Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

18

As a general principle, the entire Schengen area is considered one country for immigration purposes. This means in particular that a flight between two Schengen countries (in your case, Spain and Italy) is considered a domestic flight and there is no immigration control before or after the flight. Hence, in your case you will enter the Schengen area and ...


17

The rules about knives through airport security vary from country to country. Generally, they all include "a blade over x cm in length". While x may vary, your blade looks to be at most 4 cm or 1.5". So if the rule is a blade over 5cm/2" is not allowed, you'll be fine. I think that is the rule most places, and there was talk of raising it to 7cm in the US ...


7

"...is it normal that the reconsideration visa will get cancelled within 2 days from submission date..." In the Schengen regime, they don't have a 'reconsideration visa'. So your application would have been treated as a fresh application within your history of applications. If your previous application was unsuccessful, they would focus on the ...


6

The strategy of concealing an adverse immigration event by 'losing' one's passport and getting a fresh, unblemished passport is a poor one. There is a history associated with the passport that is not accounted for in its physical pages, but rather in computer systems linked to the passport number. And a new passport will contain a record linking it back to ...


6

You can enter Switzerland and stay there, for 90 days, under the usual rules which allow visa-free visits to the Schengen area for US citizens. The time spent in France under your French long-stay visa do not count towards these 90 days, see e.g. Does tourist visa (90 days) apply after a working holiday visa ends in Schengen countries? However I don't think ...


6

In practice (as opposed to "officially")... I carry one of these on my keychain, with 6 or 7 other keys. I've flown US domestic flights with it about half a dozen times and never had a problem. I gave one to all my coworkers for Christmas a few years back. One of these coworkers is a Muslim woman who wears a hijab. She flies a lot, and ALWAYS gets ...


5

Most airports in "Schengen" follow all of the EU guidelines the IATA guidelines their own rules which they change every week (or while you are being controlled, or which the security guy makes up any way he feels) ... whichever is the most restrictive. The Frankfurt airport makes the first two available online in concise form, although only in German: ...


5

The thing that's illegal is to be present within Schengen without being entitled to. Passports and entry/exit stamps are merely a means of detecting if you're guilty of that -- but ultimately what counts is what you do, not what your passport does. Once you're a Portuguese citizen you inherently have a right to be present within the Schengen area, and ...


4

You're supposed to apply for a visa in the place where you live when applying. However, once you have the visa, there's no requirement that you enter the Schengen area directly from the place where you applied -- it's valid at all the external Schengen borders and for all anyone knows you could be on a longer itinerary.


4

The fact that you did not mention your side-trip to France should not be a problem as such. The details of your application will not be available to the border guards anyway. What could theoretically be an issue is going only to France with a German visa as it would look like you tried to circumvent the rules and to prevent having your application ...


4

Italy is part of the Schengen zone, and if you are presenting a Canadian passport, a visa is not required beforehand. Canada is mentioned explicitly in Annex II of COUNCIL REGULATION (EC) No 539/2001 of 15 March 2001: listing the third countries whose nationals must be in possession of visas when crossing the external borders and those whose nationals ...


3

Item 2 is pretty self-explanatory, you need more money in your bank account or evidence of salary being paid while you travel. You can pad your account with money from family or friends, but don't just put one big lump sum in, as consular officials are wise to that trick. Add the money in smaller chunks over several weeks. Item 3 is a sticking point for ...


3

Never lie on applications. The stamp in your passport is NOT the only record that you've had your previos attempt rejected, I assure you. However, having a rejection does not necessarily mean you'll get rejected again. Overstaying visas certainly doesn't help, but I have a friend who overstayed his visa, was caught, and has since been back on a tourist ...


3

(I didn't manage to find the duplicate, so I'll try to make a summary answer.) It all depends on two big aspects: Do you have one ticket (with transfer) or two separate tickets? To which country do you fly? If you have one ticket with transfer, then you should get checked in for both flights in Prague. I recommend to arrive the advised 2 hours before ...


3

In the US, certain "tools" are not allowed on planes any more than "knives". I had left a small Torx wrench in my pocket once - like an Allen key but with a star shaped head, about 8 cm long. It was confiscated as a "tool" (I guess they thought I would unscrew the cockpit door with it). But that was about 10 years ago. These days, the TSA prohibits any ...


3

A T2 entry clearance (or colloquially, visa) is not recognized outside of the UK. Instead, the person's nationality is used as the determining factor. You wrote that you are Turkish... Turkish nationals are listed in the EU Council Regulation (EC) No 539/2001 as requiring a visa to enter the Schengen zone. See ...


2

Wikipedia says No Source: wikipedia


2

According to the EU Visa Policy page and documents linked on it describing and clarifying this policy. Citizens of Japan are not required to be in possession of a visa to enter Schengen Area (including Hungary, Germany, and Czech Respublic) for a short term stay (<90 days contiunous and 90/180 rule still applies).


2

You'll need to make an appointment for a personal appearance at the Embassy of Malta (call 020 7292 4821). Malta is a Schengen signatory and operates within that framework for tourists and business visitors. The items you listed will be part of your evidence: air tickets in and out, bank account details. If you are being hosted by a convent, they should ...


2

It seems difficult, for two reasons: You are supposed to apply for Schengen visas at the consulate covering your usual place of residence. The relevant regulation does however allow this requirement to be waived provided you have a good justification so maybe arguing that your theatre schedule prevents you from applying in South Africa would be enough. ...


2

No, you can't do that. As I wrote in the comments, it doesn't matter if you were in Germany, Holland or somewhere else in the Schengen area. US citizens cannot get a schengen visa, but they are allowed to stay 90 days within a six months period. As I understand you were 2 times in the Schengen area: once for "over a month" and later for 59 days. So you were ...


2

It's largely up to the consulate processing your application. The Handbook for the processing of visa applications recommends issuing a visa valid for the duration of the trip (as documented in the application) plus a grace period of fifteen days (to make things simpler, in case you get delayed). But it even happens that consulates issue visas that are too ...


2

The application form for a long-stay student visa does not ask about itinerary, visits to other countries, etc. like a Schengen visa application form because it is not intended for trips across Europe but only for people who want to study in France. Having a French long-stay visa or residence permit does allow short stays in other Schengen countries (up to ...


2

Whether it is for studies, for work or for any other purpose, a visa for 5-6 months is almost certainly a national long-stay visa. It means that the rules detailed in Getting a tourist Schengen visa after working visa fully apply to your situation. Concretely, the time spent under the French long-stay visa does not count towards the 90 days limit for short ...


2

Since each of these countries would unilaterally decide whether they recognize Schengen visas and under which conditions, I don't think it's possible to find an official list anywhere. I am marking this answer as “community wiki” so that we can come up with a list: Bulgaria, Romania, Croatia and Cyprus (all EU members) have rules modelled on those of the ...


1

Formally, it's not a problem. But even if the rules are not exactly the same, the reasons that led to the rejection of your previous application presumably still apply. You need to weigh that carefully and we certainly can't tell you if it's going to work or not.


1

Tom already provided good advice (+1 to his answer) but I just noticed your comment. You apparently submitted documentation (leave from your work, tuition fees and funds) for a three-month stay while registering to a six-month program that you cannot possibly complete on a short-stay visa. That's a big no-no that would make your application look very ...


1

I dont think it will be a problem, Imagine if you are travelling to multiple countries, and take a visa for all three from your home country, you would naturally travel from a country other than the one which issued you a visa. Port of origin wont matter at all for any visa. Specifically I am not able to find an evidence which can support my argument


1

Europe's a big place, so I'm generalizing with a wide brush here, but if you work illegally, you're likely to get exploited, the chances of getting busted are high, and the consequences are severe. First, if you're working illegally, you have no rights. You can get paid less than minimum wage, not be paid what you were promised, be made to work illegal ...


1

You can visit France, or any other country in the Schengen zone, on your Canadian passport; if you enter as a Canadian and present only a Canadian passport, visitor rules will apply even if you hold citizenship of a member state. So yes, the 90 day restriction and cooling off period would apply. For your last question, you do not have to go through non-EU ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible