Tag Info

New answers tagged

2

Yes, it is. The relevant law/regulation is cited in my answer to Does tourist visa (90 days) apply after a working holiday visa ends in Schengen countries? (that question was about someone who does not need a short-stay visa but the answer also applies to your situation). Unfortunately, it's easier to benefit from that if you don't need a short-stay visa ...


4

If you qualify for a VWP/ESTA then visiting in order to conduct forms of business where you aren't being paid is normally permissible: The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) allows citizens of participating countries* to travel to the United States without obtaining a visa, for stays of 90 days or less for tourism or business. ... The following are examples ...


4

As an Australian citizen, you cannot get a short-stay Schengen visa under any circumstances. You can however stay in the Schengen area for 90 days without a visa, even if you have stayed in a Schengen country on a long-stay visa before. See Does tourist visa (90 days) apply after a working holiday visa ends in Schengen countries? and in particular this ...


4

The first steps in learning to write calligraphy is understanding the basic writing system. For that @Bathrobe's site is great. Also check out StudyMongolian.net. This is more intended for teaching spoken Mongolian, but all of the lessons include the traditional written script. You could use it to learn to read and write. When you want to get more artistic, ...


6

Schengen Visa Validity Schengen visas act as both entry and stay permits (I.e. there is no distinction between the two as is the case for USA. for example.). Hence your visa is valid until the 24th April, and you must leave the country no later than at 23:59 of that day. I understand how it might be confusing since you are told two metrics: validity dates ...


2

Adding a new answer on 14 Feb 2015 to cite an article in the New York Times which was published on 11 Feb 2015... Failing the availability of a course... The New York Times published an article The Kitchen-Counter Chocolatiers along with a brilliant photo essay Chocolate Making at Home which provides some tips you may find helpful in connecting with small ...


4

As you will not be staying more than 3 months you will need a short stay (Schengen) visa. These visas are also called VKV (acronym for Visum Kort Verblijf in Dutch) or Type C visas and cost €60. Because you are an Indian citizen your internship provider also needs to arrange a work permit for you (Tewerkstellingsvergunning, or TWV in Dutch). You might find ...


10

Let me start by saying that chocolate making is not something that is a very common past time even for us Swiss people (at least not if you are talking making chocolate from scratch). Nevertheless I think you have several options here. Those will also mostly depend on whether your wife is fluent either in French or German: Cooking courses for local people ...



Top 50 recent answers are included