Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

7

Since your wife has a partner - you - from an EU/EEA/EFTA country (basically, any country that uses the Euro currency) she may be visa exempt under the following rule (data from CIBT): Applicants who hold a British blue coloured residency document "Residence Card of a family member of an EEA national" or a "Permanent Residence Card" with a validity of ...


5

You need a Canadian visa (unless you have a US visa and you travel to/from the USA). I assume you are a resident of Philippines. Here are relevant references: From Timatic: National Philippines (PH) /Transit Canada (CA) Destination St. Vincent and the Grenadines (VC) ALSO CHECK DESTINATION INFORMATION BELOW Canada (CA) TWOV (Transit ...


5

According to the visa rules for Mexico that I got off IATA, the rules say (for Philippines passport holders): Visa required, except for a stay of max. 180 days: for alien residents of United Kingdom holding a permanent residence permit. for holders of a valid visa for the USA. CIBT elaborates that no passport is required for people who: ...


5

Chinese tourist visas are fairly easy to obtain, although the Chinese visa agency in Singapore does state that reservations for flights and hotels are required for L visas. So I would suggest booking refundable flights and a hotel, then applying. Also, don't apply too early, because the validity of Chinese visas starts the moment they are issued, not on ...


4

Vancouver-Montreal is a domestic flight. Thus, you will pass immigration as you arrive in Vancouver, after which you are inside Canada. You can then move within Canada however you want, you can even ditch your plane ticket and decide to walk to Montreal (not recommended). As you don't want to live in fear of missing the connection, I suggest you meet your ...


4

Your question cannot be answered with one single strategy, since it comes down to a negotiation with the consul and their estimate of the situation. From the description you gave in the comments, here some thoughts: They tell you that you should have a "work visa" and at the same time, they tell you that your return to your home country is not guaranteed. ...


4

Yes, you will need a visa. Only Japanese passport holders (and holders of passports from other visa-waiver countries) can take advantage of a waived visa, not people who work in Japan under a foreign passport.


4

You can transit without visa (TWOV) landside (i.e., you are allowed to leave the airport). Citizens of Philippines can TWOV. A visa national who is going to the UK simply to travel on to another country may enter without a visa if these conditions are met: They arrive and depart by air Their onward flight is confirmed and departs within 24 ...


4

According the website, if you want to benefit from the Transit without visa program (assuming it's possible for your flight), you should, among other things proceed to the CBSA area for clearance or remain in an isolated transit area while waiting for a connecting flight (passengers that leave the isolated transit area must go to the CBSA area for ...


3

Once you have a visa, the rules regarding entry in the Schengen area are laid out in the Schengen Borders Code (Regulation 562/2006). The relevant part is article 5 (that's the consolidated version, this was added recently): (a) they are in possession of a valid travel document entitling the holder to cross the border satisfying the following criteria: ...


3

The quick answer is no without a visa. As a Philippines national you need a visa to go through the uk border. This is clearly explained by the uk border agency here http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/transitthroughtheuk/visa-to-transit-landside/ Check the "Are you a visa national" section under "more information"


3

The main concern of the UK Border Agency seems to be to ensure that your visa is only used for visiting, but not for taking up de facto residence in the country. Unless there is a note on the visa that says something along the lines of "may only be used to renew passport", or otherwise restricts your entry to a specific purpose (see #6), you can enter the ...


3

You have a Philippine passport, that means Philippine immigration will let you in. They're not really going to care how you got there and they'll not look at the tickets. Philippines customs might care where you came from but they're unlikely to look at the tickets either. The problem is persuading the airline to let you on the flight. They get charged if ...


2

Normally Philippines' citizens do not fall under visa exemption as described on Korean Government site, however under APEC Business Travel Card you can enter Korea and receive a C-2 visa up to 90 days upon arrival.


2

The Philippines is not amongst the Countries under visa exemption agreement for ordinary people. Its citizens are, however, exempted of visa fees for short stay of no more than 59 days. So, as far as I can tell, the answer to your question is no. You have to apply for a visa before coming to South Korea. See also: Wikipedia: Visa policy of South Korea


2

I guess so,since Phillipines isn't Visa exmpt. http://gocanada.about.com/od/canadatravelplanner/qt/transit_visa_canada.htm http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20091024173618AALX0ta


2

Transit in Paris, France: considering you are not going to another Schengen state after Paris, and that you have an onward ticket, you can TWOV (transit without visa) in Paris (for a maximum of 24 hours in transit). Transit in Costa Rica: TWOV is possible given that you have an onward ticket (for a maximum of 12 hours in transit). Source: TimaticWeb


2

Yes, you can. The US will not care at all from where you enter the country. While some countries issue certain visas that may require you to enter a country on a certain border crossing or coming from a certain country, this is not very common and will certainly be stated on the visa. If it does not say anything about this, there are no restrictions.


2

If you are a permanent resident of Japan, no visa is required to enter Mexico at all: No requerirá visa mexicana el extranjero que presente alguno de los siguientes documentos: a) Documento que acredite residencia permanente en Canadá, Estados Unidos de América, Japón, el Reino Unido de la Gran Bretaña e Irlanda del Norte, o cualquiera de los países ...


1

Don't quite understand. Where do you currently live at the moment? You said you will come back to UAE on a visit visa, have you obtained it already? Basically, you can travel to EU and UK if you have valid visas. That won't be a problem if they believe that you will return to your home country before your visa expires. You might have to be ready to prove ...


1

Narita offers sterile international transfer, so no, you do not need transit visas. Obviously you will need to demonstrate to airline staff when leaving Manila and Toronto that you have connecting flights to take you out of Japan. Incidentally, as a Canadian you can enter Japan without a prior visa, and your girlfriend would also probably be eligible for a ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible