Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

11

As drat's answer explains, it's technically possible, but it's also illegal. There's a sign ahead of Immigration that says "No entry except for passengers with boarding passes and proceeding to their next destination", so if you enter and do not proceed to your flight destination, you're trespassing. This is not a dead letter either: several fans of a ...


11

TL;DR: there is no distinction between arrival area and departure area, so it might be possible. However, there will be logistical and possibly legal problems. I don't think it will be worth the risk. As of the logistic part of the question, this is absolutely no problem. At Changi Airport, the arrival and the departure zones are linked together and you ...


6

It is possible to get a 60 days tourist visa at the Indonesian Consulate in Singapore. Documents to provide: 65 Singapore dollars in cash - they do not accept card payments, & they only accept Singapore dollars. Photo ID - although you can do one inside the consulate Copy of passport - although you can do one in consulate for 50 cents. Passport must ...


4

Options I found: Fly directly from Singapore to Medan for circa 90 USD. Bus from Singapore to Johor Bahru in Malaysia (take a bus to Sentral Johor Bahru, then another bus to airport) located very close to Singapore for circa 8 USD, then direct flight to Medan with Airasia for circa 40 USD. So a total of circa 50 USD. Note that AirAsia provides free shuffle ...


3

You have the following options: Contact the Singaporean visa office and ask for an extension. Make sure you include copies of your flight tickets. This will help to get the extension. Go back to the airport on the 17th late night (23:00), check in and go through immigration immediately. Stay in there until your flight leaves the next morning. The question ...


3

Diclofenac appears to be available at Guardian (a large local pharmacy chain in both countries), gabapentin (Neurontin) appears to be prescription only per a search on the HSA website. Note that a prescription obtained overseas will not be accepted by a Singaporean or Malaysian pharmacy. However, you can bring that prescription to a local doctor (general ...


3

To the best of my knowledge (I lived in Singapore for ~8 years and moderated an expat forum there), Singapore does not publish any official guidelines for repeat visits. However, it's a very small country with limited opportunities for tourism. If you spent the entire length of your previous social visit pass (three months?) in Singapore and want to return ...


2

TL;DR: Possible? Sometimes. Recommended? No. Due to complex hysterical raisins, Singapore applies different Customs rules for visitors to/from Malaysia. So legally, the answer is clear: You may qualify for tourist refund if the following conditions are satisfied: ... Depart with the goods via Changi International Airport Departure Hall / ...


1

You need a confirmed departure from whichever country you will first enter, be it Thailand, Malaysia or Singapore. All three countries allow visa free entry, but for a limited time period and if you can not show that you are leaving the country before that time expires, the airline flying you there may not let you board. Please know that this "proof" is ...


1

Visa: It depends on how long you are staying in each country in your case. On this website you can look if you need a visa or not: http://www.doyouneedvisa.com/ About the return ticket: If you have a flight ticket out of the country you'll be safe eventhough it's to another country where you came from. If you don't have booked the tickets yet when entering ...


1

If your visa expires on May 17, and if you leave the country by May 18, it's still a one day overstay. There will be a fine to pay, but the worst thing is you will be registered as you overstayed. And trust me you don't want to do that. Going to Malaysia from Singapore is one of the easiest overland border crossings. You can easily take a bus from ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible