Tag Info

New answers tagged

9

First, you have to use what's on your passport. Some countries have a “full name” field, which does need to be converted in some way, but many have a “surname” and a “given names” field, which can be assimilated to “last name“ and “first names“ even if some of their citizens actually have other types of names (mononym, patronym, “post names”…). Thus, in ...


2

The reason for refusal is not what your 'view' of the incident might be, unfortunately. Whatever the official reason was that they gave you - in your case "deception", you have to put that down. To do otherwise would be concealing information / lying. Never, ever lie on an official application. If there was more than one (we can't see the letter), write ...


5

The idea behind the employment letter is strong ties to your home country and steady income, and since you are not an employee this will not be required. A student ID should do. However, since you are a student you will need to prove that you can fund your trip, a good bank account statement or a letter from the sponsor will be mandatory.


3

While Jonas' answer is indeed the legal situation but note: there is no penalty for breaking this particular law and more importantly, no US citizen can be denied entry to the USA if said person can prove citizenship. This is more generic than the USA, this is one of the fundamental meanings of citizenship. A birth certificate is a good start, the more IDs ...


2

You need to fill in the very simple List of Documents Required for Fresh Passport Issuance form and check in the results whether the leaving certificate is there. I am reasonable sure it is not. You need the birth certificate and current address proofs.


0

There are two considerations to this, which are formally the issue. The enforcement of them (if any) varies, depending on country you are from and country you are traveling to. Hotel cancellation as proof of invalid application Schengen visa can be revoked if you cancel the hotel booking, submitted with application. This had just made news recently here ...


0

Don't know what airlines you're referring to....but visiting a manned check-in desk is definitely the preferred option for MOST passengers. (Note: ryanair is an exception - all other airlines will allow you to seek help from a customer service representative). Flight bookings these days can be complicated, and it's always best to seek assistance from the ...


2

I like Gayot Fow's answer, and that's the safe strategy. That said, I have done modifications like this and more, and was never asked for the reservations etc while traveling.


8

It is not a problem to have multiple accommodation arrangements for a single country as long as there is coverage for the entire period and the arrangements dovetail with your itinerary. If you already have the visa and have cancelled your original reservations you can prepare a revised itinerary and attach the booking confirmations. If (when you land) the ...


3

List the first address in the immigration form. Generally the officials don't care much about the address. Airbnb is fine as long as you have the receipt to show the booking.


3

I can recall a very similar question, and being a single male with nobody depending on me, I can share the same experience. The flight bookings, hotel reservations, and bank statements all prove that you have enough funds to spend during your stay. This is, however, only a part of you that they evaluate. Single people with a lot of freedom to move to a ...


2

Usually international credit cards like Mastercard provide a Schengen Letter (covering up to 30k euros in medical assistance, if needed) if you buy tour travel tickets with it, or using it's reward points. I know visa credit card also provides such a benefit, but I'm not able to find an english language online reference right now. If you bought your tickets ...


4

For your first question, yes, each traveller needs a policy that complies with the regulations... ...proof of sufficient medical coverage will be necessary at the time of the visa application. Medical insurance requirements for the Schengen visa are: Minimum coverage shall be EUR €30 000 (equivalent to $50,000 USD) Cover must be valid ...


2

If your mother does not have something to show for socio-professional, she can still submit documents on the strength of her social standing (i.e., the 'socio' part of socio-professional). Examples would include, her marriage certificate, church/religious memberships, other memberships and affiliations that demonstrate an engagement with society. A ...


8

In general, they are trying to find out if, for example, a child is travelling with their parent or if a person is travelling with their spouse. Also they are trying to establish the person's premise for visiting the UK and sometimes if a person is travelling with a group the info can be useful. Finally, the info is helpful in understanding the ...



Top 50 recent answers are included