New answers tagged

1

The easiest way to address this would be via a birth certificate and the easiest route will likely be Thailand. Thailand extends citizenship to anyone born there. If you were issued a birth certificate in Thailand, then it's quite likely you can approach the Thai Embassy in the US to confirm and issue citizenship documentation/passport. If you weren't ...


62

Henning Makholm's answer addresses the issue of your possible statelessness, and suggests a way of obtaining a travel document. The other alternative is to acquire a citizenship. Your case is complicated and I would recommend consulting an immigration lawyer. Below is some relevant information, mostly extracted from Wikipedia. Note that it is possible that ...


16

I don't know my nationality. How can I visit Denmark? Simple! talk to USCIS (could be as simple as using Ask a Question link on their website) and ask them that. Since they issued you a green card they will know your exact status in their records. They can best tell if you are a citizen of any country according to their records or not Depending upon ...


2

You can not apply for a Tourist Visa inside Thailand, it has to be done at an Embassy or Consulate. You can only extend a Tourist Visa within Thailand and that can only be done once for a cost that is about the same as applying for a new tourist visa. I don't think your employer can cancel your 'visa'. They can get your work permit canceled, but in terms ...


130

From your description it appears that you are stateless -- that is, no country recognizes you as its citizen. That makes international travel difficult, but what's generally supposed to happen is that the country where you're legally resident (that is, the United States) can issue you a passport-like document which can serve as an identification document ...


3

Indian passport holders can visit Thailand without visa for 15 days. You can collect your visa on arrival. http://www.thaiembassy.org/mumbai/contents/files/services-20150825-140852-485893.pdf But you must follow these rules Visa on Arrival For passengers who would like to apply for Visa on Arrival to travel in Thailand, there are two service ...


1

To apply for a VOA - Visa on Arrival, as a citizen of India .... You need your passport of course. You need a round trip ticket departing Thailand within 15 days of arrival (only a 15 day stay allowed on a VOA). You need to prove you have at least 10,000 baht per person or 20,000 baht for a family, in your possession. You need to pay 1000 baht fee for ...


2

If the items are for your personal use, especially if they are unboxed, and you will be departing the country with them, then it is very unlikely that you would attract any attention. The restrictions typically relate to goods and gifts that would be left in the Kingdom. I am a software developer based in HK and I travel 20+ times a year through BKK. I ...


21

According to this article, women-only carriages were introduced in Thailand after a 13-year old girl was raped in 2014. This article states that the rape was perpetrated by railway staff. Perhaps because of that, the staff of the women-only carriages consists solely of women. So, it's safe to say that the women-only carriages are there for safety reasons. ...



Top 50 recent answers are included