Tag Info

New answers tagged

0

South Africans need a visa for the UK. Your Schengen visa doesn't automatically give you a UK visa but I'm sure it will make your application look much better. You can apply online at gov.uk.


2

The UK is not in the Schengen area. The countries that are colored in blue in this map: (green is for countries that are legally bound to join) So the answer to your first question is no. As for your second question... whether or not you need a Visa for the UK depends on your country of origin.


5

Schengen countries rely on each other to check travellers who cross an “external border”. What this control entails is defined in the relevant EU regulations. If you are only there to visit, you should therefore show that you intend need to leave the whole Schengen area, and not merely the country you happen to visit first. Leaving France to Italy would not ...


1

According to the Schengen Border Code Article 5 For stays not exceeding three months per six-month period, the entry conditions for third-country nationals shall be the following: [...] (c) they justify the purpose and conditions of the intended stay, and they have sufficient means of subsistence, both for the duration of the intended stay ...


3

Residence permit holders can generally travel in Schengen freely. From the Citizens Information site of Ireland: If you have a valid residence permit in one Schengen country you can travel to the others without needing a visa (in effect, a residence permit from a Schengen country is the same as a Schengen visa). However, asylum seekers generally ...


4

Road, train or sea travel is supposed to be handled exactly in the same way than air travel, with a border check when entering the Schengen area. As an Indian citizen, you will therefore need to have a Schengen visa and to have your passport stamped. In any case, finding a way into the area (say over some mountain road, with a private craft, or something) ...


0

If, as you said, the visa is multiple entry, then you certainly can travel multiple times to any of the Schengen countries, regardless where you are travelling from. Note that UK is not part of the Schengen area and therefore when you go back to UK, you are leaving Schengen area. As with any Schengen visas though, your first trip should be to the country ...


8

Yes of course!, you need a Schengen visa. The UK is not a part of the Schengen Area despite being a member of the European Union. Ireland shares the same opinion as the UK due to the Common Travel Area agreement between both. Thus, having a UK visa is not enough to travel to the Schengen Area and vice versa. You will still need to apply for a Schengen visa ...


6

Travelling from London to Paris by Eurostar, you'll go through checkin, then security, then French Immigration. You won't see anyone from the UKBA, the only people checking your passport + stamping it if required will be French. Travelling from Paris (or Lille) to London by Eurostar, you go through checking, then French exit Immigration checks, then UK ...


3

There is no check on the train like there used to be between other EU countries or Switzerland before Schengen. There is a full airport-like passport and security check at the train station so you will get Schengen entry/exit stamps every time (I don't know exactly how UKBA tracks exits but I don't think they stamp passports on exit). In fact, standards ...


5

The "Member state of first entry" will be Austria because that's where you will pass through immigration.


2

The Mexican embassy is wrong, days in Ireland do not count toward the 90-day limit in the Schengen area. There are subtle rules on how days are counted and how the limit works with visas from Schengen member states but since Ireland is not in the Schengen area, it does not make sense to consider all this. On August 25, you will simply enter the Schengen area ...


5

Georgia is not part of the Schengen area, however it does have special rules for valid Schengen visa holders. According to the Georgian ministry of foreign affairs: Foreign nationals who have a multiple entry US, EU or Schengen member states visas, which have validity for one year or more and had been used once at least, can enter or stay on the ...


3

Sweden, Italy and Germany are all part of the Schengen Area and you will effectively not undergo Border Control within the Schengen Area. Since you have a single entry visa, you are allowed to enter the Schengen Area only once and visiting Germany or Italy does not constitute as leaving it. So, effectively you can enter the Schengen Area in Sweden, then ...


0

The consulates usually ask for flight bookings when they are not sure about the intent of travel. Now that they have asked for it, you cannot and should not try to negotiate with them. You have two options as I see it: Book refundable flight and train tickets. Approach a travel agent and provide them with a rough itinerary. Most travel agents can make and ...


0

Once you get the Schengen visa, you can enter and leave the Schengen region from any of the member states. The border guards just ensure than you have all the right documents to be in the region. For Indian citizens, this mostly means the passport, visa and sometimes medical insurance.


1

Based on available information you will likely need visa for both countries since you're traveling with the South African passport. You can find relevant discusson on Lonely Planet as well as this site and VFS Global for Schengen, and Visas Unlimited for Morocco.


2

The official page of the Consulate General of Italy in Philadelphia (click English in the top right corner after you open the page if the page is in Italian) has all the informations you need (forms and instructions are in the bottom part of the page) prepare all the required documents and schedule the appointment. From their FAQs: How long will it take ...


1

In principle, the rules are the same for all three countries. Formally, presenting a confirmed ticket is not a requirement but you do need to justify the purpose of your stay and show that you intend to leave the area at the end of the trip. Plane tickets are but one type of “supporting documentation” that can be submitted to this end. It would be ...


0

Within the Schengen Area, there are no border checks between countries. This is actually by law; a Schengen country can't introduce systematic passport checks at the border with another Schengen country even if they wanted to. So you should have no trouble moving around within the Schengen area. If you choose to leave the Schengen area of course, you would ...


2

I don't think they would issue a new overlapping visa. Since it's all one trip, you should in principle have applied to one consulate with documentation covering the stay in both countries. Since you already have that visa, I am not sure what your options are now. One possibility could be to have Spanish visa revoked and start a new application but that ...


2

Namibian citizens can transit in any airport of the Schengen area (including Amsterdam Schiphol) as long as they remain “airside”. You should in particular make sure that you don't need to collect and recheck your luggage as this can create problems (if you booked both flights together with a full service airline and the layover isn't too long this should ...


2

As far as I understand, no, you do not. According to the Dutch consulate (link to Indian embassy, but it's irrelevant): List of countries whose citizens are required by all the Schengen states to possess an airport transit visa when they are in the international transit area of airports in the territory of Schengen states: AFGHANISTAN ...


2

In the Schengen area, the relevant distinction is between flights to non-Schengen destinations and flights to Schengen destinations. If you have two stops in the area, your journey includes a flight between Schengen destinations and you will need to go through the “external border” checkpoint to catch that flight. There will be no passport check at the ...


7

Yes, you can. Finland is part of the Schengen Area, which means US passport holders may enter without requiring a visa for up to 90 days within any 180 day period.


1

A Schengen visa is valid for the whole area. In principle, there is no way for member states to ban people from their territory without banning them from the whole area and a visa refusal is not a ban. Similarly, Switzerland can't grant a visa valid only for Switzerland (outside of some very specific cases) but it should decide whether you can be trusted to ...


1

From the question, it looks like you were asked a ration card for a civil status proof, and not as an address proof. However, the answers aim at the address proof. In most cases, even for the Schengen visa when I applied for one, the passport works as both civil status and address proofs. However, if your passport also has a different address than your ...


1

In all probability, you should be able to board the flight. I use the expression because this is not a matter of rules, but depends on various factors that cannot be predetermined, such as the punctuality of the flight that lands you into Frankfurt, the rush on the two flights, and the number of people doing the transition from this to that. I had a similar ...


1

All the rules are explained in Do I need a visa to transit in the Schengen area? Citizens of Bangladesh do require an airport transit visa (ATV) in France and elsewhere in the Schengen area but since you are traveling from the UK to Canada, it's safe to assume that you have either a residence permit or a visa for each of these countries and any one of these ...


1

You can exit to wherever you want. It's perfectly possible to enter from a third country to a given Schengen country and leave from another Schengen country to yet another third country. No matter where you go or where you exit, you should get an exit stamp, documenting the time you spent in the Schengen area. Incidentally, Zambia cannot grant you a ...


1

Basically, you should try to show you have strong ties with your country of residence, things that would compel you to come back and make an illegal stay in the Netherlands less attractive. A good situation/job, family, a house, etc. could all go some way toward that but at this stage it might not be enough. Consulates have a large “margin of appreciation”, ...


2

As @jpatokal wrote, you will need a regular type C Schengen visa and not an “airport transit visa”. In practice, it does not make much of a difference though as the form to apply and the costs are the same. Just check “transit/transito” instead of “airport transit/transito aeroportuale”. It might be a bit confusing since you don't intend to leave the ...


1

Since Rome to Amsterdam is a "domestic" flight within Schengen, yes, you will need a visa to transit.


2

Colombian nationals do not need a visa to transit at a Schengen airport, including Frankfurt, provided they don't need to leave the international arrival lounge. See Do I need a visa to transit in the Schengen area? There are also plans to allow Colombian nationals to enter the Schengen area without visa but I am not entirely sure of the current status of ...


0

If you are travelling as a tourist then follow their guidelines carefully as mentioned on their website http://www.vfs-france.co.in/delhishortstayvisa.html They don't require 3 years of IT return but only 1 year of IT return. What they will see if the amount you have in your bank account. France recognizes that to survive you must have EURO 62 per day. So ...


2

If you don't have any other visa, you should leave the Schengen area on the 26th of August at the latest. Schengen visas do not work like US visas in this respect. If you want to stay after that date, you should apply for another visa. This new visa's period of validity should start on the 27th of August and you would then be able to use both visas together ...


4

When you go to pick up your new passport, ask to keep the old one. They will void it by clipping a corner or punching a hole through it, but that is sufficient to establish the connection between the passport number on the ticket and your identity.


5

First, you usually need a passport or national ID to get on the plane (using web check-in you might get around that, depending on airport, airline and boarding procedure details). Furthermore, Even if you don't need a passport for border checks within the Schengen area, it is still always highly recommended to take a passport or ID card with you, so you ...


-1

Your Dutch resident permit will not automatically transform into a 90-day visitor visa. You must take active steps to make that happen. Not really a problem, when you leave the Schengen zone just stop at Immigration and ask them to cancel your nearly-expired resident permit. Or you can do it on the way back in, whichever is easier. Under no circumstances do ...


13

The procedure to appeal should be explained in the refusal notification. Basically, it seems you should complain in writing, explaining why you think you do qualify for a visa. There is a page about that (in German) on the website of the German Foreign Ministry but it's not very detailed. You have not provided proof of sufficient means of subsistence, ...


1

You cannot stay for 90 days, leave the Schengen area and reenter immediately. You have to wait another 90 days before coming back, see About Schengen 90/180 rule. So if you have been in the Schengen area during the 90 days between March 21 and June 18, you cannot reenter before September 17. But since your visa is valid for more than 6 months, “90 days” in ...


4

US citizens can stay in the UK for six months as “general visitors” so it would be easy to use it for that. There is no hard limit on the number of visits or total duration of stay (but see the note at the end). Croatia already applies rules very similar to the Schengen area and should eventually join it (as do Bulgaria and Romania). For the time being, it ...


1

The date that matters is the date on the stamp they will receive when going through the passport control in Zurich so the date at which they enter the Schengen area. Both the day they arrive and the day they leave count so on August 10 your parents will have stayed exactly 30 days and will be able to leave without violating the conditions of their visa.


3

Yes. Schengen visas are valid for entry to and exit from anywhere in the Schengen region.


1

I think you need an airport transit visa in Amsterdam. The general rules are detailed in Do I need a visa to transit in the Schengen area? but there are several details that make your situation a bit peculiar. The flight to Sint-Marteen, which is part of the kingdom of the Netherlands but not of the Schengen area, should be treated as an international ...


5

I personally have carried these these items from India to Sweden through Germany multiple times without any problems whatsoever. You should be fine. As Michael has already pointed out, these are not restricted items. Not that anyone bothers to check.


48

Unlike meat products and potatoes, grains like rice can be brought into Germany. Homeopathic remedies are not considered medicines in Germany, because their efficacy has not been proven. Legally, it's just sugar or alcohol, and unless you bring ridiculous amounts, you will not exceed the free import limit for alcohol. Finally, there is a limit on the total ...


1

You will still need a Schengen visa to travel to Europe as it is the Issuing Country of your Passport that will be taken into account and not any endorsements that you have inside it.


2

No, it's not correct. You cannot in any case stay longer than 90 days in any 180-day period and you need to leave the entire Schengen area, otherwise the clock is still running. Even then, you need to spend 90 days outside of the Schengen area (e.g. UK, Croatia, etc.) to get another 90 days in Italy. You can use this calculator to check exactly how long you ...


0

Your entry visit will likely be valid for the entire Schengen area, and to "leave" and come back, you'll have to leave the Schengen area.



Top 50 recent answers are included