Tag Info

New answers tagged

5

Airport in Beijing is international. All signs used Chinese and English. Airport staff mostly able to speak English. Road from airport to city center will takes about 20 minutes on Airport Express. You will have enough time to make a small walk or get a delicious dinner. Near Dongzhimen station you can find a lot of good shopping centers. Airport Express ...


1

At Beijing Airport you will easily find your way around. All signs are bilingual (Chinese/English). You cannot really mis where you need to go. I cannot vouch for the staff, however. Forget visiting the city. If you have a 6-hours layover, you want to be back at the airport 2 hours before. Getting to the city center (i.e. Tiananmen Square) will take you at ...


1

You don't need a visa for airside transit in Paris thanks to your US visa. Assuming you are an Indian citizen, you would otherwise need an airport transit visa (ATV). If you would need an ATV, you could use a single visa provided it's valid on both dates. See Do I need a visa to transit in the Schengen area? for more details.


-2

You don't need any transit visa for staying in the internation zone of the airport. Your way between arrival and departure gates is usually organized so you don't need to cross the passport control during transfer. Visa will be required if you want to leave it and go to the city for example.


2

If you do need a DATV, you need to apply in advance. The whole point of the thing is preventing some people to reach UK territory by making sure they are not able to board their flight without proper documentation. If you don't have a visa, what is most likely to happen is being denied boarding by the airline in Mexico. You wouldn't even reach Heathrow.


0

This has been answered before, but the answer is Yes, the requirements for transit are the same as for entering the U.S. So you would need a visa unless you are the national of a Visa Waiver country.


4

This has been a comment, but was suggested to become upgraded to an answer (I also took the freedom to rewrite it slightly)… Back when I got through Frankfurt quite a bit, the minimal connection time was 45 minutes (from LH to LH flights). But that was before Schengen, and I stayed in the "international" section. As Ireland is not part of Schengen, this has ...


1

You need transit visa only if you want to go out from the airport to the city. If you stay in airport, you will be in a transit zone without passing the boarder. In this case you no need to have transit visa. However, for 14 hours you may see a lot of interesting things in a city. More information about visas you may find there: ...


4

A One hour transfer should be enough at Frankfurt airport. Especially if your luggage is booked through, but even then it should be ok. There are some hints and tips on the airport website. http://www.frankfurt-airport.com/content/frankfurt_airport/en/transfer/faqs-tips.html The printed guide (on page 7) ...


1

Actually it is not likely to be. Part of the process of receiving H1B or H4 stamp is going to the consulate for an interview. While mostly a formality based on that interview your petition may still be denied. So until you actually have H4 stamping you don't have a visa you just have an approved petition for one from Department of Homeland Security. EDIT ...


2

There are no direct flights from the US to Cuba. However there are direct flights from neighbouring countries. There are frequent flights from major Canadian airports, and from Mexico City and Cancun in Mexico (and probably other Mexican airports), as well as Jamaica and many Central American and Caribbean locations (not, obviously, US territories like ...


4

As Greg already explained, the rules are sometimes complex and many things can make a difference in practice. But since you provided your citizenship, I think a brief yet useful overview should be possible. Here are some rules I know about: First, some countries offer visa-free entry to citizens from every (or almost every) other country in the world. You ...


5

What's restricted in the US is most forms of trade with Cuba. Travel is therefore de facto forbidden for US citizens and permanent residents as they are not allowed to spend any money in Cuba. However, traveling to Cuba is not forbidden as such and there is a licensing system and even a number of charter flights and US-based organized tours of Cuba. In any ...


5

Every country has different policies on transit visas. It can depend on any or all of: The country where the flight stops (obviously) The particular airport where the flight stops (some airports have airside transfer and others do not) The airline(s) you are flying (some airlines offer airside transfer and others do not) The destination country Any valid ...


7

To be somewhat of a nitpick, there are two types of bounces. The more common type is when a visitor arrives who does not need a visa (e.g., Canadian, American) or already holds a visa. I wrote a very detailed description of this in an article which starts with... Sometimes people arrive in the UK and do not perform well in their landing interview; ...


0

The critical information needed to answer your question is whether or not you need to transfer in London (i.e., collect your baggage and board another plane). If the answer to this question is no, then you do NOT need a transit visa. If the answer is yes, then you need a transit visa. There are situations where you can ask the Immigration Officer for a ...


1

Technical stop? No. However, I would check that it is a pure technical stop - Mumbai -> London -> USA is a long time to be in one aircraft. And Heathrow is a rather expensive place to fuel up. They could do a technical stop just as easily in Copenhagen unless they have a reason to land in London.


0

The short answer is, a, sure, you must check out your luggage when you arrive, and b, you'll have to check it in again 4 days later. (it's 99.99% unlikely the next airline will allow you to check it in four days early.) regarding the weight, check carefully with your ongoing airline.


2

For a layover under 24 hours, it should be possible to check your luggage through to the US and you could therefore go through the passport check and take a quick trip to the city without collecting your luggage. However, a 4-day stopover is usually too long for that, even if the whole trip is on one ticket, so you will almost certainly have to collect your ...


1

Visas are specific to both the country you are visiting and the country you hail from (nationality). When determining if you need to get a visa in advance you should always check two pages: 1: your own countries department of immigration and tourism page. Often there is useful information on these pages for residents/citizens and depending on the country ...


2

Japan never grants visas on arrival, only landing permissions, which are not visas. You may be referring to the landing permission provided by Article 15 of the ICRRA, especially clause (2), which states (2) An immigration inspector may, upon application by the captain of the vessel or aircraft or the carrier who operates the vessel or aircraft, grant a ...


3

As your luggage is being checked through, I am going to assume both flights are on the same ticket. In this event, when you check in for your first flight, you will be checked in for all connecting flights, and receive your boarding passes then. You can proceed directly to your gate when you deplane. If for some reason your first airline cannot check you in ...


4

The kicker is the delay, once you pass the airlines reporting deadline, the chances for compensation drop to basically zero. Too easy for folks to start claiming all sorts of non-existant items. Personally I would have been persistent with calls or perhaps gone back to the airport to report the theft. At this point your best bet is to write a polite ...


2

Assuming you have Indian citizenship with some sort of Canadian authorization (study, tourist, etc.). This question is irrelevant if you have British or Canadian citizenship. Also, judging by your name, I know you don't have Emirati citizenship. I think you may have a problem. Let me explain. I have done the following routes several times: DXB → ...


1

NO, you don't need a UK visa. Simple. It's very plain and simple and honestly I don't understand why the wording is confusing you. As the Gov.UK website mentions for your conditions, are travelling from Australia, Canada, New Zealand or the USA and it’s less than 6 months since you last entered that country with a valid entry visa That's it. ...


1

The relevant threshold is 24 hours, as documented in point 2.5 and 2.6 of this document [PDF]. As you probably know, there are also other conditions, depending on your citizenship but travelling to the US with a US visa, it seems you fulfill them. Your friend might have needed a visa for one of these other reasons. See Is there a way to find out if I need a ...


-1

From the site in the Duplicate: If you will be passing through Customs: Leaving the airport Apply for a Visitor in Transit visa if you’ll be going through UK border control but leaving the UK within 48 hours. You can also apply for a long-term Visitor in Transit visa if you can prove you need to frequently pass through the UK over a longer ...


1

Since you wish to visit Japan for sightseeing, you would need a proper tourist visa to enter Japan. The fact that you have a valid US F-1 visa does not change that. You can apply for the visa at any Japanese consulate in the United States. Japan does this in a short stay format (they seem to call it a "transit" visa) as well wherein you are allowed to stay ...


2

Macau is a Special Administrative Region and has it's own government, own rules, own passports and a separate visa policy. Keeping that in mind you would have to obtain a separate visa in Macau. Transiting through Beijing Airport will not be a problem as you mentioned (with the 72 hour rule which is valid for Russian citizens). Since the border control ...


4

You will need to go through security at Schiphol, but since you are in transit between a non-Schengen location and another non-Schengen location, you will not go through immigration. KLM lists the “standard transfer time” as 50 minutes, and they probably allow a safety margin, so with over 1½ hour, you'll be fine, provided that your incoming flight isn't ...


2

Looking at your flight numbers I believe that your first flight is actually a codeshare flight operated by Brussels Airlines. However, Vienna airport is compact, and the airport website http://www.viennaairport.com/en/passengers/arrival__departure/transfer States that 25 minutes is plenty for a a transfer. When you check in at Brussels you should ...


2

As already suggested in the previous comments, SAVDA provides a one-change connection from Courmayeur to Milan. You can find the schedule and other info here. Since you are not familiar with the Italian language, I will report some significant information below: you can buy tickets directly on the bus, but it will cost you € 2 more per ticket. you can ...


0

Your first option should enable you to transit without a visa, thanks to your US visa. Otherwise, Indian citizens do need an airport transit visa in Germany. Your second option is covered in earlier questions, in particular Is a Schengen visa/transit visa required for transit flight from Vienna to Frankfurt? You would need a type C Schengen visa (and not an ...


0

You don't need and in fact couldn't use an airport transit visa. You will simply enter the Schengen area in Paris (on the way to Portugal) and leave it again in Paris. Once you are through the passport check in Paris, there is nothing preventing you from leaving the airport and going to the city, as far as visa regulations are concerned (you do need to have ...


3

If it's booked as one trip with the same airline, then the lugggage will be checked through to the final destination with a very high likelihood. To be absolutely certain, ask the Lufthansa employee at the counter when you check in in Chennai.


3

You do not need a transit visa if you remain airside when you transit through Germany. Auswaertiges Amt (the Federal Foreign Office) publishes a list of countries whose citizens require a transit visa, and Egypt is not on it. In addition, holders of a valid Canadian visa or permanent resident card do not need a transit visa at all. If you must leave the ...



Top 50 recent answers are included