Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

23

Since you are a citizen of the European Union you do not need a visa to travel to any other EU country. UK is not part of the Schengen Area, so you only need a passport (or national identity card) to cross the border and that's it. From Wikipedia: Individuals from the following countries can enter the Schengen Area, Bulgaria,[3] Cyprus,[4] and Romania[5] ...


18

Firstly keep in mind that the answer to this question will vary significantly depending on the countries involved. Some countries (eg, the US) have requirements that if you are a citizen you MUST enter using the passport of that country. So as a US/UK citizen you must always use your US passport when entering the US. The UK does NOT have such a ...


12

I assure you, as a UK Citizen you're a member of the EU, and can travel anywhere in that area without restriction. Travelling to France is Easy - you can fly, train, or take the ferry, and as long as you have your passport with you, or national ID card, you'll be absolutely fine. Schengen is for people from other countries who may need a vetting process ...


12

The Visa-Waiver Program, or VWP (which is what the ESTA relates to) allows you to enter the US for the purposes of Tourism or Business, but not for 'work'. The distinction here is really down to where you are paid. Presuming you are already working for this company, and being paid in the UK, then your visit to their US offices is classified as a "business" ...


12

If you hold more than one passport, you're supposed to only be consistent with what you do in a country. So enter on one, leave on the other is a no-no, but you're fully entitled - as a US Citizen, to visit the UK. I did the same when visiting South Africa - my friends were in the 'tourist' queue, and I had both passports with me, but went through the ...


11

It's worth noting that if you're just driving, then you need either both forms of your UK driver's license if pulled over, OR the paper form + passport. One point worth noting is that they're REALLY strict on PASSPORT ID for bars and clubs. I've tried and failed several times to use a UK driver's license, and spoken with many travellers with the same ...


11

Yes it is valid in the UK, according to the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency in the UK: If you’ve got a full and valid licence you can drive any small vehicle (eg car or motorcycle) listed on your licence for 12 months from when you last entered Great Britain (GB).


11

Yes. You can leave the airport. As a British citizen you do not need a visa to visit Iceland. Just be back in time to get through security before your flight leaves. You'll need to be back at the airport at least one hour before departure.


10

I am a British subject with the right of abode. I had a British passport for a long time but stopped renewing it. I am also a Canadian citizen with a Canadian passport. When I enter Britain, about half the time the customs officer asks me if I am British (coming to a country to visit your sister, for example, will get you asked that) and when I say "well, I ...


9

First, I can really recommend to read through www.waytorussia.net. This seems a very good online resource that could answer all my questions when I planned my trip through Russia last spring. Therefore, I can recommend the service a third-party company provides over this website. You have to pay 20 US dollars and they book a hotel for you, send you the ...


9

If you hold a UK passport, then you hold a EU passport. You can legally live, work, travel and holiday in any other EU country for as long as you like, without requiring a visa. The UK (along with Ireland and some others) are not in Schengen (some countries are in Schengen but not the EU (like Norway)). Schengen is only to make things much easier at ...


8

So I've figured it out. If you lose a British passport in the UK and require a new one ASAP get the first appointment at IPS that you can and then request the same-day service in person. If the passport you lost is a biometric one (issued in 2008 onwards) they will be able to do it -- if it's not, then you'll have to wait for a week. Your travel, or other ...


7

The situation is far better than you are depicting it (or perhaps, how the UK media is depicting it). Despite popular belief, we haven't quite resorted to cannibalism, suspension of human rights and general carnage. It's kind of ironic you should mention this actually, since I've always perceived UK to be much more totalitarian and generally unsafe than ...


7

As long as you meet these requirements you should be fine. As Tom said, they'll ask where you're staying so I would have a cheap motel booked for at least one night.


7

If you are talking about the paper card that you filled out when you landed, then no. There is no need to return this. You can throw it away. There will be no issue on the next trip to Hong Kong.


7

Generally people at the consulate are interested in one thing and one thing only: Is this immigration or tourism or in other words: WILL YOU LEAVE? So here are the points of concern as was put to me previously by an immigration lawyer. A Single Woman going to visit a single man is a point of concern. If you're running a business you intend on keeping ...


7

If you have a British Citizen passport you can enter South Korea as a tourist for up to 90 days without a visa. Sources: Korean ministry of Foreign Affairs GOV.UK Wikipedia


6

Just leave before it expires. The Italian embassy in London says this: 1.2 UK Passport validity for travelling to Italy Foreigners may travel to Italy provided their UK passport is valid when they exit Italy (no minimum validity required). This applies to all EU passport-holders. If you have a non EU passport, please consult the website of the ...


6

Asked a friend about this one who applied years ago. He was denied even though his conviction was spent. It might be based on the severity of his conviction, but I cannot attest to that. The best advice I was given was go to Hong Kong and apply for a Chinese visa there. According to sources (other travelers, nothing written), you are more likely to get one ...


6

Consider this; you're going to Eastern Europe, as you mention in another comment. In Eastern Europe, like in the rest of the EU (including the UK) there are people living in a bit of a recession (some might say quite a big depression). Like many in the UK, their thoughts are for their families, friends, how to pay their bills, and how to have fun. They ...


6

Technically an Emergency Travel Document/Emergency Passport IS sufficient to enter the US on the Visa Waiver Program - as long as it is an "e-Passport". From a quick Google search I can't see any mention that UK ETD's are e-passports (although they are "Machine Readable", they do not contain an RFID chip) and presuming that's the case then they can not be ...


5

According to the visa rules for Mexico that I got off IATA, the rules say (for Philippines passport holders): Visa required, except for a stay of max. 180 days: for alien residents of United Kingdom holding a permanent residence permit. for holders of a valid visa for the USA. CIBT elaborates that no passport is required for people who: ...


5

Nowadays they are asking for a visa that you can fill up online 48h previous your flight (Yes even for European people). If you have time to fill it up you should be good.


5

The US has a number of circumstances where "government issued ID" is demanded and an "out of state" drivers license isn't good enough, escalating immediately to passport. This includes things like checking into a hotel, picking up your badge at a conference and (I am not making this up) buying medication for a head cold. Mark mentioned getting into a bar ...


5

From the site of The Embassy of Viet Nam: We do not recommend visa-on-arrival and online visa. These types of visa are issued by un-recognised websites with no connections with the embassy. We cannot verify the validity of such visa and cannot provide assistance to travelers in case they are refused entry while using these types of visa. Please read the ...


5

I Googled and found these 9 Sunni mosques in Tehran, 1 - Sadeghiyeh mosque, located at the Sadeghiyeh second circle, 2 - Tehran-Pars mosque, located on Delavaran street, 3 - Al-Quds mosque, located at 20km on the old road, 4 - Persian-Gulf mosque, located in Fath, 5 - Al-Nabi mosque, located in Shahrak Danesh, 6 - Haft-Choob mosque, located in Mallard road, ...


5

Nobody will be able to give you a definitive answer on this, but I suspect that you'd still be at high risk of being denied entry even if you switch from ESTA to a visitor visa. Alternatively, you might be denied the visitor visa, which would save you the hassle of flying there in the short term, but is a major problem in the long term: you'll be ...


5

It is legal to look for work whilst in the US under the Visa Waiver Program, however it is NOT legal to actually work whilst on the WVP. If he is offered any form of employment within the US he will need to return to his home country and apply for a work visa for the US. Depending on the specific situation, obtaining such a visa will be somewhere between ...


4

Just FYI, want to note that, according to the Russian laws, if you are traveling on ferry, you can stay in St.Petersburg for three days without visa (because the St. Petersburg is a seaport mensioned in corresponding law). You still need visa to visit Moscow, but may be this can help for your stay in St. Petersburg.



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible