Tag Info

New answers tagged

1

I'm not sure if you still need the information but let me translate what each sentence means. 'Numero de documento de identidad del adquirente o usuario' = User DNI (Personal ID,Identity card). 'Tipo de documendo de identidad del adquiriente o usuario' = Type of identity card of the user 'Apellidos y nombres o denominación o razón social según RUC' = Last ...


6

It is possible to get a 60 days tourist visa at the Indonesian Consulate in Singapore. Documents to provide: 65 Singapore dollars in cash - they do not accept card payments, & they only accept Singapore dollars. Photo ID - although you can do one inside the consulate Copy of passport - although you can do one in consulate for 50 cents. Passport must ...


1

I didn't receive much helpful feedback and through some hours searching, I didn't learn much either. BUT I did it and it was super simple. Here's how it went down. So, I didn't tell the whole truth. I have actually been in Mexico for 9 months, 7.5 of which I was working on the Pacific coast. It is the case that I did realize in Oaxaca city that my not ...


4

My advice: either write your surname as MCLARTYJR or forget the suffix altogether. Putting spaces in is asking for IT trouble. Chinese naming conventions are quite different to western names; aside from not using an alphabet, the (typically) one-syllable family name usually goes before the two-syllable given name; and the two parts of the name are not ...


5

I'm guessing you were on a Mexican bus that only had Mexicans on it besides you. I was the only gringo on such a bus out of San Antonio years ago and was fortunate enough that one Mexican on the bus told me at which point I had to get off the bus and go to a certain office to get my tourist card or I would have trouble later on. I'm Australian but I recall ...


3

When I posted my comment, I did not have time for a more comprehensive answer. Here it is. What can I do? You can apply for a passport. Depending on the date of your intended travel, you may want to apply for expedited service. The US State department has a web page explaining this option in fairly clear terms: ...


0

It is true that the TSA does not deal with immigration, though it's possible that you will run into some hotshot officer will take it upon himself to give people a hard time about expired visas. Technically, a U.S. visa is only for entry to the U.S.; it has nothing to do with stay in the U.S., so an expired visa or lack of visa does not mean you're illegal, ...


3

the identification card needs to be swipeable, and passports do not meeting this criteria. The identification card is swiped at the same time that the online ticket is scanned by the conductor, and this data is saved by DB. This helps ensure the ticket is being used by the person it was intended for. I personally have never seen a conductor let this ...


6

In addition to jpatokal's good answer, it should be added that there is also the possibility to buy a saver fare over the telephone. http://www.bahn.com/i/view/USA/en/home/contact/international_service_hotline.shtml Normally, when ordering a ticket via the phone, you receive a code that you can type into a ticket vending machine prior to departure to ...


20

Passports are (unusually!) not enough. From the DB site: In order to book online tickets you need: An identification card (BahnCard, bahn.bonus Card, credit cards*, ec-card/Maestro or ID card**) for booking via Internet and as identification during fare controls on the train. The ID cards of the following countries can be used as ...


3

According to some recent articles on domestic flight identification, it seems that the move is toward TSA-approved identification: http://www.tsa.gov/traveler-information/acceptable-ids "Foreign government-issued passport" is one of them; like Michael stated, they likely won't check your visa page. However, it looks like a college ID won't be valid for the ...


4

There is an explanation of the specifics of who is eligible to file a single form 6059-B. Basically you need to meet 3 conditions for eligibily according to CBP. Are related by blood, marriage, or adoption; Lived together in one household at their last permanent residence; and Intend to live together in one household after their arrival in the ...


2

I assume that you and your mother do not reside together, since you write that she is on a visit while you are going home. If this is in fact true, you should file separate forms. The definition of family members has been expanded to "members of a family residing in the same household who are related by blood, marriage, domestic relationship, or adoption." ...



Top 50 recent answers are included