Tag Info

New answers tagged

3

No you are not allowed to do this unless you secure, either: An extension of your current visa Another Schengen visa A long-stay visa A residence card or permit from a Schengen country (or at least apply or, in some cases, qualify for one) Another citizenship None of this can be done quickly and easily from within the Schengen area, the most likely ...


3

How long is it likely to take for a decision? (German Schengen Appeal) A Schengen appeal against a consular decision is referred back to Germany and the process can last up to 90 days. They would have advised you of this in the appeal guidance. Will they call me or will they just issue a visa in my name? They will usually notify you by email that a ...


1

In principle, you can be asked pretty much everything, to establish that you have a valid purpose of stay and fulfil all the other conditions (financial means, intent to leave the area, etc.). So hotel booking, itinerary, etc. might come in handy. But that's not specific to the second trip, it was also the case for your first trip. In practice, the fact ...


1

Having a passport list your name as BCA potentially makes it invalid, since it doesn't reflect your true identity. Same would apply if the passport had a different birthdate or a different name altogether. While having such a passport is not fraudulent, it's a potential reason for visa refusal at the embassy. I would suggest applying for a new passport to ...


1

If you entered to schengen zone with current visa second time, the entering schengen zone from other country will be absolutely ok. If you entering schengen zone for a first time with current visa, you should pretend to spend most of the time of your travelling in czech republic. However it doesn't matter from which country you will enter the schengen zone. ...


1

I can tell from my experience. I always book hotels from booking.com. I use that to do my Schengen Visa all the time and I never have any problem with it. To answer your question. The Visa requires you to have all the hotels book with confirmation form the hotel so if you're travelling to Italy then yes it has to come from Italy. You have to show all the ...


1

If you need a visa to visit the Schengen area (it depends on your citizenship) then you need to get it from the Greek consulate/embassy because Romania is not (yet) in the Schengen area and cannot issue Schengen visas. Romania therefore isn't the point of entry in the Schengen area, Greece is. Depending on which visa you get from the Greeks, you might also ...


1

As far as visas are concerned, a type D visa gives you rights similar to a type C short-stay visa to be present in Shengen outside the issuing state for 90 of every 180 days. However, also like a short-stay visa it does not give you any right to work outside the issuing state. The Belgian authorities may consider your internship to be work (I don't know how ...


1

It might be a problem, especially if you have single entry visa. If you enter Spain with single entry visa issued by Netherlands, you will likely be asked to confirm that Netherlands is either your main destination or the place of the longest stay. (See another answer to the similar question and follow the links)


-1

One solution is to cross over to Canada or Mexico to apply for a US visa first.


4

The point of the Schengen agreement was to abolish border checks and create a single (short-stay) visa policy, which has mostly been achieved, but not necessarily to create actionable rights for non-EU citizens. There is therefore no “right to free movement” in the Schengen area as such. There is something called the “freedom of movement” in the European ...


1

You need to re ask it -unfortunately- from Pakistan. French visas issued by the french ambassy in the UK are only issued to British and residents in the UK. With your C-type visa you're not considered as one.


2

If you are unemployed and the premise of your visit is romantic and you have no real acquaintance with your friend, they will refuse unless your application is really high quality and his invitation is massively convincing. You didn't tell us his pension, but they will look at his standing also. They will also check his sponsorship history.


2

If you are not joining or accompanying your partner, then they have no access to the freedom of movement provisions. A UK permanent residence visa (I assume you mean ILR) is not recognized as a valid instrument for Schengen because the UK does not provide reciprocity. So yes, your partner will need a Schengen visa.


1

In normal cases the parental authorisation must have a wet signature, but if obtaining this is unreasonable they may be able to work with a faxed authorisation and proof that the parent is abroad. To demonstrate that it is unreasonable, you can show exhibits proving his absence. But keep in mind that they will be giving a concession and they have the right ...


1

Your only solution for traveling with no specific plans is as follows: 1) Apply for your first single-entry Schengen visa with an exact itinerary 2) When the first visa expires, apply for a second multi-entry visa with an exact itinerary 3) Once you've traveled once on your multi-entry visa following the itinerary submitted to the embassy, it's perfectly ...


5

You do not need (and cannot get) a short-stay visa for the Schengen area (including France) as the US is on the list in annex II of Regulation 539/2001. You can therefore present yourself at the border (i.e. take a plane to Europe) without any prior formality. Theoretically, you might be asked to show you fulfil a number of conditions like having sufficient ...


3

You don't need an onward ticket neither when entering Romania, nor when entering the Schengen area. Even if Romania is not yet a member of the Schengen area, they have already implemented the Schengen regulations in national law as a preparation for the accession, meaning that you face the same requirements as a foreigner when entering Romania as when ...


0

You do not need to proof that you have an onward or return ticket... So you can just fly to Bucharest Int. Airport. The Romanian officer will ask you ''what's your purpose of stay?" You will tell that you will make a Eastern Europe trip. Actually you can say just I'll stay just for a week in Romania... This is really not important. Such a country like ...


3

The website you found pretty much covers it, so I am at a loss to understand what you want to know. You need to contact the relevant Ausländerbehörde (if you are not in Berlin, Google “Ausländerbehörde + name of the place“) as soon as possible and provide all the documentation listed. Note that, as stated on the website, An extension to a Schengen visa ...


3

As someone who travelled to the US and exited after my visa expired (but it was not as long as 5 years) - when I went to apply for my Schengen visa I noted the following: The application doesn't ask if you have ever been to the US or been deported from the US. This is only asked on the US applications for a visa. The officer at the embassy only asked the ...


23

Visa Refusal and Reliability of Applicant When a Schengen refusal notice contains... The information submitted regarding justification for the purpose and conditions of the intended stay was not reliable. ...it means the decision-maker has concluded that the application contains serious problems. This is arguably the most severe refusal reason in the ...


1

According to the German Missions in the United States website: How long will I have to wait for my visa? The processing time for visa applications (short stay) takes up to 15 days. If long-term residence permits or visa for employment in Germany are applied for, the processing time will be up to several months. Therefore 13 days is cutting it ...


5

Travel health insurance is not mandatory for people who do not need a visa to enter the Schengen area (including people from annex II countries like Brazil and people from other countries who hold a residence permit from a Schengen country). The travel medical insurance requirement is defined in article 15 of the Schengen Visa code and then mentioned again ...


1

The French embassy site in Brazil in it's portuguese version states: All foreigners, required or not to obtain a short stay visa, who wish to enter France must have a 30.000 Euros health insurance that covers all Schengen territory." Strange that the same requirement is not mentioned in the french version of the same website. The Nederlands ...


2

Assuming your country citizenship is not on the list of Annex II countries, you will need to apply for a short-term multi-entry visa. You will need to provide the proper documentation to support both trips and request that the visa is issued for a duration that covers both periods of your stay. In the worst case scenario (assuming your documents are in ...


1

At your first time arrival to UK with tier 4 visa, you have to fill an extra form plus some proof related to your study, like school letter and letter of accommodation in UK. I see the procedure in major UK airport such as Heathrow (and there is a extra queue for those guys), but I do not know if it happens in minor airports or land/sea ports. You just have ...


1

According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Denmark, India is a party to the Apostille convention. You would therefore need to receive an apostille at the Indian Ministry of Foreign Affairs before submitting your documents.


2

As confirmed by user9792 himself, Insureandgo has no such clause in their policy wording and is available to UK residents.


2

It is too late now, but since you mention several countries you might have been able to change the Consulate you needed to apply to by breaking from the group briefly. You have not provided specific details and presumably never will but perhaps one extra day in a country other than Italy at the expense of a day in Italy would have been enough to make that ...


2

It depends what you mean by “could”. It is not allowed; If you read the relevant regulations, the entry refusal form, etc. candidly the maximum duration of authorized stay clearly applies to a person and I consider it obvious that border guards (and, if needed, the courts) would interpret it in that way. But, as of writing this, there is no Schengen-wide ...


1

It should be fine. But really, they can ask about financial means, accommodation, etc. but in most cases it will just be brief interview. Do not volunteer everything immediately, it might look awkward. Just be genuine and answer the questions truthfully and everything should go well.


2

There is definitely no rule like that. A Schengen visa can be used to enter any Schengen country, not only the country that issued it (see Should my first trip be to the country which issued my Schengen Visa?). Furthermore, article 5 of the Schengen Borders code on “entry conditions for third country nationals” provides that: For intended stays on the ...


1

It is correct that as a Brazilian citizen you are not required to have a Schengen Visa. It is also correct that regardless of this you should always have travel insurance in some form. If you have an accident, in most countries you will be required to cover any medical costs that arise from the accident, so it is advisable to carry such insurance. It also ...


4

As a Brazilian citizen you don't need a Schengen visa (see Regulation 539/2001) and therefore don't need to prove you are insured to enter the Schengen area. If you would need a visa, you would have had to present a proof of insurance with your visa application and would not find yourself wondering about this shortly before departure. The travel medical ...


3

Yes, only crossing an external border count as an entry or exit and air travel is no different in this regard. Airports in the Schengen area have often been reorganised to process Schengen flights separately, typically with no official passport check and occasionally with no ID check of any kind. Airlines still occasionally insist on seeing a visa but since ...


0

Similar real situation : My brother did miss his flight back home from germany and it was his last stay day visa so after he changed the flight (for tomorrow) he was asked to do a later check-in (even though it was technically impossible) and by entering the internation area (transit area) he was considered "left in time"


1

If your sole purpose in making the journey to Portugal is to present a paper at an academic conference, then you would indicate 'Business'. To assure that your application is treated as a genuine business visitor, your proposed travel dates should not extend wildly beyond the overall conference dates. They will also be looking for something that connects ...


21

No, it isn't generally allowed but it is indeed foreseen by the Schengen regulation when the queues are particularly unbalanced. When it does happen, whether third-country nationals (i.e. non-EU/EEA/Swiss) are allowed to use other lanes is up to the border guards. The rules about this are defined in article 9 of the Schengen Borders code. 2. (a) ...


3

These are some notes that may be helpful to Schengen applicants. There is no absolute formula guaranteeing success; some applicants are successful submitting less and others require more. It's down to each applicant to use their best judgement and select the highest quality evidence they can get. Web Research If you are using the internet to research ...


3

Mark Mayo's answer is the canonical reference point for your question. I wanted to add some of the legal groundings for why this is so. You will be able to apply for a Schengen visa at any of the member consulates in London using one of these as the enabling factor... Normal residence: Your T4 was issued for a period of more than 6 months giving you the ...


3

It depends on whether they notice it (you don't have to disclose anything like that on the form like you do for other countries) and probably on the rest of your application. If they do notice it, it might lead to a refusal, not because there is any formal rule that bans people who overstayed elsewhere but because it goes to your credibility: You now say ...


3

You can write to the issuing post and ask them to revoke your Schengen visa. It can be something simple like... Due to a change in circumstances I will not be using my Schengen visa (Visa #XXXXX, Passport #YYYY). Accordingly, please revoke it. I will make a fresh application at a later date. There is no prejudice attached to a voluntary ...


11

When you see "Justification for the purpose and conditions of the intended stay was not provided" on a Schengen refusal, it usually means that they decided that the application was either 'incoherent', or not credible, or both. Incoherence Coherence has a special meaning in the Schengen vocabulary; it means clear, sensible, consistent, and most ...


2

The decision to make an appeal offers pros and cons. The 'pros' are obvious: there is a chance the refusal will be reversed and the issuing post will be instructed to provide the visa. Some of the 'cons' are not so obvious... Appeals often attract a fee and it can be expensive. In the case of Switzerland for example, an appeal costs more than a fresh ...


3

In general, it does not make sense to appeal for something like that. Whether an appeal is likely to succeed depends on the specifics of your situation and it's not a good idea to discuss all this on this site. You would need help from a Greek legal professional (which is presumably neither cheap nor easy to get from Abu Dhabi) to get an informed opinion ...


1

Yes, Bulgaria and Romania uniliterally accept holders of Schengen visas to visit their countries without requiring an additional visa: Visa-free regime for holders of Schengen visas for a stay of up to 90 days On 25 January 2012 the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Bulgaria adopted a decision according to which by the date of Bulgaria’s ...


3

Yes she will pass through immigration in Helsinki. Itinerary changes can sometimes create problems (e.g. if you go to a completely different place without warning or show up somewhere unexpected with no ticket to your final destination) but in this case the change is so small and understandable that there is absolutely no reason it should be an issue. ...


1

Obtaining a Schengen visa extension is difficult, see Is it possible to extend a 20 days tourist Schengen visa (12 more days)? You could still try to contact the consulate and ask if they would be willing to change their visa but they definitely don't have to do it. Regarding your second question, apart from long-stay visas or residence permits (which are ...


6

90 days (in any 180-day period) is in any event the longest you can stay on a Schengen visa. Schengen visas can be valid for up to 5 years but this has no bearing on the maximum stay, which is still at most 90 days. After that, it's usually necessary to leave the Schengen area for another 90 days before being allowed to return and use your visa again (at ...



Top 50 recent answers are included