New answers tagged

0

I have one year Chinese visa a new passport, but I have a valid Chinese visa in my old passport. Can I travel with both passports to China without applying for a new visa?


5

You do not need a visa. The relevant directive is 2004/38/EC. Article 5, paragraph 2 says: Family members who are not nationals of a Member State shall only be required to have an entry visa in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 539/2001 or, where appropriate, with national law. For the purposes of this Directive, possession of the valid residence card ...



Top 50 recent answers are included