Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

11

When your child is still a baby, you can still travel like you traveled before. Babies sleep in the most awkward positions. When the children hit the toddler phase, traveling gets complicated where the afternoon nap can complicate things. If your child still regularly takes a nap, doing a continuous road trip gets complicated if not impossible. A very ...


9

From my personal experience, you should expect to spend 50% more time doing the same trip as you would without your daughter (e.g. 6 weeks instead of 4). Also I would advise to always plan a few days ahead - finding accommodation after dark probably used to be minor annoyance before, but it can easily be a nightmare for both parents and the child now. ...


5

There is no specific requirement for her to have a job in Poland in order to visit the US. The most relevant information can be found on the Nonimmigrant Visas page of the US Diplomatic Mission to Poland. The most important thing is probably that she will need to demonstrate that she intends to return to Poland at the completion of her visit. This might be ...


4

This may be interesting for you: http://www.nomadicmatt.com/travel-blogs/how-to-legally-stay-in-europe-for-more-than-90-days/: With so many visa rules, it’s so easy stay in Europe beyond 90 days as a tourist – you just need to mix up the countries you visit. The United Kingdom has their own rules that allow you to stay 180 days. Most non-Schengen ...


3

As a Polish citizen you don't need a visa prior to arrival in Canada if you have a biometric passport, however, you do need one to enter the United States you do need to have a visa as you're NOT eligible to enter under Visa Waiver Program. Which means the following: You can enter Canada as many times as you want as long as you don't exceed maximum ...


2

As I understand after you applied and paid for the visa and they tell you it is ready to be collected at the consulate of your choice, it doesn't actually take that long. All they have to do is sticking the visa into your passport. The actually approval process has already been done at that point. So ideally it should be possible with a single visit to the ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible