Tag Info

New answers tagged

1

Yes, it should be possible as this particular scenario is even offered as an example in the Handbook for the processing of visa applications and the modification of issued visas Example: A Moroccan lawyer representing a gender equality NGO who frequently participates in meetings in various Member States holds a multiple-entry-visa which expires on ...


1

I am a bit surprised that the Dutch consulate would not cancel the visa but you can definitely apply for a new visa from the Spanish consulate and combine two visas to cover your trip. This particular scenario is even offered as an example in the Handbook for the processing of visa applications and the modification of issued visas Example: A Moroccan ...


3

Legally speaking, you need a valid passport or equivalent travel document to cross any border of a Schengen state, whether it's an inner or outer border of the Schengen area. I can't find a list of equivalent travel documents for France, but the one for Italy only lists “exotic” alternatives — documents for refugees, for seafarers, etc. (Nationals of an EU ...


4

It should be possible but you would basically be looking at vacation rentals. You might have a hard time finding anything on the regular market. Even if you find something, it's not unusual for agent to ask for a fee (Provision) of up to two months rent when signing the contract, which would make the rent much higher if you only stay three months. On top of ...


2

Applying should be OK, if there is no overlap between the visas. Otherwise, you can go to a consulate from the country that issued the first visa and have it cancelled before applying for a new one. What is definitely not OK (and perhaps the source of the confusion you found on the web) is having two visas with overlapping validity. Thus, if you had to ...


1

Poland and Finland are both part of the Schengen Area, so if you have a visa to enter Poland, it should permit you access to Finland as well.


7

Finding a lawyer is indeed the best course of action but we can't help you with that. In principle, your wife should have been informed of the grounds for refusal and the procedure to appeal. Furthermore, since you are a EU citizen, if you intend to travel with her for a visit, there aren't many valid grounds for Spain to refuse the visa and a marriage ...


4

First you should call to embassy and ask them about the reason of rejection. In common visa can be rejected if there was some errors in documents or not all documents was served to embassy. Also it can be rejected if your wife have some problems with the law. The only way to understand what happened - is to call to embassy, or write them an e-mail. ...


1

According to this document, you do not need a transit visa. This is because you stay in the transit zone (Croatia is not a Schengen member) and as a South-African you do not feature on the list of countries which need a transit visa: Afghanistan Kamerun Äthiopien Kongo (dem. Republik) Bangladesch Nigeria Eritrea Pakistan Ghana ...


1

Now you must apply new visa application with all same documents and photocopies attached With old passport. And also submit a cover letter to explain the what happened with the old passport and apologize for reapply the visa.


1

The requirements of a non-EU citizen may depend on local country law, but you should assume that only a passport will be accepted. For Germany, I unfortunately must tell you that only a passport is acceptable and that airports and train stations are used extensively for “racial profiling”. That means essentially that police looks for someone looking foreign ...


6

For EU citizens it might not be strictly necessary to carry an ID when traveling around the Schengen area but you have to make several distinctions here. The fact that the police can and does check ID does not mean it's mandatory for everybody to have one on them. Conversely, the fact that there should be no systematic check at the border does not mean that ...


1

By law most EU nations require all people to carry photo ID at all times and present it to police when requested. There's usually a hefty fine for failure to be able to do so. And possibly a trip to a police station for fingerprinting and other means of trying to find out who you are. While it's not common for police to be around, even when you need them, ...


1

I was asked for my passport on the Metz, France train station while leaving for Luxembourg. Note: This was NOT ON the train but simply on the station because I was clearly a foreigner. This was an anomaly, I would believe. I have moved around quite a bit in Europe. Always carry my passport with me, but not for this specific reason, and have never been ...


8

May be you will be interested in this data. It's old by still shows dynamic how easy is getting visa C in the Schengen countries. Portugal and Netherlands looks like the best choises. Data from here: http://ec.europa.eu/dgs/home-affairs/what-we-do/policies/borders-and-visas/visa-policy/docs/overview_of_schengen_visa_statistics_en.pdf Here is also file ...


0

No. Assuming you have a permit for Italy - or any Schengen country for that matter - you do not need any visa. So long as you're not staying for longer than three months, you don't need any visa for Switzerland. Me (EU citizen) and my Israeli partner (who has a permit for an EU country) have used (the Swiss sector of) Basel airport to fly to within and ...


2

A “type A” Schengen visa is an airport transit visa. You cannot travel to Paris or enter the Schengen area with it but you might be able to connect between two flights to non-Schengen destinations there. The Canadian visa might make the type A visa unnecessary but isn't directly relevant otherwise. Also, the validity duration isn't important as such but the ...


2

Official documents can be found on the EU website. In fact, there is no such thing as a “tourist” Schengen visa, the main distinction is between a short-stay (no more than 90 days in a 180-day period) visa and long-stay (national) visas. But you must always specify the purpose of your journey on the application form. In fact, the standard application form ...


1

No special visa for the purpose of studying required. Of course, you're not able to get a job and work officially. The purpose of a visa is necessary in the case of a long-term (over 90 days) visa. From my experience, I had a 90-day EU visa and was able to visit a 6-week intensive language course. After that I was travelling to EU several times without the ...


8

Entering and leaving a country with different passports is indeed not advised. If the country uses computerized records (like the US), the entry and exit could conceivably fail to be matched and you risk being marked as an overstayer. If the country rely on stamps and checks passports on exit (like the Schengen area), border guards will demand to see the ...


1

Not using it should not make much difference either way but using it and respecting its conditions (i.e. not overstaying/immigrating illegally) should weight positively in any subsequent application and help getting a multiple-entry visa. So if getting a visa was difficult for you, it could be a lost opportunity to establish yourself as a reliable visitor.


1

Approving Schengen visa usually takes about two-three weeks. Don't worry and make an application for Schengen. Where to apply on visa depends of your travelling marshrut. Usually it is a country where you will spend most time of your trip. To get Schengen visa fast without any problems you need to provide some documents: Two-way Air tickets Proof of ...



Top 50 recent answers are included