Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

12

From the new rules that activated yesterday, these parts were REMOVED from the rules... you’re travelling from (or on part of a reasonable journey from) Australia, Canada, New Zealand or the USA and have a valid visa for that country you’re travelling from (or on part of a reasonable journey from) Australia, Canada, New Zealand or the USA and ...


7

Given your choice of tags I believe this is relevant: there is no formal requirement in United Kingdom law for British Citizens to carry a passport to enter the United Kingdom and that despite being from six years ago is still the law. However note the risk of delay. If you don't need a passport (or travel document equivalent for such purpose) you ...


6

As far as I know, the requirements are exactly the same as if you would want to travel to the UK for a month as a tourist. There are some rules about transit but no exemptions for day trips or for Schengen visa holders. And trains to the UK are treated like flights into the country, which means passport check and security inspection prior to boarding. In ...


6

You will need a multi entry visa. The first entry to the Schengen area is when you arrive to Italy from South Africa, the second entry is when you get back from Croatia. When you leave to Croatia this is considered as leaving the Schengen area.


6

You don't get a choice of which Schengen country to apply to a visa from -- it has to be the main destination of the trip you need the visa for. This can be checked because you'll need to describe your travel plans and purpose in the visa application itself, and it will be rejected unless filed with the country that's your main destination. Of course you ...


6

If you want to enter the UK as a British citizen and you have an expired UK passport, your case is covered by Paragraph 12 of the Immigration Rules... A person claiming to be a British citizen must prove that he has the right of abode in the United Kingdom by producing either: (i) a United Kingdom passport describing him as a British citizen or as ...


5

I'm afraid it's more difficult than you realise. You can certainly stay in various South American or South-East Asian countries. You are almost certainly not allowed to work there, even remotely, but it's probably possible to get away with doing it. Europe is another matter. The Schengen agreement was intended to make some things easier but it's not ...


3

Short answer: Yes. I have several friends from South Africa who have either moved to the UK, or who have been just visiting the UK. They regularly then apply for Schengen visas - multiple entry, especially if they're doing a big trip - like one that includes darting off to Egypt or similar. A multi-entry Schengen visa certainly exists, and you can ...


3

https://www.gov.uk/visa-fees "Use this tool to work out the cost of your UK visa application."


3

Generally speaking you are not allowed to stay longer than what your visa states. What is allowed will depend on a few things: The “duration of stay”, the “from” and “until” fields and the number of entries. Schengen visas do not necessarily allow a 90-day stay. Unlike the US, you will not be granted an authorization to stay for a particular period when ...


3

The situation you described is EXPLICITLY addressed in Paragraph 12 of the Immigration Rules, which says... 12.A person claiming to be a British citizen must prove that he has the right of abode in the United Kingdom by producing either: (i) a United Kingdom passport describing him as a British citizen or as a citizen of the United Kingdom and ...


3

There's a really great post on it on travelstart.co.za: You'll need a Schengen visa, as you're on a South African passport and that's what the Schengen-Zone countries dictate for South Africans (I'm also a South African, but fortunate enough to have a second passport from New Zealand) The main points of requirements for a Schengen visa: 1 filled out ...


3

The discussion here is basically about whether "Travel Without Visa" concession is applicable to South African citizens. The short answer is "in certain special cases". Citizens of most countries only need to fulfill three simple requirements: you must arrive and depart by air; your onward flight must be confirmed, and must depart within 24 hours; and you ...


2

Timatic, which is the immigration system used by most airlines globally, states the following for a South African citizen travelling to Canada via the UK. United Kingdom (GB) TWOV (Transit Without Visa): Visa required, except for Passengers who may be granted permission by the Immigration authorities to enter the United Kingdom, for a stay not ...


2

The regulation as it is explained on the Finland's Embassy UK site: According to the EU Directive 38/2004 (Art. 2) family members of EEA nationals who are in possession of a British residence permit named "Residence Card of a Family Member of an EEA National" do not need a visa for visits up to 90 days in the Schengen area if they are joining or ...


2

The maximum validity of a Schengen visa is 5 years (article 24 of the Schengen Visa Code). What you get is left at the discretion of the consulate to which you apply but I think a UK work permit does indeed improve your chances of getting a multiple-entry visa valid for a year or more. Note that you cannot in any case stay more than 90 days in any 180-day ...


2

Based on available information you will likely need visa for both countries since you're traveling with the South African passport. You can find relevant discusson on Lonely Planet as well as this site and VFS Global for Schengen, and Visas Unlimited for Morocco.


2

You'll need to make an appointment for a personal appearance at the Embassy of Malta (call 020 7292 4821). Malta is a Schengen signatory and operates within that framework for tourists and business visitors. The items you listed will be part of your evidence: air tickets in and out, bank account details. If you are being hosted by a convent, they should ...


2

It seems difficult, for two reasons: You are supposed to apply for Schengen visas at the consulate covering your usual place of residence. The relevant regulation does however allow this requirement to be waived provided you have a good justification so maybe arguing that your theatre schedule prevents you from applying in South Africa would be enough. ...


2

Both of you need a Schengen visa, which will allow you to travel to both France and Spain. You should apply to either of those countries, depending on where you will spend the most time. If you plan to stay about the same time in each, you should apply to the country you will enter first. The UK visa is only relevant to the extent that it allows you to ...


2

This is common for many countries for visas, and the frustrating thing you realise is - there's no set amount of money. Generally, you need to show you have 'enough' for the duration of your trip. So this might include a letter stating you've got accommodation sorted (staying with friends/family), plus money to show you can cover yourself. What they're ...


2

It depends on the airline. Some airlines require passports and if the only passport you have is South African, then you also need a visa to go with it. However, not all transportation operators between Ireland and the UK require passports for British citizens -- several other forms of ID/documentation can also suffice. There's a (non-authoritative, possibly ...


2

Unfortunately, there isn't much you can do, Schengen consulates cannot refuse a visa without providing a specific reason and offering a way to appeal their decision but they can pretty much issue what they want without explanation. There are multi-year multiple entry visas with up to 5 years validity specifically intended for people in your position (UK ...


2

The place to apply for a visa is always a representation of the the country you want to visit. (Or in certain cases, another country that handles visa application for the destination country. For example, the Danish embassy in London processes applications for visas to Iceland). The South African consulate issues visas for visiting South Africa -- they ...


2

The Dutch national ID card, can indeed be used as a travel document within the EEA and Switzerland. This is true for various other ID cards released by countries inside the EEA and Switzerland. Since the EEA includes the EU, and Hungary is inside the EU you should be able to fly to Budapest with your Dutch ID card.


2

I don't think you are entitled to travel with just that. For example, the official guidance for law enforcement personnel explains that De geprivilegieerdenkaart van Buitenlandse Zaken geeft, samen met een geldig reisdocument, de houder het recht het Schengengebied binnen te komen (en daar te reizen). In English: The geprivilegieerdenkaart from ...


1

Apparently, its a transit & you don't need any visa at all for your return flight. Also, if your return stay is longer than 12 hours, the airline would provide you with a transit visa of 24 hours. (if you're traveling with Emirates. I'm not sure about other airlines).


1

There's always a possibility that she can get a visa. The only way to know for sure is to apply and see what happens. Since you don't have concrete plans for the trip, the visa application must be filed with the Schengen country you plan to enter first -- which, coming from the UK with a vehicle, would probably be France. Also remember that the visa ...


1

The official documentation is here: http://www.ezv.admin.ch/zollinfo_privat/04414/04415/index.html?lang=en In the case of liquid funds of CHF 10,000 or more, an entry will be made in the information system of the Customs Administration. If there is a suspicion of money laundering or terrorist financing, the funds may be temporarily confiscated or handed ...


1

Assuming both airlines let you check in online and print your boarding pass, you shouldn't need to exit the international area, so theoretically you wouldn't need a visa. However, there is a possibility that the airline will not let you board the flight in the first place, since as far as they know you are staying in Germany, so you probbly should contact ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible