Tag Info

New answers tagged

0

A tourist visa enables you to come and visit whenever you like. At the port of entry you will get the 6 month visa usually enabling you to stay in the country for 6 months at a stretch. I checked out coursehero, it would depend on the course you are taking but courses there seem to be adhoc and open for all to sign up. Thus they may not need the visa ...


0

I am in exactly the same boat: arriving 7 weeks before my course starts from Australia. From what I have heard, as long as you can prove at immigration when you enter the UK that you are leaving before the start of your student visa, and have a good reason as to why you can come in beforehand, it should be okay. However, I don't know anyone who has done ...


1

I would try to arrange to "board" with a Welsh-speaking family while in Patagonia. The arrangement could be made beforehand, or possibly while you're there and find one. You're going to have to eat/sleep SOMEWHERE. Just do your best to make sure that the "somewhere" is with a Welsh-speaking family.


1

In theory, you could start the application a few days before going home, so you can go to your appointment as soon as you arrive in your home country. However, this may not work: You may need to pay fees for the application. Sometimes the fee must be paid to the local bank, which cannot be done from the US. If you apply for an entirely new visa, you may ...


0

You can only apply for a French visa (whether a national long-stay visa like a student visa or a Schengen short-stay visa) in a country where you are a resident (how you can document that depends on the country) but you don't need to be a citizen. So it's perfectly possible for US citizens to apply for a French visa from Israel but you need to have a way to ...


2

Time spent under a category D national visa does not count toward the 90 days period for short stays in the Schengen area, the rules are clear about that. See Getting a tourist Schengen visa after working visa and Does tourist visa (90 days) apply after a working holiday visa ends in Schengen countries? One issue is that if the course was under 90 days, it ...



Top 50 recent answers are included