Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

8

Generally speaking, there is no reason it should be a problem. Countries set their rules independently of each other and don't care much about each other visas (with a few exceptions that are not really relevant in this case). Until you have the visa in your passport, nobody else beside the Swiss authorities would even know about it. There is in any case ...


7

Cheapest: walk everywhere. Paris isn't a very nice place for biking (though it's improving, but slowly), but you can do it. There's a public short-term bike rental service called VĂ©lib: you take a bike from one of the ubiquitous stands (only within the Paris city limits and in a short range outside, not in the whole suburbs) and bring it to another stand ...


7

First of all, let's talk about the place. I learned about the Welsh Settlements there while I was in Puerto Madryn, in Patagonia, Argentina. This is where they first landed, and indeed along the shorefront some of the ruins of their first dug-out homes still exist. It must have been tough. Fortunately they expanded, and the town of Gaiman is the Welsh ...


6

I am afraid there is not such a thing as national Polish student ID. There are only the IDs of respective Polish universities which you need to be enrolled to (or be a part of student exchange program) in order to get one. However, from my observation - they will accept foreign student ID (and some international cards like ISIC or Euro26) in most places - ...


6

The only international student ID I am aware of is ISIC and in Poland you can get one in one of the places listed on their Polish web site: http://www.isic.pl/index.php/gdzie-mozna-wyrobic-karte.html I don't know if they will be willing to issue you with a card based on your American student ID though. It might depend on local branch managers ...


6

I cross-posted your question here. According to the forum's moderator, there is a well-connected Spanish teacher named Ramon who can probably help you. Looks like you can find his contact info here: http://www.sanpedrospanishschool.org/pages/contacts.html


6

Aside from the cost and hassle involved in getting a visa, there is no problem in getting a visa and not using it. Business travellers change plans all the time at short notice, so unused visas are common. I've got a whole bunch of unused visas in my passports and nobody has ever asked the slightest question about them, even when I applied for a second ...


5

I'm going to assume you're from the UK, based only on the fact the learning to fly abroad is popular for UK residents, since many places offer flight time cheaper than the UK. You're from Saudi, but I don't think that changes anything. The southern USA used to be the venue of choice, because of low flight time costs and reliably good weather. I understand ...


5

You will not be able to re-enter Israel on your expired student visa, but you can obtain an ordinary tourist visa (B/2) on arrival, which will be good for up to 90 days. If you can narrow your time to a few days, you might be issued a transit visa on arrival instead. Provided you have not violated the terms of your student visa and meet the usual ...


5

Sailing is actually a pretty diverse field. There's a lot to learn, and a lot of choices to make about what to learn. E.g. Racing or cruising? Big boats or small boats? Keel boats or catamarans? Solo or crew? That being said, you should be able to find an introductory crew course that will fit into 2 days. One day is likely to be a stretch since it's ...


5

Most Computer Science conferences I've attended have some sort of student travel grant program. Most ACM-sponsored conferences have them. There are also a number of endowed funds through the IEEE that give travel grants. The Computing Research Association also provides generic travel grants specifically designed for female Ph.D. students in Computer ...


5

I would shift the "focus" of the travel grant search from "PhD" to "Computer Science," and find out which "computer science" organizations can help you. As a PhD candidate, you represent what is "fresh" in the field. Thus, you have something to offer to more experienced practitioners (or, for that matter, to undergraduate students). I would look for ...


5

It is not possible to apply for any US visa whilst you are in the US. All applications must be made in person at a US embassy/consulate outside of the US, so even having a second passport is not going to help you here. Further, your new status only starts once you re-enter the country using the new visa. Under certain circumstances it is possible to apply ...


4

If you can't find out anything on-line, just take some time when you get to Tokyo. Find the addresses of some schools and actually go there and hang around outside, then ask some of the students for their opinions as they come out for a break. I did this when I learned Spanish in Antigua (Guatemala) which is full of Spanish schools.


4

A number of conferences in your field may provide travel grants to the conference, be sure to check around the website as they're often hidden. Other places to check: Your university. Many offer one-time or the like travel grants to graduate students. If its for field work - though I have a hard time imagining what that might be for computer science, many ...


4

For this answer, the most important thing is to know what are you doing in France for the long term? Study: first find the school and normally the French consulate in Israel should issue this after some red tape. Link to OFII Work: find the firm You could also check this question: French rules for long stay visa: OFII So you have to go to the local ...


4

I am native Burushaski speaker but unfortunately we can't afford schools to teach Burushaski. The best way to learn such a language to work and live with locals and I would recommend Hunza (Karimabad, Aliabad) where you can find people who are interested in learning your language and in exchange they can help you learning Burushaski. We have an ...


4

Exactly what Mark Mayo said, just check Google next time or go to Delhi's main bazaar and ask in any of the music instrument shops, most of them offer sitar lessons and they all provide sitars for it. Here is a one that was recommended by a fellow traveler when I mentioned this question over dinner: Dhingra Musicals Rajat is giving the lessons in a room ...


4

It depends where you are going to live in Paris. In terms of public transport I would say the most expensive form would be the taxi. The metro/bus/tram would cover all your transportation needs within the city boundaries. You could go for a monthly subscription or buy de "carnet de 10" tickets. These sets of 10 tickets you can buy at any vending machine. As ...


4

I have been studying in Korea for two years have have never seen a case like that, so the answer may be no :) Koreans fought very hard to enter universities and admission is kind of a privilege you have to earn, and class sizes are generally small enough for the instructor to remember everyone's name. You can freely roam most campuses and enjoy the landscape ...


4

The document you quote is aimed at those pursuing academic qualifications. You can pursue up to 30 days of study on a General Visitor Visa, with some restrictions. From the linked document: You can: take your 30 days study in one go or over a number of shorter periods use the time for recreational courses such as activity courses or arts and ...


3

I found this on the official website of Citizenship and Immigration Canada You must select the visa office that serves your country of nationality or the country where you have been legally admitted for at least one year. I would think that a J1 visa could be enough to satisfy this requirement but I am not sure. Additionally, for temporary residence ...


3

There are calligraphers who sell their calligraphy in UB. For instance, outside the bookstore on 6 Floor of State Department Store there are often stands selling calligraphy. I can't say for sure, but I think they might be delighted if they found a foreigner who was interested in their work. And of course, it will also help them eke out an income if you pay ...


3

Not physically in Mongolia, but since you have internet access: http://www.memrise.com/course/135213/classical-mongolian-script/ Tourists (or anybody) can lightly (or heavily) study Mongolian script in Inner or Outer Mongolia (or Outer, outer Mongolia). On a serious note, I think the best way to study a language is self-study (at your own pace) combined ...


3

As I have mentioned in my comment please review the US State Department's Visitor's Visa FAQ. It clearly states under Tourism and Visit (B-2): enrollment in a short recreational course of study, not for credit toward a degree (for example, a two-day cooking class while on vacation). So if the course/seminar you're attending does not count ...


3

Darter Photography conducts a photography tour in Lahaul-Spiti region. There is one tour planned in July 13 - 20, 2013 PS: I'm not affiliated to this group. One of the co-founders of Darters is a friend.


3

I'm afraid you'll have to learn Korean first! From Jeju's 'endangered' dialect article from The Jeju Weekly : An after-school program for learning the dialect is offered in a couple of public schools. This suggests that it should be possible. The article even mentions an iPhone app about the Jeju language, but I didn't find it. The Jeju Special ...


3

This one looked the most 'friendly' I could find with a quick search. However, it would seem there are plenty around, if you have a look at this list, for example. So I suggest maybe calling a couple of them and seeing what they say, how their English is, and whether they provide a sitar - I suspect they would in most cases.


3

After following the BBC links to his English website, it seems he teaches at a cultural center in Naha... I currently teach Uchinaaguchi at the Well Culture School in Naha. If you have any inquiries or would like to try it out, please call 098-832-5588. Judging by the Japanese news page which still mentions his teaching as recently as autumn last year, ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible