Tag Info

New answers tagged

2

A T2 entry clearance (or colloquially, visa) is not recognized outside of the UK. Instead, the person's nationality is used as the determining factor. You wrote that you are Turkish... Turkish nationals are listed in the EU Council Regulation (EC) No 539/2001 as requiring a visa to enter the Schengen zone. See ...


-2

Forget the web sites, forget all the other useless answers here. The only rate you need to be concerned with are the rates at the place where you will actually exchange your cash. All the web sites provide the spot rate on the international FX market. It will not be an accurate reflection of what the rate is "on the street". On top of that, many exchange ...


9

As Mark says, London uses pounds so no need for Euros. However, if you're transiting through a EU destination (such as Amsterdam or Frankfurt) a few Euros may be useful (although you can pay via card). For the base rate I always just use Google, enter "30 dollars in british pounds" etc in the search box (or "30USD in GBP" if you know the currency symbols ...


1

there are a lot of tools for that in the Internet, moreover, most of the official sites of the countries you are visiting usually have a link to them too among a lot of useful information. Anyway, I often use http://currencyconverter.io, you can convert almost any currency, and it is really simple and easy to use. You can also see there how many pounds or ...


8

Well you go to a handy currency conversion website, like XE.com. London doesn't use Euros; while the United Kingdom has joined the European Union, they've decided to keep their currency - the British Pound. So if you're just going to London, all you need is Pounds.


1

The metro link to the airport is newly opened (Monday 3rd November 2014) See official Metro Link site for details and map. So you will need to take a tram from the Airport to Trafford Bar and change for a tram for one stop to Old Trafford. Route Map.


2

@pnuts comment answers this question, I guess: The Metrolink details are reliable. The service has only been running for two weeks and presumably other sites have yet to catch up with developments.


1

The maximum you will get is a 1 year visa that too will depend on the embassy you are applying. Also it cannot extend beyond your UK Visa. I was living on Tier 1 and had applied for Schengen twice. The first time I got it for 1 year from the Czech embassy. The next time was just for the duration of the trip (2 weeks) when I applied to the Spanish embassy. ...


1

You do not need to have a return ticket from London. All they will need to see is you are leaving the UK and as you say you have a Eurostar ticket followed by a return ticket from Paris which should work. I am a non-EU citizen and didnt have any problems showing a London - Dubai - Delhi return.


2

My USA passport expires two weeks after my planned return from a one week trip. I understand this to mean your passport is valid during your trip. As long as the midnight has not passed on the expiry date, your passport is valid and you will have no problems entering the country. Even if by chance you extend your trip and your passport expires, the US ...


3

In the uk you can usually exchange currencies in most major banks, lloyds, nat west, hsbc, royal bank of Scotland. However from personal experience the rates are not competitive. I have found that travel agents (Thomas Cook, and Thomson/first choice/tui) and marks and spencer department stores with buearax de change in them offer a better rate than the ...


3

Your entry clearance was cancelled and you were issued with air-side removal papers. That was for deception. What happened during your landing interview is not clear from the information you provided, but presumably some especially aggravating (and no doubt serious) factor made them decide to issue a mandatory ban right then and there. Short of a ...


0

I was in a similar conundrum last year. I travelled to SFO via LHR in Nov 2013, and was worried about the same thing. It isn't a problem. They will allow you to transit via Heathrow as long as the flight from India to London and from London to the US is on the same ticket. My trip was even more complicated: I went from India to Paris, via LHR, and from ...


1

On your outbound journey - as you hold a valid US visa, you may not need a transit visa, if you can meet the exemption criteria: Exemptions You won’t need a visa if you: are travelling to Canada, New Zealand or the USA and have a valid visa for that country are travelling from Canada, New Zealand or the USA and it’s less than 6 months since you ...


2

The UK government is in the midst of porting their entire content into the gov.uk framework and UKVI is a part of that migration. Additionally, UKVI are revising large portions of their guidance, notably the Immigration Directorate Instructions and their entry clearance guidance. As a result, it's natural to expect some of the pages to be out-of-sync or ...


2

Whether it is for studies, for work or for any other purpose, a visa for 5-6 months is almost certainly a national long-stay visa. It means that the rules detailed in Getting a tourist Schengen visa after working visa fully apply to your situation. Concretely, the time spent under the French long-stay visa does not count towards the 90 days limit for short ...


5

From the further information you provided in the comments, all of your questions are given in the rules... You have a multiple entry clearance and you have NOT yet married (and presumably you have a good reason for not marrying during your last visit). So yes, it's ok to enter again. This is stated in Paragraph 20A of the rules. Had you been married, ...


2

So the advice here worked out fine for us. My wife is back in the country now. However for future reference - as a visitor a US citizen cannot spend more than 6 months within a 12 month period in the UK unless they have a valid Visa. I am now starting the process to get my wife a residence permit in the UK.


3

In the case of UK visas, there is nothing you can do to speed up the process or find out where you are in the processing queue. Even internally they only have 3 or four status indicators. Telephoning them will lead to a circular maze of recordings and menus. Emailing them (or faxing them, or posting a letter to them) will not produce a substantive result. ...


3

Never lie on applications. The stamp in your passport is NOT the only record that you've had your previos attempt rejected, I assure you. However, having a rejection does not necessarily mean you'll get rejected again. Overstaying visas certainly doesn't help, but I have a friend who overstayed his visa, was caught, and has since been back on a tourist ...


6

The UK has two kinds of transit visa. Direct Airside Transit Visa has a 24 hour limit and will not let you come through immigration - so you can't use it if you want to change airport or go sightseeing. Visitor in Transit has a 48 hour limit and allows you to go through immigration. You can use your 48 hours for sightseeing, visiting people, or anything else ...


6

The strategy of concealing an adverse immigration event by 'losing' one's passport and getting a fresh, unblemished passport is a poor one. There is a history associated with the passport that is not accounted for in its physical pages, but rather in computer systems linked to the passport number. And a new passport will contain a record linking it back to ...


2

For your two specific questions... Can I reapply right now? Yes, there is no cooling-off period following a refusal; you can apply again immediately. Doing so, however, is a rash step because it will result in another refusal unless each objection in your refusal has been fully addressed. Or ask for an administrative review? This option is available to ...


-1

I suggest you ask them by email. Click 'Start Here' on this page: https://www.gov.uk/contact-ukvi-outside-uk and it'll take you to an email form.


1

Honestly, since the documents are only on the wrong side of London, it would surely be easier and certainly more reliable to get a colleague to bring the documents to Heathrow for you. Bring them back a nice gift from the country you're visiting and owe them a favour. Alternatively, look at getting the documents couriered but that will probably also be more ...


2

There is a branch of Mail Boxes Etc in Staines (http://www.mbe.co.uk/staines). You could contact them and see if they are willing to sign for documents for yourself. I use a different branch of Mail Boxes Etc for this purpose. How long is your layover and at which time...? Mail Boxes Etc are open from 10 am - 3pm. It should be around a 20 minute taxi ride.


4

According to postoffice.co.uk, the post office at Heathrow is in terminal 3 and its address is, Heathrow Airport Terminal Three Terminal Three Hounslow Middlesex TW6 1QG However, on the page on poste restante (a.k.a. general delivery), they say For Foreign Travellers in the UK: Before you travel to the UK, write to or call the Post Office ...


4

As a US passport holder you don't need a visa for the UK, unless you have a criminal record or have previously been refused entry to the UK. The General Visitor Visa page tells you how to apply for one if you need one. It doesn't mean everybody needs one.


0

It's not a problem to travel to France with a Schengen visa issued by German embassy. But if you have only a single entry visa, you can entry the Schengen area only once. You are not allowed to travel to France, then to go back to the UK and to Germany. But if you have a multiple entry visa, there is no problem in your situation.


4

The fact that you did not mention your side-trip to France should not be a problem as such. The details of your application will not be available to the border guards anyway. What could theoretically be an issue is going only to France with a German visa as it would look like you tried to circumvent the rules and to prevent having your application ...


5

Yes you can. Because a Canadian license permits you to drive manual transmission cars back home, it's taken as permission to drive one abroad. Since there isn't a specific 'manual transmission' license there is no other approach that could be taken. I have rented manual cars in Britain many times on an Ontario license.


1

Of course. A visa is merely a statement of period of validity - you're asking the country for permission to enter between dates x and y. If you also need permission for dates y to z, or different dates entirely, you can do so. Depending on the country, reason for second visa, and type of visa, they may either allow you to have two valid visas in your ...


1

You read correctly. A UK driving license differentiates between automatic and manual, and those with automatic licenses are not allowed to drive manuals. I'm not sure about the conditions of Canadian licenses in the UK, however if you acquire an international driving permit then this distinction doesn't apply no matter which country you are from. Also ...


6

Is it safe to shout for the police? Always. However, from what you posted in the question it doesn't seem like these people are doing anything illegal to you. They're just being annoying, which is not a crime. Arguably scaring people might be 'breach of the peace' but I suspect the police have much better things to do. Of course if you see something ...


0

You would not be entering the UK on an Irish student visa, you would be entering with your original passport and you will require what ever visas your original passport requires.


3

You could reapply your family visitor visa and provide the necessary documents to support your application. Your husband's finance (income, outgoing, saving etc. using at least the last few months bank statements as proof and make sure the money is able to cover the expenses of your staying with your husband without working), accommodation (a letter from his ...


3

If your husband has a valid T2 ICT visa and both of you are NOT from North Korea, you may be able to qualify for a dependent visa depending upon your circumstances. The most rigorous requirement is the financial hurdle, which will be to show a clear balance of GBP 1,575 (this covers the primary and one dependent). Because you have a prior refusal you'll ...


2

The situation you have described, and assuming you are travelling on a US passport is covered by paragraph 23A of the Immigration Rules, which says in part... 23A. A person who is not a visa national and who is seeking leave to enter on arrival in the United Kingdom for a period not exceeding 6 months for a purpose for which prior entry clearance is ...


1

Not if you're traveling with a US passport. Americans can get their visa issued upon arrival in the UK. https://www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa/y/usa/transit


0

You mention grounds for refusal included no evidence that she will leave the UK at the end of the visit. She needs to show that she has strong ties to her home country such as regular employment. A current account in her home country may also help.


4

Telling the truth that your are married is correct and after giving the invitation letter and salary certificates. I don't think there wont be any issue at all. If possible, if you have marriage certificate, there are no chances to question your wife anything thereafter.


3

https://www.gov.uk/visa-fees "Use this tool to work out the cost of your UK visa application."



Top 50 recent answers are included