Hot answers tagged

8

There is no passport control between Russia and Belarus. When entering either country, you'll be given a migration card which is valid for both. Still, there may be arbitrary check by immigration authorities on train (I myself never saw that happen even though BCh train tickets bear no name) or upon arrival by plane (came across that on one occasion), ...


7

According to Ryanair's own rules which you can find here, they do in fact require non nationals to present themselves at their counter to have their travel documents checked. That applies to you as their website doesn't distinguish between nationals and residents (confirmation through customer service pending) 6.4 All non-EU/EEA citizens must have their ...


4

Formally, I don't think that having been granted a visa changes anything to your position. Depending on local law, border guards could probably still fine you for the earlier overstay. Of course you might also get lucky and nobody notices but you would be taking chances. Importantly, the 90/180 rule applies across all visas and it's a rolling period (it ...


2

Russia and Belarus together form The Union State. There is no passport control between the borders. However, the countries still don't recognise each other's visas, as per http://ria.ru/world/20151001/1294534717.html via http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visa_policy_of_Russia, as such, although you could easily cross the border (similarly to The Schengen Area), ...


2

A student visa for more than 3 months (which I assume you will need to attend a full term) is not a Schengen short-stay visa but a national long-stay visa. Those are sometimes called “Schengen type D visas” but that's a bit misleading because they have not been unified and they are not issued based on the Schengen regulations. There are actually hundreds of ...


1

The visa requirement is created by a separate sub-paragraph in the relevant article of the Schengen Borders Code, which reads: For intended stays on the territory of the Member States of a duration of no more than 90 days in any 180-day period […] the entry conditions for third-country nationals shall be the following: […] (b) they are in ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible