Hot answers tagged

18

Only the Immigration & Checkpoints Authority (ICA) knows, and they don't tell you! This means everything I will say here is purely anecdotal and should be taken with a large dab of sambal. So the bad news: by default, being refused entry to Singapore means you're also blacklisted for anything from 6 months to 7 years. Bans of over one year are usually ...


10

It was fairly widely reported that fuel costs made the flights uneconomical. The maintenance of the A340-500s SIA retained specifically for the flight also contributed, as they only had five A340-500s. Sample quotes: It is widely known in the industry that SIA’s A340-500 non-stop flights to the U.S. are unprofitable, because of the four-engined ...


9

Yes, but I would not recommend it, especially given the short time you have. Singaporeans frequently go on a day-trip to Johor Bahru (or "JB" as they simply call it), which is just across the Causeway (the bridge linking the two countries) to the north of Singapore. Sometimes they even go slightly further afield for a day trip. So yes it is perfectly ...


9

Yes, it's perfectly feasible to visit Malaysia in that time. Since you talk about things to see near the border, I assume you want to go to Johor Bahru, which is the town on the other side of the Singapore-Malaysia border. You can follow the link to the Wikivoyage page, which contains a number of sights in the city. Clearing immigration in Singapore ...


8

Almost everything will be open. Some small businesses might take the opportunity to take a break. But shopping centres, etc. will certainly be open.


8

You are in a long-distance relationship and want to visit for 6 months. You also want to avoid any discomfort in your landing interview by lying to the Immigration Officer about the length of your visit. So is this OK? Internet couples try this all the time and some succeed, some do not. A single woman from 10 time zones away queueing up at immigration ...


6

Adrien's answer is spot on. Except for one thing. I just went to the embassy for visa application and they required me to have a return ticket. I am an Indian national. It may be different in my case. So I booked a ticket ticket from phone, went to lucky plaza to get a printout and joined the queue again. I got out in 20 minutes after that.


6

You should be fine. Since you were not deported from Taiwan, and you are still legally resident there, there is no record of you working illegally in your passport and this will not be visible to Singaporean immigration. As long as you have a return ticket to Taiwan, a good reason to go back (your studies) and enough money to cover a week's stay, Singapore ...


5

I really think you should reconsider the easiest option. Take a plane to Kuala Lumpur (flying time 1 hour 15 minutes give or take) - and there are more than 40 daily flights. From Kuala Lumpur Airport, take the KLIA Ekspres high speed train into Kuala Lumpur city center (travel time, about 30 minutes). So in about 2 hours you'll be in the heart of Malaysia ...


5

This will depend of course on how much you travel every day, but if you commute twice a day, your cheapest option will be to buy a rechargeable card (EZ-Link) and just pay the fare. Single fares while using this card are capped somewhere around 2.70 S$ a trip. The fare is distance-based, and transferring from bus to train or from one bus to another bus will ...


4

In general visas are still valid if the passport is expired and you travel with both passports (the old one with the visa and the new one). This is very common with multiple entry visa, but the visa on the old passport should not be invalidated (as the other pages of your old passport got a "no valid" stamp). You should contact the nearest Singapore ...


4

If you have a valid, unexpired visa for Singapore which is multiple entry, you can use it for multiple visits, until the day of its expiration. You do not need to obtain a new visa until after your existing visa expires. Note that, like the US and unlike many other countries, Singapore visas' expiration date is the last date which you may enter the country. ...


4

From US Department of State (here): "In Singapore, you may be taken in for questioning if you don’t have your passport with you." There is also a section titles "Surrendering your Passport" that addresses surrendering your passport to police officers, hotels, or employers as a guarantee. It is common for domestic helpers to surrender their passports in ...


4

Singapore does not require residents to carry their NRIC with them (National Registration Identification Card), so one can reasonably assume that having your passport on you at all times is also not required. But that said, having at least a copy with you is always advisable. In other SE Asian countries where residents are required to have their IDs with ...


4

Singapore businesses, unlike European countries / US states, doesn't treat Christmas a a "family gathering" season. So most malls, coffee shops and hawker centres will be opened. Singapore is more like the other Asian countries (China, Japan, Korea, Vietnam, Malaysia, etc.) that have the lunar new year as the "family gathering" season. Most shops and food ...


4

It doesn't matter what you wrote on the form - what matters is what was put in your passport. If you check the stamp you got at entry it will say how long you are allowed stay in the country. For example, a few weeks ago I entered Singapore intending to stay for 1 night, so I put either 1 or 2 days on the form (I don't recall which), however on my passport ...


3

Stamps can be purchased pretty much anywhere in Singapore: SingPost offices, obviously, but also "S.A.M." machines found at all larger MRT stations, most convenience stores and newsagents, and most souvenir shops that sells postcards, although possibly at a small premium. Even Changi Airport has a post office in Terminal 2. A regular postcard from ...


3

Absolutely. Upon arrival at Changi airport, take a taxi directly to the Malaysian Causeway/Johor Bahru border crossing. If you have ever crossed the US border into Tijuana for example (and/or vice-cersa), then you should expect a similar experience. The S'pore side is like the rest of Singapore - clean, tidy, well maintained, and efficient. It takes just a ...


3

There is no formal requirement to hold a ticket to leave the Schengen area but yes, you can be questioned about your intents, and, yes, having something concrete to support your story like a flight reservation might help.


3

To the best of my knowledge this is impossible, or at least impractical. Driving Malaysian cars in Singapore is intentionally made hard (cars are taxed much more heavily in Sg), and rental agencies will generally not even let you cross the border, much less return cars on the wrong side. Your options are: Return the car right across the border in Johor ...


3

According to the Singapore Immigration & Checkpoints Authority (ICA) page on Extension of Short Term Visit Pass: Visitor on Short Visit for Social Purposes, last updated 30 August 2014, the requirements vary somewhat depending on whether you qualify to use the online application system, e-XTEND, or must submit an application in person. For the online ...


2

As it is obvious from the posts above, that this might end up with you breaking the law. If you would like to speed up your wife's formalities through the airport - consider applying for the meet and greet services which will provide for her an escort through the terminal and priority clearing of baggage and immigration. For an extra fee they can also ...


2

As others have said, it's illegal. Visas permitting you can accomplish this, though: Actually fly up to Kuala Lumpur--a quick search turned up a $65 ticket.


2

The ferries do sink- and you can live. Sinking is a part of being on the water. Ride at your own risk or never leave the house for fear of death- then again there is always carbon monoxide. I missed this boat by pure luck last night. Wow! http://www.straitstimes.com/singapore/transport/about-100-passengers-rescued-after-batam-singapore-ferry-strikes-...


2

Another popular place to fly kite is at the Marina Barrage, there's a kite shop (http://www.barragecove.com.sg/) at the location but it might be more expensive that what you can get it from other kite shops outside of the Marina area. There's the one kite seller with a funny name http://www.goflykite.com/ at Chinatown that sort of make use of the pun in ...


2

You are required to surrender your Student Pass when/before it expires. If you do so in-country at the ICA, you will automatically receive a short-term visit pass (= essentially tourist visa) that lets you stay on in Singapore for a while (days or weeks, depends on your nationality). If you want to stay for a longer period (up to a year), you can try your ...


2

I would strongly advise you to reconsider your plan. That hotel is not even in Johor Bahru city, but a good 10 km away. Public transport in JB is pretty abysmal: bus route information is hard to find, signage is bad, frequencies are sparse and the service is unreliable. You'd probably be best off taking a taxi direct to JB Sentral, but they're pretty ...


2

No, it's not possible (legally). Tax refunds are only available when departing Singapore via air or sea. See Is it possible to get a tax refund on goods in Singapore when leaving by land? for a full discussion of the law, a potential workaround, and the risks involved.


2

Yes, nothing keeps you from booking every part of your trip separately. There's a few things to keep in mind though: If you travel on separate tickets, your baggage will probably not be checked through. That means you will have to collect your luggage and check it in for the new flight in Singapore. So if you have check-in luggage, you will need to ...


2

A visa to Singapore is really only an authorization to travel to the entry port of Singapore. After arriving at the Immigration and Checkpoints Authority officer, you'll need to provide documentation they require of you, every time you visit. The documentary evidence required is the same for every trip. What you needed to take and show the first trip, you ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible