Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

7

You do not need to return to your own country before your visa expires, you just need to leave. However, waiting until the last minute is usually a bad idea. Any delays or rescheduling (bad weather, for instance) will mean you have to deal with immigration in addition to the flight schedule. Book your return flight for 2-3 days before your visa expires, ...


7

Someone has to correct me if the following is wrong (which would surprise me): Name changes do not matter to the 90/180 rule. (I mean: why should they?). So the time window is not reset then. But I'm actually writing this answer because of the following, which, from your post does not seem to be apparent to you: You already overstayed. In the time window ...


6

Schengen Visa Validity Schengen visas act as both entry and stay permits (I.e. there is no distinction between the two as is the case for USA. for example.). Hence your visa is valid until the 24th April, and you must leave the country no later than at 23:59 of that day. I understand how it might be confusing since you are told two metrics: validity dates ...


6

The rules are laid out in article 5 of the Schengen Visa Code: The Member State competent for examining and deciding on an application for a uniform visa shall be: (a) the Member State whose territory constitutes the sole destination of the visit(s); (b) if the visit includes more than one destination, the Member State whose territory ...


5

No, you cannot. Apart from very specific circumstances, visas must be obtained in advance from your country of usual residence.


5

As of now, Romania is not a part of the Schengen area. Coming implementation should be in March, 2015. It is also worth mentioning that this is not the first implementation plan, other ones were delayed before, and it's also worth mentioning not to expect Romania to be part of the Schengen area by March as it is a long process. Regarding visiting Romania, ...


5

Even if there are general rules on which documents are accepted when entering or leaving the Schengen area, it is up to each member state to decide which documents are recognized and required for a foreigner to stay in the country. This has the odd implication that you as a citizen of a Schengen state don't need a passport to cross the border to another ...


5

If you want to take all costs during your friends stay, you can go to Fremdenpolizei and ask to fill Elektronische Verpflichtungserklaerung (EVE). It will be sent to the consulate and should be sufficient for visa and you will only need to provide your friend with ID of your EVE. Here is a link to official web page of Austrian government regarding Austrian ...


4

Except some very specific documents (like those issued to people who applied for asylum so that they can wait for a decision), almost all visas or residence permit from Schengen area countries (which includes Belgium, France, and Germany) allow the holder to enter all other countries in the area. Concretely, you will need to apply for a German short-stay ...


4

It looks like you cannot apply for a Schengen visa in London. Among other requirements: To apply for a visa from the French Authorities in London: You must be resident in the UK Your UK residency must have at least 3 months validity after the intended date of departure from the Schengen area. As per the decree 2008-1176 of the 13th ...


3

Can I apply for schengen visa from the embassy of The Netherlands? Not only that but you must apply for a Dutch Schengen visa to go to the Netherlands (if you need a visa to enter the Schengen area, obviously). Romania isn't part of the Schengen area yet and cannot issue a short-stay visa that would allow you to travel to the Netherlands. Will it ...


3

Most definitely. Each Working Holiday visa is an agreement between the country of your citizenship (Australia) and the country issuing the visa. Not all counties offer working holiday visas, and if they do, they don't offer them to every country either. When I was of working holiday visa age, I found Anyworkanywhere to be handy - I've set it to show the ...


3

You can reenter and stay for up to 90 days. On May 22, the end your first stay will be more than 90 days in the past and therefore would not count anymore. But May 22 to August 29 is 100 days and you can't stay that long on a Schengen short-stay visa. You need to either shorten your trip, spend some time in a non-Schengen country during that period or ...


3

You can visit Schengen following the expiry of a residence permit. The Schengen clock does not tick when you have a residence permit. It starts ticking when the permit expires (and at that point your 90 days will begin). I wonder whether days before a residence permit are ever added to those after to count towards 90 total? it's theoretical because a ...


3

As long as you remain within the Schengen area, the validity of the Schengen short-stay visa depends on two things: The maximum duration of stay The validity duration If either of them are exhausted, the visa is not valid anymore. For long-duration visas, the maximum duration of stay should be 90 days (that's why you read about those 90 days) but if your ...


2

Unfortunately, there isn't much you can do, Schengen consulates cannot refuse a visa without providing a specific reason and offering a way to appeal their decision but they can pretty much issue what they want without explanation. There are multi-year multiple entry visas with up to 5 years validity specifically intended for people in your position (UK ...


2

Hard to say what the consular officer will say. Your letter of invitation guaranteeing support will help, but as an individual it may not carry huge weight. Are you providing any info on your ability to support your friend? Transferring funds is usually of no help and sometimes even a hinderance, as the consular official will see that suddenly their bank ...


2

I was searching on the internet and I found this document from the Embassy of Macedonia, Berlin website In this document, it is mentioned that, Any foreign national, holder of valid travel document of a third country, who is required to have visa for entry in the Republic of Macedonia, may enter the territory of the Republic of Macedonia without ...


2

The consulate will expect to see this form/letter, especially if you want to act as a sponsor (which means that your parents would not need to show as much money as is usual for Schengen visas). Your parents also have to explain where they intend to stay and if they are staying with you, they will need this invitation to prove it. In the Netherlands, you ...


2

There is no sharp distinction between tourism and business visas in the Schengen area. So if you have a multiple entry visa with long validity it's perfectly fine to use for both purposes and more (business or tourism are only two of half a dozen purposes like medical travel, cultural travel or short studies). On the other hand, a single or double entry ...


2

You were refused a 5-year Schengen visa for reason number 2: "justification for the purpose and conditions of the intended stay was not provided" and want to know how to proceed. Based upon what you wrote, you are a seasoned traveller to the Schengen zone and I assume this is your first refusal. They will use reason number 2 if they cannot determine how ...


1

If no other rules (like you are a citizen) apply, then you can choose whichever passport is more convenient for you. If you have one Schengen and one non-Schengen passport it would make little sense to use the non-Schengen passport in Europe, unless you really like lines and forms.


1

If you hold a multiple-entry Schengen visa or a residence permit, you should be able to visit Romania legally for maximum 90 days stay. Read carefully here: Romanian Ministry of Foreign Affairs Quoting from that site (taken on 2015-02-17): Can I travel to Romania without a visa if I hold a visa issued by a Schengen Member State? The holders of ...


1

Yes, holiday working visas (and other long-stay visas or work permits) are separate for each country. Apart from a few general rules and very limited programs like the EU blue card (not fully implemented and not everybody participates…), the EU has no common policy regarding immigration from outside the union. Whether holiday working visas are available to ...


1

There are a couple of possible scenarios: Your visa expires on February 25th but you haven't used up your 90 days. You can either extend your visa or get a new one to come back to the Schengen area but you will probably need to return to Nigeria for that as visa extensions are only intended for “serious personal reasons”. Come February 25th, you will have ...


1

This would seem to depend on your insurer. Some travel insurances are “per trip”, defined as the time spent out of your country of residence and expire when your return there. Others have a specific length of time and cover several trips during that period. Both variants would seem to cover your trip but there might be others I don't know about. As far as ...


1

I'm from Sri Lanka, and have jumped through many bank statement hurdles (the lawful way). Most of the bank accounts here are savings accounts, and the money is readily available to withdraw (I.e accessible funds - not fixed deposits or anything). They come with a passbook to record transactions. However, for visa requirements, customers can request the ...


1

If you check in for a flight, and that flight is delayed or cancelled, most countries will give you a short extension. You attempted to leave by the expiry date, the airline prevented you from leaving. It's even easier if you are in the departure area of the airport when the flight is cancelled - you have officially "departed" at that point. But you will ...


1

You want to apply for a Schengen visa and your proposed visit is further into the future than the 3 month starting time permitted under the Schengen rules. If you try to get a Schengen visa that starts further into the future than 3 months from the application date, they will not issue it. There is no discretion on the forward dating of a Schengen visa, it ...


1

Yes, you can apply and receive a Schengen from the UK if your application is successful. And yes, holding a T2 lowers the risk that you will breach the t's and c's of a Schengen. However, there are lots of other factors that get considered, so a T2 alone does not guarantee your application will be successful.



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible