Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

9

As Mark says, London uses pounds so no need for Euros. However, if you're transiting through a EU destination (such as Amsterdam or Frankfurt) a few Euros may be useful (although you can pay via card). For the base rate I always just use Google, enter "30 dollars in british pounds" etc in the search box (or "30USD in GBP" if you know the currency symbols ...


8

Well you go to a handy currency conversion website, like XE.com. London doesn't use Euros; while the United Kingdom has joined the European Union, they've decided to keep their currency - the British Pound. So if you're just going to London, all you need is Pounds.


6

Is it safe to shout for the police? Always. However, from what you posted in the question it doesn't seem like these people are doing anything illegal to you. They're just being annoying, which is not a crime. Arguably scaring people might be 'breach of the peace' but I suspect the police have much better things to do. Of course if you see something ...


6

The strategy of concealing an adverse immigration event by 'losing' one's passport and getting a fresh, unblemished passport is a poor one. There is a history associated with the passport that is not accounted for in its physical pages, but rather in computer systems linked to the passport number. And a new passport will contain a record linking it back to ...


6

The UK has two kinds of transit visa. Direct Airside Transit Visa has a 24 hour limit and will not let you come through immigration - so you can't use it if you want to change airport or go sightseeing. Visitor in Transit has a 48 hour limit and allows you to go through immigration. You can use your 48 hours for sightseeing, visiting people, or anything else ...


5

From the further information you provided in the comments, all of your questions are given in the rules... You have a multiple entry clearance and you have NOT yet married (and presumably you have a good reason for not marrying during your last visit). So yes, it's ok to enter again. This is stated in Paragraph 20A of the rules. Had you been married, ...


5

Yes you can. Because a Canadian license permits you to drive manual transmission cars back home, it's taken as permission to drive one abroad. Since there isn't a specific 'manual transmission' license there is no other approach that could be taken. I have rented manual cars in Britain many times on an Ontario license.


4

As a US passport holder you don't need a visa for the UK, unless you have a criminal record or have previously been refused entry to the UK. The General Visitor Visa page tells you how to apply for one if you need one. It doesn't mean everybody needs one.


4

Telling the truth that your are married is correct and after giving the invitation letter and salary certificates. I don't think there wont be any issue at all. If possible, if you have marriage certificate, there are no chances to question your wife anything thereafter.


4

According to postoffice.co.uk, the post office at Heathrow is in terminal 3 and its address is, Heathrow Airport Terminal Three Terminal Three Hounslow Middlesex TW6 1QG However, on the page on poste restante (a.k.a. general delivery), they say For Foreign Travellers in the UK: Before you travel to the UK, write to or call the Post Office ...


4

The fact that you did not mention your side-trip to France should not be a problem as such. The details of your application will not be available to the border guards anyway. What could theoretically be an issue is going only to France with a German visa as it would look like you tried to circumvent the rules and to prevent having your application ...


3

Your entry clearance was cancelled and you were issued with air-side removal papers. That was for deception. What happened during your landing interview is not clear from the information you provided, but presumably some especially aggravating (and no doubt serious) factor made them decide to issue a mandatory ban right then and there. Short of a ...


3

In the uk you can usually exchange currencies in most major banks, lloyds, nat west, hsbc, royal bank of Scotland. However from personal experience the rates are not competitive. I have found that travel agents (Thomas Cook, and Thomson/first choice/tui) and marks and spencer department stores with buearax de change in them offer a better rate than the ...


3

Never lie on applications. The stamp in your passport is NOT the only record that you've had your previos attempt rejected, I assure you. However, having a rejection does not necessarily mean you'll get rejected again. Overstaying visas certainly doesn't help, but I have a friend who overstayed his visa, was caught, and has since been back on a tourist ...


3

In the case of UK visas, there is nothing you can do to speed up the process or find out where you are in the processing queue. Even internally they only have 3 or four status indicators. Telephoning them will lead to a circular maze of recordings and menus. Emailing them (or faxing them, or posting a letter to them) will not produce a substantive result. ...


3

You could reapply your family visitor visa and provide the necessary documents to support your application. Your husband's finance (income, outgoing, saving etc. using at least the last few months bank statements as proof and make sure the money is able to cover the expenses of your staying with your husband without working), accommodation (a letter from his ...


3

If your husband has a valid T2 ICT visa and both of you are NOT from North Korea, you may be able to qualify for a dependent visa depending upon your circumstances. The most rigorous requirement is the financial hurdle, which will be to show a clear balance of GBP 1,575 (this covers the primary and one dependent). Because you have a prior refusal you'll ...


3

A T2 entry clearance (or colloquially, visa) is not recognized outside of the UK. Instead, the person's nationality is used as the determining factor. You wrote that you are Turkish... Turkish nationals are listed in the EU Council Regulation (EC) No 539/2001 as requiring a visa to enter the Schengen zone. See ...


2

The situation you have described, and assuming you are travelling on a US passport is covered by paragraph 23A of the Immigration Rules, which says in part... 23A. A person who is not a visa national and who is seeking leave to enter on arrival in the United Kingdom for a period not exceeding 6 months for a purpose for which prior entry clearance is ...


2

So the advice here worked out fine for us. My wife is back in the country now. However for future reference - as a visitor a US citizen cannot spend more than 6 months within a 12 month period in the UK unless they have a valid Visa. I am now starting the process to get my wife a residence permit in the UK.


2

For your two specific questions... Can I reapply right now? Yes, there is no cooling-off period following a refusal; you can apply again immediately. Doing so, however, is a rash step because it will result in another refusal unless each objection in your refusal has been fully addressed. Or ask for an administrative review? This option is available to ...


2

The UK government is in the midst of porting their entire content into the gov.uk framework and UKVI is a part of that migration. Additionally, UKVI are revising large portions of their guidance, notably the Immigration Directorate Instructions and their entry clearance guidance. As a result, it's natural to expect some of the pages to be out-of-sync or ...


2

Whether it is for studies, for work or for any other purpose, a visa for 5-6 months is almost certainly a national long-stay visa. It means that the rules detailed in Getting a tourist Schengen visa after working visa fully apply to your situation. Concretely, the time spent under the French long-stay visa does not count towards the 90 days limit for short ...


2

There is a branch of Mail Boxes Etc in Staines (http://www.mbe.co.uk/staines). You could contact them and see if they are willing to sign for documents for yourself. I use a different branch of Mail Boxes Etc for this purpose. How long is your layover and at which time...? Mail Boxes Etc are open from 10 am - 3pm. It should be around a 20 minute taxi ride.


2

My USA passport expires two weeks after my planned return from a one week trip. I understand this to mean your passport is valid during your trip. As long as the midnight has not passed on the expiry date, your passport is valid and you will have no problems entering the country. Even if by chance you extend your trip and your passport expires, the US ...


2

@pnuts comment answers this question, I guess: The Metrolink details are reliable. The service has only been running for two weeks and presumably other sites have yet to catch up with developments.


1

Any time you apply for a visa, you need to (as you've shown you're aware) declare any previous rejections, for that or other countries. IF (as you do), you have a rejection, this simply raises a question for the official to ask - 'Why?'. Many people may have a simple and not unreasonable reason for rejection - incomplete application, not enough funds ...


1

On your outbound journey - as you hold a valid US visa, you may not need a transit visa, if you can meet the exemption criteria: Exemptions You won’t need a visa if you: are travelling to Canada, New Zealand or the USA and have a valid visa for that country are travelling from Canada, New Zealand or the USA and it’s less than 6 months since you ...


1

Honestly, since the documents are only on the wrong side of London, it would surely be easier and certainly more reliable to get a colleague to bring the documents to Heathrow for you. Bring them back a nice gift from the country you're visiting and owe them a favour. Alternatively, look at getting the documents couriered but that will probably also be more ...


1

You read correctly. A UK driving license differentiates between automatic and manual, and those with automatic licenses are not allowed to drive manuals. I'm not sure about the conditions of Canadian licenses in the UK, however if you acquire an international driving permit then this distinction doesn't apply no matter which country you are from. Also ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible