Hot answers tagged

11

There is no passport control between Russia and Belarus. When entering either country, you'll be given a migration card which is valid for both. Still, there may be arbitrary check by immigration authorities on train (I myself never saw that happen even though BCh train tickets bear no name) or upon arrival by plane (came across that on one occasion), ...


11

Yes it is valid in the UK, according to the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency in the UK: If you’ve got a full and valid licence you can drive any small vehicle (eg car or motorcycle) listed on your licence for 12 months from when you last entered Great Britain (GB).


7

When visiting the UK, use the UK Border Agency “do you need a visa?” questionnaire. Being a national of Turkey, you do need a visa almost no matter what. If you stay in the UK for one day on your way between two different places, you'll be in transit (transit can be up to 48 hours for Turkey, shorter for some other nationalities). UK transit comes in three ...


7

According to Ryanair's own rules which you can find here, they do in fact require non nationals to present themselves at their counter to have their travel documents checked. That applies to you as their website doesn't distinguish between nationals and residents (confirmation through customer service pending) 6.4 All non-EU/EEA citizens must have their ...


6

Short answer is yes According to this list from the Spanish Foreign Affairs department (which should probably be your only reference), Turkey is on the list of countries that need a Schengen visa to visit Spain. The criteria for this is very often citizenship, rather than status in a third country. Furthermore, their list of requirements state you must ...


6

Of course, the only thing that matters in this case is nationality. US green card in this case only serves as a proof that he's residing in US legally. UK Border Agency website provides details. This page explains whether you will need to obtain a visa before you come to the UK as a general visitor. You will need a visa if you: are a ...


4

Formally, I don't think that having been granted a visa changes anything to your position. Depending on local law, border guards could probably still fine you for the earlier overstay. Of course you might also get lucky and nobody notices but you would be taking chances. Importantly, the 90/180 rule applies across all visas and it's a rolling period (it ...


3

Russia and Belarus together form The Union State. There is no passport control between the borders. However, the countries still don't recognise each other's visas, as per http://ria.ru/world/20151001/1294534717.html via http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visa_policy_of_Russia, as such, although you could easily cross the border (similarly to The Schengen Area), ...


2

If you are driving in a foreign country, you could try getting an International Drivers Permit, which is a translation of your licence into many languages and works in many countries. Local organisations issue them for a small fee. e.g. I have Ireland The AA issue them.


2

When Kosovo grants Turkish citizens visa-free entry for short stays, it is a sign that they don't plan to subject most entering Turks to greater scrutiny than what can reasonably be done on the fly at the border checkpoint. This has to mean that they don't routinely demand extensive paperwork such as letters of invitation -- if they did, there would be a ...


2

A student visa for more than 3 months (which I assume you will need to attend a full term) is not a Schengen short-stay visa but a national long-stay visa. Those are sometimes called “Schengen type D visas” but that's a bit misleading because they have not been unified and they are not issued based on the Schengen regulations. There are actually hundreds of ...


1

The visa requirement is created by a separate sub-paragraph in the relevant article of the Schengen Borders Code, which reads: For intended stays on the territory of the Member States of a duration of no more than 90 days in any 180-day period […] the entry conditions for third-country nationals shall be the following: […] (b) they are in ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible