New answers tagged

1

The usual requirement from a Schengen embassy is €35-50 per day. For my fifteen day trip I technically had to give proof for €580. Obviously €580 for a fifteen day trip is way too little; you should know it and definitely the embassy knows it. It would be much easier if each one of you shows a bank statement for thrice their minimum amount. A good amount for ...


2

You have been refused twice for Schengen visas so far this year, and the more recent refusal reason is "Justification for the purpose and conditions of the intended stay was not reliable". What should I do to visit Europe in August 2016? It's clear from your narrative that you should not be trying to use a travel agent as a visa consultant. They gave ...


3

There is a reference per diem amount required to satisfy the "means of subsistence" requirement, which is €50 for Greece. So that works out to about €400 for your trip. But that's a minimum amount, you also have to show that you have a stable situation and that the costs of the trip you're planning is commensurate with your means. That's why it's best if ...


3

The Schengen zone has (as of 3 March 2016) 26 member states. And despite Schengen being a single zone for visa and movement purposes, the responsibility for approving Schengen visas is factored out to each of the 26 members. Member state of first entry ... What does it mean exactly? A person arrives into the Schengen zone from outside of the zone, like ...


3

The Schengen rules state that you should apply to the country that is your main destination for the trip. This is usually the Schengen area country where you spend the most time. However, if no main destination can be determined, you must apply at the country where you will first enter the Schengen area. Because your itinerary is an intra-Schengen transit, ...


1

You can travel visa-free only if you have a "residence card of a family member of a union citizen" issued under article 10 of the free movement directive (or if you are a citizen of a country whose nationals don't require visas in the Schengen area). A residence card issued by Romania to the spouse of a Romanian citizen is not necessarily an article 10 ...


6

The UK border is very tough. I can't give you a yes/no answer, but since you have already overstayed one visa, it would be perfectly reasonable of them to assume you are going to overstay a second one. If they think this they won't let you in. You'll be officially declined entry, it will be entered in your passport, and then good luck travelling anywhere ...


5

This is a matter that is not fully harmonized between the Schengen countries. Romania and some -- but not all! -- Schengen states are parties to the European Agreement on the Abolition of Visas for Refugees, created under the auspices of the Council of Europe. If you're going to one of the states that implement the Agreement, you should be allowed visits of ...


2

You may be able to apply in the UK, but, as Gayot Fow says in a comment, you will likely have to make a case for an exception. From the Schengen Visa Code, article 6: Consular territorial competence An application shall be examined and decided on by the consulate of the competent Member State in whose jurisdiction the applicant legally resides. ...


3

How do i get a multiple entry Uk visa so that I can visit the Uk more often on my trips to the rest of Europe? All "Standard Visitor Visas" are multiple entry by default. You can come and go multiple times. Of course you have a landing interview upon arrival where you state your premise. I would not like to apply for a UK visa each time I go to the Uk and ...


7

As I understand it, you have been refused a Schengen visa for the formulaic reason... One or more member state(s) consider you to be a threat to public policy, internal security, public health as defined in Article 2(19) of Regulation (EC) No 562/2006 (Schengen Borders Code) or the international relations of one or more of the member states). ...


5

You do not need a visa. The relevant directive is 2004/38/EC. Article 5, paragraph 2 says: Family members who are not nationals of a Member State shall only be required to have an entry visa in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 539/2001 or, where appropriate, with national law. For the purposes of this Directive, possession of the valid residence card ...


7

Generally speaking, the advice is still the same: You need to get assistance from a lawyer. The fact that the original delay for an appeal has (almost) passed isn't very important, especially now that the premise of the original trip is not valid anymore. If needed, you can just restart the process by applying for another visa. The details depend on the ...


2

I'm assuming you're not an EU citizen. This page defines internships which require only an ordinary visa for work. Basically, all those which are less than three months and either part of a recognized university course or organized by a German government agency. If you do not qualify, check this page (in English) which says when you need a visa.


1

For a Schengen itinerary covering more than one country, the rule is that the traveler must apply at the consulate of the country that is the main destination of the itinerary, if it is possible to determine a main destination. This rule is stated in Article 5 of the Schengen Visa Code. In your wife's case, the Netherlands is her main destination, so she ...


2

As far as I know, foreign students in Germany holds residence permit instead of Schengen visa D. Could you check once again? A Schengen visa D is a green visa label in your passport with type D. This kind of visa could be only valid for the issuing country (say the item "valid for"). That means in this case, "Deutschland". If such situation applies, you ...


5

The Schengen rules make essentially no difference between a valid type D visa and a valid residence permit. Either of them gives you travel rights similar to a multiple-entry short-stay Schengen visa, and time you spend in Spain under a type D visa or residence permit do not count towards your 90/180 day clock. It is completely permitted to travel between ...


2

The member state of first entry is the state through whose external borders you first enter the Schengen Area. With the itinerary you describe, your first entry -- indeed your only entry into the Schengen Area -- will be the Netherlands. You will pass through immigration controls in Amsterdam, and your flight from Amsterdam to Paris is a Schengen-internal ...


6

As far as the regulation are concerned you can get a multiple entry visa valid for up to five years. You are still bound by the 90 days in any 180-day period maximum stay rule but if you don't exceed that, you can do as many trips as you want during those five years, paying the visa fee only once, with no extra paperwork. The trouble is that you can't just ...


2

Can I leave the Schengen point of entry in less than one day to travel to another Schengen country? Passports and visas are not normally checked by immigration within the Schengen area and even if they are it doesn't count as an "entry" or "exit". Once you get through the schengen border control you are normally free to travel anywhere in the area ...


0

You may still be able to enter Italy/Austria instead of France. You may need to explain why - tell the truth, lying does not pay off. If you have reasonable explanation, I'd expect you will be granted entry (maybe with a notice). It's likely to affect your ability to get French visas in future, but should not have huge effect on getting Schengen visas via ...


3

Yes, there is a premium service provided by VFS called "Premium Service Lounge". I have got an appointment on same date by this facility. It is really great service by VFS and everything will be done very easily. The Premium Lounge Service includes: Separate lounge with personalized service by dedicated staff Refreshments Faster submission of ...


-1

I have travelled through out "Europe" may times on four wheels and two wheels and have never been stopped in-between countries. The so-called borders are closed and all countries have "free" movement through out the EU.


2

Your relative's visa must be a Type D visa issued by Spain -- it can't be a type C short-stay visa, because such visas are not issueed to U.S. citizens at all. Holding a Type D visa has the convenient side effect that days he spends in Spain under that visa do not count towards his 90-in-any-180-days Schengen clock; for all intents and purposes the Schengen ...


8

What you have is a common format residence permit. It looks very much like a Dutch national ID card (same format and general appearance, but the colours are different) and is actually a valid ID for many purposes within the Netherlands. It even says "Identiteitsbewijs" on the card itself, which is arguably a little confusing. What EU law calls a "national ...


6

It doesn't matter if you have a green card or not, what matters is your nationality. This list says Philippine nationals need a visa. You can use the green card to prove ties to your home country though! A USA residence permit (green card) can only exempt you from having to get a transit visa. This won't matter for you as you are visiting and not ...


2

You are supposed to apply at the embassy or consulate for your permanent residency (which is in the best position to process the supporting documentation), and you are supposed to apply at the consulate for your main destination for the trip. Main destination does not mean longest stay. If you were to visit Poland as well, the citizenship of your wife would ...


0

Yes you can. A Type-D visa allows for the same provisions as a normal Schengen visa; that is you can visit the Schengen member states (and you are still bound to the 90/180 rule, along with other restrictions such as having enough money to support yourself, etc.) Stay safe and enjoy your trip.


2

Since you are transferring from a non-Schengen flight to an intra-Schengen one, you will enter the Schengen Area in Switzerland. You will therefore have to go through passport security, and clear immigration, at Zurich airport: Travel outside the Schengen area If you are travelling to or from countries that do not adhere to the Schengen Agreement ...


2

The general advice is not to send cash through the mail. The cash can easily be stolen and you'll be left with nothing. They will accept cash in person apparently, but since you are applying by mail (are you certain you meet all the requirements to apply by mail?), I would not send cash. The "visa fees" page you linked says: "Fees are payable by cash or ...


2

The statutory fee for a short-stay visa from Germany is €60 EUR. What currency it is payable in may vary by consular section and country, but is generally always payable in the local currency at the current exchange rate. In the US, this is converted to US dollars at the current rate of exchange and then rounded up to the next whole dollar. Due to the ...


2

You can certainly apply -- in the sense that the circumstances you have described does not require the Portuguese consulate in London to reject an application from you. The Schengen visa processing handbook gives this example: However, an application may be accepted from a person legally present – but not residing - in the jurisdiction of the ...


2

The usual rule applies, i.e. you should apply about three months before the trip. If your visa is still valid but will expire before your next trip it's not a problem, your new visa will simply not be valid immediately but only for the dates of your trip. The only thing that consulate want to avoid is overlapping periods of validity. For multiple-entry ...


18

As I understand your situation, you've made quite the mess. You lied about the purpose of your visit on your first application, were refused, and now wish to apply for substantially the same trip, presumably without too much time in between, with a different purpose. That is bad, yes. So you're proposing one of two options: Admit that you lied before and ...


3

Does having a UK visa, of any sort, help improve my chances of applying for a Schengen? Yes, having a current, valid UK visa is an absolute plus and lends credibility to your application. It is not a guarantee however, and you will still need a viable premise for visiting the Schengen zone; and you will need to submit a well-formed itinerary (along ...


3

The rules of EU Schenghen Visa want you to apply to the Consulate of the nation where you make entry or the place of maximum stay. Given that travel plans can change and as a tourist there are many factors that can make that happen, it is not within the realm of "deception" if there is no "mal intent". But it does mean that you are "squeezing" around ...


4

As a general rule, it takes 15 days for the response to an application (see this link); and as you need to provide your travel details the consulate is aware of your deadlines - this however does not trump their internal process. You don't get the visa after the interview, the date when you can collect the visa is given to you by the consulate or VFS. The ...


0

You can, if your visa is valid for the Schengen zone and not just for Germany (it will say on the top of the visa). If you have such a visa, you are free to travel within the Schengen zone (of which Switzerland is a member). Upon exit from Switzerland, your passport will be stamped as you will be leaving the Schengen area.


6

Switzerland – while not part of the European Union – belongs to the Schengen area so you don't need anything else than a Schengen visa. You won't even leave the Schengen area (or, in all likelihood, see any border guard) before leaving Zurich.


21

Refusal on these grounds... One or more member state(s) consider you to be a threat to public policy, internal security, public health as defined in Article 2(19) of Regulation (EC) No 562/2006 (Schengen Borders Code) or the international relations of one or more of the member states). ...means you will require a law practitioner with a specialty ...


19

Instead of faking your travel plans, you should simply mention your situation when applying for a visa in Italian consulate, and ask them if they could speed up your visa delivery a bit. If you have already submitted your application, call the consulate and explain your situation to them. In both cases, be polite, apologize for applying late and ask them ...


15

And I'd hate to have my holiday ruined or substantial money lost! It is far better to have your (ill planned) holiday ruined than to be in the list of deceptive applicants known to EU. That information will surely be shared with US as well. Just to cover up a mistake, do not make use of any such advice which has enough potential to forbid your future ...


101

In order to acquire a canonical question/answer about lying on Schengen applications in our TSE archives, allow me to offer the following advice. The strict 'party line' on TSE is we do not encourage deception. We won't do it, and any answer that proposes it will be heavily downvoted anyway. Deception can have disastrous consequences. It goes into your ...


5

As someone who did the same as you did, you only need proof of insurance for the first trip (the trip whose details you provide as part of your visa application). The insurance must have a minimum 30,000 EUR policy and cover the dates of your trip. I have used https://www.axa-schengen.com/en and found it to be easy and quick. Assuming you get your multiple ...


5

You only need to submit proof that you have insurance for your first trip, cf. article 15(2) of the Schengen visa code: Applicants for a uniform visa for more than two entries (multiple entries) shall prove that they are in possession of adequate and valid travel medical insurance covering the period of their first intended visit. You probably also ...


2

Your travel through France will be much shorter than your stay in Belgium. You need to apply for the main destination if there is one, and I would say Belgium is the main destination in this case.


3

In principle, I don't see how this could lead to a refusal, i.e. a negative decision. I don't see any basis for that in the regulation and can't see what refusal reason would apply. On the other hand, it's perfectly reasonable for the consulate to refuse to regard this as a single trip. You are kind of stretching the definition of a trip to save yourself a ...


2

Basically fill it out as best as you can in such a way that all data is present and do not be too concerned on how it is split up. For example, the Dubai instructions list a "Villa 21" as House number -- clearly it can be something else than just a number. This is just an implementation detail and insignificant at that. There's no legal requirement for a ...


1

A French, national long term visa only allows you to visit other Schengen countries for 90 days within a 180 days period. As US citizens, this does not give you any obvious advantage over the allowed visa free stay. As you already seem to assume: the French visa will only allow you to stay longer than 90 days in France and the period you are staying in ...


5

Is the site broken? Unlikely, it is more likely that the consulate in San Francisco is not booking appointments at the moment. Attempting to book an appointment using the link you gave, gives a screen like this... And on this page we observe that French consulates use an app called 'rendez-vous'. So switching the location to Vancouver gives us this ...



Top 50 recent answers are included