Hot answers tagged

13

You are spending the greatest amount of time in Italy. You have no activity in any other country that would make that country the "main destination" over Italy. Italy is therefore the country responsible for deciding on your visa application. This is specified in article 5 of the Schengen Visa Code, in particular paragraphs 1 (b), found at http://eur-lex....


10

First, the Verpflichtungserklärung (I'll call it VPE) is not really an invitation. If you cause unplanned substantial costs for the government etc. (law suit, deportation, medical costs...) that you can't pay on your own, the VPE is a guarantee that your friend will pay for you. While not mandatory in any way, it can be the difference between getting a visa ...


7

The rules will be the same as for any other kind of pleasure craft, such as yachts. I would suspect that with a craft that small, it would need to be accompanied by a support boat, and so the rider would be treated as part of the crew of the support boat (I believe this is how it is done with cross-channel swimmers etc - obviously they cannot carry their ...


7

There's no such thing as an "entry tourist stamp", only a Schengen entry stamp or a Schengen exit stamp; third-state nationals get the same stamp no matter what their basis for entering is. (With the single exception of EEA family members holding an Article 10 card, with is not relevant for you). You do not need to cross borders in order to go from a stay ...


7

Unless your situation is exceptionally unusual, you don't have a "visa for France". You have a visa for all the Schengen states which happens to be issued by France. When you applied for this visa, you documented a certain trip you have planned. You're supposed to do that trip more or less how you told in the application you would, or you risk your visa ...


6

This is a community wiki answer which covers all of the Schengen countries. Please add exempted countries to the list, along with an official confirmation. The answer format should be: Country name - Link to official source List of exemptions Austria Belgium Czech Republic - Source Argentina Chile Croatia Israel Korea Costa Rica ...


6

You have a Schengen visa with start/end dates of 6/19 and 7/19. Between these two dates you have been given a total of 20 days to spend in the zone. The issuer expects you to spend your 20 days between 6/19 and 7/19. You are asking if it's OK to enter the zone on 7/10 and leave on 7/30 because your visa will be valid on your entry date and will have 20 ...


6

Even if one week were enough time, an application filed so soon after your wedding will risk scrutiny for a potential marriage of convenience. In that case, you would need to present much of the same evidence you'd need to demonstrate your relationship before marrying. It would be safer to gather that evidence now, in which case you should probably just ...


6

The first thing to note is that there are in principle no situations in which you are free to choose where you should lodge your application. The rule is that you have to apply to the consulate of your main destination country serving your place of residence and, if there is no main destination, to the relevant consulate of the country through which you will ...


6

Absolutely. As an Irish citizen, you may use the EU Citizen queue (and you should, since you are an Irish citizen). For detailed information about which passport to use where, see the question I have two passports/nationalities. How do I use them when I travel? Since both the US and Ireland have no problem with holding two citizenships, your situation is ...


5

According to the Romanian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, "the holders of Schengen visas with two or multiple entries, national visas or residence permits issued by Schengen Member States" can enter Romania without any additional visa. They don't mention anything about there being any problem with you visiting Romania before any Schengen country on the visa. ...


5

As you probably noticed, there is no explicitly requirement to do so in the Borders Code and there is no other source that would be more authoritative. Another thing to understand is that the length of stay allowed in the Schengen area is entirely defined by the visas you hold and the relevant rules and regulations. There is no notion of being granted a ...


5

I can not say for sure since you do not provide info about the flights in question, but what I can infer suggests that they do need a visa, even a full Schengen visa and not only a transit visa since you will need to go landside, i.e. pass immigration twice. The direct flights from Djerba to Orly that I can find are offered by transavia and Tunisair and go ...


5

When you enter one of the three micro-states, the Schengen 90 day clock pauses during your time there. It resumes when you exit the micro-state and reenter the Schengen zone. Also, you cannot 'refresh' your Schengen clock in the micro-states because they have local rules that act to prevent it. In San Marino for example, foreigners staying longer than 30 ...


5

Yes you can enter Cyprus with your valid Schengen visa as long as you have used the visa before to enter a Schengen country. From the page of the embassy of Cyprus in Finland (Couldn't find the page of the Embassy in Saudi), also the embassy in Russian states the same: Third country nationals, holders of a valid Schengen visa (type: double or multiple ...


5

Japanese citizens do not need a visa to enter the Schengen area as long as their stay does not exceed 90 days. This is why you had no problem entering France since your tourist stay was shorter than 90 days. When exiting France, the only thing the officers will be interested in is whether you overstayed your visa or 90 days or whether there are some other ...


4

Since the Czech Republic's probationary days as an EU state (we're talking the very early 2000's here), the Prague Airport has been the site of numerous pilot tests sponsored by the EU. As a result, the airport has developed a favourable infrastructure for pilot tests. A pilot test can be anything from a variation on the procedures or more often the ...


4

We cannot possibly guess what your chances are since we don't know your particular circumstances or the data about you in UK or Schengen databases. But there are some things which can be said. Both the UK and the Schengen area welcome genuine tourists and try to keep illegal immigrants out. If the UK concluded from your application that you may become an ...


4

The Schengen Borders code contains several relevant dispositions. First, article 4 provides that […] By way of derogation from paragraph 1, exceptions to the obligation to cross external borders only at border crossing points and during the fixed opening hours may be allowed: (a) in connection with pleasure boating or coastal fishing; ...


4

No they are not the same. The period of validity is defines when you can use your visa and the duration of stay determines how long you can stay in the Schengen area during this period of validity. Therefore, it's not unusual for the period of validity to be longer than the duration of stay, giving you a bit of flexibility to postpone or advance your trip (...


4

You've got something wrong there. It's unlikely it's required to be home owner in order to issue VPE because most people in Germany don't own homes/flats, they just rent them. It seems your friend is not registered at her current place of living, which is mandatory, and she should do that immediately! It doesn't matter who is the owner of the place where ...


4

I agree with user "9ilsdx 9rvj 0lo" that your friend needs to get her paperwork in order. A Verpflichtungserklärung is not only an invitation letter. She agrees to pay all costs of the goverment related to your stay (and your removal, should you overstay). Because of her low income, she will have to put some money into a bond. If something goes seriously ...


4

Your multiple-entry visa is issued by Italy, but not exclusively "for" Italy. It is valid for the entire Schengen area, and you're perfectly entitled to make short visits to Germany (or any other Schengen state), especially when you have already used if for the Italy trip you described in your original application. Here "short visits" means anything that ...


4

I am an Egyptian man living in Egypt. My wife lives in the UK. We were planing on go on holiday to France. Is it possible for me to travel to France as an EU-Spouse without needing a Visit visa, or does she have to come and take me with her and enter together France? You can travel to France as an EU spouse, but you will need a visa. The visa is free of ...


3

No, no problem since you will be leaving on the 30th. The fact that you arrive in India on 31st isn't an issue. While you are flying, you aren't considered as being into the Schengen area anymore. The only risk you are taking here is if there is a delay in the flight. Then your visa will expire before you'll be leaving.


3

The Wikipedia article lists three relevant sources on the subject: A spreadsheet from the official EU website which indeed lists numerous exemptions for certain Annex II citizens. However there are no references to any national laws that would back up this information. A page on the website of the French Ministry of Foreign Affairs which does indeed ...


3

Schengen type B visas were abolished in 2010 when the Visa Code went into force. The site you link to (which is a commercial site and not official government information) simply hasn't been updated. Given that it cheerfully reproduces information that has been out of date for six years now, you should probably not trust anything it says. These days, if you ...


3

It's actually very simple, there are no complex rules on how to keep time, what counts or not, or anything like that. Each time you cross an external border, you should get a stamp with a date on it. The day you got an entry stamp, the day you got an exit stamp and every day between them count as one day towards the 90-day limit. So if you enter and leave ...


3

There is no easy way to enter this because that's not what multiple-entry visas are for. Article 24 of the Schengen visa code reads: Without prejudice to Article 12(a), multiple-entry visas shall be issued with a period of validity between six months and five years, where the following conditions are met: (a) the applicant proves the need or ...


3

No problem you will be fine, on Schengen visa page you will be stamped first by Romanian immigration and then later on the same page by Spanish and Austrian authorities.As far as turkey is concerned, you do not need a separate blank page as turkey stamped my passport 5 to 6 times on used pages . On a safe side you have 2 blank pages, you will have no ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible