Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

21

For the first point, it will really depend on the immigration officer. Arrival at 20:30 means presenting your papers at 21-22:00 depending on the lineup. They might consider that you won't get to your hotel before nearly midnight, or they might say "have a seat". For the second point, I think there is a very high chance the airline will deny boarding. They ...


9

Coming from India, you can't stay in Schengen as a tourist without a visa. That means you won't be allowed to stay after the 23rd. http://www.schengenvisainfo.com/who-needs-schengen-visa/ To those who tell you that nothing will happen if you over stay, I can tell you about my personal experience the first time I left Schengen: I overstayed because I ...


9

Generally speaking, in France, any official business should be conducted through (registered) mail, not email. Anything else than a letter written in French will almost certainly be ignored and anything else than a formal appeal is very likely to be ignored too. Even if you want to try something informal by email (a recours gracieux), it should be a scanned ...


8

It is not a problem to have multiple accommodation arrangements for a single country as long as there is coverage for the entire period and the arrangements dovetail with your itinerary. If you already have the visa and have cancelled your original reservations you can prepare a revised itinerary and attach the booking confirmations. If (when you land) the ...


8

The rule really is quite simple, you must have a valid visa to enter the Schengen area and your visa is only valid for the period mentioned on the visa sticker. On the other hand, if the visa is in fact valid on the 19th, entering a few days before what you originally planned is not a problem. Entering before the start of your visa might seem less serious ...


7

There is no such thing as a “tourist” Schengen visa. Indeed, you won't find any information about “categories” of short stay visas in the regulation because there are only three types of Schengen visas: short stay visas, airport transit visas (which do not allow the holder to get out of the airport) and limited territorial validity visa (for special cases ...


5

The idea behind the employment letter is strong ties to your home country and steady income, and since you are not an employee this will not be required. A student ID should do. However, since you are a student you will need to prove that you can fund your trip, a good bank account statement or a letter from the sponsor will be mandatory.


5

The requirement to present anything about travel arrangement derives from article 14(1)(c) of the regulation. What it says is (my emphasis): When applying for a uniform visa, the applicant shall present: (a) documents indicating the purpose of the journey; (b) documents in relation to accommodation, or proof of sufficient means to cover ...


5

The Schengen visa or the visa-free stay you get on entry as Canadian do not reset. But at any day you can count back and should have been in the Schengen zone less than 90 days in the last 180 days. If I counted right, you can stay on after April 25th, how many days depends on the distribution of the days in those first 180 days. And do not forget that each ...


4

A Schengen visa isn't necessarily or usually valid for 90 days. It's often limited to a specific number of days of stay over a given period. If the visa is also a multiple-entry visa, you can use those days as you see fit, e.g. staying a few days in Italy for your conference, going back to your country of residence (or, at least, out of the Schengen area) ...


4

If you travel Portugal - Germany - Egypt, you will stay in the Schengen area till you leave Germany, you will have an internal Schengen area flight and get out of the Schengen area when you leave Germany. If your layover is long enough you can leave the airport. For most European airports they advise not to leave the airport if your stop is less than 5 ...


4

If you only hold a valid bebaiosi, you can only leave Greece to travel and return to your home country. If you travel elsewhere, you may be denied entry on return to Greece. You should wait until you receive your residence permit (Άδεια Παραμονής) before traveling to other countries.


4

This is sometimes possible but only if the two countries have an agreement to do it and, as far as I know, that's not the case for the Netherlands and Italy in the US. Such agreements are getting more common but very often it's between neighbouring countries (e.g. the Benelux, Nordic countries) and in places where the destination country does not have any ...


4

Having an actual ticket is certainly not required to enter the Schengen area, see Schengen air travel confirmation and private aircraft and Getting a Schengen visa without firm travel plans for all the details. That said, it's also true that the airline who brought a passenger to a country can be forced to bring the person back to their point of departure ...


4

As long as you stay within the Schengen area, you only need a single entry visa. EDIT References http://www.schengenvisainfo.com/ Single vs. Multiple entry Schengen visa, for Spain and France?


4

Territorial limitations are listed in the visible region of the Schengen visa (as opposed to the machine readable region). For your specific question: "is this meaning that i cannot go to estonia (not that i plan) or that i can go?!", the answer is NO. A restriction against Estonia (issued by a Spanish consulate) would look like... ESTADOS SCHENGEN (-EE) ...


3

Based upon what's written, you will not be successful in applying for a Schengen visa. This is because your status in the UK is visitor. Even though your visa has a two year duration, the limit of 6 months does not qualify as a South African who is resident in the UK, and hence the French will refuse your application. You may be able to qualify for a ...


3

List the first address in the immigration form. Generally the officials don't care much about the address. Airbnb is fine as long as you have the receipt to show the booking.


3

No matter what you do, you will enter the Schengen area in Frankfurt. Flights to Amsterdam and other destinations in the Schengen area depart from another set of gates than flights out of the Schengen area and you will have to go through a passport check and get an entry stamp to reach them. By contrast, when you land in Amsterdam, there won't be any ...


3

In a nutshell, for every possible 180-day window, you can spend 90 of those days in the Schengen area, regardless of your start and end dates of the journeys. In that sense, maybe it's easier for you to think about it the other way around, like in every 180-day period there should be 90 days that you are not in the Schengen area. By leaving a 5-month gap ...


3

In March 2015, I accidentally left it on my keychain while going through security in a U.S. Airport. The TSA agent noticed my keychain in the bin and asked about the Swiss tech key chain tool. After he examined it he declared it a blade and tossed it in the bin, never to been seen by me again. My advice, leave it home.


3

Malaysian nationals indeed do not require a visa if their stay does not exceed 90 days, if the purpose of the visit is tourism, on missions, business, invitations, ought to take part in sports events, or study. However, your wife should apply for a Type-D long-term visa (Visto Nazionale) since the purpose of her visit is effectively to accompany you (her ...


3

I saw this question put to the Airbnb Facebook page... They were referred to a page containing this... Source: https://www.airbnb.co.uk/support/article/449?hc_location=ufi The page also advises you to contact the consulate or 'legal authority' in the country to which you are travelling. The French consulate in New York has a general enquiry ...


3

What you are planning to do is perfectly legal. There is no requirement to buy any ticket before entering the Schengen area and nothing in the official regulation that would forbid buying tickets in Amsterdam and staying in the UK in the middle of a 90-day Schengen stay. Only the days during which you are present in the Schengen area (based on entry/exit ...


3

You need an UK entry clearance before you leave Denmark or your carrier will refuse to board you. It does not matter that you have a Danish work permit, it is entirely governed by what type of passport you hold. For your question about the difference between 'visa' and 'entry clearance'. An 'entry clearance' is what they will put in your passport if your ...


3

The issue comes up often and unfortunately, there is no perfect solution for this scenario. A multiple-entry visa would of course be a good one but those are mostly intended for trusted travellers who have been to the Schengen area before and have a reason to visit the same country repeatedly. You can always ask but you can't really make sure you will get ...


2

If I understand correctly, you want to go back and fourth between the UK and Schengen area? As many might have told you already the decision really depends on the embassy so no one can guarantee whether you will get a multiple entry visa or just single visa. This largely depends on your supporting documents. I can tell you from my past experience. I ...


2

Your visa is generally valid for trips to France and other countries in the Schengen area. Provided it is a multiple-entry visa and you already used it for its main purpose, going to France is perfectly fine, even if the purpose is different. It's not likely to come up but it's best to have all the documentation you would need for a fresh visa application ...


2

For a detailed discussion of what is or isn't allowed, you can refer to Should my first trip be to the country which issued my Schengen Visa? or Can I change my route and hotel reservation after getting a Schengen visa? and all the linked questions. In your case, if your visa has enough validity (i.e. it must be valid for the whole period you would be in ...


2

I think you are. In fact, it would still be the case if you were married. The Schengen regulations contain many provisions regarding members of the family of EU citizens (relaxed requirements to obtain a visa, whether their passport need to be stamped, etc.) but no clear exemption from the maximum stay rule. What your relationship allows (with some caveat ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible