Hot answers tagged

15

If your wife has an article 10 residence card, she does not need a visa if she travels with you. The UK's residence card for the family member of an EEA national is an article 10 card. She is also entitled to use the EU/EEA/Swiss passports queue when she arrives in the Schengen area, even though she doesn't have an EU, EEA, or Swiss passport, because she ...


12

From the new rules that activated yesterday, these parts were REMOVED from the rules... you’re travelling from (or on part of a reasonable journey from) Australia, Canada, New Zealand or the USA and have a valid visa for that country you’re travelling from (or on part of a reasonable journey from) Australia, Canada, New Zealand or the USA and ...


8

If you want to enter the UK as a British citizen and you have an expired UK passport, your case is covered by Paragraph 12 of the Immigration Rules... A person claiming to be a British citizen must prove that he has the right of abode in the United Kingdom by producing either: (i) a United Kingdom passport describing him as a British citizen or as ...


8

Given your choice of tags I believe this is relevant: there is no formal requirement in United Kingdom law for British Citizens to carry a passport to enter the United Kingdom and that despite being from six years ago is still the law. However note the risk of delay. If you don't need a passport (or travel document equivalent for such purpose) you ...


8

In short, no, but you should be able to get a Schengen visa without charge and quickly. South Africans require a visa to enter the Schengen area. Visa nationals are exempted from this requirement if they have a residence card indicating that they are a family member of an EU/EEA national. Family members without such a card still enjoy the right of freedom ...


6

You don't get a choice of which Schengen country to apply to a visa from -- it has to be the main destination of the trip you need the visa for. This can be checked because you'll need to describe your travel plans and purpose in the visa application itself, and it will be rejected unless filed with the country that's your main destination. Of course you ...


6

You will need a multi entry visa. The first entry to the Schengen area is when you arrive to Italy from South Africa, the second entry is when you get back from Croatia. When you leave to Croatia this is considered as leaving the Schengen area.


6

As far as I know, the requirements are exactly the same as if you would want to travel to the UK for a month as a tourist. There are some rules about transit but no exemptions for day trips or for Schengen visa holders. And trains to the UK are treated like flights into the country, which means passport check and security inspection prior to boarding. In ...


6

For your British passport, the controlling reference is Paragraph 12 of the rules, which says in part... A person claiming to be a British citizen must prove that he has the right of abode in the United Kingdom by producing either: a United Kingdom passport describing him as a British citizen or as a citizen of the United Kingdom and ...


5

I'm afraid it's more difficult than you realise. You can certainly stay in various South American or South-East Asian countries. You are almost certainly not allowed to work there, even remotely, but it's probably possible to get away with doing it. Europe is another matter. The Schengen agreement was intended to make some things easier but it's not ...


4

https://www.gov.uk/visa-fees "Use this tool to work out the cost of your UK visa application."


4

Generally speaking you are not allowed to stay longer than what your visa states. What is allowed will depend on a few things: The “duration of stay”, the “from” and “until” fields and the number of entries. Schengen visas do not necessarily allow a 90-day stay. Unlike the US, you will not be granted an authorization to stay for a particular period when ...


4

When border officers look at the stamps in your passport, they are looking for other stamps from their country (or from countries with which they share border control responsibilities, as with the Schengen area). They look for these stamps because they want to see whether you have been spending too much time in their country, in which case they would deny ...


4

There is an enabling rule found in Paragraph 31A... Where a person has arrived in the United Kingdom with leave to enter or remain in the United Kingdom which is in force but was given to him before his arrival, he may apply, on arrival at the port of entry in the United Kingdom, for variation of that leave. An Immigration Officer acting on ...


3

I'm a dual passport holder too (SA and NZ), but frankly it's not an issue anyway. There are many instances of several countries that don't even stamp you on exit (or entry) (currently or in recent past). For example, the US has no exit immigration. Australia requires actually asking to even get a stamp. Switzerland didn't stamp me when I went through (...


3

The situation you described is EXPLICITLY addressed in Paragraph 12 of the Immigration Rules, which says... 12.A person claiming to be a British citizen must prove that he has the right of abode in the United Kingdom by producing either: (i) a United Kingdom passport describing him as a British citizen or as a citizen of the United Kingdom and ...


3

Both of you need a Schengen visa, which will allow you to travel to both France and Spain. You should apply to either of those countries, depending on where you will spend the most time. If you plan to stay about the same time in each, you should apply to the country you will enter first. The UK visa is only relevant to the extent that it allows you to ...


3

critical update this will not work for SA nationals, as of 2015. See info on the new rules here https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/changes-to-transit-visas-immigration-act-2014/changes-to-transit-visas The discussion here is basically about whether "Travel Without Visa" concession is applicable to South African citizens. The short answer is "in ...


3

There's a really great post on it on travelstart.co.za: You'll need a Schengen visa, as you're on a South African passport and that's what the Schengen-Zone countries dictate for South Africans (I'm also a South African, but fortunate enough to have a second passport from New Zealand) The main points of requirements for a Schengen visa: 1 filled out ...


3

Short answer: Yes. I have several friends from South Africa who have either moved to the UK, or who have been just visiting the UK. They regularly then apply for Schengen visas - multiple entry, especially if they're doing a big trip - like one that includes darting off to Egypt or similar. A multi-entry Schengen visa certainly exists, and you can ...


3

The place to apply for a visa is always a representation of the the country you want to visit. (Or in certain cases, another country that handles visa application for the destination country. For example, the Danish embassy in London processes applications for visas to Iceland). The South African consulate issues visas for visiting South Africa -- they can'...


3

According to Which visa do I need to travel to the Netherlands?, citizens of South Africa do not require a transit visa to change planes in Amsterdam. However, you would need a regular Schengen visa if you would like to leave the airport. 23 hours is quite a long time to stay within the airport. It's certainly possible, but not very interesting.


3

In this episode of Let's Ask Timatic: Neither of your parents needs a transit visa, as long as their layover in Luanda (LAD) is under 24 hours. National Portugal (PT) /Transit Angola (AO) Destination Portugal (PT) TWOV (Transit Without Visa): Visa required, except for Holders of onward tickets for a max. transit time of 24 hours. ...


2

You cannot cancel a visa, only the issuing authority can cancel it. You can revoke your application, but it seems like the visa has already been issued. Please do not do something like tear the visa page or otherwise vandalize it, this will cause you more problems than you can imagine. You can apply for another visa while one is already valid in your ...


2

The regulation as it is explained on the Finland's Embassy UK site: According to the EU Directive 38/2004 (Art. 2) family members of EEA nationals who are in possession of a British residence permit named "Residence Card of a Family Member of an EEA National" do not need a visa for visits up to 90 days in the Schengen area if they are joining or ...


2

Timatic, which is the immigration system used by most airlines globally, states the following for a South African citizen travelling to Canada via the UK. United Kingdom (GB) TWOV (Transit Without Visa): Visa required, except for Passengers who may be granted permission by the Immigration authorities to enter the United Kingdom, for a stay not ...


2

The maximum validity of a Schengen visa is 5 years (article 24 of the Schengen Visa Code). What you get is left at the discretion of the consulate to which you apply but I think a UK work permit does indeed improve your chances of getting a multiple-entry visa valid for a year or more. Note that you cannot in any case stay more than 90 days in any 180-day ...


2

Based on available information you will likely need visa for both countries since you're traveling with the South African passport. You can find relevant discusson on Lonely Planet as well as this site and VFS Global for Schengen, and Visas Unlimited for Morocco.


2

You'll need to make an appointment for a personal appearance at the Embassy of Malta (call 020 7292 4821). Malta is a Schengen signatory and operates within that framework for tourists and business visitors. The items you listed will be part of your evidence: air tickets in and out, bank account details. If you are being hosted by a convent, they should ...


2

It seems difficult, for two reasons: You are supposed to apply for Schengen visas at the consulate covering your usual place of residence. The relevant regulation does however allow this requirement to be waived provided you have a good justification so maybe arguing that your theatre schedule prevents you from applying in South Africa would be enough. ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible