Hot answers tagged

11

Show your Polish passport to border guards anywhere in the EU (in Poland but also in Germany, UK, etc. should you go there in the future), you won't get any question and the rest (like the entry stamp you have in your US passport) doesn't matter anymore. Paperwork aside, you certainly cannot be arrested or punished in any way for being in Poland as a Polish ...


9

From my personal experience, you should expect to spend 50% more time doing the same trip as you would without your daughter (e.g. 6 weeks instead of 4). Also I would advise to always plan a few days ahead - finding accommodation after dark probably used to be minor annoyance before, but it can easily be a nightmare for both parents and the child now. ...


5

There is no specific requirement for her to have a job in Poland in order to visit the US. The most relevant information can be found on the Nonimmigrant Visas page of the US Diplomatic Mission to Poland. The most important thing is probably that she will need to demonstrate that she intends to return to Poland at the completion of her visit. This might be ...


4

This may be interesting for you: http://www.nomadicmatt.com/travel-blogs/how-to-legally-stay-in-europe-for-more-than-90-days/: With so many visa rules, it’s so easy stay in Europe beyond 90 days as a tourist – you just need to mix up the countries you visit. The United Kingdom has their own rules that allow you to stay 180 days. Most non-Schengen ...


3

As far as I know (and I am not a lawyer) children of Polish citizens are Polish citizens. It should be enough to have only one parent that is Polish to automatically be Polish, and there is no limit on the number of generations born abroad (as is the case with UK nationality for example). However, there might be some special rules (introduced during ...


3

As a Polish citizen you don't need a visa prior to arrival in Canada if you have a biometric passport, however, you do need one to enter the United States you do need to have a visa as you're NOT eligible to enter under Visa Waiver Program. Which means the following: You can enter Canada as many times as you want as long as you don't exceed maximum ...


2

As I understand after you applied and paid for the visa and they tell you it is ready to be collected at the consulate of your choice, it doesn't actually take that long. All they have to do is sticking the visa into your passport. The actually approval process has already been done at that point. So ideally it should be possible with a single visit to the ...


1

As a citizen of Poland attempting to enter Singapore without a visa, you are required to have a ticket out of Singapore: Visitors are required to hold proof of sufficient funds to cover their stay and documents required for their next destination. Visitors not holding return/onward tickets could be refused Staying in Singapore for the ...


1

I would not personally consider your permanent residence as Frankfurt under the circumstances. Assuming that, as in your second year at college, you are between 17 and 79 then an interview is required (except is some cases for renewals). The U.S. State Department's Visitor Visas page mentions that and includes: You must schedule an appointment for your ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible