Hot answers tagged

45

As of today, no. Nothing has currently changed (other than currency prices, which are of interest to international travelers). There will be a prolonged negotiating period over the next several years (specifically, two years after Article 50 is invoked unless a different agreement is reached), and immigration controls will inevitably be a large part of ...


18

You failed your landing interview and got a Temporary Admission (TA) instead of "Leave to Enter". You were served a removal notice which says at the bottom "IS.82 No AR RLE" (No appeal rights, Refusal of Leave to Enter"... Are these real reasons under the immigration act? They are absolutely real. They got you under Paragraph 320 of the rules, which ...


16

You indicated in a comment that your wife has German citizenship, and that she will be traveling with your daughter (and with you, though that's not relevant for our purposes). Because of those facts, your daughter can benefit from freedom of movement as laid out in directive 2004/38/EC, as the family member of an EU citizen. It's therefore not necessary for ...


12

Changes that will directly affect British nationals... The British passport has an EU symbol on the front cover. It will remain valid during the negotiations and a new design will most likely be phased in as existing passports expire; The European Health Insurance Card (Ehic) which enables British nationals to get emergency medical treatment, will remain ...


11

Looking only at the legal aspects of this - and not at the suitability or recommendation of any particular walk. In England and Wales, you can walk on any public right of way, or on any open access land. Public Rights of Way include footpaths, bridleways, and byways. As a walker, you can go on any of those. You can get information on all of those from the ...


11

I am no expert on this matter, but my application was successful, so I will share what I asked my sponsor to include in his invitation letter in the hopes that others will find similar success. I will update as/when I find out more info via research too. Here are the things that were included in my invitation letter: My name, DoB, Passport number ...


10

German embassies abroad can provide a "Reiseausweis als Passersatz" for Germans who have lost their papers. This is supposed to be used to get back to Germany, but according to German websites this is accepted by other EU countries as well.


10

Nothing for quite some time. No law has changed. This was merely a non-binding referendum. Presumably the executive will agree with the people and Article 50 will be triggered by the PM, but even then, this is the first time it's ever happened so 1) it'll take a couple of years to sort out and 2) people aren't exactly sure how it'll happen. As a result -...


8

I'd try to replace the German passport as quickly as possible. It seems that as a Brazilian citizen, you can enter the UK without visa for six months. But you need a visa to join your family or partner in the UK for a long stay. Assuming that your daughter would want to stay with you long term in the UK, she'd need a visa. Now since she is a German ...


8

It appears that you may have it cross-wired. People use photos, like wedding photos and family photos, when they are applying for a spouse visa or fiance visa. They think that photos will help prove that the marriage is genuine and not a sham marriage. These are 'settlement visas' meaning that the spouse is coming to live in the UK permanently so they don'...


7

The rules will be the same as for any other kind of pleasure craft, such as yachts. I would suspect that with a craft that small, it would need to be accompanied by a support boat, and so the rider would be treated as part of the crew of the support boat (I believe this is how it is done with cross-channel swimmers etc - obviously they cannot carry their ...


7

With visa refusals, there is no point re-applying unless you are able to change the part of your application (or its supporting documents) that got you refused in the first place, or else you will face the same result. However it is entirely possible that you can be successful when re-applying if you give the ECO what they want. Looking at the images of ...


7

Will VFS UK Chennai call my sponsor? No. The VFS is not part of the document verification team at Chennai; the VFS are external contractors who manage the collection of biometrics and provide courier services to the consulate. VFS centres do not participate in the decision-making process. Usually, do they make telephone calls to my sposnsor [sic] (the ...


7

You are experiencing a condition called 'post-submission anxiety', it's common for first-time applicants. They start to brood over their application, surf the net about it, and slowly work up to a full on flipping out. There's naught to be done for post-submission anxiety; the only remedy is to brass it out. On to the important point your question raises......


6

On 24 April 2015 all existing visitor visas, including family visitor, business visitor, student visitor, child visitor, and others were automatically converted to the 'standard visitor visa'. So yes, your father can go on a vaction to the UK or do any of the other activities listed in Appendix 3 (Permitted Activities) in Appendix V of the rules. The ...


6

Can I ask for a change of date? Yes, it is possible to ask for a change of date. But it's important to remember that you signed an agreement with them about advising them immediately about changes in your circumstances. If they decide that you did not keep your end of the agreement or if they decide that your dates are no longer supported by your premise ...


6

The Normal Procedure You can buy Manchester United tickets on eticketing and the derby game here particuarly. You can buy Manchester City tickets direct from the Manchester city site, however MC have not yet started sale for next seasons matches (dates are yet to be confirmed). Why that probably won't work Note that the derby (MUFC vs MCFC) is a big deal ...


6

As far as the EU treaties are concerned, the referendum does not cause a Brexit. To cause a Brexit, the PM has to officially inform the other EU members that the UK is leaving. This notification may be several weeks or months in the future. The two-year period mentioned later starts at that point. With this notification, the official negotiations on the ...


5

EU law, specifically article 5(4) of directive 2004/38/EC, provides that Where a Union citizen, or a family member who is not a national of a Member State, does not have […] the necessary visas, the Member State concerned shall, before turning them back, give such persons every reasonable opportunity […] or to corroborate or prove by other means that ...


5

The word "leave" is here used in the slightly archaic sense of "permission". Leave to enter is what a third-state visa-free national gets from an immigration official when he is allowed to pass through the immigration control line into the UK. It usually takes the form of an ink stamp in the passport, showing the date of entry plus conditions for the stay (...


5

National Trails are a good collection of paths that you can walk and some cycle. The map on the site shows you where the nearest long-distance trail is. In general, the trails are often based on historical routes and some follow paths that have been walked for many years (like the North Down Ways to Canterbury). When walking these paths you many often need ...


5

Since you will be sightseeing also, I would recommend the tourist visa. It is fine to attend an induction/conference while being a tourist, however, in order to qualify for a academic visit visa, you need the following requirements, as laid out in paragraph V4.22 in the immigration rules: V 4.22 An academic applying for a 12 month visit visa (standard) ...


5

The fact that you have purchased two separate tickets (as in two unrelated transactions and neither airline knows about the other flight) will make things substantially more difficult. If you bought the flights separately, you officially can't use the Heathrow Connections service and will have to exit the plane and walk to arrivals, go through UK ...


5

Since the OP has already booked tickets, I don't think any of the information I'm adding here is going to help much, but just to set the record straight. According to expertflyer, AA and EI do have ticketing and baggage interlining agreements. I can bring up a fare on matrix for ORD-AA-LHR-EI-SNN on a single AA fare which would have allowed through check of ...


5

Japanese citizens do not need a visa to enter the Schengen area as long as their stay does not exceed 90 days. This is why you had no problem entering France since your tourist stay was shorter than 90 days. When exiting France, the only thing the officers will be interested in is whether you overstayed your visa or 90 days or whether there are some other ...


5

There are some paths which are deliberately maintained as Easy Going Trails and intended to be wheelchair-accessible. For the ones within the Sheffield area of the Peak District, you can send off for the council's Easy Going Trails Booklet: https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/roads/travel/walking/prow/easy-going-trails.html .


5

This is decided on a case-by-case basis. There is no definitive list of what constitutes close ties. It may help to think about what the consular officers are looking for. They want to be sure that you will leave the UK within your visa validity period, and that you're not intending to move to the country, or to engage in actions not allowed by your visa (...


4

Yes, it is. Winning a competition at an event like this does not qualify as work, however, as described below, you are allowed to receive certain types of payments as a visitor. I can cite Appendix V: Immigration Rules for visitors, Paragraph 4.7 "Payment": V 4.7 The applicant must not receive payment from a UK source for any activities undertaken in ...


4

You appear to have committed the cardinal sin of over-answering immigration's first questions. Canadians visit the UK for several weeks all the time - you presented them with a story of someone likely to stay longer than they should. You probably got those extra questions based on your initial presentation. Appearances can matter; the immigration officer at ...


4

Do I calculate my NZ dollars into pounds before entering? They don't care as long as you state on the form which currency you are using, looking at the form's instructions... If you do decide to convert the amounts to Sterling, they like it if you use Oanda spot rate because it's the one they are accustomed to. But you should always explain which rate ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible