Tag Info

New answers tagged

2

As Tor-Einar Jarnbjo correctly pointed out (+1), Schengen visas cannot generally be obtained from within France (or, in fact, anywhere in the Schengen area). It's sometimes (but not always) possible to apply for a residence permit from within a Schengen member state. In France, there are some exceptions (and as a PhD student, you might qualify for one) but ...


2

It's possible to have several visas in the same passport (e.g. an expired visa and a new one), even two unused visas with different periods of validity or back-to-back visas valid over a long period. On the other hand, I don't think consulates would generally issue overlapping visas but none of this is relevant to your travel plans. Whether you have one or ...


2

Unless the consulate specifically asked for a credit report (and I would be very surprised if they did), they won't actively seek this information (and they would have to pay for it, too). There is just not enough time and resources for this level of diligence on each visa application. In your case, since you are the spouse of an EU citizen and traveling ...


0

Exiting Schengen and reentering does not seem to be a requirement to make your stay valid. As other answers show it, it is possible to spend up to 90 days inside the Schengen area for tourism purpose even if you had a long-stay visa before. This is only experience and is not an authoritative source, but a friend (who does not need a visa for short stay) ...


2

Under the Schengen agreement, “systematic” border checks have been abolished. In practice, it's very unlikely that your passport will be checked by the police but it does not mean that there cannot be any check or that the airline will not ensure you have appropriate documentation (in particular, Ryanair is notorious for that). Legally speaking, whether a ...


0

My question is, will there be any immigration checks on our route to and from Paris? No. Both Norway and Paris (well, France) are part of the Schengen Area. Quoting wikipedia.org (emphasis mine), The Schengen Area is the area comprising 26 European countries that have abolished passport and any other type of border control at their common borders, ...


1

I cannot provide a comprehensive answer or comparison between Schengen countries but I can add a few bits of relevant information: There are no firm rules at the EU level about that. Schengen countries honor each other's bans through a database called the SIS but they did not agree on the exact circumstances under which people should be banned. EU ...


2

It's difficult to know in general, especially without a lot more information. One thing that might weight in your favor is that one of the most common reasons to refuse a visit/short-stay visa is in fact the concern that the person might overstay her visa and use it to immigrate illegally. That's a good thing for you to the extent that a spouse visa is ...


10

The annulment should have been be recorded and shared between Schengen countries (there is a database especially for that). This will weight negatively against any Schengen visa application you might submit in the (near?) future. On the other hand, as far as I can tell, you haven't received a formal ban so any consulate can still legally issue a visa if they ...


0

one year multiple-entry Schengen visa Read it (and the conditions) VERY carefully. "Visa" (the word) is frequently mis-used. Strictly speaking, a visa gets you across the border, at which time you are given permission to remain for a period of time. So, if your visa says something like "remain for 90 days within a 180-day period" you can use up your ...


10

You can enter a Schengen country on the last day of validity of your visa but, unlike US visas, you must also legally leave the Schengen area before your visa expires (or obtain some other visa or legal means to stay). It's also perfectly possible to enter on a visa and stay and leave on another one. If you are entering on the last day of validity and you ...


7

Schengen countries check and stamp your passport when you leave so even if they'd let you in the country if you left on an expired visa that could make future attempts to get a visa more complicated. I would strongly advise against it.


0

The critical information needed to answer your question is whether or not you need to transfer in London (i.e., collect your baggage and board another plane). If the answer to this question is no, then you do NOT need a transit visa. If the answer is yes, then you need a transit visa. There are situations where you can ask the Immigration Officer for a ...


2

Brussels and Geneva are both in the Schengen area. For this reason, the flight to Geneva will depart from another part of the airport than the flight from Ouagadougou and there will generally be no passport check on arrival in Geneva. Because of that, an airport transit visa is not enough and the US green card does not help either. You will enter the ...


0

No, in principle you should apply at your place of residence. In practice, many consulates might accept applications from citizens without asking for any other evidence that you are in fact a resident or or make an exception depending on your circumstances but technically that's the rule.


1

You should be able to apply in India. See the FAQ here: http://eeas.europa.eu/delegations/india/more_info/faq/schengen_visa_en.htm#faq5 However you may have to explain to the embassy you are applying to about the reason you are applying from India rather than the USA where you currently reside.


2

Yes, you can. From the Romanian ministry of Foreign Affairs' website (emphasis is mine): According to Emergency Government Ordinance no. 109/2013, as of February 1st 2014, the bearers of uniform visas (with 2 or multiple entries), long-term visas, as well as residence permits issued by Schengen Member States shall no longer be required to hold a ...


4

The format is the same for (almost) all visas in the Schengen area but those fields are most relevant for short-stay type C visas. Thus a short-stay visa could be restricted to one or two entries or have a limitation on the duration of stay. In that case, “Number of entries” would read “1” or “2” and “Duration of stay” could for example be “10 days”. ...


2

US citizens cannot get a Schengen visa in any event and nobody can get a (regular type C) Schengen visa if they used up their 90 days of stay in the area. There is no legal way to get a visa that would allow you to stay anywhere in the Schengen area for more than 90 days but there are several ways to get the right to stay in a particular Schengen country. ...


6

Generally speaking travel documents for travelling within Schengen zone are: passport or EU/EEA national ID card. Officially none other documents are accepted, however some airlines might be more relaxed in their requirements. RyanAir is not one of these airlines, and RyanAir will not let you travel with just residency permit (I'm also speaking from personal ...


9

Screening at the gate is done at a number of other major airports, including Singapore Changi, Kuala Lumpur International, etc. And it has one massive advantage from the airport operator's point of view: you don't need to separate arrivals and departures. This means that instead of essentially duplicating all routes to the aircraft (one for passengers ...


1

Gibraltar does not belong to the Schengen area. It means that you might need a visa depending on your citizenship and your situation but also that you should make sure to get Schengen entry and exit stamps if you want to stay sometimes there and don't want to loose time from your 90 days of authorized stay in the Schengen area. That might mean seeking a ...


2

As per the Wikipedia article on visa policy of British Overseas Territories, Specifically considering the fact that you hold a Multi-Entry Schengen Visa, you don't need a visa if you are a citizen of either China, India, Mongolia, Morocco or Russia. citizens of China, India, Mongolia, Morocco and Russia holding a Schengen multiple entry visa with a ...


0

The Schengen visa is valid for all countries of l’espace Schengen; you can use it for entering l’espace Schengen at any border. If it has not expired, you are ok. But the national authorities can still refuse you entry for another reason: you are coming from a dangerous country, you have an arrest warrant on your head, etc ;)


2

If your long stay visa for Switzerland is valid, then you will not need a transit visa. Switzerland is a part of the Schengen Area and your flight from Zurich to Brussels will be Intra-Schengen. So you should be passing thru Schengen border control in Brussels. If you are exhausting your visa on the last day, board the flight before your visa gets exhausted ...


1

Yes, you can enter France from Switzerland with a Schengen visa. You will have to go through the border crossing process, as you are entering l’espace Schengen. It doesn’t matter from where you come from, as long as everything is in order for entering. Of course, if you arrive from a dangerous country, then the controls will be more strict. Source : ...


2

If the cruise does not call at any port outside the Schengen area, a single-entry visa should be enough as no border checks are required in this case (cf. annex VI of the Schengen Borders code).


2

The visa is in any case valid, there is nothing that explicitly precludes doing what you did. If the German border guards ask you about it, simply explaining you were in transit should be enough. If they are suspicious, having some documentation of your trip to Spain (boarding pass from the previous flight if you still have them or anything else that shows ...


0

Your first option should enable you to transit without a visa, thanks to your US visa. Otherwise, Indian citizens do need an airport transit visa in Germany. Your second option is covered in earlier questions, in particular Is a Schengen visa/transit visa required for transit flight from Vienna to Frankfurt? You would need a type C Schengen visa (and not an ...


0

You don't need and in fact couldn't use an airport transit visa. You will simply enter the Schengen area in Paris (on the way to Portugal) and leave it again in Paris. Once you are through the passport check in Paris, there is nothing preventing you from leaving the airport and going to the city, as far as visa regulations are concerned (you do need to have ...


0

From my reading of Denmark's immigration rules, you can go to Denmark for an additional 90 days, even if you've already stayed 90-days in the Schengen zone (excluding Denmark or any of the other Nordic countries). This special provision applies only to citizens of certain countries (U.S. included). For details, see: ...


1

Not much, I am afraid. Schengen visas can only be extended in very limited cases (basically if you can't leave or if you have serious personal reasons to stay longer). You could apply for another visa from Spain or have the Greek visa annulled and reissued with different dates but all this seems very complicated and uncertain. Even if that was possible, the ...


1

Generally, I don't think it's possible. Application for regular Schengen visas should be submitted at the consulate responsible for your place of residence and extension is only possible in very limited cases. There might however be some Swiss visa available to you but it's unlikely to be practical. In any case, the relevant authorities would be the ...


0

As far as the financial means requirement is concerned, each country submitted guidelines to the EU commission. For Belgium you need either EUR 38 or EUR 50 per day and for the Netherlands, it's EUR 34. For 7 days, at most EUR 350 are formally required and your balance is more than enough to satisfy this requirement. If you are invited by a company paying ...


1

Deposit the money you have in cash into your bank account and print out a bank statement to submit to the consulate when you apply for the visa. Also, submit proof that your accommodation and travel expenses will be paid for by the company. With that, I think what you have in your bank should be sufficient to convince the consulate that you can support ...


1

I already answered question 1 in my answer to your earlier question. In the regulation (the actual legal text), there is a distinction between one-entry and two-entry visas on the one hand and multiple-entry visas on the other hand. While “several” does imply “more than two” in English, the terminology “several-entry visa” is not used. You can always apply, ...


3

You do not need a transit visa if you remain airside when you transit through Germany. Auswaertiges Amt (the Federal Foreign Office) publishes a list of countries whose citizens require a transit visa, and Egypt is not on it. In addition, holders of a valid Canadian visa or permanent resident card do not need a transit visa at all. If you must leave the ...


0

To expand my comment - You will need a multiple entry Schengen visa. Going to Turkey means that you leave the Schengen area and you will reenter it when you return to Barcelona.


2

An expired visa in your passport should not be a problem. Perhaps they may wish to know why you didn't use it, but if anything having been approved by the USA is a good thing, as USA visas are often more difficult to get than Schengen visas. darn, Relaxed types faster than me ;-)


2

Children do need some documentation in any case. In the past, children could also be included in their parents' passports but I think this is being phased out. In fact, the requirements are often even more stringent for a child than for an adult because if the child does not appear to be yours (distinct surname), merely having a passport or ID card might ...


3

There are already many questions touching upon the subject (although perhaps no exact duplicate): Use of unused Schengen visa to travel to Switzerland What's the quickest Schengen consulate to issue a visa in London? Can I travel to Spain using a Greek Schengen visa even if I don't want to stay in Greece at all? Can I use my Schengen visa for a ...


0

There will be no issues. Once you have a Schengen Visa your itinerary can change. You will not be asked why you are not traveling to Country B. Even if they do, you can cite a change of plans and they won't care much. Of course this only makes sense with a Uniform 'C' visa.


1

You are supposed to apply for your Schengen Visa at the consulate/embassy of the country in which you are spending the bulk of your time. Or if none are taking the majority of your time, then you are supposed to apply to the first country to be entered. Your itinerary of 5 and 7 days is probably in the gray area between the two. Best bet contact Embassy ...


1

South Africans need a visa for the UK. Your Schengen visa doesn't automatically give you a UK visa but I'm sure it will make your application look much better. You can apply online at gov.uk.


2

The UK is not in the Schengen area. The countries that are colored in blue in this map: (green is for countries that are legally bound to join) So the answer to your first question is no. As for your second question... whether or not you need a Visa for the UK depends on your country of origin.


5

Schengen countries rely on each other to check travellers who cross an “external border”. What this control entails is defined in the relevant EU regulations. If you are only there to visit, you should therefore show that you intend to leave the whole Schengen area, and not merely the country you happen to visit first. Leaving France to Italy would not be ...


1

According to the Schengen Border Code Article 5 For stays not exceeding three months per six-month period, the entry conditions for third-country nationals shall be the following: [...] (c) they justify the purpose and conditions of the intended stay, and they have sufficient means of subsistence, both for the duration of the intended stay ...


3

Residence permit holders can generally travel in Schengen freely. From the Citizens Information site of Ireland: If you have a valid residence permit in one Schengen country you can travel to the others without needing a visa (in effect, a residence permit from a Schengen country is the same as a Schengen visa). However, asylum seekers generally ...


4

Road, train or sea travel is supposed to be handled exactly in the same way than air travel, with a border check when entering the Schengen area. As an Indian citizen, you will therefore need to have a Schengen visa and to have your passport stamped. In any case, finding a way into the area (say over some mountain road, with a private craft, or something) ...


0

If, as you said, the visa is multiple entry, then you certainly can travel multiple times to any of the Schengen countries, regardless where you are travelling from. Note that UK is not part of the Schengen area and therefore when you go back to UK, you are leaving Schengen area. As with any Schengen visas though, your first trip should be to the country ...



Top 50 recent answers are included