New answers tagged

3

The TSA person said to me that it was ok to use up to a year after expiration. She wanted to let me know that my license expired in case I didn't.


2

Legally speaking, there's only one legal ID for foreigners in Japan: your passport. (Unless you're a long-term resident of Japan, in which case your zairyu card is also OK, but these aren't available to tourists.) That said, ID checks are pretty rare and in practice you can likely get away with a laminated photocopy of your passport's photo page. Do bear ...


17

According to Gov UK, a person born in the UK to "settled" parents will be a British Citizen. If you were born on or after 1 January 1983, you’ll be a British citizen if your mother or father was either: a British citizen when you were born ‘settled’ in the UK when you were born You can also use a quick quiz on the site to determine if you ...


2

Ignoring all the other "exceptions", the bottom line is: To travel internationally, you need a passport. Now the situation comes how do you prove that you are citizen of the US since you have misplaced your citizenship certificate. You need to fill out form N-565 and get a replacement certificate. It costs $345. Take the replacement certificate and ...


1

Most of the times they send everything before 6 months. You should have the contact info NVC or USCIS or an agent, and you could follow the status with them. You could also check the status online.


5

The definition of "passport" in United States law includes any travel document issued by a foreign government or international organization, whether it has the word "passport" printed on it or not. The controlling factors are that it must identify the traveler and be valid for the traveler to return to the country which issued it. The definition of ...


2

You can certainly apply -- in the sense that the circumstances you have described does not require the Portuguese consulate in London to reject an application from you. The Schengen visa processing handbook gives this example: However, an application may be accepted from a person legally present – but not residing - in the jurisdiction of the ...


7

The Schengen Embassies at Doha (Hungarian, Spanish, German, Italian) receptionists/officers answered me for the same query that I can bring my passport later for Visa Sticker Affixing, but it will take three working days apart from Decision Time. If I leave it with them, then they will do it in one go, n no extra days. And no third trip needed, only ...


4

They do it for multiple reasons: Avoid fraud. They keep the passport, to ensure the visa is being issued to the same passport. Often the document verification process takes places at a different location than the document collection process. This may be true if you are submitting your application at a consulate and not at the embassy proper; or you are ...


27

I can answer this for the UK and Schengen members... In the first instance, consulates take your passport because there are some laws involving how a visa is issued. Prominent among those are... Paragraph 24, which states... The following must produce to the Immigration Officer a valid passport or other identity document endorsed with a United ...


3

You do not need a permit for Har Ki Dun trek. There is only an entry fee for Govind Pashu national park (that is where Har ki dun trek is). You would need to pay a little extra if you are carrying a still camera or a video camera. It is not mandatory to hire a guide, these travel companies make it look like it is mandatory but it is not. These companies ...


4

According to the FAQ page of the Mexico City International airport, Mexican citizens require ID to fly domestically within Mexico: A valid ID can be one of: voter ID passport driver's licence


3

You will quite possibly need a great many more documents than just your passport. Canada is quite strict about people with criminal records, and in particular, drunk driving is a federal offense under Canadian Law. Moreover, you will necessarily need to pass Canadian Customs to get from the airport to the cruise ship terminal; as far as I know, there's no ...


3

The Schengen visa application form uses "sponsor" in the following context: Cost of travelling and living during the applicant's stay is covered: [ ] by the applicant himself/herself [ ] by a sponsor (host, company, organization), please specify: - [ ] referred to in field 31 or 32 - [ ] other (please specify) Since you're not paying ...



Top 50 recent answers are included