Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

9

Yes, you do need two visas, since the UK and Schengen have separate immigration arrangements.


9

If your transit time is less than 24 hours and you are from the Philipines, you will not need a transit visa as long as you will stay in the arrival/departure lounge. This is called airside transit. If you need to go out from this lounge or need to stay more than 24 hours then you will need a visa. In your case (from the Philippine, 2 hours connection ...


7

Since your wife has a partner - you - from an EU/EEA/EFTA country (basically, any country that uses the Euro currency) she may be visa exempt under the following rule (data from CIBT): Applicants who hold a British blue coloured residency document "Residence Card of a family member of an EEA national" or a "Permanent Residence Card" with a validity of ...


5

You can transit without visa (TWOV) landside (i.e., you are allowed to leave the airport). Citizens of Philippines can TWOV. A visa national who is going to the UK simply to travel on to another country may enter without a visa if these conditions are met: They arrive and depart by air Their onward flight is confirmed and departs within 24 ...


5

According to the visa rules for Mexico that I got off IATA, the rules say (for Philippines passport holders): Visa required, except for a stay of max. 180 days: for alien residents of United Kingdom holding a permanent residence permit. for holders of a valid visa for the USA. CIBT elaborates that no passport is required for people who: ...


5

You need a Canadian visa (unless you have a US visa and you travel to/from the USA). I assume you are a resident of Philippines. Here are relevant references: From Timatic: National Philippines (PH) /Transit Canada (CA) Destination St. Vincent and the Grenadines (VC) ALSO CHECK DESTINATION INFORMATION BELOW Canada (CA) TWOV (Transit ...


5

Chinese tourist visas are fairly easy to obtain, although the Chinese visa agency in Singapore does state that reservations for flights and hotels are required for L visas. So I would suggest booking refundable flights and a hotel, then applying. Also, don't apply too early, because the validity of Chinese visas starts the moment they are issued, not on ...


4

Yes, you will need a visa. Only Japanese passport holders (and holders of passports from other visa-waiver countries) can take advantage of a waived visa, not people who work in Japan under a foreign passport.


4

You will need a valid resident/work visa in the host country in order to apply for a Schengen Visa (in a foreign country). I could not find a specific page for your case (Greek Embassy in Israel) but going quickly through few other Greek Embassies in other countries (for example, the Greek embassy in the U.S website) shows that a Valid resident visa is ...


4

Your question cannot be answered with one single strategy, since it comes down to a negotiation with the consul and their estimate of the situation. From the description you gave in the comments, here some thoughts: They tell you that you should have a "work visa" and at the same time, they tell you that your return to your home country is not guaranteed. ...


4

According the website, if you want to benefit from the Transit without visa program (assuming it's possible for your flight), you should, among other things proceed to the CBSA area for clearance or remain in an isolated transit area while waiting for a connecting flight (passengers that leave the isolated transit area must go to the CBSA area for ...


4

Vancouver-Montreal is a domestic flight. Thus, you will pass immigration as you arrive in Vancouver, after which you are inside Canada. You can then move within Canada however you want, you can even ditch your plane ticket and decide to walk to Montreal (not recommended). As you don't want to live in fear of missing the connection, I suggest you meet your ...


3

I have used Bupa before. They are not too bad and it's around 100 USD for an annual trip, and it's worldwide.


3

According to the visa policy of South Korea and taking into note that you are a Filipino Citizen you will require a visa to enter South Korea. The fact that you are a permanent resident of the United States will not change this fact.


3

You have a Philippine passport, that means Philippine immigration will let you in. They're not really going to care how you got there and they'll not look at the tickets. Philippines customs might care where you came from but they're unlikely to look at the tickets either. The problem is persuading the airline to let you on the flight. They get charged if ...


3

Once you have a visa, the rules regarding entry in the Schengen area are laid out in the Schengen Borders Code (Regulation 562/2006). The relevant part is article 5 (that's the consolidated version, this was added recently): (a) they are in possession of a valid travel document entitling the holder to cross the border satisfying the following criteria: ...


3

As @Vence commented, a letter from your employer will be more than enough for the embassy/consulate. If that money will be cashed to you enough time before your flight then you can deposit it in your bank account and attach the bank statement to your visa request. Both of these scenarios will grant you the visa.


3

The quick answer is no without a visa. As a Philippines national you need a visa to go through the uk border. This is clearly explained by the uk border agency here http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/transitthroughtheuk/visa-to-transit-landside/ Check the "Are you a visa national" section under "more information"


3

The main concern of the UK Border Agency seems to be to ensure that your visa is only used for visiting, but not for taking up de facto residence in the country. Unless there is a note on the visa that says something along the lines of "may only be used to renew passport", or otherwise restricts your entry to a specific purpose (see #6), you can enter the ...


2

I guess so,since Phillipines isn't Visa exmpt. http://gocanada.about.com/od/canadatravelplanner/qt/transit_visa_canada.htm http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20091024173618AALX0ta


2

The IATA has an online resource to answer these type of questions. It seems (after entering some random data), that you need a visa.


2

Transit in Paris, France: considering you are not going to another Schengen state after Paris, and that you have an onward ticket, you can TWOV (transit without visa) in Paris (for a maximum of 24 hours in transit). Transit in Costa Rica: TWOV is possible given that you have an onward ticket (for a maximum of 12 hours in transit). Source: TimaticWeb


2

Yes, you can. The US will not care at all from where you enter the country. While some countries issue certain visas that may require you to enter a country on a certain border crossing or coming from a certain country, this is not very common and will certainly be stated on the visa. If it does not say anything about this, there are no restrictions.


2

Normally Philippines' citizens do not fall under visa exemption as described on Korean Government site, however under APEC Business Travel Card you can enter Korea and receive a C-2 visa up to 90 days upon arrival.


2

The Philippines is not amongst the Countries under visa exemption agreement for ordinary people. Its citizens are, however, exempted of visa fees for short stay of no more than 59 days. So, as far as I can tell, the answer to your question is no. You have to apply for a visa before coming to South Korea. See also: Wikipedia: Visa policy of South Korea


2

If you are a permanent resident of Japan, no visa is required to enter Mexico at all: No requerirá visa mexicana el extranjero que presente alguno de los siguientes documentos: a) Documento que acredite residencia permanente en Canadá, Estados Unidos de América, Japón, el Reino Unido de la Gran Bretaña e Irlanda del Norte, o cualquiera de los países ...


2

You do not necessarily need a gummed sticker in your passport to travel to Australia. The letter will normally be sufficient. Airlines that have authorization to land passengers in Australia are required to have a computer connection to Australia's immigration authorities. Before you board the airline, they will log in and receive a verification. If you ...


1

If you only have one short layover in the Schengen area per journey, you can generally transit without visa. In your case, it will be possible both in Paris and Munich. Filipino citizens don't need visas for airside transit in most Schengen countries, even without US green card. For some reason, the only Schengen country applying restrictions for airside ...


1

It's common for embassies to get nervous when your reason is to visit family / spouse / significant other, as sometimes this is what overstayers do - find a way in, and then just don't leave. Therefore, your job is to assure them that: You're not overstaying You're just visiting your significant other You have money to cover your time there You have a ...


1

Don't quite understand. Where do you currently live at the moment? You said you will come back to UAE on a visit visa, have you obtained it already? Basically, you can travel to EU and UK if you have valid visas. That won't be a problem if they believe that you will return to your home country before your visa expires. You might have to be ready to prove ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible