Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

23

Visa Refusal and Reliability of Applicant When a Schengen refusal notice contains... The information submitted regarding justification for the purpose and conditions of the intended stay was not reliable. ...it means the decision-maker has concluded that the application contains serious problems. This is arguably the most severe refusal reason in the ...


22

No, it isn't generally allowed but it is indeed foreseen by the Schengen regulation when the queues are particularly unbalanced. When it does happen, whether third-country nationals (i.e. non-EU/EEA/Swiss) are allowed to use other lanes is up to the border guards. The rules about this are defined in article 9 of the Schengen Borders code. 2. (a) ...


11

When you see "Justification for the purpose and conditions of the intended stay was not provided" on a Schengen refusal, it usually means that they decided that the application was either 'incoherent', or not credible, or both. Incoherence Coherence has a special meaning in the Schengen vocabulary; it means clear, sensible, consistent, and most ...


6

90 days (in any 180-day period) is in any event the longest you can stay on a Schengen visa. Schengen visas can be valid for up to 5 years but this has no bearing on the maximum stay, which is still at most 90 days. After that, it's usually necessary to leave the Schengen area for another 90 days before being allowed to return and use your visa again (at ...


5

Travel health insurance is not mandatory for people who do not need a visa to enter the Schengen area (including people from annex II countries like Brazil and people from other countries who hold a residence permit from a Schengen country). The travel medical insurance requirement is defined in article 15 of the Schengen Visa code and then mentioned again ...


5

You do not need (and cannot get) a short-stay visa for the Schengen area (including France) as the US is on the list in annex II of Regulation 539/2001. You can therefore present yourself at the border (i.e. take a plane to Europe) without any prior formality. Theoretically, you might be asked to show you fulfil a number of conditions like having sufficient ...


4

As a Brazilian citizen you don't need a Schengen visa (see Regulation 539/2001) and therefore don't need to prove you are insured to enter the Schengen area. If you would need a visa, you would have had to present a proof of insurance with your visa application and would not find yourself wondering about this shortly before departure. The travel medical ...


4

The point of the Schengen agreement was to abolish border checks and create a single (short-stay) visa policy, which has mostly been achieved, but not necessarily to create actionable rights for non-EU citizens. There is therefore no “right to free movement” in the Schengen area as such. There is something called the “freedom of movement” in the European ...


3

Yes she will pass through immigration in Helsinki. Itinerary changes can sometimes create problems (e.g. if you go to a completely different place without warning or show up somewhere unexpected with no ticket to your final destination) but in this case the change is so small and understandable that there is absolutely no reason it should be an issue. ...


3

Mark Mayo's answer is the canonical reference point for your question. I wanted to add some of the legal groundings for why this is so. You will be able to apply for a Schengen visa at any of the member consulates in London using one of these as the enabling factor... Normal residence: Your T4 was issued for a period of more than 6 months giving you the ...


3

In general, it does not make sense to appeal for something like that. Whether an appeal is likely to succeed depends on the specifics of your situation and it's not a good idea to discuss all this on this site. You would need help from a Greek legal professional (which is presumably neither cheap nor easy to get from Abu Dhabi) to get an informed opinion ...


3

It depends on whether they notice it (you don't have to disclose anything like that on the form like you do for other countries) and probably on the rest of your application. If they do notice it, it might lead to a refusal, not because there is any formal rule that bans people who overstayed elsewhere but because it goes to your credibility: You now say ...


3

You can write to the issuing post and ask them to revoke your Schengen visa. It can be something simple like... Due to a change in circumstances I will not be using my Schengen visa (Visa #XXXXX, Passport #YYYY). Accordingly, please revoke it. I will make a fresh application at a later date. There is no prejudice attached to a voluntary ...


3

These are some notes that may be helpful to Schengen applicants. There is no absolute formula guaranteeing success; some applicants are successful submitting less and others require more. It's down to each applicant to use their best judgement and select the highest quality evidence they can get. Web Research If you are using the internet to research ...


3

As someone who travelled to the US and exited after my visa expired (but it was not as long as 5 years) - when I went to apply for my Schengen visa I noted the following: The application doesn't ask if you have ever been to the US or been deported from the US. This is only asked on the US applications for a visa. The officer at the embassy only asked the ...


3

How long is it likely to take for a decision? (German Schengen Appeal) A Schengen appeal against a consular decision is referred back to Germany and the process can last up to 90 days. They would have advised you of this in the appeal guidance. Will they call me or will they just issue a visa in my name? They will usually notify you by email that a ...


3

Yes, only crossing an external border count as an entry or exit and air travel is no different in this regard. Airports in the Schengen area have often been reorganised to process Schengen flights separately, typically with no official passport check and occasionally with no ID check of any kind. Airlines still occasionally insist on seeing a visa but since ...


3

The website you found pretty much covers it, so I am at a loss to understand what you want to know. You need to contact the relevant Ausländerbehörde (if you are not in Berlin, Google “Ausländerbehörde + name of the place“) as soon as possible and provide all the documentation listed. Note that, as stated on the website, An extension to a Schengen visa ...


3

You don't need an onward ticket neither when entering Romania, nor when entering the Schengen area. Even if Romania is not yet a member of the Schengen area, they have already implemented the Schengen regulations in national law as a preparation for the accession, meaning that you face the same requirements as a foreigner when entering Romania as when ...


3

No you are not allowed to do this unless you secure, either: An extension of your current visa Another Schengen visa A long-stay visa A residence card or permit from a Schengen country (or at least apply or, in some cases, qualify for one) Another citizenship None of this can be done quickly and easily from within the Schengen area, the most likely ...


3

The 90 days are the time you can spend in other Schengen countries, excluding Spain. That's the point of D-visas: Staying longer than 90 days in one country and only incidentally in others. If Spain was included, the 115 days would be meaningless and it would never be possible to stay longer than three months with such a visa. You can also leave through ...


2

Assuming your country citizenship is not on the list of Annex II countries, you will need to apply for a short-term multi-entry visa. You will need to provide the proper documentation to support both trips and request that the visa is issued for a duration that covers both periods of your stay. In the worst case scenario (assuming your documents are in ...


2

Answering my own question to say what happened. The police give you a document (with a Finnish name I have forgotten) saying that your renewal is in process, and you can show it when entering the Schengen area. As it turned out, the Immigration Service processed my renewal much more quickly than estimated, so I didn't have to test this personally. ...


2

If you are unemployed and the premise of your visit is romantic and you have no real acquaintance with your friend, they will refuse unless your application is really high quality and his invitation is massively convincing. You didn't tell us his pension, but they will look at his standing also. They will also check his sponsorship history.


2

Choose the main visit purpose On the Schengen visa application form you must fill the following section: The relevant question is whether you will spend most of your days studying or traveling. If you spend 9 or less days traveling - mark the 'Study' checkbox If you spend 10 days traveling - mark both 'Study' and 'Tourism' If you spend 11 or more days ...


2

As confirmed by user9792 himself, Insureandgo has no such clause in their policy wording and is available to UK residents.


2

It is too late now, but since you mention several countries you might have been able to change the Consulate you needed to apply to by breaking from the group briefly. You have not provided specific details and presumably never will but perhaps one extra day in a country other than Italy at the expense of a day in Italy would have been enough to make that ...


2

The decision to make an appeal offers pros and cons. The 'pros' are obvious: there is a chance the refusal will be reversed and the issuing post will be instructed to provide the visa. Some of the 'cons' are not so obvious... Appeals often attract a fee and it can be expensive. In the case of Switzerland for example, an appeal costs more than a fresh ...


2

If you are not joining or accompanying your partner, then they have no access to the freedom of movement provisions. A UK permanent residence visa (I assume you mean ILR) is not recognized as a valid instrument for Schengen because the UK does not provide reciprocity. So yes, your partner will need a Schengen visa.


2

There is definitely no rule like that. A Schengen visa can be used to enter any Schengen country, not only the country that issued it (see Should my first trip be to the country which issued my Schengen Visa?). Furthermore, article 5 of the Schengen Borders code on “entry conditions for third country nationals” provides that: For intended stays on the ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible