Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

14

You have to follow both. You may enter the Schengen area at any time during the 43-day period of its validity, but you may only stay 28 days in total, and you must leave on or before 13/09/2015, even if you have not used all 28 days. Also, since this is a single entry visa, you cannot leave the Schengen area and return on this visa, even if you have used ...


11

You have to follow both, i.e. stay at most 28 days at some time between 02/08/2015 and 13/09/2015. Therefore, you cannot stay longer than 28 days on this visa in any event and if you have not used your 28 days by the 13th of September, you must leave anyway. You also have to respect the number of entries, which means that if you enter some time in August ...


6

When you see "Justification for the purpose and conditions of the intended stay was not provided" on a Schengen refusal, it usually means that the applicant failed to establish the premise of the visit. "Premise" is best explained by looking at some of its constituent parts. This diagram can be helpful... These are some of the things the decision-maker ...


6

Legally you can, although you will have to convince the officer at the border control that you have clear intentions of leaving to Finland very soon and your visit to Germany is definitely temporary. Your residence permit in Finland allows staying in other Schengen countries up to 90 days of any 180-day period.


4

I just got Spain Visa on a passport with 3 blank pages only, they were not consecutive.


4

If you are travelling for tourism or personal reasons, you need an invitation letter only if you are staying with a host. If you are staying at hotels, then an invitation letter is not necessary (use hotel bookings instead). Regulation (EC) No 810/2009 Annex II contains the legal verbiage... for journeys undertaken for the purposes of tourism or for ...


4

If you need a visa, you can certainly apply for one without any invitation, e.g. if you intend to visit for tourism. In that case, you should submit other kind of evidence, like an itinerary. I haven't seen the checklist to which you are referring and it might be clumsily formulated but invitations are only recommended when it makes sense with respect to ...


4

Generally speaking, it's not possible for people who don't need a short-stay visa to get one, that's not how Schengen visas work (unlike the UK or US for example, where you can apply for a visa for various reasons even if your citizenship qualifies you for the Visa Waiver Program or you're not a visa national). So the French consulate should not give you a ...


3

Since you have a Schengen visa, I would not expect any problem in New York but it's really something you should take up with the airline. In Milan, things are a bit different. There is obviously no requirement to have a Dubai visa when entering the Schengen area and it's most likely that the border guards won't ask anything about that. Even holding a ticket ...


3

I am not sure to see any question in what you wrote. However, you should know that in your current situation, it is normal that you haven't been allowed inside Croatia. Indeed, Croatia is not part of Schengen, it will become a member country at some point. As written in the Wikipedia article regarding Schengen visa policy, Croatia requires travellers with a ...


3

Based upon what you wrote, you are a Russian national who wants to get a Schengen visa and simultaneously sponsor a Thai national who is not a family member (de facto or otherwise) of yours. You have a favourable history of performance in Schengen. Your partner has some travel experience but is unable to prove it. The gay issue is not really a big deal ...


3

Most of the questions on this site about staying on either side of a long-stay visa come from people who do not need a visa for short stays in the Schengen area (like US or Australian citizens for example). People who do need a visa, like Turkish citizens, have much less flexibility. Your type D visa isn't controlled by the Schengen regulations and the time ...


3

Entering through France is definitely not a requirement. Even if you had planned to enter through the Netherlands from the get go, if you are staying in France the longest, getting a French visa is what you were supposed to do. Changing your plans compared to the itinerary you submitted with your application is not completely forbidden either but it does ...


3

If the visa hasn't been revoked or annulled, there is no reason you could not use it again. Landing in Italy, staying there the longest and generally following your original itinerary would be safest and if you do that, exiting through Austria is certainly not a problem. If you are really concerned about the Austrian police, you could keep evidence of your ...


3

This is a borderline opinion question... Good impact: you have a history of performance which adds credibility to subsequent applications. This would be be enhanced if you notified the member state advising them that your permit should be voluntarily revoked. They love stuff like that and they will trust you more. Bad impact: you were unable to complete ...


3

The Schengen rules have two different aspects: Unified visa and travel rules Most residents or visa holders from one Schengen country can visit any other Schengen country (note that this is a generalization, check your specific case). You are allowed to cross with your existing papers. Lack of internal border controls Internal borders within the Schengen ...


3

You should change your ticket. Schengen officials expect the person to regulate their affairs in such a way that these types of questions are not necessary. When you applied for the visa you satisfied them that you would be out and gone by midnight on the 28th day and they expect you to be prudent enough to back off of that deadline so that the ...


3

If you were a minor travelling in the zone as part of a school trip, you would have been accompanied by a teacher from your school or some other person acting in a supervisory role (it's part of the rules). It was that person's job to assure that any local requirements were observed, not yours. You couldn't register with the police even if you wanted to, ...


2

You will not be able to get a visa from the Paris train station as you will be unable to get on the train to Paris without entry clearance to France. Having said that, some long-term UK visa may allow you to travel to the Schengen area. But according to the wording of the question, these rules are likely not to apply in your case. You can check the visa ...


2

I am not sure exactly where the consulate found this rule about coverage having to be “split equally” between benefits but I assume it's to prevent people form using two unrelated insurance contracts not intended for this, which could leave them with a low coverage for one of the benefits. AXA's terms and conditions aren't really clear on this but it seems ...


2

Yes, you can as Greece is a part of Schengen zone. I assume you are worried because of the current situation in Greece, of course you can never be 100% sure about political stuff, but no matter what happens they gonna stay in a Schengen zone for quite some time. So if you are travelling anytime soon, you should be good.


2

While you don't give us much to work with in the way of describing what you did provide, generally speaking, people who receive refusal number 2 didn't really understand what was being asked for. They will come and post that they gave a bunch of information. Take a look at this question, for example. He gave what appears to be an over-abundance of ...


2

I did the same and I never got into trouble at the border. Usually, they might ask the address of your accommodation and I gave mine which was different than I told the embassy because I got a better deal. And I got no problem with that. However, if you're going to stay at your friend's place I'd suggest have a copy of his passport and his cell phone number ...


2

The TWV (Tewerkstellingsvergunning) is a work authorization for people who do not need a visa, either because they already have one (regular short-stay visa like yourself, student visa…) or because they don't need one (people who don't need a visa for short stays in the Schengen area based on their citizenship, asylum seekers, Croatian citizens…), yet do not ...


2

It does not make any difference at application time. However when you arrive in either the UK or France you may undergo an inspection of your documents. If a recent bank statement shows a large influx of cash and it does not sync up with the stuff you submitted as evidence, they will get worried. So logistically you are better off getting your cash sorted ...


2

Generally speaking, no, that's not allowed. The relevant Schengen regulation does leave the door open in special circumstances, but that's not how French consulates traditionally work. You have to apply to the consulate serving your place of residence and cannot simply choose one that's convenient for you, even in the same country. However, it does not hurt ...


2

No, Switzerland is supposed to reject the application and invite you to apply to the French consulate. Even staying the same length of time in both countries might not be enough, as attending the conference is clearly the main reason for your trip, which makes France the main destination. In practice, you could still try. In principle, they should not ...


2

How accepting is the Schengen visa schemes of digital transactions? I can provide a photocopy of the same card I use, and I can even show the physical master card to them, which has my name embedded and matching card numbers. I have submitted the same documents to other embassies and had no problems. Will I have problems with Schengen? I am ...


2

Assuming that you have a Schengen visa issued under Regulation 562/2006 (Schengen Borders Code) or one of its amendments and it has not expired etc etc then you would be entitled to enter any member state in the same way any other Schengen visa holder can. Despite different terms and conditions applied when it is issued to each and every holder, there is ...


2

You appear to be a US citizen, as you have never been outside the US. US citizens do not need visas for visits to the Schengen area, as long as they are not present in the Schengen area for no more than 90 days in any 180-day period. If you are not a US citizen, please update your question. The claim that Spain does not accept Schengen visas issued by ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible