Tag Info

New answers tagged

0

It pretty much depends on the passeport you have (from which country) and the country you're visiting. Some e-visas are totally E (electornic) and some other are juste a way to substitute the traditional visa application way.


2

Japanese terminology is similar to US one. When you show up at the border, the immigration official checks your paperwork (passport, disembarkation card, visa if one is required), and if everything is in order he or she will grant you a status of residence (or just status for short). Your status of residence has an expiration date, which is the date by which ...


4

As usual, the UK has their own terms for these types of things. Relaxed's answer has introduced the notion of 'leave to enter', which is what the Immigration Officer grants at a port of entry. It is contrasted with 'leave to remain', which is something a qualified person can get from inside the UK (e.g., 'further leave to remain' and 'indefinite leave to ...


4

The US terminology is “status”, I have read things like “having status” and “duration of status” so the last day you would be allowed to stay in the US would generally be the “last day of status” or perhaps the day your “status expires” or something like that (with some caveats, there are also grace periods and situations in which you are allowed to stay ...


1

Visa duration or length of stay. For example, for the US (while ESTA isn't a visa, exactly), an ESTA is valid for two years. However, you only get allowed up to three months in the country at a time in the US. The US Embassy describes it well, and uses 'length of stay': As example of the difference between the duration of stay permitted in the U.S. ...


11

When you see "Justification for the purpose and conditions of the intended stay was not provided" on a Schengen refusal, it usually means that they decided that the application was either 'incoherent', or not credible, or both. Incoherence Coherence has a special meaning in the Schengen vocabulary; it means clear, sensible, consistent, and most ...


4

There are multiple uses of transfer and transit even within the field of travel, so context is essential. Much as many travelers indiscriminately say direct when they really mean nonstop, precision in your own terminology and tolerance for others' will be necessary for understanding. Some of the key differences lie between Industry use and general use ...


0

A "transfer" is essentially moving from one item to another item. So it would apply equally to going from a hotel to an airport, as well as going from one airplane to another airplane. The term "transit" applies more to staying temporarily before continuing on to your next destination. You would "transit" an airport if you fly from A, stop for a while, ...


1

In some countries tourist and visitor visa are treated as same while in others, they are classified as different categories A tourist visa stipulates the duration of stay and the purpose (which is leisure travel) and visitor visa may be for the purpose of visiting friends or family, medical treatment, business etc.It is granted for a longer duration and the ...


-1

So theese are basics and specifics arent related to you question so i wont go too deep in them. Depending on witch country to witch traveling sometimes you can get tourist visa and if staying or working then staying permission - visitor visa. Depeding of what kind of stay and what person you can get longer or shorter terms. If Studying from USA then in ...


4

In Saudi Arabia and Kuwait you have: Visit Visa, which is divided into Business Visit, Family Visit, Personal Visit Tourist Visa (very new for Saudi Arabia); available in Kuwait through hotels and travel agencies. The general distinction is that the visit visa usually has a sponsor on the other side, the tourist visa is one that is issued by a tour ...


14

According to Visa policy of China, there are at least the following four distinct types of Chinese visa: F - Visit Visa (访问签证) Issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities. L - Tourist Visa (旅游签证) Issued to those who intend to go to China as a tourist. Q2 - Family Visit Visa (探亲签证) - Issued to those who ...


9

I can answer for the UK. You can use this formula... Tourist Visa = Visitor Visa = Family Visitor = Entry Clearance 'Entry clearance' is the 'official' terminology and all of UKVI's internal documentation uses that term. "Entry Clearance" is preferred because it tells everyone that the visa was issued by an overseas post. When an American (Canadian, ...


7

In Japan, "Temporary Visitor" visa (or more accurately, status of residence, it also applies to people who enter visa-free) allows you to do anything except taking paid employment, so it's not only for tourism but also for example short-term study courses, volunteer work or unpaid internships. It is also limited in duration, typically to 90 days but ...



Top 50 recent answers are included