Tag Info

New answers tagged

1

Entering Canada by land: A birth certificate and photo identification should be enough to enter Canada. Returning to the U.S. by land: A birth certificate is enough for children under 16. But your daughter is 17. Children 16-18 can also cross with just a birth certificate if they are in some kind of a group; that probably doesn't help. An "enhanced ...


3

Your visa can be used throughout its validity period, unless cancelled or revoked. Hence you will be able to enter the USA on your current B-1/B-2 visa since it is hasn't expired yet. Moreover, the visa remains valid until it expires (ha, nice tautology). This is true regardless if it is contained in an invalid/expired passport. All you need to do is make ...


2

All airlines will check that you have a valid passport and documentation before they board you. And most do record this information in your booking, even if they aren't required to submit it via APIS and such. However there are no universal rules as to when they gather this info, other than the rule that they are required to check it BEFORE boarding you. ...


2

Yes, this can be require depending on the type and destination. For example, some countries insist that you have six months left before expiry date, and also, visa requirements are different for different nationalities. As a result, she may be being extra diligent, and preventing you from encountering a problem when you check in for your flight and they ...


2

Well, I can't guarantee that it will "never" cause you problems, but it's very unlikely to. Your name has not changed, your new passport just corrects a clerical error. You have not returned to any of the countries that would potentially have records of you entering with your old passport. You were already allowed entry into Turkey, US and South Korea, ...


2

I will use the Canadian recommendations -- when entering into a foreign country they are very unlikely to look up the laws of your particular home country so this is good as a general guideline. A few choice quotes, but you need to read the whole page: A consent letter is not a legal requirement in Canada, but it can simplify travel for Canadian ...


3

While Jonas' answer is indeed the legal situation but note: there is no penalty for breaking this particular law and more importantly, no US citizen can be denied entry to the USA if said person can prove citizenship. This is more generic than the USA, this is one of the fundamental meanings of citizenship. A birth certificate is a good start, the more IDs ...


2

You need to fill in the very simple List of Documents Required for Fresh Passport Issuance form and check in the results whether the leaving certificate is there. I am reasonable sure it is not. You need the birth certificate and current address proofs.


5

You can't be denied a passport simply because you're forgetful, but you might be denied expedited processing. Somewhere, an officer is wondering what happened to all those passports you lost, and whether they might have been stolen or misused. The reasons why one might be denied a US passport include: Failing to fill out the application completely Failing ...


1

So to clarify: Your old passport is correct Your old visa is correct Your new passport has it wrong It's definitely something you'll want to do, to prevent problems. Yes, it'll likely be clear what has happened, but given how strict the US is - for their own passports, they offer a FREE, expedited service for correcting passports, which are prioritised ...


2

I am an Indian, with a Masters Degree and in my Passport its marked as ECNR (Emigration Clearance Not Required). Being said that, as per Path2USA Eligibility for ECNR: The following applicants are eligible for ECNR status regardless of its requirement in certain countries - Holders of Diplomatic / Official Passports Gazetted Government ...


1

Absolutely not. No airline will accept a photocopy of an ID since it'd be trivial to counterfeit one. And these days just about every airline wants to know who flies with them for two reasons: a) avoid people with some evil intent b) allow identifying victims of a crash. Air India on the topic: For domestic travel within India, valid photo ...


0

If you overstayed, noone will stop you on the way out, they will be quite happy to see you go. You'll have a problem the next time you try to enter. The embassy issued travel document will be fine, that's what it's for.


1

As you are British, you are from the EU, and you only need a national identity card to enter the Schengen area (Spain in your case). According to this good Wikipedia article on the Scengen visa policy, you should even "be afforded every reasonable opportunity to obtain the necessary documents or have them brought to them within a reasonable period of time ...


5

Most likely not a problem but at least in one case Passenger refused flight over missing letter on airline ticket -- but the title is sensational if you read carefully all the airline said they can't guarantee the connecting airline won't have a problem. This thread reports a number of cases when this hasn't been a problem. This forum post says Turns ...


1

As far as my information goes, if you do not update the Canadian Nexus system with a new passport number, neither Global Entry nor Nexus will work at the kiosk if you enter the U.S. with your Nexus pass. As per Central Border Services Agency, NEXUS members must report to an Enrolment Centre to update or change all other information including: ...


4

If your business visa was obtained while working for a UK company, or if you worked at a UK company after 2005, then the Human Resources department of that company would have taken a photocopy of the portrait page. You can contact the HR department and ask them to give you a copy of their copy, or simply to tell you the passport number. They are only ...


-3

What passport is the ticket issued under.... if you are travelling on the Colombian passport you will need to arrive in your destination country before expiry. However... airlines may deny you boarding if they surmise you do not have a saftey window of time to allow for delays. If you can travel on your US pp then do it... :-) Future.Travel


2

Recently I applied for a passport for my newborn daughter. Since I work my wife would be the one to go alone to get the passport application. However I discovered that I would need to get a notarized form giving her permission to do so. This was a huge hassle so I had to take time off work in order to go with her. So from personal experience I can say that ...


3

In general, a citizen can't be denied to enter his own country that's sort of the meaning of being a citizen. Since you still have a valid passport there should be absolutely no problems. You are not a visitor, you are a citizen and all you need to do is convince the border guard you are a citizen. Even an expired passport would quite probably work but in ...


2

The answer to the broader question, can you apply for a visa from a country other than your home country, is MAYBE. Each country has different rules for visa application procedures. Some restrict you to applying in your home country, some allow you to apply from another country if you have residency status there, some allow you to apply from another ...


0

To answer the lead question directly: It's definitely possible and very common to apply from another country than your country of origin/citizenship. But many countries do require that you apply from your place of residence, so it's not always possible to apply from a random third country. In practice, it means the consulate wants to see a residence permit ...


1

While you've specified a few countries, I guess the actual question - can you apply from a country other than your own (ie on the road) can be answered: NO. For example, Russia (which also requires an invitation) requires that you apply for a visa from the embassy in your country of citizenship or residency. So both times I went there, as a NZ Citizen ...


3

For most countries you can get a visa at any of their embassies. But, not all countries have embassies in every country. Sometimes, this is resolved by them allowing you to send your passport to them, them adding their visa to your passport and them, then, sending your passport back to you. I highly advise against doing this in Africa, were postals systems ...


4

The concept of passport renewals in Italy was abolished and doesn't exist anymore. What happens now is that you get a brand new passport with a ten-year validity from the date of issue. Quoting from the Italian Police website:  Il passaporto è rilasciato ai cittadini italiani e ha durata decennale. Alla scadenza della validità, riportata all'interno del ...


-2

You can get the passport extended di proroga se dalla data di rilascio del passaporto non sono ancora trascorsi 10 anni; (extension if the date of issue of the passport are not yet passed 10 years) In general, typically you can renew any time, I did it in Hungary, there's How long before expiration can you renew a US Passport? for the USA. It's your ...


2

I don't know if there is an established procedure but, promoting my comment to an answer, note that the relevant department for all things related to foreign nationals staying in France is the “service des étrangers” of the “préfecture” of the département where you currently are or, in Paris, the “préfecture de police”. That's who you should be trying to ...


1

You may not need the visa to continue staying, unless some immigration officials catch hold of you somewhere and ask to prove status. I doubt if you should face issues when exiting/ flying out. Whoever/ whichever organization that sponsored your visa, will have legal counsel who can help you figure out your next steps/ action plan should be; as they had ...


1

I'm not sure you can get your Visa reissued in France. Quoting the Apply for Visa to France in India and Nepal site, question 10: What do I have to do if I have lost or misplaced my Indian passport with a valid Schengen visa? You are strongly recommended to keep photocopies of your passport’s data pages and of the Schengen visa. A visa is a valuable ...


2

Visa Information For Foreigners says You are kindly advised to have a travel document/passport valid for at least 6 months as from the date of your arrival in Turkey. On the other hand, http://www.redfern-travel.com/about/news/travel-news/792-turkey-change-to-passport-validity-requirements-as-of-01-january-2015 it seems new measures are in place since ...



Top 50 recent answers are included