Tag Info

New answers tagged

3

The answer is: sure! Go straight to your embassy in Vienna. indeed, since you say you are "living in" .AT, that is where you should go. (If you went to the Paris one, they might just tell you - oh, go to the Vienna one since you're living there.) http://www.indianembassy.at/pages.php?id=19 "Issue of a duplicate passport, in case passport was lost, ...


2

You can travel to UAE using the visa in the old passport, from Emirates website: Valid visas in expired passports are accepted provided accompanied by new passport.


1

The short answer is no. Travel to Mexico by land or sea without a passport is possible if you have a Passport Card , (or other Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative document) but unfortunately travel on a passport card explicitly excludes international air travel. From the WHTI site - WHTI document requirements for air travel went into effect in ...


1

According to the U.S. Department of State's information on visiting Canada, the only restriction on passport expiration for visiting Canada is that the passport must be valid at the time of entry. That page also lists the contact information for the U.S. Embassy in Ottawa. It might not be a bad idea to either shoot them an e-mail or give them a call just to ...


2

Another dual-citizen Kiwi here. Our government actually has pages on this, and whilst it's fine for you to travel on either passport, it's best to enter NZ when you return on your NZ passport - otherwise you're not technically a resident, and would have to have a visa and so on. The relevant links: NZ Citizen travelling on a foreign passport I hold 2 ...


2

There is no significant risk. Unlike a credit card number it can’t be used to buy anything. Unlike a telephone number it can’t be used to determine an address. The number alone says nothing at all about you personally, other than is some cases may it indicate your nationality. Passport numbers are widely disseminated – to travel agents, police, visa ...


2

Malaysians can enter Thailand without a visa for up to 30 days. If you plan to stay longer you need a tourist visa. The Immigration officials may require proof of departure, for which a copy of your flight booking will suffice and they may require proof of financial support, which for a single person is 10,000 Baht or the equivalent in Ringgit (they maybe ...


1

Malaysian citizens do not need a visa to visit Thailand. See the embassy guidelines for visa requirements. So all you would need is a valid passport.


0

Yes, you need to bring your birth certificate to the consulate. Also, check the regulations specific to Mexico. For me, the required process was: Mail the passport, original birth certificate, and application form to the embassy using a specific courier. No flexibility on this. The embassy was serving many walk-ins by sending them to a counter inside ...


5

To answer my own question: when I was crossing the border from Slovenia to Croatia, the border officer asked me about the lack of an entry stamp into the EU. I showed him my chewed-up IDBUS ticket and explained that, apparently, the French border control sometimes didn't stamp passports coming from the UK. He asked me why; I said that I didn't know, and that ...


1

You should not have a problem, but you should make absolutely sure you carry proof of your further travel with you. Your visa is free - but you still have to abide by the normal rules for visa on arrival which is three months validity on your passport; however as you are traveling onward this may be waived as you would probably be considered a transit ...


4

Signing a passport is a requirement for each new passport. As much as anything else your signature acknowledges that you have read its terms and conditions, and that you took possession of it. There is no requirement that signatures remain consistent throughout a person's life time. In your specific case, there would be thousands of applicants in a ...


2

On the Embassy of the United Arab Emirates in London site, I found the following: UK Citizens - Visit Visa Citizens of the UK (with right of abode in the UK) will be granted a free of charge visit visa on arrival in the UAE. No application in advance of travel is necessary. Please note that your passport will be stamped for 30 days upon arrival. If ...


4

I have never encountered a situation, where it would be an advantage. Marital status field in the passport is not required or recommended by international standards, including those of ICAO. When proof of marital status is needed by the authorities, for example, for immigration purposes, they have a standard set of documents to provide as proof thereof, and ...


1

The Gallery of passport stamps may help you - it at least indicates which stamps are just small stamps and which countries use an entire page. It shows the entry stamps, exit stamps, and visas, so you can calculate how much space you might require.


5

Passportinfoguide has a surprisingly vague answer, but it does appear that it's about as specific as you might get, as many countries' embassies don't provide this information. From the page: There is no short answer that applies to every traveler. The requirement varies from country to country. If you have (4) blank pages then you are probably ...


1

Consider that renewing your passport will take some time, many weeks if you are unlucky. Then consider that when you renew your passport, something could go wrong and your passport could get lost or your passport application could get lost, so you have another multi week wait after you realise that your passport won't be arriving. I would renew my passport a ...


3

I am a US citizen who spends two 90 day periods a year in Romania (3 months in US, 3 months in Romania, rinse, lather, repeat). Never once have I been stopped, questioned or otherwise asked to see my passport by any law enforcement authorities other than the customs guards upon entry or exit to the country. That being said, you should always carry some ...


0

As far as I am aware if you have a Uk warrant of arrest, it doesnt also mean that you have an EUW, EUW are only issued if the fellon is suspected to be in the EU (proof to the judge must be shown or good cause to beleive) and even then it has to be a serious crime as it involves alot of paper work, some countries like spain ive been told generaly dont care ...



Top 50 recent answers are included