Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

11

As drat's answer explains, it's technically possible, but it's also illegal. There's a sign ahead of Immigration that says "No entry except for passengers with boarding passes and proceeding to their next destination", so if you enter and do not proceed to your flight destination, you're trespassing. This is not a dead letter either: several fans of a ...


11

TL;DR: there is no distinction between arrival area and departure area, so it might be possible. However, there will be logistical and possibly legal problems. I don't think it will be worth the risk. As of the logistic part of the question, this is absolutely no problem. At Changi Airport, the arrival and the departure zones are linked together and you ...


8

I live in Singapore, and have taken the ferry to Bintan, which is a very similar service to the one that goes to Batam. I plan to take the Batam one as well. Let me first clear up the confusion you have acquired by reading that page on Travelfish.org. They mention that the ferry to Indonesia takes "a couple of days" and "is no cheaper than flying." They ...


7

It is possible to get a 60 days tourist visa at the Indonesian Consulate in Singapore. Documents to provide: 65 Singapore dollars in cash - they do not accept card payments, & they only accept Singapore dollars. Photo ID - although you can do one inside the consulate Copy of passport - although you can do one in consulate for 50 cents. Passport must ...


6

The typical way to get to Sentosa from anywhere in Singapore to Sentosa is to take the MRT to Harbourfront and then take the Sentosa Express LRT from there. I suggest you use the website gothere.sg where you can just enter something like "City Hall to Sentosa" and it will then show you different options to get there, including the prices. There is of course ...


6

Only certain countries require a visa to enter Singapore and Germany isn't one of those countries. Here's a list of those countries: http://www.ica.gov.sg/services_centre_overview.aspx?pageid=252 If all goes well, you should be granted a 30 days social visit pass. The immigration office has the power to give you anything less then 30 days or even reject ...


5

Background: I'm reading "The Lunatic Express" at present, which tries to open travellers' eyes to the fact that these 'terrifying' roads, buses and ferries are part of thousands of peoples' daily commutes. Yes, they're probably more dangerous than your car ride this morning at home, but people take them every day without concern. In the book, Carl Hoffman ...


5

You can not travel with an cancelled passport irregardless of the former expiration date. Once they have marked the passport as cancelled it is no lonver a valid document for travel. The airline will not let you board with an invalid passport, your home country's immigration will likely not let you leave the country and Singapore won't let you in if you ...


4

The following is "common sense" based on my own travels. Officialdom may decide otherwise. If I was doing this I'd try very hard to get an official answer to this in advance and very preferably in writing. I certainly would not trust only the advice of well meaning people like me on an internet site :-). If you have a Singapore visa and the two ...


4

Based on my experience, which is the same as yours; this pass loses its validity once you depart from Singapore. It is not a multiple entry visa, but rather it is just something that makes your staying inside Singapore legal.


4

If your visa expires on May 17, and if you leave the country by May 18, it's still a one day overstay. There will be a fine to pay, but the worst thing is you will be registered as you overstayed. And trust me you don't want to do that. Going to Malaysia from Singapore is one of the easiest overland border crossings. You can easily take a bus from ...


4

You have the following options: Contact the Singaporean visa office and ask for an extension. Make sure you include copies of your flight tickets. This will help to get the extension. Go back to the airport on the 17th late night (23:00), check in and go through immigration immediately. Stay in there until your flight leaves the next morning. The question ...


4

To the best of my knowledge (I lived in Singapore for ~8 years and moderated an expat forum there), Singapore does not publish any official guidelines for repeat visits. However, it's a very small country with limited opportunities for tourism. If you spent the entire length of your previous social visit pass (three months?) in Singapore and want to return ...


4

Based on my experience of living in Singapore for ~7 years and traveling to Malaysia by every means possible (plane, train, bus, boat, taxi & car), the absolute cheapest pre-bookable option is indeed the KTMB train from Johor Bahru to Woodlands, which will cost you the princely sum of RM 7 (~US$2) in "AEC Economy Class". Now there's a potential fly in ...


4

Options I found: Fly directly from Singapore to Medan for circa 90 USD. Bus from Singapore to Johor Bahru Airport in Malaysia (called "Senai International Airport") with causewaylink for circa 3 USD, then direct flight to Medan with Airasia for circa 40 USD. So a total of circa ** USD**. Note that AirAsia has a partnership with causewaylink to provide this ...


