Tag Info

New answers tagged

0

Does this mean I have to reserve the tickets, pay and print the itinerary? No. Source return-trip booking or ticket or proof of available means of personal transport Checked the emabassy of France too Your travel itinerary : you MUST BOOK your airline ticket but do not purchase until the visa has been approved. Considering both are Schengen ...


0

Yes, you can do that or, as Aditya Somani, explained simply stay in the Netherlands. If you enter Italy after December 1st, you won't receive a visa but simply make use of the 90-day visa-free stay granted to US citizens. This is possible because the time spent under a long stay visa do not count towards the 90-day limit. If it did, it would not be possible ...


0

Yes you can. In fact you don't even need to re-enter the Schengen region While studying in France, many of my friends (US citizens) were allowed to arrive earlier and stay later than their allowed limit (as per their Student Visa) and were not required to exit the country or the Schengen region at all. Me as an Indian citizen was not allowed to do the same ...


1

If you received a ban, it's a ban from the whole Schengen area. If you haven't received a ban, formally you can still (try to) enter any Schengen country, including Poland but the reasons that led to being denied entry in the first place might still hold and the denial itself will weight against you. If they notice the cancelled entry stamp (that should be) ...


1

Yes it is. Although Croatia is not (yet) part of the Schengen area, you are allowed to enter the country with a valid Schengen visa. http://www.mvep.hr/en/consular-information/visas/visa-requirements-overview/ In fact, as you can see on the link above, even visas for Bulgaria,Cyrpus and Romania will grant you the same privilege.


0

It is to some extent up to the border guards. In principle, it's not a problem except if the change of plans is so drastic as to make them suspect visa fraud. For example, transiting through Italy is perfectly OK, adding a side trip or deciding to stay a little longer in Italy than in Greece should be fine. On the other hand, going to a conference in Italy ...


0

There are guidelines for determining which Schengen country you should apply to for your visa, depending on your travel plans. If the guidelines suggest you should not have applied to Greece, I doubt anyone would take issue with it. If they do, you can always say that your plans changed after you made the application. What do you mean by "take a print for ...


1

Thanks for all the answers! However to update the details (which might be particular to Switzerland, I am updating the post). As mentioned by @dusky, I contacted local canton office and they advised the extension can be done as long as it is within 90 days with some paperwork. They needed the following from me (as a host) Last 3 months salary slip Tax ...


3

I have issues the same declaration multiple times before, and I was never required to be at the airport or anything like that. There's no official requirement for that. Just in case, even though it's completely not necessary, you may want to be available by phone. However usually border controls aren't strict at that point, the only thing they usually ask ...


2

Judging by the reasons listed in your denial I would wager that one or more of the following are an issue: Insufficient means of sustenance This primarily means that the proof of your bank balance is either not considered proof enough, or more likely is considered insufficient. Check the website below for how much per day of the stay you should have ...


2

Here is your procedure: At the check-in counter at Kuwait - show your Bosnian passport (otherwise, you won't get your boarding pass). At Kuwait immigration, show your Egyptian passport - otherwise you won't get authorization to leave; this is the passport that will be stamped with your exit out of Kuwait. At the departure gate, show the Egyptian passport. ...


3

Formally, it would depend on the airline's conditions of carriage and any relevant consumer protection laws in the country where you bought the ticket. But in all likelihood you won't be able to get anything, conditions of carriage usually explicitly specify that passengers are expected to make sure that they meet all relevant visa requirements. The Polish ...


5

You can enter and leave wherever you want, as long as your journey makes sense and really includes France as its main destination. Formally, you don't need to show the embassy any ticket at all but the more you can provide, the better. At least explain your itinerary and include your tickets in and out of the area (so the ticket from Brussels to London), if ...


2

A transit visa is not necessary, since you are not among the unlucky few listed here, which for the record are Afghanistan Bangladesh Congo (Democratic Republic) Eritrea Ethiopia Ghana Iran Iraq Nigeria Pakistan Somalia Sri Lanka Angola Guinea Guinea Bissau Nepal Sudan Syria South Sudan Sierra Leone


4

Yes, in principle you should have gotten an entry stamp for the Schengen area. It seems the French border guard did not follow the rules. I don't think the UK border guards generally put exit stamps in passports, I believe the UK authorities should have gotten a passenger list from IDBUS so you should be fine as far as the UK is concerned. As far as ...


1

As @dusky explained, your parents' visa do not allow this. They definitely need to get something else or risk a heavy fine and other problems when leaving the area. There are some provisions to extend Schengen visas but only for serious personal reasons or force majeure so that's probably not an option in your case. Alternatively, they could also get ...


3

Your visa is valid for 55 days ("Duration of stay: 55 days"), not 90. You will have to contact the migration office of your canton. Adresses are listed here. The canton of Aargau describes the requirements to extend the visa on its homepage as: Der Visuminhaber belegt, dass er aufgrund höherer Gewalt (z.B. ein aus meteorologischen Gründen ...


2

Croatia is still not part of the Schengen area. The border between Croatia and, say, Slovenia or Hungary is treated as an external border and you should get an exit stamp, which also means the time spent in Croatia will not count towards the 90-day maximum stay in the Schengen area. Same thing if you take a flight out of a Schengen country to Croatia. Just ...


1

I submitted exactly those things earlier when I got my Schengen sometime ago (except for the paystubs, even though I had a part time job as a student in my university) and the documents were accepted as complete.


1

Your understanding of the 90 days maximum stay rule is not at stake. The point is that it's not the only relevant rule. You cannot in any case be in the Schengen area without a valid visa or residence permit, quite independently from the time spent in the Schengen area. Schengen visas are completely different from US visas in this respect. My guess is that ...


1

As Mexican citizen, she doesn't need to apply for a visa and therefore does not need insurance. While a return ticket is not formally required, it's certainly useful to be able to show one. Border guards can ask her to produce other supporting documents but most of the time they don't do it. See also Documents necessary (and recommended) for first time ...


1

Could there be a problems with Swedish customs, if that is not in paper, is on her cellphone? Chances are she will be just fine. I have travelled without any insurance documents many a times and never been asked to furnish it either at border controls or anywhere while travelling inside the EU (I carry my EHIC card always anyway). If asked anywhere ...


2

The maximum validity of a Schengen visa is 5 years (article 24 of the Schengen Visa Code). What you get is left at the discretion of the consulate to which you apply but I think a UK work permit does indeed improve your chances of getting a multiple-entry visa valid for a year or more. Note that you cannot in any case stay more than 90 days in any 180-day ...


0

As long as you have a UK visa I don't see why your expiring residence permit should matter. Make sure you enter the UK with the UK visa and not with the residence card.


2

An expired residence permit certainly does not allow you to stay or travel in the Schengen area by itself. There aren't any systematic border checks so you would not generally meet any border guard at the border between Norway and Sweden or at the airport when flying back to Sweden. You might therefore easily get away with intra-Schengen travel without ...


6

From wikipedia: Andorra has stayed outside the Schengen Agreement and maintains border controls with the EU. However as travellers to Andorra have to pass through the Schengen Area, and Andorra does not issue any visas, but accepts Schengen visas, Andorra is in practice a virtual part of the area. Third country nationals wishing to visit Andorra need a ...


2

You only need to wait at most 90 full days to avoid falling foul of the Schengen area rules on maximum stay (Whether you need to stay 90 days out of the Schengen area or less depends on how your previous stay was divided, if it was one block of 150 days, then you do need to wait exactly 90 days after the day you left the Schengen area.) The reason cited to ...


1

Yes and no. If you do get a multiple-entry French visa, you could easily get away with not traveling to France. If some border guards or consular agent somehow notices it at some point in the future (e.g. when applying for another visa), you could be asked about it but if you have a plausible story, not having been to France is not enough to get into serious ...


3

As Tor-Einar Jarnbjo correctly pointed out (+1), Schengen visas cannot generally be obtained from within France (or, in fact, anywhere in the Schengen area). It's sometimes (but not always) possible to apply for a residence permit from within a Schengen member state. In France, there are some exceptions (and as a PhD student, you might qualify for one) but ...


2

It's possible to have several visas in the same passport (e.g. an expired visa and a new one), even two unused visas with different periods of validity or back-to-back visas valid over a long period. On the other hand, I don't think consulates would generally issue overlapping visas but none of this is relevant to your travel plans. Whether you have one or ...


2

Unless the consulate specifically asked for a credit report (and I would be very surprised if they did), they won't actively seek this information (and they would have to pay for it, too). There is just not enough time and resources for this level of diligence on each visa application. In your case, since you are the spouse of an EU citizen and traveling ...


1

Exiting Schengen and reentering does not seem to be a requirement to make your stay valid. As other answers show it, it is possible to spend up to 90 days inside the Schengen area for tourism purpose even if you had a long-stay visa before. This is only experience and is not an authoritative source, but a friend (who does not need a visa for short stay) ...



Top 50 recent answers are included