enter the Schengen area as long as their stay does not exceed 90 days. This is why you had no problem entering France since your tourist stay was shorter than 90 days. When exiting France, the only thing the officers will be interested in is whether you overstayed your visa or 90 days or whether there are some other ...


7

Will VFS UK Chennai call my sponsor? No. The VFS is not part of the document verification team at Chennai; the VFS are external contractors who manage the collection of biometrics and provide courier services to the consulate. VFS centres do not participate in the decision-making process. Usually, do they make telephone calls to my sposnsor [sic] (the ...


0

The letter is not the right way around, so it's a little difficult to read. It exactly states why your visa was refused. When you give your bank statements, they will not just look at a specific month, they will look over the period. It appears that you have noted down your salary being something, when you have been getting a lot more than this and you have ...


2

As others have said, and you have found out yourself, you do need a visa as a Sri Lankan passport holder, irrespective of what permanent residence permits you hold. You can do this by visiting this link, reading it, then clicking the 'Apply for a visa' button at the bottom of the page. If you would like to do any further reading in addition to the previous ...



Top 50 recent answers are included