Tag Info

New answers tagged

1

Note the wording: "not satisfied" doesn't necesarily mean that the official thinks you are lying. It means that he finds the evidence in your application to be insufficient. The officer is required by law to make certain presumptions about each applicant, and it is up to the applicant to submit evidence to overcome those presumptions. The evidence may be ...


0

It's extremely unclear what you are asking. I can read this as two possibilities. 1. You have a Chinese passport that is expiring on 5 July and you hold a UK residence visa In this case you can most certainly fly to China, however you will need to obtain a new passport before returning to the UK. I believe UK requires a minimum of 6 months validity on ...


11

Based upon the text of your husband's refusal notice, I think the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) made a good call. Your husband failed to qualify because he could not support his claims to having economic ties to Nigeria. The ECO did not make a personal attack on your husband as you suggest; all an ECO does is react to what's laid before him and nothing ...


3

You can always apply. There is no specific delay between applications in the UK or Schengen area (even to the same country, let alone to different countries) and no automatic ban or anything like that following a mere refusal. However, you may want to be careful to address the problem raised in the UK visa refusal because, even though some of the rules and ...


11

You are worried that your bf may be removed at port. Are your concerns real? It's a matter of opinion. The Home Office produces statistics that inform us that approximately 1 passenger out of 2,200 arriving from the US will be removed at port. Or in other terms, for every 5 arriving flights, 1 passenger will be refused entry and sent back. Some of these ...


5

The point in reserving a seat is so that you are guaranteed (ish) a seat to sit in. It's especially useful in larger groups that wish to sit together. It does not limit you to that particular train. The National Rail Enquiries page on reservations says: When are reservations compulsory? On some routes around Bank Holidays. Sometimes you can only ...


4

No the validity of the ticket is not affected and moreover you may sit where you want on the actual train However if it is a busy train with no available seats (and this does happen off peak) you are entitled to your reserved seat, and this will be enforced by the train guard (in theory). In practise though I usually have no wish to eject someone less able ...


0

Transit visas are for South Africans who are not going to stay in the UK for longer than 48 hours. This generally is applicable to South Africans that intend on stopping over or changing flights in the UK on route to another destination. There are 3 main types Transit visas: 1: Direct Airside Transit 2: Visitor in Transit 3: General Visitor Visa 1: ...


7

The Balmoral Estate is vast. On this map of Scottish estates it's the area in the centre of the image bounded by purple lines, extended south from Easter Balmoral and Braemar, over Lochnagar and Loch Muick, almost to Glen Clova. For most this area, the usual right to roam laws apply, even when the Royal Family are in residence; only the area north of ...


3

Lots of people with a history of refusals like to think about not disclosing them because a tainted history may have a bad effect on fresh applications. The UK knows about that too, so Parliament mandated that every applicant for a UK visa of any sort had to enrol their biometrics starting 31 Jan 2008. You may recall that when you applied earlier that part ...


0

No, why would it? You had a visa that expired. You left the country before your visa expired. You now wish to travel to the country for a different purpose. You will get a new visa for that purpose (unless you are exempt from a visa requirement, for example, by being a US citizen). Surely this happens all the time. If you overstayed your welcome in the ...


1

They have also wrote there is not rights for appeal or administrative reviews. This is not a problem. They write this paragraph in all refusal notices where the application is for a term of 6 months or less. It is 'boilerplate'. So the paths of appeal or administrative review are not options for you. Even if an appeal were allowed, it costs GBP 140 to ...


2

Yes, you can change the figures pertaining to income and financial reserves. They need to dovetail with your bank statements and salary slips. The information you provide is subject to your agreement... That the information given on this form whether input by myself, input on my behalf by a third party or automatically pre-populated is complete and ...


1

Regardless of whether you can appeal or not, the simplest thing is to reapply now. You have 'only' lost the fees of your original application and a little time, whereas any administrative review or appeal would take longer. Have your CEO write you a new letter, and reapply. Having said this, there may be another deficiency in your application which Visas ...


2

Earlier today, UKVI issued an announcement which is reproduced here in its entirety... I am writing to update you on further improvements to the UK's visa service in China. Today the UK and Belgian governments have announced a new pilot scheme that will streamline the visa application processes for Chinese nationals wanting to visit the UK, ...


0

You can purchase vistor oyster card in gatwick airport train station. It cost £3 plus at least £10 credit. You can receive discount fare when using oyster card Oyster card can be used in: Tube, DLR, TfL Rail and London Overground:All services in Zones 1-9 and to Watford Junction and Shenfield. National Rail:All suburban trains stopping in Zones 1-9 and on ...


3

Railcards Assuming you actually mean a railcard as in the discount card, according to the how to buy page for railcards (in this case the 16-25, but you can switch to the others from the menu), they can be bought online or by phone with a UK driving license or passport (which I assume you don't have) or at any station with a manned ticket office. You can ...


1

If you are applying for a TOURIST visit visa, then you will need to show a healthy bank balance. You mentioned that your company will be sponsor your trip. That would mean that it is a business visit visa. You will require a letter from your company confirming that all expenses will be covered by them. Show them the supporting salary certificates and they ...


0

Its common as you also missed attaching the required documents it happens.i would suggest you to re-apply with those documents missed, chance of getting approved is more if it valid. it won't affect your future applications


2

According Official List of documents for UK Visitor visa there is no fixed amount you must have to apply the visa. But it is a general rule that visa applicants must have enough money to support and accommodate themselves without working or help from public funds, or they and any dependants will be supported and accommodated by relatives or friends: ...


9

I think this is the building: Google Maps street view link


1

I don't know for sure if they own the building, but the image appears on http://www.cassandra-fp7.eu/page/Workshop_home (on the first section of their slideshow), this could though be beacuse it is a stock image.


0

While this question is off-topic (more suitable for the expats site), let me answer it anyway: The standard way to work abroad is to apply for jobs in the country that you want to move to. If you get the job (and your future employer is ok with jumping through the hoops needed to get you to the UK or US), they will give you documentation that you can use ...


6

(I think this is more of a question for http://law.stackexchange.com/ than travel but I shall have a go at it.) They are not merely in violation of a rule, they are in violation of the law and potentially committing a criminal offence. Entry to the UK is tightly regulated by the Immigration Act 1971. The Act has been amended by many later enactments and ...


5

There is no prescribed set of questions; the IO will be trying to determine if you qualify as a visitor under Appendix V of the rules. So a full interview will cover purpose, length, maintenance, accommodation, returnability, and overstay risk. Assuming you present an American (or other non-visa national) passport, your landing interview will go something ...


3

You may be able to get your girlfriend an EEA family permit as your "unmarried partner," if you can show that you and she are "in a lasting relationship." See https://www.gov.uk/family-permit/eligibility for more information. Because you are a UK citizen, you must also show that you are "exercising your treaty rights" by living (or by having lived) in ...


13

This question arises all the time because they have never published a clear policy. They will, however, tell you their policy in a letter if you write to them. You should join the EU queue if you are married. Their policy is not to separate families during immigration control, and they will take all reasonable steps to avoid separating families. But ...


2

When your visa is issued, it will have a fixed start date. They will try to align the start date to the travel dates you gave in your application. This does not always happen, and if the start date they give is wrong for you then you can return your passport and request another start date. For planning purposes: Visas can be forward dated up to 90 days ...


1

They will allow you to use the visa in your old passport if it is the one issued immediately prior to your new passport. They will usually mark your new passport with "VIPP" (Visa In Prior Passport). You don’t have to transfer your visa - you can carry both your old and new passports when travelling to or from the UK instead. Source: ...


1

The 'family visitor' programme was abolished in April 2015. Instead you can apply for the Visitor (standard) Visa. For your questions... He should include all the things you mentioned plus bank statements demonstrating his capacity to sponsor you along with the landlord's permission that you can stay in the flat for 3 weeks; You should submit your own ...


11

While within one of the EU countries, you could travel by bus and train quite easily, even when crossing borders within the Schengen zone you might not run into trouble. But traveling from the UK to the Schengen zone you will have to show proof of permission to travel from your parents. I checked out the Eurostar rules, as it is the easiest way to travel ...


1

For traveling to Northern England/Scotland using the train provider "Virgin East Coast" there are no strict regulations for underage passengers traveling alone, (source: Minimum age for unaccompanied children). They instead state that travelers should be mature enough to understand the risks of train travel. In terms of tickets, when you reach 16 you might ...


3

As i was often traveling on that route, i recommend to use plane. From Stansted it will take you 70 minutes to get to Edinburgh Airport, then you can take bus 35 or 100 ( I recommend 100, as it goes straight to centre). Currently you can take tram as well. Journey from Airport if you take 100 bus, will take you 30 minutes, and you will have bus every 10 ...


1

The walk is not advised for reasons of privacy of the Royal Family, because it is the Queen's private house, not for any other reason. The Queen and her family are guarded by police. However unless there are diplomats or other visitors, the Queen prefers not to have too many visible police about. One imagines that she goes up to her private house in ...


3

No, you can't stay after your visa expires - and if you show your return ticket with a date after your visa expiry, you can pretty much guarantee they won't let you in. Your visa is the document that states your permission to be in a country. You can expect to be looked poorly upon by border/immigration authorities if you are known to remain in countries ...


15

As someone who does this route maybe twice a month my preferred options are as follows: Fly. If I am in a rush and require to be in Edinburgh early or in a short amount of time then I fly from London City Airport to Edinburgh with British Airways. The flight time is roughly an hour and I can be at the City Airport 20 minutes before take off with no ...


31

Flying is the fastest option (1h10), but you'll have to take into account: traveling times to the airports: London City Airport is close to the city center (22 min to Bank Station), but Edinburgh Airport is not (35 min by the tram or 30 min by the slightly faster Airport 100 bus, or 25 min in light traffic if you're driving or taking a cab outside peak ...


4

The fastest commercial option is to fly at 1 hour 10 minutes. The train is roughly 5 hours and driving is also roughly 7 1/2+ hours in excellent conditions. Ryanair, British Air and other airlines provide comparable times. Flights are available from Gatwick, London City, Heathrow, or Stansted. Privately, you can hire a helicopter and reduce the flight ...


8

The fastest option is by air. There are frequent services from all of London's airports, including the centrally located London City airport. The flying time is about 1 hour. If you are only visiting Edinburgh for a day or less, this is the sensible way to go. However, Edinburgh airport is not centrally located (there is a tram, but actually it is faster to ...


0

Yes, your husband does need a visa to enter the Schengen area, including France. Since you are a British citizen and your husband would be travelling with you, do make sure to apply for his visa as a EU/EEA citizen family member (it's a box to fill on the form) as it should be easier, quicker and free. The main exception would be if he was staying in the UK ...


1

Your husband can travel without a visa, provided certain conditions are met. Here's the quote from the French consulate website: The foreign spouse of a EU national enter France without visa if holding: A valid travel document; A valid UK residence permit with the endorsement "family member of EEA national" (this endorsement is compulsory to ...


3

The Visitor (standard) Visa is issued for a period of 6 months and is multiple entry. For your question about trying to get a longer-term visitor visa, like 1 or 2 years, these are difficult to get unless you have been using UK visas for a long time. They prefer the person build up a track record of performance with the 6 month visa. If you apply for a 1 ...


2

Usually no, you won't be able to apply for a Schengen visa in the UK. The general rule, defined in article 6 of the Schengen visa code is that An application shall be examined and decided on by the consulate of the competent Member State in whose jurisdiction the applicant legally resides. And you're obviously not a resident in the UK so you ...


6

The UKVI site reports the following... So if you have applied for a long-term business visa, the maximum wait is currently 30 days. Note that this is at odds with the VFS page... Which says 90% are processed within 15 days. In either case since you signed up for SMS alerts, you would have had at least two messages by now: the date your application ...


4

Adding an answer from personal experience... I purchased a laptop on a trip to California in 2012. When I returned to the UK, I went through the 'red path' and showed it to the inspector along with about GBP 400 of other stuff I had purchased. The other stuff was generic, like clothes and some USB sticks and what-not. The inspector typed something into ...


14

I question your premise. Take the 15" Macbook pro with retina display. Price in U.K. is GBP 1332.00 + 267 VAT = USD 2035.00 + VAT (using exchange rate today) Price in U.S. is USD 1999.00 + State sales tax. So the difference in pre-tax price is less than 2%. The apparent price difference is mostly your country's tax. If you buy it at retail, say in New ...


12

Yes, Commissioners of HMRC have broad and ancient powers to seize goods they suspect are illegally imported. In this case, unless you can satisfy HMRC that you were not importing the item, you will have to pay a fine and the appropriate duty and VAT on the item. I am not sure I agree with Relaxed's post, I think in this circumstance the item might be ...


4

While they might detain it until you have paid all applicable duties and taxes, customs officers are not primarily interested in seizing goods that can be imported legally. That's what happens to illegal drugs, weapons, some foodstuff or counterfeit goods. For a laptop, if found out, you would be slammed with a significant tax bill (mostly VAT, some duty as ...


2

Lasers at UK Airports Lasers aren't mentioned on the governmental webpage on hand luggage restriction at UK airports. Moreover there is no mention of lasers in neither the prohibited items list, nor the guide to dangerous goods, both by British Airways (in PDF). It would therefore seem that they are indeed allowed inside carry-on luggage when departing from ...


0

I'm not sure how well this carries over, but I've brought my presentation laser pointers many times on planes, and TSA doesn't bat an eye. They stop me for things like a box of pencils (looked like an ammo box) and water bottles (chemicals) and so on. (Don't get me wrong, I'm grateful for all they do and I don't mind the longer lines and security ...



Top 50 recent answers are included