New answers tagged

0

You can see at this question that you can take a bus from Dubai to Muscat. You can also rent a car. I made this trip three years ago, as a Dutch national, and don't remember having any issue obtaining a tourist visa at the border.


3

The procedure you are referring to is called a Change of Status (CoS in us-immigarion speak). It is explicitly forbidden to do a CoS, when admitted via visa waiver (ESTA) (see previous link as well). The best way would be go out of the country for a short while (Canada, Mexico, most of the Caribbean islands), obligatory surrendering your I-94W (if you are ...


0

Per https://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-green-card-granted/international-travel-permanent-resident: If seeking to enter the United States after temporary travel abroad, you will need to present a valid, unexpired “green card” (Form I-551, Permanent Resident Card). When arriving at a port of entry, a U.S. Customs and Border Protection Officer will ...


2

You don't need a passport to reenter the US, for trips of less than 6 months you only need your green card. The passport may be required by by the countries you travel to, so only their requirements matter.


0

What @jpatokal said! Although, I should mention, if you only Need a single entry for a stay of max 30 days, you don't Need a visa, just an entry Permit in PDF which you apply for online.


0

Go to the nearest UKVI Office and explain the Situation so they can make the proper adjustments in their database


2

Almost certainly, you are, as suggested in a comment, overthinking this. It will probably go just as smoothly as your prior visit. Very, very rarely, I've had immigration officers ask for documents confirming what I've told them. For example, I have been a US permanent resident since 1978. Usually, I just show my UK passport and US green card when ...


21

This is actually very clearly covered by this document published by the Department of State, which is linked from the page on the Visa Waiver Program: Conference, meeting, trade show, or business event attendee: Will receive no salary or income from a U.S based company/entity. For scientific, educational, professional or business purposes. Lecturer or ...


2

There shouldn't be a problem with you entering the UK on your UK passport. The issue would only arise if you tried to enter on the (now technically invalid) visa. If you think there might be a problem, go through the manual checkpoint upon arrival in the UK and ask the UKBF official to cancel the visa. If they can't do it there and then, they can probably ...


17

According to Gov UK, a person born in the UK to "settled" parents will be a British Citizen. If you were born on or after 1 January 1983, you’ll be a British citizen if your mother or father was either: a British citizen when you were born ‘settled’ in the UK when you were born You can also use a quick quiz on the site to determine if you ...


2

Does the visa application form ask you about driving bans? Obviously, you should be truthful on the application, but there's no reason to volunteer information if you're not asked for it. For example, looking at http://www.rusembassy.ca/sites/default/files/AppFormVisa_USA.pdf (the forms are slightly different when applying from different countries I ...


2

It is highly unlikely that a conviction for drunk driving would influence your visa application, provided you are upfront about it. They are far more likely to be concerned about ensuring you are only going there to visit and will leave within the expiry of the visa and how you will finance yourself while there. (Source: I have lived in Russia, visited the ...



Top 50 recent answers are included