Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

8

May be you will be interested in this data. It's old by still shows dynamic how easy is getting visa C in the Schengen countries. Portugal and Netherlands looks like the best choises. Data from here: http://ec.europa.eu/dgs/home-affairs/what-we-do/policies/borders-and-visas/visa-policy/docs/overview_of_schengen_visa_statistics_en.pdf Here is also file ...


8

Entering and leaving a country with different passports is indeed not advised. If the country uses computerized records (like the US), the entry and exit could conceivably fail to be matched and you risk being marked as an overstayer. If the country rely on stamps and checks passports on exit (like the Schengen area), border guards will demand to see the ...


7

Finding a lawyer is indeed the best course of action but we can't help you with that. In principle, your wife should have been informed of the grounds for refusal and the procedure to appeal. Furthermore, since you are a EU citizen, if you intend to travel with her for a visit, there aren't many valid grounds for Spain to refuse the visa and a marriage ...


4

First you should call to embassy and ask them about the reason of rejection. In common visa can be rejected if there was some errors in documents or not all documents was served to embassy. Also it can be rejected if your wife have some problems with the law. The only way to understand what happened - is to call to embassy, or write them an e-mail. ...


4

It should be possible but you would basically be looking at vacation rentals. You might have a hard time finding anything on the regular market. Even if you find something, it's not unusual for agent to ask for a fee (Provision) of up to two months rent when signing the contract, which would make the rent much higher if you only stay three months. On top of ...


3

Legally speaking, you need a valid passport or equivalent travel document to cross any border of a Schengen state, whether it's an inner or outer border of the Schengen area. I can't find a list of equivalent travel documents for France, but the one for Italy only lists “exotic” alternatives — documents for refugees, for seafarers, etc. (Nationals of an EU ...


2

It seems that for Schengen visas, it's actually pretty normal to put your maiden name. And indeed, this is a common question for many embassies about the Schengen visa. Take the Italian Embassy in the Philippines for example - they have an FAQ page: Is it OK that my maiden name is written on my visa? For married female, it is standard that ...


2

If you have a US visa which is valid (i.e. already started and not expired yet¹), then you do not need a transit visa for airports in the Schengen Area, regardless of your nationality. This requires you to stay airside at the airport between a flight from outside Schengen and a flight to outside Schengen (which is not possible for all connecting flights). ...


2

A “type A” Schengen visa is an airport transit visa. You cannot travel to Paris or enter the Schengen area with it but you might be able to connect between two flights to non-Schengen destinations there. The Canadian visa might make the type A visa unnecessary but isn't directly relevant otherwise. Also, the validity duration isn't important as such but the ...


2

Official documents can be found on the EU website. In fact, there is no such thing as a “tourist” Schengen visa, the main distinction is between a short-stay (no more than 90 days in a 180-day period) visa and long-stay (national) visas. But you must always specify the purpose of your journey on the application form. In fact, the standard application form ...


2

Applying should be OK, if there is no overlap between the visas. Otherwise, you can go to a consulate from the country that issued the first visa and have it cancelled before applying for a new one. What is definitely not OK (and perhaps the source of the confusion you found on the web) is having two visas with overlapping validity. Thus, if you had to ...


1

The requirements of a non-EU citizen may depend on local country law, but you should assume that only a passport will be accepted. For Germany, I unfortunately must tell you that only a passport is acceptable and that airports and train stations are used extensively for “racial profiling”. That means essentially that police looks for someone looking foreign ...


1

By law most EU nations require all people to carry photo ID at all times and present it to police when requested. There's usually a hefty fine for failure to be able to do so. And possibly a trip to a police station for fingerprinting and other means of trying to find out who you are. While it's not common for police to be around, even when you need them, ...


1

I was asked for my passport on the Metz, France train station while leaving for Luxembourg. Note: This was NOT ON the train but simply on the station because I was clearly a foreigner. This was an anomaly, I would believe. I have moved around quite a bit in Europe. Always carry my passport with me, but not for this specific reason, and have never been ...


1

According to this document, you do not need a transit visa. This is because you stay in the transit zone (Croatia is not a Schengen member) and as a South-African you do not feature on the list of countries which need a transit visa: Afghanistan Kamerun Äthiopien Kongo (dem. Republik) Bangladesch Nigeria Eritrea Pakistan Ghana ...


1

No special visa for the purpose of studying required. Of course, you're not able to get a job and work officially. The purpose of a visa is necessary in the case of a long-term (over 90 days) visa. From my experience, I had a 90-day EU visa and was able to visit a 6-week intensive language course. After that I was travelling to EU several times without the ...


1

Approving Schengen visa usually takes about two-three weeks. Don't worry and make an application for Schengen. Where to apply on visa depends of your travelling marshrut. Usually it is a country where you will spend most time of your trip. To get Schengen visa fast without any problems you need to provide some documents: Two-way Air tickets Proof of ...


1

Traveling with a new passport and a visa in an expired/invalidated passport is pretty common and should be OK. It has however occasionally been an issue in the Schengen area before (specifically in Latvia) and there is a case pending in front the EUCJ about this. But that's for people who still use the same name so there is another complication in your case. ...


1

Not using it should not make much difference either way but using it and respecting its conditions (i.e. not overstaying/immigrating illegally) should weight positively in any subsequent application and help getting a multiple-entry visa. So if getting a visa was difficult for you, it could be a lost opportunity to establish yourself as a reliable visitor.



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible