Tag Info

New answers tagged

4

I assume you are a US citizen, based on your statement that you will fly "back to the US." Because you are a citizen of a visa-exempt country, you should be able to enter on the date of your visa's expiration. Time spent in Spain on a Spanish long-term visa or residence permit does not count toward the 90-day total. Therefore, you should also not be ...


2

Yes, it's a problem. You should respect both the validity period (“from”/“to”) and the maximum stay. It's perfectly possible to get a visa valid for a longer time but with only a short maximum stay. It's not OK to stay longer if you have already exhausted the maximum stay, even if the visa is still valid. Best case scenario: Nobody notices and you can ...


25

The main Renfe website only lists long-distance trains. The line that goes through Aiguafreda is a local line belonging to Rodalies to Catalunya, operated by the national Renfe but administered by the Catalan government. You can find information about it on the Renfe Rodalies Barcelona (Barcelona suburbs) web page. The line you want is R3, starting in ...


2

Doesn't look like it. I can't find a reference anywhere, like you, and even a sample route on Rome2Rio from Barcelona to Aiguafreda takes you to Sant Marti de Centelles. Foursquare also has no comments for the station that I can find, and wikitravel and wikivoyage also only mention it on other pages. So while it's not a certainty, if it's actually in use, ...


0

your visa is valid in all schengen countries, so can return to india from where you want.


6

We have made one attempt for a family visit visa, using my grandfather as the sponsor. At that time, my wife and I were not married; we had only our daughter to prove our relationship. We got married while that first visa application was in process. Here is the situation as I see it. As your visa was going through the approval process, your ...


1

Simply answer is yes unless you already have a schengen area visa or you are not older than 25 years old and own a green passport. Learn the requirements and documents from here than schedule an appointment from here for applying to visa.


4

It will depend on where in Spain, as that is regulated by local government (autonomías). You should ask the local municipality (ayuntamiento) for an authorization, and you will probably be required to pay some form of tax. I've been trying to find an authoritative source but, as Spanish government is so decentralised, regulation is so fragmented that I ...



Top 50 recent answers are included