New answers tagged

0

According to schengen visa rules you can only apply through embassy/consulate which is your main destination.In your case your main destination is Germany and you can only apply from Germany. Also Switzerland and Spain Will not accept your application because your are staying only 2 days there. You can apply from France if you are ...


0

According to VFS Global (the company that handles Schengen applications for many consulates in India): What do I have to do if I have lost or misplaced my Indian passport with a valid Schengen visa? You are strongly recommended to keep photocopies of your passport’s data pages and of the Schengen visa. A visa is a valuable document. Inform The ...


6

Your father needs to send a notarized letter to the embassy stating his details, details of you and your brother stating that he authorizes you both to travel. The details should have your complete name (as listed in your passport) along with your passport details (like passport number / expiry date); and his details and a copy of his passport or other ...


18

I live in Zurich, and the Transit area is open 24/7 - also there's a Transit Hotel (which isn't cheap, but not super-expensive either) where you could sleep. Note that if arriving in the satellite building (which you will if flying from India or Singapore) you'll have to take the underground Train to the main building (follow the signs for the Exit), then ...


22

You might be lucky with this, but it comes at a risk that Schengen authorities will not be happy about you arriving early even though you pass immigration only the next day. Your first problem will be to convince the airline to let you board as has been pointed out in comments and by @BurhanKhalid. If you do succeed, note that immigration in Zurich ...


3

If your airline boards you (which will be the biggest hurdle), you can then wait till midnight passes (the date switches) before crossing immigration. I don't think you can use the transit option as you are not actually in transit - that would be a false pretense. In the end, it will all depend on the airline.


0

As a US citizen, you are entitled to visa-free entry to the Schengen zone; however as you are already in the zone on a visa, my recommendation is to exit the Schengen zone (by say, taking a train to London for the day) and then re-enter for purposes of visit. You should have no problems and be granted a visa free entry for 90 days.


2

I doubt that's possible. I cannot guarantee that it never ever happens and I realize it's not a very satisfying answer but I still think I can justify this conclusion. The thing is that, to my knowledge, EU rules do not explicitly forbid it (national rules or procedures might) but which stamp would you get exactly? Becoming part of the Schengen areas ...


3

I am a non-EU non-UK citizen who has traveled within the Schengen zone. I have stamps in my passport, but these the entry/exit stamps at the airport. I have made two journeys - which has resulted in 4 stamps in my passport. During my transits within the zone, I was never asked for my passport; as that's part of the entire Schengen concept - visa free ...


1

Unless there are emergency-related circumstances, you cannot extend a visa-free stay in Schengen. Do visit the Comisaría General de Extranjería though and explain your situation, it doesn't hurt to try.


0

Copying phoog's comment — In general, you cannot, unless you have a compelling reason for not applying in your country of residence. It does not appear that you have a compelling reason, though if your trip to the Netherlands is motivated by some recent development that is beyond your control, such as a family illness, you would have a better chance of ...


0

If your visa would still be valid by August, it's perfectly fine to go to Greece then. However the Greek consulate will likely issue a limited-validity visa that would only be valid for July, unless it's not your first Schengen visa.


0

While I agree with the first part of @MatthewHerbst's answer, I strongly disagree with his suggestion to "lose" your passport, so take this as a very extended comment if you wish: It depends a bit on your nationality whether you need a Schengen / UK visa or are eligible for a visa / leave to remain on arrival. However in both cases either in the visa ...


2

No, there is no scenario in which some sort of Georgian permit or visa opens any special access to the Schengen area. It is true that Georgia grants visa-free access to Schengen visa holders, but it only goes one way, Schengen countries do not recognize Georgian visas.


3

Schengen doesn't really enter the picture here. A Schengen visa issued by Poland does entitle you to enter the Schengen Area through one member state and continue towards another "domestically". The important consideration is whether you book the two flights on a single ticket in one transaction or on two different tickets that you purchase separately from ...


1

Zohaib you should have clearly asked your question here, but to me it looks like you initially obtained a visa from Portugal and did not travel or did not stay there and then you were going to reapply again for another visa, embassy found out that you did not visit Portugal and now they wont issue you a visa? consulate office told you that they would reject ...


2

Generally speaking, that's not how it's supposed to work and there are many reasons why each consulate might want to avoid giving a visa for the other trip you are planning, see Visiting two Schengen countries, coming back home in between, do I apply for single-entry or multiple-entry visa? and Applying for a Schengen visa when there is a gap between trips ...


-1

please be informed that you cannot have layover in two schengen countries


5

I can not say for sure since you do not provide info about the flights in question, but what I can infer suggests that they do need a visa, even a full Schengen visa and not only a transit visa since you will need to go landside, i.e. pass immigration twice. The direct flights from Djerba to Orly that I can find are offered by transavia and Tunisair and go ...


4

I am an Egyptian man living in Egypt. My wife lives in the UK. We were planing on go on holiday to France. Is it possible for me to travel to France as an EU-Spouse without needing a Visit visa, or does she have to come and take me with her and enter together France? You can travel to France as an EU spouse, but you will need a visa. The visa is free of ...


2

To give you a short answer: As a Norwegian, you do need a passport to travel to Germany (irrelevant of age). Even if chances are very high that noone will check either your or your child's passport, foreign citizens need a passport or approved substitute (e.g. national id card from an EEA country) to enter or stay in Germany (AufenthG § 3 Passpflicht).


-2

I've been in Munich 4 times, if you have a connecting flight then you don't pass immigration, still the time is very thigh, considering you need to get out of a plane full of people and run to another gate, it may be possible but I would check with the airlines if I were you.


-2

Munich has an international area, so you should be able to stay there and do the immigration service check in Paris (provided both legs of the flight are on the same ticket).


1

Airline rules The airline rules are a bit ambiguous, according to Customer Service at SAS. Infants need to have a passport, but you will most likely not have to show it. But if they ask for it, then you need to be able to show some form of identification, a passport, a birth certificate or something else, if there exist alternatives. So, according to ...


13

You are spending the greatest amount of time in Italy. You have no activity in any other country that would make that country the "main destination" over Italy. Italy is therefore the country responsible for deciding on your visa application. This is specified in article 5 of the Schengen Visa Code, in particular paragraphs 1 (b), found at http://eur-lex....


1

If you do the same thing in each country (always business or always sightseeing) there is no clear main destination. Apply at the first country of your itinerary, i.e. Greece. If you do different things, you might be able to argue that another country is the main destination.


-1

Transiting at Orly will not require leaving the Transit area IF you do not need to pick up baggage AND are not switching terminals (Ouest to Sud, or vice-versa). If you do any of these, you will require a short-stay Schengen visa (type C). Otherwise, you will only Need it if your nationality requires an Airport Transit visa (type A)


3

I would answer the question honestly. Instances of dishonestly on a visa application will hurt your credibility and cause the officers to wonder what else you aren't telling them. The primary purpose of your trip appears to be to take a class. Therefore you are traveling to study, even if only for a short period of time. In your application, you can ...


7

Unless your situation is exceptionally unusual, you don't have a "visa for France". You have a visa for all the Schengen states which happens to be issued by France. When you applied for this visa, you documented a certain trip you have planned. You're supposed to do that trip more or less how you told in the application you would, or you risk your visa ...


2

In Schengen parlance, "revoking" means that the conditions for issuing the visa were not met anymore when you tried to cross the border. This is distinct from an "annulment", which should only happen if there are reasons to believe that the visa should never have been issued in the first place. The latter is obviously more serious as it implies that you lied ...


1

To put it quite simply: As you do not need a visa for a short stay tourist visit to the Schengen area, you do not need a visa to exit the area as well. The most that will happen is that you will get two stamps on your passport, one for entry and another for exit. Upon arrival at UK, you will have to produce evidence that you are a entitled to enter the UK ...


5

Japanese citizens do not need a visa to enter the Schengen area as long as their stay does not exceed 90 days. This is why you had no problem entering France since your tourist stay was shorter than 90 days. When exiting France, the only thing the officers will be interested in is whether you overstayed your visa or 90 days or whether there are some other ...


2

I think you wish an stamp with somehow "official" meaning. It's not so easy to get such a official stamp in the form of Heraldry (Coat of Arms), as normally such kind of stamps have serious official meaning. As my own experience, you can get a official tourist stamp in every tourist centres, with the logo of the city tourist authorities. I used to do it a ...


0

A confirmed booking is required. Unfortunately this is difficult to get from some airline's websites. The best way to do this is to ask a travel agent to hold a reservation for you; then print the reservation (it will have a reservation number). You'll need insurance as this is a requirement for the application, and you can purchase it separately. I always ...


6

Absolutely. As an Irish citizen, you may use the EU Citizen queue (and you should, since you are an Irish citizen). For detailed information about which passport to use where, see the question I have two passports/nationalities. How do I use them when I travel? Since both the US and Ireland have no problem with holding two citizenships, your situation is ...


4

Your multiple-entry visa is issued by Italy, but not exclusively "for" Italy. It is valid for the entire Schengen area, and you're perfectly entitled to make short visits to Germany (or any other Schengen state), especially when you have already used if for the Italy trip you described in your original application. Here "short visits" means anything that ...


-2

You cannot, for two main reasons: Your visa is no longer valid for the purpose of your trip. Schengen visas needs to be valid for the entire duration of your stay in the Schengen area. This means that not only does the visa need to be valid for when you are entering the Schengen zone, but it has to be valid throughout your intended period of stay. For ...


2

It's nigh impossible to know this without extensive recent experience with a specific border. Even news reports can be misleading and there is no easy way to keep up with the situation. There is a procedure for a member state to officially notify the EU Commission that it is reintroducing border checks (cf. title III, chapter II of the Schengen Borders code)...


1

The most updated image I could find is this one: (EDIT: though it is not the most updated information you can find online) Meanings of colours: Green = no check, Orange = checks at their borders, Red = borders temporarly closed Since, this image was made (on November 12th), the terror attack in Paris happened so France should be orange : random checks at ...


0

If you have a master or PhD you should call yourself postgraduate student rather than just student. In parts of Europe postgrads are seen as junior scientists, not merely students.


1

You have recently graduated and are now applying for a Schengen visa in order to take courses in Hungary. I'm gonna apply for a Schengen visa but what should I mention as my occupation since I graduated and I can't have a proof of ongoing studies? You can put down "Prospective Student" and does this affect the visa process? Everything you ...


0

To add to blackbird57's answer, there's also some anecdotal evidence (from an authoritative source) that your employer's insurance coverage will be ok - providing their letter of confirmation matches the Schengen requirements. As described in this meta discussion, GayotFow has taken a course instructed by Elspeth Guild, who was part of constructing the ...


2

Unfortunately, having an expired I-20 would make it impossible for you to apply for a tourist Schengen visa in the US. Local Schengen consulates ask for a valid I-20 in order to verify that you are a long-term resident. For example, here are the residency requirements of the French consulate in the US: For non American citizens, a proof of resident ...


1

I do not know on what page of the website you found the link you quote stating short study visas have a fee, but I could not find such requirement on the vfs-france website. On the Visa Fees page, I can read: ... Student Long Stay : 50 EUR (3788 INR) ... and no other fee for short stays. I double checked by looking at the French consulate in ...


5

Yes you can enter Cyprus with your valid Schengen visa as long as you have used the visa before to enter a Schengen country. From the page of the embassy of Cyprus in Finland (Couldn't find the page of the Embassy in Saudi), also the embassy in Russian states the same: Third country nationals, holders of a valid Schengen visa (type: double or multiple ...


5

When you enter one of the three micro-states, the Schengen 90 day clock pauses during your time there. It resumes when you exit the micro-state and reenter the Schengen zone. Also, you cannot 'refresh' your Schengen clock in the micro-states because they have local rules that act to prevent it. In San Marino for example, foreigners staying longer than 30 ...


4

Since the Czech Republic's probationary days as an EU state (we're talking the very early 2000's here), the Prague Airport has been the site of numerous pilot tests sponsored by the EU. As a result, the airport has developed a favourable infrastructure for pilot tests. A pilot test can be anything from a variation on the procedures or more often the ...


-1

I will try to help you the best that I can, from my knowledge of the visa process and having successfully applied twice. However there are many circumstances that affect the visa process, and some countries are more accepting than others. 1.I have the NOC from the present employer (for 10 days leave), though I have just completed 3 months. Would this ...


6

The first thing to note is that there are in principle no situations in which you are free to choose where you should lodge your application. The rule is that you have to apply to the consulate of your main destination country serving your place of residence and, if there is no main destination, to the relevant consulate of the country through which you will ...


3

Technically speaking it is possible, but personally, I would not risk it with two blank pages, considering: At departure from India, you'll get an exit stamp. At arrival in Turkey, you will get an entry stamp. At departure from Turkey, you will get an exit stamp. At arrival in Romania, you'll receive an entry stamp (Romania is not part of Schengen). At ...



Top 50 recent answers are included