Tag Info

New answers tagged

2

Yes -- since France and Portugal are both in the Schengen zone, you will clear Schengen immigration as soon as you land in Paris anyway. There will be no further immigration checks either boarding or disembarking form the Paris-Lisbon flight (though the airline may want to see ID at boarding to make sure you're the person they sold a ticket to), and you can ...


2

I am not sure exactly where the consulate found this rule about coverage having to be “split equally” between benefits but I assume it's to prevent people form using two unrelated insurance contracts not intended for this, which could leave them with a low coverage for one of the benefits. AXA's terms and conditions aren't really clear on this but it seems ...


0

Sounds good, attach the cover letter for your insurance policy as part of your visa application.


0

You can enter and leave from any Schengen country :)


0

You will need to apply through your local German embassy or consulate for a business visa with an invitation from the potential employer or a 'job seeker' visa (if available), in both cases you will be given temporary residence in Germany for a period of up to 6 months. Documents typically need to be translated to German and signed by an authority.


1

TLSContact is definitely wrong, it's perfectly possible to cancel (technically: “revoke”) a visa, without prejudice, if the holder asks for it (and also for a number of other reasons). Maybe they can't do it themselves but the consulate could. Once your current visa is revoked, you would be able to follow the usual procedure so that would indeed be a ...


2

They will not refuse a visa because of this. If there is no other reason to refuse the visa, the worse I can see happening is that you would get a single-entry visa for Spain valid until the 10th of October. It would make the second part of the trip difficult to organise but you could still at least do the first part and would not have a refusal on your ...


2

I have no experience with this particular scenario and can't tell you exactly how this particular Spanish consulate will treat your application but in theory it should not be an issue. As far as the regulations are concerned, you should have a legitimate purpose and the financial means to pay for your accommodation, nothing more. There is absolutely no ...


-1

In theory, a visa from any of the Schengen states allows you to enter at any border, and since a residence permit is "more" than a visa, this should be possible. In practice you're from a country that hasn't had the best of relations to the EU in the past, even if they're improving you're dealing with border guards who haven't ever been known for lax ...


2

Assuming that you have a Schengen visa issued under Regulation 562/2006 (Schengen Borders Code) or one of its amendments and it has not expired etc etc then you would be entitled to enter any member state in the same way any other Schengen visa holder can. Despite different terms and conditions applied when it is issued to each and every holder, there is ...


1

Gayot Fow's answer is, as usual, correct, but he has neglected to call attention to a critical flaw in your reasoning. You are under the impression that you will be spending 28 days and 30 minutes in the Schengen area, but under the Schengen rules, that is not the case. There is no such thing as a "minute" under these rules. That is to say, a 28-day visa ...


3

You should change your ticket. Schengen officials expect the person to regulate their affairs in such a way that these types of questions are not necessary. When you applied for the visa you satisfied them that you would be out and gone by midnight on the 28th day and they expect you to be prudent enough to back off of that deadline so that the ...


6

Legally you can, although you will have to convince the officer at the border control that you have clear intentions of leaving to Finland very soon and your visit to Germany is definitely temporary. Your residence permit in Finland allows staying in other Schengen countries up to 90 days of any 180-day period.


1

Formally, pay slips are not a requirement per se but having sufficient financial means and providing some guarantees that you will return to your country of residence are. For the financial means, you can for example submit bank statements instead of pay slips. Your friend should also obtain an official invitation (attestation d'accueil), which would ...


4

Generally speaking, it's not possible for people who don't need a short-stay visa to get one, that's not how Schengen visas work (unlike the UK or US for example, where you can apply for a visa for various reasons even if your citizenship qualifies you for the Visa Waiver Program or you're not a visa national). So the French consulate should not give you a ...


-2

Yes, you will need to get a visa since you won't be able to use the 90/180 days. Yes, they should give it to you as long as you meet the requirements. If for some reason they won't give it to you, you could look at the long-term stay version of the same visa.


0

Transit visa question in schengen is a very common and frequently asked question here. The answer lies here I am referring to the official European union publication, which is precise and clear. http://ec.europa.eu/dgs/home-affairs/what-we-do/policies/borders-and-visas/visa-policy/docs/frequently_asked_questions_en.pdf I have connecting flights, with a ...


0

Refer to this: http://europa.eu/rapid/press-release_MEMO-10-111_en.htm Third-country nationals holding a long-stay visa issued by a Member State are allowed to move freely in the territory of Member States under the same conditions as the holder of a residence permit. The Visa Code will abolish the "D+C" visa (i.e. a long stay visa allowing ...


2

The website you mentioned does not appear to be legitimate, do not enter any info in there (I removed the link for that reason). To know where to lodge an application, you need to track down the local French consulate (or embassy's consular section). Unfortunately, I could not find an official list on the Foreign Ministry's website but French embassies have ...


2

You appear to be a US citizen, as you have never been outside the US. US citizens do not need visas for visits to the Schengen area, as long as they are not present in the Schengen area for no more than 90 days in any 180-day period. If you are not a US citizen, please update your question. The claim that Spain does not accept Schengen visas issued by ...


0

You cannot travel to croatia with single entry schengen visa: This official page says this: http://www.mvep.hr/en/consular-information/visas/visa-requirements-overview/ Aliens who are holders of: uniform visa (C) for two or multiple entries, valid for all Schengen Area Member States; What is your current situation? Did you go back to slovenia from ...


1

It's very unlikely that you have been banned from Croatia. I don't know much about their rules and practices but in principle they should be modelled after those of the Schengen area and there is no reason that being refused entry would result in an automatic ban or even significant difficulties for your next visit (provided you do secure a visa in advance ...


3

I am not sure to see any question in what you wrote. However, you should know that in your current situation, it is normal that you haven't been allowed inside Croatia. Indeed, Croatia is not part of Schengen, it will become a member country at some point. As written in the Wikipedia article regarding Schengen visa policy, Croatia requires travellers with a ...


3

Based upon what you wrote, you are a Russian national who wants to get a Schengen visa and simultaneously sponsor a Thai national who is not a family member (de facto or otherwise) of yours. You have a favourable history of performance in Schengen. Your partner has some travel experience but is unable to prove it. The gay issue is not really a big deal ...


2

It does not make any difference at application time. However when you arrive in either the UK or France you may undergo an inspection of your documents. If a recent bank statement shows a large influx of cash and it does not sync up with the stuff you submitted as evidence, they will get worried. So logistically you are better off getting your cash sorted ...


2

Generally speaking, no, that's not allowed. The relevant Schengen regulation does leave the door open in special circumstances, but that's not how French consulates traditionally work. You have to apply to the consulate serving your place of residence and cannot simply choose one that's convenient for you, even in the same country. However, it does not hurt ...


2

How accepting is the Schengen visa schemes of digital transactions? I can provide a photocopy of the same card I use, and I can even show the physical master card to them, which has my name embedded and matching card numbers. I have submitted the same documents to other embassies and had no problems. Will I have problems with Schengen? I am ...


2

No, Switzerland is supposed to reject the application and invite you to apply to the French consulate. Even staying the same length of time in both countries might not be enough, as attending the conference is clearly the main reason for your trip, which makes France the main destination. In practice, you could still try. In principle, they should not ...


11

You have to follow both, i.e. stay at most 28 days at some time between 02/08/2015 and 13/09/2015. Therefore, you cannot stay longer than 28 days on this visa in any event and if you have not used your 28 days by the 13th of September, you must leave anyway. You also have to respect the number of entries, which means that if you enter some time in August ...


14

You have to follow both. You may enter the Schengen area at any time during the 43-day period of its validity, but you may only stay 28 days in total, and you must leave on or before 13/09/2015, even if you have not used all 28 days. Also, since this is a single entry visa, you cannot leave the Schengen area and return on this visa, even if you have used ...


2

While you don't give us much to work with in the way of describing what you did provide, generally speaking, people who receive refusal number 2 didn't really understand what was being asked for. They will come and post that they gave a bunch of information. Take a look at this question, for example. He gave what appears to be an over-abundance of ...


3

Since you have a Schengen visa, I would not expect any problem in New York but it's really something you should take up with the airline. In Milan, things are a bit different. There is obviously no requirement to have a Dubai visa when entering the Schengen area and it's most likely that the border guards won't ask anything about that. Even holding a ticket ...


1

Yes, you only need a single-entry Schengen visa to enter Italy from Birmingham. Travel between Italy and Austria is considered intra Schengen and does not require a Schengen visa.


3

Entering through France is definitely not a requirement. Even if you had planned to enter through the Netherlands from the get go, if you are staying in France the longest, getting a French visa is what you were supposed to do. Changing your plans compared to the itinerary you submitted with your application is not completely forbidden either but it does ...


1

A single-entry visa will suffice, if I understand your itinerary correctly. You will enter the Schengen area once, when you travel from Birmingham to Italy. You will then travel from Italy to Austria, remaining in the Schengen area. You will then travel to Ireland, leaving the Schengen area. Because the remainder of your trip is entirely outside the ...


1

Its very simple, really. All it boils down to is convincing the officer that you are not trying to immigrate to the country in disguise. To prove this, you need to: Demonstrate home ties. This can be done as a letter from your employer, evidence of family or property. Demonstrate sufficient funds. Bank statements, salary certificates, pay slips are ...


3

Most of the questions on this site about staying on either side of a long-stay visa come from people who do not need a visa for short stays in the Schengen area (like US or Australian citizens for example). People who do need a visa, like Turkish citizens, have much less flexibility. Your type D visa isn't controlled by the Schengen regulations and the time ...


0

Yes. Poland and Italy are both schengen countries. With your schengen visa you can visit Poland without any problems. Refer to this information: http://ec.europa.eu/dgs/home-affairs/what-we-do/policies/borders-and-visas/schengen/index_en.htm


1

Getting a new visa that starts right after the previous one expired is perfectly possible. There is nothing in the regulation preventing it and it's actually among the “best practices” recommended by the EU Commission for multiple-entry visas. It's also fine to enter the Schengen area on one visa and leave on another one, as long as there is no gap between ...


2

The TWV (Tewerkstellingsvergunning) is a work authorization for people who do not need a visa, either because they already have one (regular short-stay visa like yourself, student visa…) or because they don't need one (people who don't need a visa for short stays in the Schengen area based on their citizenship, asylum seekers, Croatian citizens…), yet do not ...


2

I did the same and I never got into trouble at the border. Usually, they might ask the address of your accommodation and I gave mine which was different than I told the embassy because I got a better deal. And I got no problem with that. However, if you're going to stay at your friend's place I'd suggest have a copy of his passport and his cell phone number ...


0

I assume your Schengen visa is Work Permit Visa. I'd say no. But you should check with the embassy. I was in the same situation when I was working in Germany. I had to extend my visa. Generally speaking you are allowed to stay up until your expiry date of your work permit Visa. If anything you have to extend your work permit visa to 21 Aug 2015.


3

If the visa hasn't been revoked or annulled, there is no reason you could not use it again. Landing in Italy, staying there the longest and generally following your original itinerary would be safest and if you do that, exiting through Austria is certainly not a problem. If you are really concerned about the Austrian police, you could keep evidence of your ...


2

Yes, you can as Greece is a part of Schengen zone. I assume you are worried because of the current situation in Greece, of course you can never be 100% sure about political stuff, but no matter what happens they gonna stay in a Schengen zone for quite some time. So if you are travelling anytime soon, you should be good.


-2

yes sir! you need two visa both UK and Shengen.


0

If you know the dates you where there you should probably put them on the application. Problem is that Schengen was established in 1995 (20 years) ago so since that time you have already changed your passport more then likely a couple of times so even if you mention it you should be prepared to prove that these actually took place especially if these were ...


6

When you see "Justification for the purpose and conditions of the intended stay was not provided" on a Schengen refusal, it usually means that the applicant failed to establish the premise of the visit. "Premise" is best explained by looking at some of its constituent parts. This diagram can be helpful... These are some of the things the decision-maker ...


3

This is a borderline opinion question... Good impact: you have a history of performance which adds credibility to subsequent applications. This would be be enhanced if you notified the member state advising them that your permit should be voluntarily revoked. They love stuff like that and they will trust you more. Bad impact: you were unable to complete ...


4

I just got Spain Visa on a passport with 3 blank pages only, they were not consecutive.


3

The Schengen rules have two different aspects: Unified visa and travel rules Most residents or visa holders from one Schengen country can visit any other Schengen country (note that this is a generalization, check your specific case). You are allowed to cross with your existing papers. Lack of internal border controls Internal borders within the Schengen ...



Top 50 recent answers are included