Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

7

This turns out to be surprisingly nuanced. In short, while officially discouraged, short-term rentals are legal, or at least not illegal, in Singapore. The Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA), the Singapore government body responsible for private housing, makes it quite clear that: Private residential properties or their rooms within the premises ...


7

No, you can't. It's a very, very busy working port, full of reversing trucks and cranes flinging about multi-ton containers, many of which contain valuable and/or hazardous cargo. Short of getting a job, the only way to enter is to apply for a Temporary Pass, which requires a good reason and a company already operating in the port to sponsor you. But if ...


6

Not sure where you've been reading that, but I can assure you they're quite wrong, Sim Lim Square sells every make of cheap electronics, so Chinese no-name brands and outright ripoffs are legion. Back in the day when iPhones were the new hotness and weren't officially available in Singapore yet, I remember seeing a plethora of "jPhones", "iFones", "iPhons" ...


6

Based on your profile, I am guessing you are a US citizen. You get a 90 day Visit Pass when you enter Singapore and you can apply to extend it for another 90 days (S$40 extension fee plus S$30 visa fee as you would exceed your 90 day visa free period - http://www.ica.gov.sg/page.aspx?pageid=180&secid=178). But as a tourist you are not covered under ...


6

The typical way to get to Sentosa from anywhere in Singapore to Sentosa is to take the MRT to Harbourfront and then take the Sentosa Express LRT from there. I suggest you use the website gothere.sg where you can just enter something like "City Hall to Sentosa" and it will then show you different options to get there, including the prices. There is of course ...


5

Schengen countries rely on each other to check travellers who cross an “external border”. What this control entails is defined in the relevant EU regulations. If you are only there to visit, you should therefore show that you intend to leave the whole Schengen area, and not merely the country you happen to visit first. Leaving France to Italy would not be ...


5

Odds are no, you cannot, because the airline will most likely refuse to let you board your flight if you cannot show them the visa. Usually you could visit Singapore simply by bringing both your old and new passport, but in this case you've actually lost your passport. I would advise getting in touch with the nearest Singapore embassy/high ...


5

This is "opinion only" - I cannot speak with authority on specifics but, I have visited Singapore a number of times (4 or 5?)and the following would be what I would expect based on what I have seen there and elsewhere in Asia:. While I have seen the downturn in Asian public activity immediately after Chinese New Year (even Hong Kong gets very quiet) I'd ...


4

The quote from the Wikitravel page is quite mistaken. Singapore in no way comes to a "standstill" during the first two days of the Chinese New Year (CNY). Whoever wrote that must have assumed that it was somehow analogous to Christmas in Europe or the USA. Not at all. Indeed I would be quite surprised if there were even one major tourist attraction that ...


4

As usual, the answer is 'it depends'. I traveled in and out of Singapore several times and I always got a new 15 days (you only get 30 or even 90 days if you fly in). But if you go over to Johore Bahru on the other side of the bridge in Malaysia for the morning or the night and then come back, you wont get a fresh 15 days, because that would be considered a ...


4

The following is "common sense" based on my own travels. Officialdom may decide otherwise. If I was doing this I'd try very hard to get an official answer to this in advance and very preferably in writing. I certainly would not trust only the advice of well meaning people like me on an internet site :-). If you have a Singapore visa and the two ...


3

Based on my experience of living in Singapore for ~7 years and traveling to Malaysia by every means possible (plane, train, bus, boat, taxi & car), the absolute cheapest pre-bookable option is indeed the KTMB train from Johor Bahru to Woodlands, which will cost you the princely sum of RM 7 (~US$2) in "AEC Economy Class". Now there's a potential fly in ...


3

The obvious choices to get your electronics are: Sim Lim Square Funan Digitalife Mall Singapore While they do sell the big brands as you noticed, you should be able to also find no-name products for quite cheap. For instance I've been able to find generic iMac chargers at Sim Lim for a good price. Those malls are organised in a lot of small shops, so ...


3

I did a trip last summer during which I entered and left Singapore twice during a trip and when I came back the second time I got a new 90 days stay. The same thing happened to me during another trip. So you should get 30 days (or 90 days) for every visit. You can find more information on the website of the immigration agency.


3

First of all, unless you really need your car in Singapore, there's no need to drive, or even go via Johor Bahru: there are lots of cheap flights, buses and even a train from KL direct to Singapore. See Wikivoyage for the full scoop. But assuming you insist, and you're driving a West Malaysian-registered vehicle, the Land Transport Authority has a handy ...


2

Only certain countries require a visa to enter Singapore and Germany isn't one of those countries. Here's a list of those countries: http://www.ica.gov.sg/services_centre_overview.aspx?pageid=252 If all goes well, you should be granted a 30 days social visit pass. The immigration office has the power to give you anything less then 30 days or even reject ...


2

There are next to no regulations for transporting medication, unless it involved pressurized gas canisters or other hazardous cargo. There are, however, plenty of regulations for what you can import into any given country, and since the rules vary so widely, it's important to read up on each country individually. (This includes any countries you're passing ...


2

The island does indeed slow to a crawl, however, Arab Street & Little India as indicated above are both open for business. My wife's family (about 2/3 of which live in SG including her mom) have made a point of taking me (the only Gwai-lo in the family) out to see the city when it's at it's ebb during CNY, including lunch on Arab street, buying durians ...


2

A multiple entry visa by definition allows you to enter the country multiple times as long as the visa and any other additional conditions associated with the visa are valid. So if the conditions regarding your travel to Singapore are the same as earlier and as you mentioned, your visa is still valid, you can travel to Singapore and then back to Indonesia.


2

Some details from the Singapore Kite Association: Where do SKA members fly their kites? Sengkang East Way / Sengkang East Rd vacant field next to CHENG LIM (SW 1) LRT Where else? West Coat Park CP3 Vacant field between Punggol Field and TPE Where to buys kites in Singapore? Readily available at all heartland stores. Where to ...


1

Singapore allows visa-free airport transit. Moreover, if you want to have a layover in the city, Singapore offers 96-hour visa free transit facility (VFTF) for Russian passport holders. Also see Timatic. As to visas, Singapore issues them electronically, they are not stamped in your passport. You may apply for a visa as soon as you know your new passport ...


1

As an Indian passport holder, you would not be allowed through immigration unless you apply for and receive a visa in advance. (see here) And if your friend does not have a valid ticket, then they can't get past security. So, unfortunately, it seems like you will probably need to bring your bag with you to Malaysia.


1

Most of the regional airlines offer fly / stay packages, not exactly a "tour" but the basic logistics are covered. Then you can book daytrips to see the ruins through the front desk. There are local package tours, but they tend to be geared towards local clientele, so may or may not be suitable for you comfort style or language. Plus the bus trip from ...


1

According to the Schengen Border Code Article 5 For stays not exceeding three months per six-month period, the entry conditions for third-country nationals shall be the following: [...] (c) they justify the purpose and conditions of the intended stay, and they have sufficient means of subsistence, both for the duration of the intended stay ...


1

This is largely my personal opinion, with some somewhat related experiences thrown in, but may catalyse some useful thoughts on the subject. You need to personally look at specifics based on drugs and country. I'd imagine that declaring what you were carrying , if in doubt, would in most cases avoid problems. I may be wrong. Tylenol is unlikely to be ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible