Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

15

If the rule of thumb would be to not stop at a red light (in South Africa), traffic lights would be pointless. if there is a rule of thumb in relation to this, it's that if you are driving and you feel threatened, if running a red light will diminish the threat, it's reasonably ok to run a red light. I lived (and drove) in Johannesburg for about 2.5 ...


8

Disclaimer: I have never driven in South Africa. This BBC article says that half of all South African carjackings occur in Gauteng, and elliptically suggests that local drivers will disregard stop signs and stop lights in this province to avoid becoming a victim to the practise. Carjacking is a category of danger that would be novel to most visitors ...


7

Places like Europe have a rule like "maximum 90 days in any 180-day period", so taking a day trip to the next country will not produce another 90 days. Other places (Japan, for example) will provide another 90 days after a weekend trip elsewhere. However, few countries appreciate people staying too long. You do not have to return to your country of origin, ...


6

From the South African high commission website: Any foreigner who leaves the Republic after the expiry of his or her permit shall be liable to an administrative fine of a prescribed amount not exceeding R3000.00 which fine shall be imposed by the Department on detection of the overstay and exacted when such foreigner is admitted or makes an ...


5

To keep it less subjective, I wanted to give an answer that mentions an existing numerical index based on data. Numbeo lists its safety index for mid-2015 at 29.64. You may want to compare it with other cities that you have visited. For instance, since your profile mentions UK, Buenos Aires and Tel Aviv: Tel Aviv 66.86 London 51.83 Buenos Aires 37.43 Cape ...


5

There are three major areas of risk in South Africa at the moment, I will devote a paragraph to each... The risk associated with the Ebola outbreak is overwhelmingly prominent. Two weeks ago the South African government introduced travel restrictions and a general advisory was issued by the Department of Health. The next area of risk is the rampant crime ...


5

The rule here is that Laptops are not subject to Customs however the quantities must not be of a commercial nature. Whether five laptops constitutes commercial quantities is basically subject to the Customs Officer's discretion. However you will have a very difficult time getting Customs to believe that you need five laptops for personal and/or work use. ...


3

It seems that "resolved" is just confusing wording and they are not finished with my application. Someone else who has just been through the process told me he received three emails, the first of which was this one. Another one with wording about a decision being made and a third about it being ready to collect came before the process was completed.


3

Based upon what's written, you will not be successful in applying for a Schengen visa. This is because your status in the UK is visitor. Even though your visa has a two year duration, the limit of 6 months does not qualify as a South African who is resident in the UK, and hence the French will refuse your application. You may be able to qualify for a ...


3

You can get an extension, but not a full 90 day one. The whole point of the 90 day visa limit is that is the maximum reasonable time (according to them) for a tourist to see what they want, and prevents illegal workers from staying in the country. The US does the same thing, and so do many other countries. Now, yes, you can exit and come back in, much ...


3

I overstayed by two hours (missed my flight connection in Joburg) and I'm banned for a period of 12 months. However, I did't get a fine. I would have absolutely loved to pay the fine, because now i'm not able to visit my fiancé in SA up until Januari 31 2016. My advice: pay the fine, especially when you met someone there.


3

It maybe part of the tightening of immigration rules that went into effect last summer, as on my recent trip to the southern part of the African continent, they did the same for us. Each time we came back to SA they entered the same "until" date based on the first entry stamp. Your choices are limited to spending the next few months in neighboring ...


3

There was a kombi from the airport to Swaziland (Mbabane and Manzini) for 400 rand


3

Not kombi vans exactly, but Go Swaziland offers comfortable-looking minibus transport from Johannesburg direct to Mbabane, meaning you won't have to figure out how to change in the middle in some other town. They'll also stay with you through the border crossing. They have several pick up points available, including JNB airport


3

I was born in Johannesburg, and lived in South Africa for 22 years. I drove my self around since I was 18. I have spent time in all the major cities and driven the Johannesburg-Cape Town road (~1500 km) at least 10 times. From my experience, you certainly should stop for red traffic lights and generally obey all rules of the road. The only possible ...


3

Based on the article you linked and WHO documents, if you are entering South Africa through Zambia, Yellow Fever vaccination isn't required anymore. According to WHO 2015, Zambia is not considered a country with risk of infection. You can see the changed requirements from South African immigration here (search for South Africa): 2013 where Zambia was ...


2

My experience with overstay undesirable status:I am a USA citizen & Peace Corps Volunteer and I was serving in Lesotho when I had an accident & broke several bones. I was transported to Bloemfontein where I was hospitalized for 5 weeks before returning to the USA to complete my recovery. When I initially crossed the Lesotho-South Africa land border, ...


2

The school holidays in South Africa differ from province to province, and from year to year. Pretty much any google search for 'school holidays south africa' will bring it up, but for completeness, Schoolterms.co.za shows the breakdown for the upcoming year. I won't copy and paste the dates as that'd make it out of date in 12 months, but you can follow the ...


2

I live in South Africa and Visa & MasterCards are accepted here. As mentioned by some people in the blog, you will need to have cash for street Vendors and Small shops on the street. The most you will usually spend in a proper restaurant: Breakfast less than R100, Lunch less than R180 Dinner R180 But you can easily spend the Day with around R350 ...


2

Since they changed the regulations in June 2014, they don't make you pay a fine anymore but you become an undesirable person for up to 5 years. Happened to me too, and I also have a fiancé there. I appealed 3 months ago and havn't heard back yet.


2

I'm a dual passport holder too (SA and NZ), but frankly it's not an issue anyway. There are many instances of several countries that don't even stamp you on exit (or entry) (currently or in recent past). For example, the US has no exit immigration. Australia requires actually asking to even get a stamp. Switzerland didn't stamp me when I went through ...


2

For people who require a visa prior to arriving in South Africa, a disclosure must be made on the application form. For people who can obtain a visa upon arrival in South Africa, criminal history does not form part of the landing interview, so if it does not flag up when they scan your passport then you're good to go... with some reservations... If ...


2

According to the FAQ on South African Airways website (see number 5 below), A) What do the regulations say about parents travelling with children? Regulation 6 (12)(a): Where parents are travelling with a child, such parents must produce an unabridged birth certificate of the child reflecting the particulars of the parents of the child. ...


2

As with all popular tourist destinations, the Christmas to New Years Day period will be extremely busy in Cape Town. Be sure to book ahead for any activities that you would like to experience as well as for accommodation. Unfortunately, while it may be true that many Capetonians are holidaying somewhere else, the rest of the country as well as around 100 ...


2

Australia does not require visa labels to be put in your passport. Furthermore, as a South African passport holder you can apply on-line. This means you would not need to send your passport anywhere at all.


2

Yes, the immigration officer can see all the stamps in your passport, and can, at their discretion, refuse you entry into the country (even if you have a valid visa to enter). Further, some countries share databases with this information that might effect your ability to get a visa in the first place. If you just want to get rid of the overstay stamp, you ...


2

The South Africa High Commission website states that you only need a transit visa through SA if you do not go through a port of entry (such as a land border). An airport is a port of entry. Thus, you should not need a transit visa to transfer in the airport, and you should not have to go through immigration. Passport holders who want to transit a South ...


1

The overstay is associated with you, identified by a US passport. Your Spanish passport also identifies you. Maybe they will be able to cross reference the passports, and if they do, the consequences will be serious since you are seen to be knowingly violating your terms of restriction. Are you willing to take that chance?


1

True. But not always enforced. I've traveled to South Africa many times. I've never seen South African immigrations care about this rule. However, I did once have an awful hassle getting on a plane in Zimbabwe, flying to South Africa. They were not letting me on because I only had one empty page in my passport, even though I would not have needed a visa ...


1

This appears to be still true. From travel.state.gov, which is generally a reliable source: Your passport must be valid for at least 30 days after your intended date of departure from South Africa. South African law requires travelers to have two fully blank visa pages. Blank “endorsement” pages are not sufficient. The blank pages must be “visa” ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible