Hot answers tagged

10

No. An F-1 visa is valid for study. You can only use it to enter the US when you are properly enrolled at an authorized institution and they have indicated this status in the SEVIS database. When you arrive at the port of entry, the officer will check the database and you may well be denied entry. If your nationality is such that you need a visa to transit ...


5

There's a bunch of confusion here still, so I'll try to lay out all the steps in more detail. One note first. Airlines offer an "unaccompanied minors" service, where airline employees will escort your daughter from the time you drop her off to the time she is picked up by an authorized adult. This service is mandatory for children 15 and under on United (...


5

All international arrivals to the US work the same: You first go through immigration. Then you claim your bags from baggage claim. You take your bag through customs and make any necessary declarations. Immediately past customs you drop your baggage for your connecting flight. You only need to talk to someone at the transfer desk if you haven't got the ...


5

On the assumption that you are studying in Toronto and therefore have the appropriate visa for Canada no you do not also need a transit visa to pass through Montreal. Transit visas are for when you land in a country en route to a different country. Toronto and Montreal are in the same country. You will clear Canadian immigration in Montreal, where they ...


4

If it's an interline itinerary, the airline responsible for the misconnect is mostly responsible for rebooking you. However, that is not your only option. The issuing airline can still rebook you. For instance, if you booked with American Airlines (AA) and AA issued the ticket and you have status with AA, you might have a better result calling them even ...


4

To legally enter Iceland, you'll need a Schengen visa (or be of a nationality that can travel to the Schengen area without a visa). Finland (Helsinki) and Sweden (Stockholm) are also part of the Schengen area, so the same visa applies to them. If you travel via Helsinki and Stockholm, you'll enter the the Schengen area in Helsinki. This should be perfectly ...


3

If your incoming flight is international, then you will have to reclaim your bags at Houston anyway. You can then just leave the airport. Edit, as Doc says, this is providing you're not doing an international to international (ITI) transfer on certain airlines. If not, your options are: Request that your bags are short checked (as noted by Zach, this may ...


2

Yes, you can. And I did. I just tried it from my recent trip from Narita to Shanghai Pudong via Incheon transit. I first asked Asiana Airline via email if it is possible, and they answered I must call by phone to cancel the flight. Then I called, and the operator said I should cancel the flight at the check-in counter. They seemed to not cancel my flight ...


1

You can call in advance and ask your booking be changed (for a fee and potential fare difference) or you can ask at check-in that your booking be changed (again for fee and fare difference). Be right up front about it, with your reasons why you need to change, airline employees are not heartless beings. Don't try and change once you are airborne or upon ...


1

I think there are two separate issues here. The carrier that will make sure you will get from B-C will be the airline that operates that flight. They will most likely reschedule you onto the next flight to destination C (unless rerouting you through city D is an option). The second issue is who will make sure you are fed and watered. From my personal ...


1

Assuming this is a single ticket (and based on your description it sounds like one), you'll be fine. Your bags will be checked through to Colombo, and you do not need to pass through immigration or customs. You may need to visit a transfer desk to pick up your second boarding pass if this cannot be issued in Laos. Bangkok Suvarnabhumi is a large airport, ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible