Hot answers tagged

13

I reapplied on last Monday, paid for a priority service and finally received my visa today. I got very valuable advice from people on this website and I really appreciate it. They checked my cover letter and helped me to polish it. Here it is: To: The Entry Clearance Officer Reference: Current GWF00000000; Prior GWF0000000000 Subject: Name ...


10

Let me start by saying that chocolate making is not something that is a very common past time even for us Swiss people (at least not if you are talking making chocolate from scratch). Nevertheless I think you have several options here. Those will also mostly depend on whether your wife is fluent either in French or German: Cooking courses for local people ...


9

First of all, let's talk about the place. I learned about the Welsh Settlements there while I was in Puerto Madryn, in Patagonia, Argentina. This is where they first landed, and indeed along the shorefront some of the ruins of their first dug-out homes still exist. It must have been tough. Fortunately they expanded, and the town of Gaiman is the Welsh ...


9

LOL! If you want immersion in Chinese culture then Johor Bahru and Penang are very good choices. You named the 2 most Chinese town of Malaysia. Go to the east coast instead. To Kota Bahru then slowly travel south. Unfortunately, I think it is the rainy season now. You can also stay in KL but move to Kampung Bahru (not far from the Petronas tower). Other "...


8

I'm not sure this helps in exactly your case but you could give it a try: http://www.scholarshipportal.eu/


8

Cheapest: walk everywhere. Paris isn't a very nice place for biking (though it's improving, but slowly), but you can do it. There's a public short-term bike rental service called VĂ©lib: you take a bike from one of the ubiquitous stands (only within the Paris city limits and in a short range outside, not in the whole suburbs) and bring it to another stand ...


8

Generally speaking, there is no reason it should be a problem. Countries set their rules independently of each other and don't care much about each other visas (with a few exceptions that are not really relevant in this case). Until you have the visa in your passport, nobody else beside the Swiss authorities would even know about it. There is in any case ...


8

I checked the NS site and the rules are easy to find, in Dutch. The best I can find in English is this, a link to a PDF file in which I can not find the needed information. Zorg dat uw bagage andere reizigers niet hindert. Plaats bagage in de daarvoor bestemde rekken of onder uw stoel. In de Intercity direct kunt u kosteloos 3 stuks handbagage meenemen,...


7

You will not be able to re-enter Israel on your expired student visa, but you can obtain an ordinary tourist visa (B/2) on arrival, which will be good for up to 90 days. If you can narrow your time to a few days, you might be issued a transit visa on arrival instead. Provided you have not violated the terms of your student visa and meet the usual ...


7

Studentenwerk Stuttgart is the public provider for student dorms in Stuttgart. As their website states (sorry, only german), short term rental is possible, but has to be checked with each facility. Use the email addresses provided in my link, the dorm offices are usually run by students, so an English request should be just fine. Please note, most dorms ...


7

If you have been detained and removed from the UK, you will need to declare it when you apply for your student visa. It's best to include a copy of your removal notice(s) with your application and to put their reference numbers on the form. For your question about whether a removal affects future applications, yes of course it does. It is not an automatic ...


7

As an EU citizen, you don't have any time limit on remaining in the UK necessarily, under EU freedom of movement rules. Now freedom of movement technically applies only to workers, but practically it means that you can enter the "EU" line in the passport queue, and nobody will bother asking you any questions. It also means that you could remain once your ...


6

Sailing is actually a pretty diverse field. There's a lot to learn, and a lot of choices to make about what to learn. E.g. Racing or cruising? Big boats or small boats? Keel boats or catamarans? Solo or crew? That being said, you should be able to find an introductory crew course that will fit into 2 days. One day is likely to be a stretch since it's ...


6

I cross-posted your question here. According to the forum's moderator, there is a well-connected Spanish teacher named Ramon who can probably help you. Looks like you can find his contact info here: http://www.sanpedrospanishschool.org/pages/contacts.html


6

I am afraid there is not such a thing as national Polish student ID. There are only the IDs of respective Polish universities which you need to be enrolled to (or be a part of student exchange program) in order to get one. However, from my observation - they will accept foreign student ID (and some international cards like ISIC or Euro26) in most places - ...


6

The only international student ID I am aware of is ISIC and in Poland you can get one in one of the places listed on their Polish web site: http://www.isic.pl/index.php/gdzie-mozna-wyrobic-karte.html I don't know if they will be willing to issue you with a card based on your American student ID though. It might depend on local branch managers interpretation....


6

Aside from the cost and hassle involved in getting a visa, there is no problem in getting a visa and not using it. Business travellers change plans all the time at short notice, so unused visas are common. I've got a whole bunch of unused visas in my passports and nobody has ever asked the slightest question about them, even when I applied for a second ...


6

The dormitories operated by the Studentenwerk Stuttgart give priority to students of the local universities: May I rent a room if I am registered at another university? Of course, you may apply. However, your application will be considered only after all students from our own universities have their rooms. This means, your chances are pretty bad. ...


6

You can enter Switzerland and stay there, for 90 days, under the usual rules which allow visa-free visits to the Schengen area for US citizens. The time spent in France under your French long-stay visa do not count towards these 90 days, see e.g. Does tourist visa (90 days) apply after a working holiday visa ends in Schengen countries? However I don't think ...


6

Item 2 is pretty self-explanatory, you need more money in your bank account or evidence of salary being paid while you travel. You can pad your account with money from family or friends, but don't just put one big lump sum in, as consular officials are wise to that trick. Add the money in smaller chunks over several weeks. Item 3 is a sticking point for ...


6

Schengen Visa Validity Schengen visas act as both entry and stay permits (I.e. there is no distinction between the two as is the case for USA. for example.). Hence your visa is valid until the 24th April, and you must leave the country no later than at 23:59 of that day. I understand how it might be confusing since you are told two metrics: validity dates ...


6

Yes there really are institutions that provide free English (and French) language classes, funded by the Canadian government. Unforunately for you they are intended to improve the language skills of Canadians, especially new Canadians. They are restricted to permanent residents of Canada. See here for information about government funded language courses.


6

As someone who grew up under short international assignments, secondary schools are not easy to hop into for short stays. The curriculums are too different and the students feel lost rather than fitting in. Home study to keep up is better from an educational perspective. Secondary schools also tend to be more cliquish which makes fitting in challenging as ...


5

I am very interested in this question since I love languages myself. I spent quite a long time trying to find an answer, searching all over the internet using English, Arabic and some Urdu. Unfortunately I found no teacher, course or school. However, I found the Burushaski language page in the Endangered Languages Project site, which led me to the Burushaski ...


5

Exactly what Mark Mayo said, just check Google next time or go to Delhi's main bazaar and ask in any of the music instrument shops, most of them offer sitar lessons and they all provide sitars for it. Here is a one that was recommended by a fellow traveler when I mentioned this question over dinner: Dhingra Musicals Rajat is giving the lessons in a room ...


5

I'm going to assume you're from the UK, based only on the fact the learning to fly abroad is popular for UK residents, since many places offer flight time cheaper than the UK. You're from Saudi, but I don't think that changes anything. The southern USA used to be the venue of choice, because of low flight time costs and reliably good weather. I understand ...


5

Most Computer Science conferences I've attended have some sort of student travel grant program. Most ACM-sponsored conferences have them. There are also a number of endowed funds through the IEEE that give travel grants. The Computing Research Association also provides generic travel grants specifically designed for female Ph.D. students in Computer ...


5

I would shift the "focus" of the travel grant search from "PhD" to "Computer Science," and find out which "computer science" organizations can help you. As a PhD candidate, you represent what is "fresh" in the field. Thus, you have something to offer to more experienced practitioners (or, for that matter, to undergraduate students). I would look for ...


5

Not physically in Mongolia, but since you have internet access: http://www.memrise.com/course/135213/classical-mongolian-script/ Tourists (or anybody) can lightly (or heavily) study Mongolian script in Inner or Outer Mongolia (or Outer, outer Mongolia). On a serious note, I think the best way to study a language is self-study (at your own pace) combined ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible