New answers tagged

1

The embassy is more interested knowing whether you can afford to pay your accommodation costs for three months than the exact location where you are staying. The best option would be to have a preliminary booking for a short-stay apartment or the like for the full three months, complete with a cost estimate and proof of funds to pay for it. But you could ...


8

This answer assumes your entry clearance was issued under Appendix V of the rules. Your entry clearance was cancelled and you were removed from the UK. The stated reason is that you did not have the funds to pay for the cigarettes you were importing, I figure it was roughly GBP 160. The Immigration Officer was entitled to assume that you were in a ...


1

From the VFS FAQ: If you hold a valid Schengen uniform visa (C) for two or multiple entries, valid for all Schengen Area member states, whose period of validity covers your stay in Croatia, and if you have not used all of the days in the Schengen Area (i.e. you need to have at least one day left of the approved number of days; and at least one entry in ...


0

When you applied for your Schengen visa, you had to explain the premise of your visit and to provide supporting documentation. If you try to use your visa for a completely different purpose, you may be refused entry. Example: If you have a single entry Schengen visa for all states from Italy for a tourist trip to Italy and Greece and show up at the ...


3

You have a type "C" single-entry Schengen visa issued by Austria for a student programme there. does that mean i can visit other other schengen countries during my travel? Yes, of course you may. A single entry Schengen initializes at the time of your entry into the zone and is fully consumed when you exit the zone. There are no controls within the ...


0

Here is official information concerning Andorra: INFORMATION ON CUSTOMS Andorra has excellent relationships with its European neighbours. Although it does not belong to the Schengen territory, it does have agreements for travellers with Spain and France. Andorra does not require any entry visa, but any person required to have a visa for the ...


3

Correct. The fact that Bulgaria allows holders of Schengen visas to enter Bulgaria does not affect the validity of the Schengen visa for actually entering the Schengen area. Your single entry will be used only when you actually enter the territory of the Schengen Area, which does not include Bulgaria. (And even if the Bulgarian border guards should happen ...


1

Yes, there is no reason why it would not be possible. However on the form, there is a specific field to list the visas delivered during the last 3 years (field 26?). Just list your multiple entry visa there: validity date from... to...


6

I assume that you're actually a citizen of Australia, not just a resident, since that seems to be the interpretation under which the rest of the question makes the most sense. If that assumption is incorrect, please leave a comment on this answer, and I will change it as appropriate. The UK residence permit has no bearing on your ability to spend time in ...


8

I got a single entry tourist Schengen visa to Germany. However, my travel plans have changed since then, because my friends are going to Italy instead. I don't have time to apply for a visa to Italy, but I have been told that I can use my Schengen visa to enter Italy. Is that true? This is true. A single entry into the zone occurs when a person ...


2

Living in the US, with a Green Card, I had to do the same thing for visas some months ago [you again? me again!]. Fortunately, our HR department was able to provide this (by calling the Health Insurance and getting it - the letter was from the Health insurance). Note that the letter did not fulfill the technical requirements (naming the insured amount and ...


-1

You can fly without any ID at all in some of the Northern Europe countries... Source: I was there last month and I did it multiple times!


5

It is impossible to say. Granting or denying a visa is often a subjective decision made by a consular employee and not based on well-defined rules leading to a 'yes' or 'no' decision. Assuming that you have enough savings to finance your holiday, in case of a Schengen visa you are required to produce further documentation, e.g.: 'information enabling an ...


3

I had to deliver exactly that some months ago. It is right what you described, and it makes not much sense at all, but that's what they want. A 'notary public' is a very common side-qualification, every office has typically one or two people that carry it. What you do is make photocopies of your (Green Card), the go to a Notary Public show your ID, and ...


1

A visa is "valid" only for the period stated on the visa itself. It is not valid before the specified start date, nor valid after the specified end date. If you could use a Schengen visa outside it's valid period, then anyone with an expired Schengen visa in their passport could also apply for an eVisa and enter the country.


2

Yes. You should apply for a Visitor in Transit visa if you arrive on a flight and will pass through immigration control before you leave the UK. https://www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa/y/india/transit/yes


1

No it will not. The flight reservations are part of documentation you provide to establish the nature of your itinerary. You are free to change the flights dates and times. The only impact it has is on the validity period of your visa - especially if this is the first time you are applying. The embassy may choose to pin you validity dates to within +/- a ...


2

The way you phrase the question sounds like you're misunderstanding how the 90-day rule works. Even though the visa itself declares a "length of stay" as 90 days, this does not mean that the visa carries a fixed supply of 90 Schengen days and will be useless once those 90 days have been used up. This is indeed how it would work for shorter visas, but when ...


1

No, he does not Need a visa for Spain, only his passport and Estonian residence permit


3

A residence permit does not make you a citizen, and other countries visa requirements are almost universally based on the citizenship of the traveler. So you need to apply for the same visas that everyone else with your nationality do -- except for very few and unsystematic exceptions. The Schengen rule that a residence permit from one member implicitly ...


2

You asked a general question, and the very general answer is that you have to apply as a citizen of your nation, but you will mention the residency in Germany. The German residence permit may help to get the visa, but you still need one. There is a short list of countries that will allow entry to people with a Schengen visa without being part of the ...


4

Yes, a residence permit from one Schengen country implicitly gives you the rights to travel within/through the rest of the Schengen area much as if you had a multiple-entry short-stay visa. You have to comply with the usual 90/180 day rule for days you're in a Schengen country that is not Denmark, but enforcement of this is mostly by the honor system since ...


3

No perfect solution but there are a few things you can do: Bypass VFS, as the spouse of an EU citizen (because you wrote "EU spouse visa", I am assuming you're a British citizen and she would be travelling with you), your wife is covered by the EU freedom of movement. It means that she is entitled to get a visa under a simplified procedure, not the regular ...


0

I have completed my business trip to Norway (flying through Amsterdam). It was very smooth and I did not encounter any issues at passport control regarding the Visa. I was asked about the purpose of the visit and I mentioned it is a business visit to the company I was visiting, no issue at all. To add to this, my Schengen visa was actually on my expired ...


1

Having two (or even more insurances) is certainly not illegal: the insurance companies are more than happy to take as much of your money as possible. There might be potential issues if you've arranged the insurances as part of a scam, but that's obviously not the scenario. So the proper answer is to buy a Schengen travel insurance and use that to get a ...


1

Yes, he can travel with you to Italy, but if he is not a national of a visa-exempt country, he needs a visa. The Italian consulate must grant the visa unless your husband's visit would be a threat to public safety or health, or against public policy. The visa is free of charge and the application must be considered by an "expedited" procedure.


1

Revealing in your application that you're in a long-distance relationship with a resident will make it harder for you to demonstrate that you have reason to leave the Schengen area at the end of the trip you have planned. The relationship will be seen as a reason for you to stay, and so you need to show proportionally stronger ties to your home country in ...


3

Visas are valid until their expiration date (unlike passports which tend to begin to lose power up to half a year before their ostensible expiration date). Planning to leave Schengen on the last day of your visa's validity does puts you at risk of inadvertently overstaying, for example, if you end up stuck at the airport until the 4th for reasons outside ...


2

A Schengen visa's start and end dates are inclusive. That means the visa does not expire until 23:59 of the end date. Visas that have a specified day count can expire earlier if the day count is exceeded. In your case you have a Schengen with a day count of 30, and have used 4. That gives you 26 days of unspent leave. The end date of your visa is 3 ...


1

If they would ask, the answer that it was lost and replaced should be a good enough answer. Mine was stolen in 2002, and from time to time they ask me at immigration about it (yes, still), and I answer them it was stolen and a police report filed, and they are fine with it (and they never wanted to see the policy report)


3

There are not different categories of Schengen short-stay visas -- there's just a single kind, which once issued is valid for both business and tourism purposes. The visa application form will ask you for the main purpose(s) of your journey, and you should answer that truthfully. From your short description it sounds like the business in Italy is your main ...


5

This is taken up in Article 15 of Regulation (EC) # 810/2009 (otherwise known as the 'Schengen Visa Code'), which says... The insurance shall be valid throughout the territory of the Member States and cover the entire period of the person’s intended stay or transit. The minimum coverage shall be EUR 30 000. and for the case of multiple entry ...


1

I was told in Finland visa center that insurance should cover all days of the first trip. Maybe other Schengen countries have other rules


1

No one can answer this question - because it depends on the strength of your application and its supporting documents. It also depends if this is the first time you are applying or if you have a previous history of Schengen travel. However, I will note one point that your visa will not be canceled / invalidated if it is issued after the flight date. The ...


3

I called consulate of country B and talked with the visa officer. He told me since you are visiting country A for a conference that is your main destination even though you spend more time in B. He said the rules say: 1. main destination 2. if no, longest stay 3. if no, entrance. He told me that he is reluctant to issue me a visa and asked me to contact ...


1

You should be fine. Article 6, paragraph 2 of the Schengen Borders Code says: For the purposes of implementing paragraph 1, the date of entry shall be considered as the first day of stay on the territory of the Member States and the date of exit shall be considered as the last day of stay on the territory of the Member States. Periods of stay authorised ...


1

I was in a similar situation (not exactly the same) around this time an year ago, I'd moved to the US for work and came back to India to get married. My wife and I wanted to visit the UK and Ireland for our honeymoon. We'd applied for UK visas separately as single individuals, didn't mention marriage or honeymoon in the application. I'd applied in NY ...


15

If your wife has an article 10 residence card, she does not need a visa if she travels with you. The UK's residence card for the family member of an EEA national is an article 10 card. She is also entitled to use the EU/EEA/Swiss passports queue when she arrives in the Schengen area, even though she doesn't have an EU, EEA, or Swiss passport, because she ...


9

The information you found is outdated. There used to be a transit visa for the Schengen area but this is not the case anymore. And as you correctly surmised, the exemption for US visa holders only applies to the airport transit visa requirement. So you simply need a regular "uniform" short-stay Schengen visa if you want to leave the airport, no way around ...


9

Type B visas were abolished a few years ago. The site you've linked tois unofficial, despite its official-looking appearance. I am afraid you need a normal short-stay visa, type C. In any event, the application procedure for the two visas was essentially the same; you had to apply at a consulate. So the type B visa wouldn't have helped you anyway.


14

There's several approaches you can take. They all involve some planning, and there are some extra marks of caution. Mix Schengen and non-schengen stays. The actual Schengen rules say for any given day in the Schengen area, you must have spent less than 90 out of the 180 preceeding days in the Schengen area. The EU even provides a calculator to help with ...


0

Edit: Confirming the answer of @Tom: KLMs Timatic query tool is more precise: Turkish Airlines (TK), Egyptair (MS), Onur Air (8Q) or Pegasus Airlines (PC) can obtain a visa or an e-visa on arrival, for a max. stay of 30 days. They must hold a passport valid for a minimum of 6 months from the arrival date, return ticket on TK/MS/8Q/PC, hotel ...


6

I'll give you some of my personal experience as a white American citizen living in France on a long-stay working Visa. Standard disclaimers apply, and this isn't legal advice. Firstly, I wouldn't worry too much about border checks coming into France, and not at all while traveling in the Schengen area after you have already entered the country. Border ...


9

If you plan to "operate" your business over the phone, you might actually be working in Europe. That's not what a tourist does. There could be tax consequences, both home and abroad. If you can refrain from working on your business on your holiday, options might be: Apply for D visa for France or Italy, then only time in other countries counts against the ...


3

For border purposes, Sweden and Germany are located in the same "Country" (called Schengen), so he'll enter at Frankfurt with his passport and Swedish residence permit card and continue on a "domestic" flight to Sweden


3

Yes, you should -- as a matter of principle -- be as complete as possible about your travel plans when you apply for a visa. Not doing so is strictly speaking fraud and, if found out, can have much more serious consequences than the information you're concealing would have. There is essentially no risk that a few days of side trip on the way to or from your ...


28

The strategy gets a lot of mileage on the net because it sounds so perfect. Even on this site I read... Refusals to the Schengen area are not recorded centrally, you are not asked for prior refusals when applying for a new visa and chances are high that the only trace of the refused entry is a cancelled entry stamp in the passport. Get a new passport and ...


1

The usual requirement from a Schengen embassy is €35-50 per day. For my fifteen day trip I technically had to give proof for €580. Obviously €580 for a fifteen day trip is way too little; you should know it and definitely the embassy knows it. It would be much easier if each one of you shows a bank statement for thrice their minimum amount. A good amount for ...


2

You have been refused twice for Schengen visas so far this year, and the more recent refusal reason is "Justification for the purpose and conditions of the intended stay was not reliable". What should I do to visit Europe in August 2016? It's clear from your narrative that you should not be trying to use a travel agent as a visa consultant. They gave ...


3

There is a reference per diem amount required to satisfy the "means of subsistence" requirement, which is €50 for Greece. So that works out to about €400 for your trip. But that's a minimum amount, you also have to show that you have a stable situation and that the costs of the trip you're planning is commensurate with your means. That's why it's best if ...



Top 50 recent answers are included