Hot answers tagged

5

Yes you can take Tramadol into Qatar. BUT, you must have a prescription with your name and DOB on it + a letter from the prescribing doctor which details your need for the Tramadol, the dose, and how long you should take it. Do not take any more than that mentioned in the letter, and in any event no more than 1-2 months supply.


4

At peak rush hours (5pm-8pm), drive from airport to city center is 1+ hours, although the distance is only 15-20 kms. At night, food and restaurants are open till about 10pm, and around midnight its all very silent except some five star hotel bars. The major attraction you might want to visit will be Souq Waqif, translated as Traditional Market, situated ...


3

Considering you are a Filipino living in Egypt; you will need valid visa prior to travel passport validity of more than 6 months you cannot get an on arrival visa for Qatar. Since you have a tourist visa; if it is the original visa paper it should have the same details mentioned on your passport and you can travel with it. you will have to show the ...


3

If you are transferring i.e. not arriving or departing from Hamad Intl. Airport; you are allowed to carry alcohol with you. The limit is 5 ltr. per person. You will not be allowed to leave the airport with the alcohol. Please read As a transfer passenger you may carry alcoholic beverages in your baggage. However these must be packed in containers of ...


2

According to the Qatar Airways website: No. There is no requirement to hold a visa while in transit at Doha International Airport. This applies to citizens of all countries.


1

As long as the profession listed on your visa is in this list of 201 professions (PDF), and your residency and passport has more than 6 months validity - you can get a one-time single entry visit visa on arrival. You can also get a visa for your dependents; as long as they have residency in UAE as well. This means, if your wife is accompanying you; but she ...


1

According to the Qatar e-government website: Residents of the 33 approved countries can obtain a Tourist Visa upon arrival. The visa can be purchased for a nominal fee at the airport or port. It can also be issued online instantly prior to travel. This visa is valid for one month and cannot be extended. The visa costs are: Fees Visa issuance ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible