New answers tagged

1

The exact limitations of the eVisitor (subclass 651) visa are listed in the "Migration Regulation 1994" act: 651.611 Conditions 8115, 8201, 8527 and 8528 must be imposed. The description of these conditions is spelled out in the Visa conditions section: 8115 The holder must not work in Australia other than by engaging in a ...


0

As a US citizen, you are entitled to visa-free entry to the Schengen zone; however as you are already in the zone on a visa, my recommendation is to exit the Schengen zone (by say, taking a train to London for the day) and then re-enter for purposes of visit. You should have no problems and be granted a visa free entry for 90 days.


3

I would answer the question honestly. Instances of dishonestly on a visa application will hurt your credibility and cause the officers to wonder what else you aren't telling them. The primary purpose of your trip appears to be to take a class. Therefore you are traveling to study, even if only for a short period of time. In your application, you can ...


4

The VWP is a United States only program -- it is part of the rules for when and how you can enter the United States and/or be present there. Once you're outside the US, there is no way the VWP rules can force you to leave Canada; that is a purely Canadian matter. So it is utterly certain that if you stay in Canada after the end of your original 90-day ...


2

The key words in that text are "normally live", which means something different than your home country. So for their policy if you are in a country that is not your home country then you can claim to be "normally resident" in that country if you were issued a visa that is more than six months in duration. If that's the case with your French visa (i.e., it ...



Top 50 recent answers are included