4

In general visas are still valid if the passport is expired and you travel with both passports (the old one with the visa and the new one). This is very common with multiple entry visa, but the visa on the old passport should not be invalidated (as the other pages of your old passport got a "no valid" stamp). You should contact the nearest Singapore ...


3

I have taken the ferry to Batam before, and they operated really well. It was clean, on time, spacious. Many Singaporeans (who are very safety-conscious) take this mode of transportation.


3

Diclofenac appears to be available at Guardian (a large local pharmacy chain in both countries), gabapentin (Neurontin) appears to be prescription only per a search on the HSA website. Note that a prescription obtained overseas will not be accepted by a Singaporean or Malaysian pharmacy. However, you can bring that prescription to a local doctor (general ...


3

On the Singapore Visa Application page, under important notes is the following statement: A Singapore visa is not an immigration pass. It is a pre-entry permission for the holder of a valid Singapore visa to travel to, and seek entry, into Singapore. The grant of an immigration pass will be determined by the Immigration & Checkpoints Authority ...


3

As discussed in the answers to How often can you visit on a multiple-entry pass to Singapore?, Singapore does not impose any published limit on how often you can visit or how long you can stay, but it's up to the discretion of the immigration officer whether to let you in or not. In practice, since you're always returning after a single day, I doubt there ...


3

To the best of my knowledge (I lived in Singapore for ~8 years and moderated an expat forum there), Singapore does not publish any official guidelines for repeat visits. However, it's a very small country with limited opportunities for tourism, and as you've discovered, around the three-month mark Immigration's bells start ringing. Once you're flagged, ...


3

TL;DR: Possible? Sometimes. Recommended? No. Due to complex hysterical raisins, Singapore applies different Customs rules for visitors to/from Malaysia. So legally, the answer is clear: You may qualify for tourist refund if the following conditions are satisfied: ... Depart with the goods via Changi International Airport Departure Hall / ...


3

To the best of my knowledge this is impossible, or at least impractical. Driving Malaysian cars in Singapore is intentionally made hard (cars are taxed much more heavily in Sg), and rental agencies will generally not even let you cross the border, much less return cars on the wrong side. Your options are: Return the car right across the border in Johor ...


2

A multiple entry visa by definition allows you to enter the country multiple times as long as the visa and any other additional conditions associated with the visa are valid. So if the conditions regarding your travel to Singapore are the same as earlier and as you mentioned, your visa is still valid, you can travel to Singapore and then back to Indonesia.


2

Some details from the Singapore Kite Association: Where do SKA members fly their kites? Sengkang East Way / Sengkang East Rd vacant field next to CHENG LIM (SW 1) LRT Where else? West Coat Park CP3 Vacant field between Punggol Field and TPE Where to buys kites in Singapore? Readily available at all heartland stores. Where to ...


2

This is pretty much the standard, and it prevents hidden city ticketing, among other things - most airlines apply the rule that if you don't take any leg - be it leg A, B, or C of any flight - any legs after that one will be cancelled, and you'll likely lose your money for them too. It's almost certainly in your terms of carriage for the ticket. At this ...


2

You won't be able to work on the visa. What you need to get in order to legally work in Singapore is some sort of work pass or permit, which usually your employer will have to get for you. However, there is no issue with looking for a job while on a visa. Once you get a job, your employer can apply for a work permit or pass on your behalf, which will give ...


2

The list of nationals requiring a visa can be found on the Singapore's Immigration & Checkpoint Authority Visa Requirements page. Since Italy is not on the list you won't require a visa, if you don't intend to stay over 90 days.


2

You are required to surrender your Student Pass when/before it expires. If you do so in-country at the ICA, you will automatically receive a short-term visit pass (= essentially tourist visa) that lets you stay on in Singapore for a while (days or weeks, depends on your nationality). If you want to stay for a longer period (up to a year), you can try your ...


1

There are comprehensive information portals directly by the EU. Below is the information for India. http://eeas.europa.eu/delegations/india/more_info/faq/schengen_visa_en.htm



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible