Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

25

Nizhni Novgorod used to be a military stronghold with a very large production capacity for weapons. This is why it was closed under Soviet rule from 1959 to 1991 so foreigners could not travel there. Also Russian nationals were strongly limited, some of them went there into exile. Many cities were closed at one point in time and some still are. Nizhni ...


11

So far as I'm aware, it isn't currently possible. You can hire guides individually though. I've heard from a couple of different people that permits to Tibet for foreigners are currently closed though, so you'd probably do just as well to call an agency (the big places all have English speaking staff as well) and see what the say. It's hard to find concrete ...


8

In general, a NOC is a letter indicating the writer of the letter has no objection to the terms contained within said letter. Sounds very meta, but basically it's like saying 'I have no objection to what I'm writing about, and this is legal evidence stating so.' Now why would that be useful? Let's take a common example. A government employee wishes to ...


7

No independent travel in Tibet since March 2008, and near impossible before that. Tibet has been closed in March every year since 2008 (preventing protests around March 10th , the failed rebellion and escape of Dalai Lama in -59) , and is closing as we speak . Best way in is by train , esp. if you break up the journey one or two nights in Xining ( ...


7

The information on that site is likely fraudulent (note that there's a phone number of local travel firms which you are expected to call to get a "voucher"). Nizhny Novgorod is NOT a closed or restricted city and there are no specific limitations, at least legal, on visiting it. You can find a complete list of closed cities on Wikipedia. It's better to use ...


4

Have you tried phoning the FRRO (different from the FRO) to ask them? Google suggests you may be able to get the FRRO to issue you with an exit visa despite the missing residence permit. Experiences with the FRO seem more hit and miss, but you could always drop in and ask them if you have the time to spare...


4

Even if you're with a tour group, you almost all enter at the same point, and will be buying tickets at the gate. It's important to note that while there's generally a few thousand a day at Machu Picchu, they severely restrict the numbers each day for Huayana Picchu. So if you want one of those (2x200 I believe), you need to make sure you're on the first ...


4

Unless you are planning being there outside of opening hours or for a purpose other than tourism, that is not the case. When entering the reserve, you buy an entrance ticket. They are valid for one or two days. There is no need to acquire this ticket in advance, doing so at the main gate is typical. Some travel agencies, at least those in Peru, may be able ...


4

Yes, that's it. I just checked my passport, where mine is still in from three years ago, and can confirm mine looks like that too. They check it at the entrance to the area, a few hours out of Dushanbe, and then at many, many checkpoints along the way - at least to Khorog, which is as far as I got unfortunately, before needing to turn back. Enjoy the many ...


4

Official requirements for a non-EU citizen to enter Schengen zone (source): He/she is in possession of a valid travel document or documents authorising them to cross the border; the acceptance of travel documents for this purpose remains within the domain of the member states; The travel document must be valid for at least 3 months after the ...


3

I just found out that I will be able to access the peak! By booking a night at the Altavista refuge, they let us climb to the peak in the early morning (only)! Access to the crater It is advisable to leave the refuge at about 6 am, to reach the Teide crater before dawn. When you stay overnight at Altavista del Teide Refuge, you are entitled ...


3

I have arrived in Sweden and can now answer my own question. Even though I had insurance from my employer, I did not have any supporting documents. So I bought a 60 day travel-cum-medical insurance for me and my wife. We crossed the border control without any problems. The border guard did not ask anything. To sum up, even though its mandatory to have an ...


3

Residence permit holders can generally travel in Schengen freely. From the Citizens Information site of Ireland: If you have a valid residence permit in one Schengen country you can travel to the others without needing a visa (in effect, a residence permit from a Schengen country is the same as a Schengen visa). However, asylum seekers generally ...


2

A recent report compared busking in cities around the world, finding Dublin to be the most receptive to buskers. Mexico City, however, not so much: Mexico City was named the least encouraging city in the report, where busking is illegal and could lead to imprisonment. So based on that, I'd very much recommend that they do NOT attempt busking in ...


2

Just asked my Taiwanese friend. She said you have to apply for Tai BaoZheng which can easily be obtained in Taiwan through China Travel Agency. It normally takes 1-2 days. And you can also fly to China and get the Tai BaoZheng at the airport. However, not all airports have the equipments to do that you have to check with the embassy which airport can do ...


1

For all Rent a cab services, If entering from Karnataka to TamilNadu via Hosur, there is RTO check post where temporary permits are provided for one week, 4+1 = ₹150 + handling charges ~₹100


1

I have driven several times from Bangalore to Goa, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, and Pondicherry. I never needed a permit to enter any of these states. My Uttar Pradesh license and Karnataka registration worked even when it was checked at border check posts. Having said that, I guess the rules are different if you book a self-drive rental vehicle. In which case, it ...


1

The Thai citizen needs to go the municipal office in Mae Sai. To the right of the main building is a small building that issues the permit. There is signage in Thai that will guide your friend to the correct window. I am not sure of the fee, but I think it is around 40 baht.


1

All EU residents, including non-EU nationals working in EU are obliged to be insured in public health insurance systems. Systems vary between each EU country, but what does not vary is that it's mandatory. While traveling within EU, the document required as proof of insurance is European Health Insurance Card. These cards are provided for free, all you ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible