Tag Info

New answers tagged

1

Per the commentary on your question... To complain about a refusal, you need to prepare your complaint as a letter and send it to the consulate that issued the refusal. If you send it to a higher authority they will simply forward your letter to the consulate. Complaints cannot be escalated unless the original consulate has had the opportunity to examine ...


1

According to this page, your parents can sign an official affidavit of support, and they would be responsible for financially supporting your trip. If you don't have a bank account or the balance is not enough to take care of your expenses, you must ask your friends/relatives to sign an "official affidavit of support", available at the local Alien's ...


1

You'll get a better answer calling your airline. Does the flight UK > Dublin > US have simply a scale in Dublin or do you have to land there? Normally if it's just transfer you don't have to pick up your luggage. But if you do, then you have to enter the border control and therefore you need the visa. Just ask them this, they are the ones who will be able to ...


3

The issue comes up often and unfortunately, there is no perfect solution for this scenario. A multiple-entry visa would of course be a good one but those are mostly intended for trusted travellers who have been to the Schengen area before and have a reason to visit the same country repeatedly. You can always ask but you can't really make sure you will get ...


1

Romania mostly applies the same rules as the Schengen area, as part of their preparation to eventually join it. The rules detailed on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs are nearly identical and even the forms or the stamps (technically not a visa) are almost the same as those of Schengen countries (including Estonia, as you can see on your own ...


3

You need an UK entry clearance before you leave Denmark or your carrier will refuse to board you. It does not matter that you have a Danish work permit, it is entirely governed by what type of passport you hold. For your question about the difference between 'visa' and 'entry clearance'. An 'entry clearance' is what they will put in your passport if your ...


3

In a nutshell, for every possible 180-day window, you can spend 90 of those days in the Schengen area, regardless of your start and end dates of the journeys. In that sense, maybe it's easier for you to think about it the other way around, like in every 180-day period there should be 90 days that you are not in the Schengen area. By leaving a 5-month gap ...


1

Yes, you should indicate where you will first enter the Schengen area on the form, e.g. under “border of first entry or transit route” (that's field 32 on some forms) or “Member state of first entry” (field 23 on the last version of the harmonized form described in the Visa Code). This need not be the country from which you are applying for a visa, which, ...


9

Generally speaking, in France, any official business should be conducted through (registered) mail, not email. Anything else than a letter written in French will almost certainly be ignored and anything else than a formal appeal is very likely to be ignored too. Even if you want to try something informal by email (a recours gracieux), it should be a scanned ...


3

In March 2015, I accidentally left it on my keychain while going through security in a U.S. Airport. The TSA agent noticed my keychain in the bin and asked about the Swiss tech key chain tool. After he examined it he declared it a blade and tossed it in the bin, never to been seen by me again. My advice, leave it home.


2

On next Friday (24 April 2015), the UK Business Visitor visa will be abolished and will not exist after that date. Instead you can apply for the new Visitor (general) visa. This visa permits the holder to engage in both tourism and business activities. To apply, you can create an account at Visa4UK. You can apply for a Schengen visa in India at the Visa ...


2

Except if you got a (somewhat uncommon) ‘limited territorial validity‘ visa (with a specific list of countries in the “valid for“ field), a Schengen visa is valid for all Schengen countries. There is no requirement to enter or leave through the country that issued it per se. But in principle, if you were able to get a visa from Hungary, it means that ...


5

The Schengen visa or the visa-free stay you get on entry as Canadian do not reset. But at any day you can count back and should have been in the Schengen zone less than 90 days in the last 180 days. If I counted right, you can stay on after April 25th, how many days depends on the distribution of the days in those first 180 days. And do not forget that each ...


2

Unfortunately, you can't do this. There're always clear instructions that your visa should be valid for 3 months & this, you've already mentioned. So, my recommendation is, go back to Qatar & apply Schengen visa.


9

Coming from India, you can't stay in Schengen as a tourist without a visa. That means you won't be allowed to stay after the 23rd. http://www.schengenvisainfo.com/who-needs-schengen-visa/ To those who tell you that nothing will happen if you over stay, I can tell you about my personal experience the first time I left Schengen: I overstayed because I ...


1

You can put AAdvantage award seats on hold for five days at www.aa.com. You do not actually need to have any miles, signing up for an account is free. The availability of anytime awards are quite good because they are hideously expensive.


2

We recently had a question about a transit hotel in Zurich airport. So you should be able to sleep in that hotel before crossing the border and then, in the morning, go cross the border and enter the Schengen area. However, as @pnuts commented, the issue might be on the airline side. To be honest, I am not familiar with this kind of issue (that may sound ...


-2

You don't specify which nationality you have, which would be helpful in this case. You could arrive earlier and enter with a tourist visa, assuming that your nationality would let you enter as a tourist without needing a visa. If that's not the case, and your visa is in fact a tourist visa, you can always wait in the airport before "entering" the ...


3

What you are planning to do is perfectly legal. There is no requirement to buy any ticket before entering the Schengen area and nothing in the official regulation that would forbid buying tickets in Amsterdam and staying in the UK in the middle of a 90-day Schengen stay. Only the days during which you are present in the Schengen area (based on entry/exit ...


21

For the first point, it will really depend on the immigration officer. Arrival at 20:30 means presenting your papers at 21-22:00 depending on the lineup. They might consider that you won't get to your hotel before nearly midnight, or they might say "have a seat". For the second point, I think there is a very high chance the airline will deny boarding. They ...


2

You can apply for a UK Visitor (general) visa in any country that you entered legally. The only stipulation is that you must remain outside of the UK while your application is being processed and there must be a designated issuing post in that country. Nationality of the applicant does not matter. This is covered in Paragraph 28 of the rules... An ...


2

Formally, the documents you need to submit should establish that you fulfill four requirements: (a) documents indicating the purpose of the journey; (b) documents in relation to accommodation, or proof of sufficient means to cover his accommodation; (c) documents indicating that the applicant possesses sufficient means of subsistence both for ...


7

There is no such thing as a “tourist” Schengen visa. Indeed, you won't find any information about “categories” of short stay visas in the regulation because there are only three types of Schengen visas: short stay visas, airport transit visas (which do not allow the holder to get out of the airport) and limited territorial validity visa (for special cases ...


2

Munich has an international area, so if you stay in the same terminal, travel on the same ticket both legs and check in for the entire voyage, it is fairly likely that you will be able to transfer within the secure area.


0

You will for sure need a visa to Morocco. Beware that the deadline for applying for a Moroccan visa in South Africa: I month, and they are very strict about it.


3

I saw this question put to the Airbnb Facebook page... They were referred to a page containing this... Source: https://www.airbnb.co.uk/support/article/449?hc_location=ufi The page also advises you to contact the consulate or 'legal authority' in the country to which you are travelling. The French consulate in New York has a general enquiry ...


2

It's up to you to convince the consulate that you do fulfill all the requirements and if bank statements are missing they are going to suspect you are trying to hide something, which does not help your application. As far as the “means of subsistence” requirement is concerned, you need a specific amount of cash per day plus enough money to pay for the ...


5

The idea behind the employment letter is strong ties to your home country and steady income, and since you are not an employee this will not be required. A student ID should do. However, since you are a student you will need to prove that you can fund your trip, a good bank account statement or a letter from the sponsor will be mandatory.


4

Territorial limitations are listed in the visible region of the Schengen visa (as opposed to the machine readable region). For your specific question: "is this meaning that i cannot go to estonia (not that i plan) or that i can go?!", the answer is NO. A restriction against Estonia (issued by a Spanish consulate) would look like... ESTADOS SCHENGEN (-EE) ...


1

The visa validity is what determines the length of your stay. If your visa is valid till 24 Jun then you can stay inside Schengen till that date, period. Edit: I am wrong, some visas do have a specified length of stay, see my comment on @GayotFow's answer. While it is impossible to answer the other half with surety without seeing the visa, I have some ...


0

You could try talking to the Pakistani Embassy to find out if presenting a British passport at the same time as your Turkish one might count as "having a British visa". It might depend on the exact legal definition. Getting a UK visa when you are already a UK citizen is going to problematic, even if it is possible, and may make someone suspicious of why you ...


8

The rule really is quite simple, you must have a valid visa to enter the Schengen area and your visa is only valid for the period mentioned on the visa sticker. On the other hand, if the visa is in fact valid on the 19th, entering a few days before what you originally planned is not a problem. Entering before the start of your visa might seem less serious ...


3

Malaysian nationals indeed do not require a visa if their stay does not exceed 90 days, if the purpose of the visit is tourism, on missions, business, invitations, ought to take part in sports events, or study. However, your wife should apply for a Type-D long-term visa (Visto Nazionale) since the purpose of her visit is effectively to accompany you (her ...


2

If you have some plausible explanation for doing that, there is no reason postponing a trip for a few weeks should be an issue. Simply make sure you have all the documentation corresponding to your new itinerary (e.g. airline and accommodation bookings) with you when crossing the border. By contrast, going to the other end of the Schengen area without ...


1

As you can read at Can I use my Schengen visa for a completely different purpose and entry point? for example The visa is not specific to a country or purpose, it's valid for all short stays in the Schengen area. It's also perfectly fine to enter the Schengen area through another country So another country fine, however this thread warns you that the ...


2

If I understand correctly, you want to go back and fourth between the UK and Schengen area? As many might have told you already the decision really depends on the embassy so no one can guarantee whether you will get a multiple entry visa or just single visa. This largely depends on your supporting documents. I can tell you from my past experience. I ...


4

As long as you stay within the Schengen area, you only need a single entry visa. EDIT References http://www.schengenvisainfo.com/ Single vs. Multiple entry Schengen visa, for Spain and France?


0

There are two considerations to this, which are formally the issue. The enforcement of them (if any) varies, depending on country you are from and country you are traveling to. Hotel cancellation as proof of invalid application Schengen visa can be revoked if you cancel the hotel booking, submitted with application. This had just made news recently here ...


2

I like Gayot Fow's answer, and that's the safe strategy. That said, I have done modifications like this and more, and was never asked for the reservations etc while traveling.


2

That's quite a big change and you would spend as much time in Italy than in France so it's really borderline but you are still using your visa for its original purpose and France is still the main destination and the country from which you should have applied for a visa so it should be OK. For a full discussion of the rules, see Should my first trip be to ...


8

It is not a problem to have multiple accommodation arrangements for a single country as long as there is coverage for the entire period and the arrangements dovetail with your itinerary. If you already have the visa and have cancelled your original reservations you can prepare a revised itinerary and attach the booking confirmations. If (when you land) the ...


3

List the first address in the immigration form. Generally the officials don't care much about the address. Airbnb is fine as long as you have the receipt to show the booking.


1

Actually, I have done that for my girlfriend before. I sent her my bank statement, letter mentioning that I'll be responsible all the expenses (My bank statement shows enough fund for 50 Euro per days for the entire visit for two people) and my passport. Also, she needed to show bank statement as well but her balance wasn't enough. We weren't married we were ...


2

Your visa is generally valid for trips to France and other countries in the Schengen area. Provided it is a multiple-entry visa and you already used it for its main purpose, going to France is perfectly fine, even if the purpose is different. It's not likely to come up but it's best to have all the documentation you would need for a fresh visa application ...


3

No matter what you do, you will enter the Schengen area in Frankfurt. Flights to Amsterdam and other destinations in the Schengen area depart from another set of gates than flights out of the Schengen area and you will have to go through a passport check and get an entry stamp to reach them. By contrast, when you land in Amsterdam, there won't be any ...


2

For a detailed discussion of what is or isn't allowed, you can refer to Should my first trip be to the country which issued my Schengen Visa? or Can I change my route and hotel reservation after getting a Schengen visa? and all the linked questions. In your case, if your visa has enough validity (i.e. it must be valid for the whole period you would be in ...


2

I think you are. In fact, it would still be the case if you were married. The Schengen regulations contain many provisions regarding members of the family of EU citizens (relaxed requirements to obtain a visa, whether their passport need to be stamped, etc.) but no clear exemption from the maximum stay rule. What your relationship allows (with some caveat ...


4

Having an actual ticket is certainly not required to enter the Schengen area, see Schengen air travel confirmation and private aircraft and Getting a Schengen visa without firm travel plans for all the details. That said, it's also true that the airline who brought a passenger to a country can be forced to bring the person back to their point of departure ...


4

This is sometimes possible but only if the two countries have an agreement to do it and, as far as I know, that's not the case for the Netherlands and Italy in the US. Such agreements are getting more common but very often it's between neighbouring countries (e.g. the Benelux, Nordic countries) and in places where the destination country does not have any ...


1

As i understand, at the time of departure, you only had the Schengen visa, but not yet the residence card? The tourist Schengen visa requires a return ticket for a valid entry, so in that case the airline was totally right, since they would be responsible for flying you back, if you would have been denied entry to the Schengen area because of the missing ...



Top 50 recent answers are included