New answers tagged

0

Could you please share how was your first entry in Amsterdam. Is it everything ok at the end? because I have the same case where I have visa D from France, but my flight will be arrived in Frankfurt. Thanks :)


4

The purpose of your visit fits tourism (this is the what you should tick on the application form). You will need to supply: Proof of funds Invitation letter from the conference. Airline reservation Hotel reservation (in your name) for the period of your stay. In addition to the normal requirements (photo + application form + insurance + passport). Your ...


3

You don't need an airport transit visa. Article 3(5) of the Schengen Visa code provides that The following categories of persons shall be exempt from the requirement to hold an airport transit visa provided for in paragraphs 1 and 2: (a) holders of a valid uniform visa, national long-stay visa or residence permit issued by a Member State; The ...


5

Answering if someone is looking for answer. Italian consulate website adds new slots (I guess these slots are a result of automatic cancellations in their system) everyday at 12 midnight Italy time. I made sure to login at that time and managed to find a slot well under a week.


7

That role falls to the sponsor to explain in a sponsor letter. There is no precise formulae guaranteeing success, but the object of a sponsor letter is to anticipate the decision-maker's questions and then to address as many as possible. You can treat this list as something like "pick and choose" the items relevant to your specific situation... the ...


2

There's no such thing as a "new 180-day period" -- every sequence of 180 consecutive days counts. In order to stay 90 days in a row, you need to have been outside the Schengen area for all the 90 days immediately before you enter -- this is necessary to follow the rule for the 180-day period that has your 90-day stay as its last half, and periods earlier ...


7

You met a woman on the net and she offered to sponsor you for a Schengen. She has children either older than you or in the same age range as you. This aspect of your sponsorship was probed during two interviews at the German consulate. You explained the premise of your visit was a family meeting in order to play football with her children. You are employed ...


2

Immediate consequences are that your exit will be recorded in the Schengen-wide SIS database. This means that the next time you apply for a Schengen visa (and possibly, for other visas) your application will have to go additional scrutiny and has a high chance of being denied. As far as Saudi Arabia is concerned - as long as you have a valid visa (or don't ...


5

He probably assumed that you were trying to immigrate there; you would go, and never come back - this is why he asked "What is your purpose of visiting Germany". It is clear from the rejection reasons that according to your application, you did not submit sufficient evidence of ties to Iran which convinced the officer that you intended to return back after ...


3

Another explanation of what happened was that he knew that financial things weren't good, but not so bad that he would have refused your application if you had convinced him that your friendship wasn't suspicious and that you have good enough reasons to return.


2

I'm a airline pilot and I carry it with me all the time, just recently security took mine. Guess you can't trust us with your lives either...


2

It is not necessary for subsequent itineraries to include the country that issued the visa. Your visa may be invalid for subsequent trips to the Schengen area, however. To be valid, it and you must meet the following conditions: The visa's territorial validity must not be restricted to exclude any country you are visiting. To check this, look at the top ...


6

The passport number is not the only data point that countries can use to match an individual. Among other points that can be used are name, gender, date of birth, place of birth, all of which appear on the passport and together can uniquely identify pretty much anyone on earth, as well as biometrics (when available). In addition to demographics, they can ...


2

You will apply for a Schengen visa and want to know what further checks will be made after a decision is reached. Documentation and eligibility checks are made during the assessment stage. The issuer stops making checks once a decision has been made and will not initiate further checks The possibility remains open however that they may attempt to contact ...


5

You are an Indian national with a 5 year UK Tier 2 visa and want to visit Portugal. Indian nationals need a Schengen visa before they can visit any of the member states, including Portugal. Having a UK visa is certainly helpful in determining your risk, but it has no value outside of the UK. By air, the carrier will not allow you to board and if you ...


5

From this Home Affairs document explaining the codes: BNL 1 : visa issued following authorisation by the central authorities. BNL 2 : visa issued ex officio. BNL 3 + name of the border point of entry and/or the date of entry: this code will only be indicated for security reasons in exceptional cases. BNL 4 : visa issued in the ...


6

A non-visa national, such as Argentine nationals, can pass in and out of the zone as long as the 90/180 rule is observed AND the person satisfies the landing interview with a valid premise. As a general rule, all interaction with border officials is governed by personal impact and articulation skills (along with demonstrating an understanding of the rules), ...


3

You have previously overstayed a Schengen and your application was referred to the Belgian national authority. You then learned that a refusal is in the pipeline. Would it be wise to reapply for a visa to Belgium itself or should I apply it for some other Schengen country ? No, an individual's history of applications is recorded in a central database ...


2

You applied for a Schengen visa with fixed start/end dates and a duration of one month. The decision is taking longer than normal and you will soon be engaged in a personal commitment (i.e., your internship) and unable to travel for six weeks. What this amalgamates to is that you will not be able to use your Schengen. If I get the visa during my ...


1

There is no such thing as a Business Visa; there is either a short stay visa (type C) or a longer stay visa (type D). Can I make a trip to another Schengen country (not Sweden) from US without visiting Sweden at all. Yes you can, however you will have to provide justification to the immigration agent for the purpose of your trip. For example, you ...


4

In early January 2016, I was flying from France to The Netherlands (so an intra-Schengen flight), as as a non-EU citizen, had my passport checked when leaving France, and stamped with a Schengen exit stamp. I was a bit confused what happened, so didn't have time to ask why this happened. In any case, I left the Schengen area from The Netherlands on a ...


1

In my experience, your brother may write a letter that he's going to provide for you and your sister during the trip, and that, together with his bank statement, ought to be enough. If he can show enough money in his bank statement, of course. You can clarify this with the embassy. This assumes that you're going to travel as a group.


10

Croatia will admit travelers who hold a Schengen visa only if that visa is valid for two or more entries. With a single-entry Schengen visa, you will not be allowed to enter Croatia. You should apply for a Croatian visa. See http://www.mvep.hr/en/consular-information/visas/visa-requirements-overview/.


4

According to the Schengen Visa Code: Nationals of the third countries listed in Annex IV shall be required to hold an airport transit visa when passing through the international transit areas of airports situated on the territory of the Member States. According to the German Embassy in India, Indian citizens also need to obtain an airport transit ...


2

Especially if your visa is single-entry, using it for a completely different purpose than the one you applied for will be risky. The visa is legally valid for entering Spain, but the border guards will (as they are supposed to) question you about your plans when you enter, and that's when you're at risk of getting the visa annulled pursuant to the Visa Code,...


9

No, you don't need any additional documentation. Your visa, which does allow you to go to the Netherlands or even to enter it directly from South Africa on a subsequent trip will probably not be checked by anybody. You will almost certainly need your passport to board the plane however.


1

If your visa is only valid for Germany, and is only valid for one entry - then you will need to apply for a different visa. Here is a picture of what a visa sticker looks like (from this page), which is annotated by me: This is the area for which your visa is valid. If it says "Schengen Staten" (as in the picture), then it is valid for the entire ...


0

You need to call your airline to confirm. That is the only way to be sure. Most airlines use a single publication (sorry, can't remember the name right now) that consolidates these rules. However, each airline can interpret them differently and apply their own rules on top. This is to protect them from must carry on the return if you are denied entry. ...


1

Well, you do have the Indian Immigration check in Mumbai, while the German check takes place on Arrival in Frankfurt. If someone told you no checks take place in Frankfurt, they're wrong. So you're perfectly fine, unless the airline staff are fools.


3

Old post, but will answer anyway: the outbound trip (HEL-KBP-LCA) is not doable with a Finnish ID Card, whereas the return trip (LCA-KBP-HEL) is Why? The answer is that Finnish border guards won't allow Finnish citizens to board a plane to a country located outside both the EU and Schengen (in this case Ukraine). This is due to Finnish law, which states ...


8

Yes. It counts. You will enter the Schengen area as part of this trip. Under the right circumstances, you can make certain international-to-international air connections without entering Schengen, as airport transit lounges are secured areas that may permit you to get to your next flight without going through immigration. That is not how buses work. The ...


3

Yes, it counts, there are no exceptions for layover, transit or anything like that. If you cross an external border (which a bus must obviously do), you have to undergo a full border check and will get an entry stamp. The only reason it is sometimes (but only sometimes) possible to transit without a visa and/or without using up time from your 90 days is that ...


2

With bus travel you enter the country. I have never heard of buses that make it impossible to leave the bus for a travel of more than a few hours at most and non that crosses whole European countries that allow for foreigners without visa. So your time in the Schengen zone counts against your 90/180 days. Changing planes within the Schengen zone only does ...


3

As of 2016, the manned passport checks at Prague airport were replaced with boarding pass scanners. As a matter of fact, I didn't once have to show an ID flying PRG-BCN today. Therefore the question is now moot.


2

You will need to apply for a single Schengen visa for 2 or multiple entries, covering the entire trip USA-Italy-India-Netherlands-USA. Since Italy is your main destination (in this case, the Schengen country you will be staying the most days in), you must apply to the Italian consulate, but with itinerary and other documentation that covers your entire trip....


0

duplicate question Do I need a visa to transit (or layover) in the Schengen area? in short, yes you can go and enjoy the Prague City Center :-)


-1

Considering that you have a student Schengen visa, you cannot travel to the relevant Schengen country before the visa validity. Once a Schengen visa has been issued it must either be used or canceled. There are no "date change" options on it like a travel itinerary. Futhermore you cannot have two valid visas for an overlapping duration for almost any ...


0

You can get schengen visa from Italy which would be double or multiple entry. As far as my experience with schengen consulates , Italy is the only schengen country which require 6 month travel insurance for double or multiple entry visa from Pakistan. However you can check the full requirements from Italian embassy/consulate in USA.


2

Schengen Visa validity and days are not similar to US's style. In Schengen single entry 30 days valid 7 day stay visa, you have a window of 7 days to stay in Schengen, a window which could start on first day of validity, and will close on last day of validity. For example, if you enter on first day of validity, you still have only 7 days to stay. If you ...


5

You have a visa with a day count restriction of 7 days and you want to stay for 14 days. The answer is yes, people do overstay their visas on occasion, there is not a border guard posted on every street corner checking documents. The problem comes when you exit the zone and your documents are inspected. At that point your overstay will be discovered ...


0

I've applied and was always granted many Schengen visas far away from home country. They usually just want you to show that you'll likely leave their country and that you have means to support yourself while there (last bank statement showing some money and employer payment stub, employment letter). One question that usually you have to answer is where you'...


6

Generally you must apply for a Schengen visa from the embassy or consulate serving the place of your residence. This is not necessarily the country of your nationality; if you are in a third country on a long stay visa such as a student or work visa, then you are a resident of that third country. Regulation (EC) No 810/2009 states: An application ...


2

As a tourist, you probably have a visa for all Schengen states. Check your visa, it should say "Stati Schengen" or something like that. That means you can travel through all Schengen states as long as that travel is consistent with your statements and your itinerary in the visa application. You wrote that you applied to visit Germany and Italy. If you ...


1

The rules are that you should apply to the country where: You will be spending the majority of your time OR The country where the majority of your activity for which you are applying will take place. If you are spending an equal amount of time in all countries, then you should apply to the first country that you will enter the Schengen zone in. From my ...


0

It is possible that your travel agent is making this comment not regarding visas, but regarding cost of travel. Visa-wise, I agree with the other answers, this is no concern. Pricewise though, the advice might be solid, here is why. If you fly from Delhi to Berlin, then from Berlin to NY and then back from NY to Delhi direct, this is three one-way tickets ...


5

As @HenningMakholm mentions the belief that it's illegal or impossible to have two overlapping visas is misleading. The Visa Code (EU's main law on the Schengen area) mentions nothing about overlapping visas. However the Handbook for the processing of visa applications contains the following recommendation: A holder of a multiple-entry visa may apply for ...


6

There are indeed a few 'holes' in the external Schengen border, not only at the Spanish/Gibraltar border, but also: At the border of the European 'micro-states' Andorra, Monaco, San Marino and Vatican City, where the micro-states are not part of the Schengen area, but there is still no permanent immigration control at the borders. For most practical ...


14

You do not need to return to India before going to the United States. In order to obtain a Schengen visa, you need to show that you are capable (have "sufficient means of subsistence", e.g. money) and intend to leave the Schengen area to a country where you are "certain to be admitted". As a practical matter, having a valid visa for such a third country, ...


22

You do NOT have to return back to your home country. It's perfectly fine to travel to the US from anywhere as long as you have the right visa. Many people leave their home countries once, travel to many places as long as they have the right visas, then finally go back home. They don't have to go back home after every country they visit along the way. That'...



Top 50 recent answers are included