New answers tagged

3

An e-Aadhaar copy is valid, legal proof of identity throughout India, just as good as the "original". In fact this is one of the primary benefits of the Aadhaar system. I quote the UIDAI website in this regard: This [Aadhaar] number will serve as a proof of identity and address, anywhere in India. Aadhaar letter received via India Post and e-Aadhaar ...


4

Since you have a valid US visa, you do not need a Mexican visa or electronic authorization to visit Mexico. Starting May 1st, 2010, all foreigners, regardless of their nationality, visiting Mexico as tourists, transmigrate or for business matters will not need a visa for Mexico as long as they hold a valid US visa and arrive in Mexico from the United ...


13

According to this page: http://visasmex.com/files/SAE_eng.pdf an electronic authorisation is valid for 30 days from date of issue. Hence it seems you cannot apply for this authorisation more than 30 days in advance.


2

Many countries try to keep track of their citizens and other permanent residents for purposes of taxes, voter rolls, military draft (where applicable), and similar purposes. For example, people can own several houses, but usually they can only vote in one place, and they must file their taxes once. Such a registration would be mandatory within a few days or ...


1

There are few reasons for doing so : for statistical reasons. At country level, it is important to manage the flows and understand how many people are coming in and where they are staying. asking for the place where you stay is a way to ensure that you aren't coming to stay in the street and that you have an appropriate solution for your accommodation. in ...


4

There appears to be a difference between registering your presence, and registering your residence. The former is allowed within the first 3 months, the latter is not. Directive 2004/38/EC, Article 5 The Member State may require the person concerned to report his/her presence within its territory within a reasonable and non-discriminatory ...


1

Usually you'll just be asked where you're coming from, how Long you'll be staying in Schengen for, and possibly for what purpose. Depends on who you get on that day though - as an EU ID Card holder I have no personal experience (but often overhear non-EU nationals being checked). As suggested above, you Need a visa for Schengen, which, for border purposes, ...


2

Since you're traveling with a passport from the Philippines, you'll need a visa before you can travel (note the warning on that page about longer waiting times for appointments right now). You'll need to complete the forms and carefully follow their checklist to ensure that you've supplied all the required documents, and make an appointment to submit them to ...


-1

You can fly without any ID at all in some of the Northern Europe countries... Source: I was there last month and I did it multiple times!


6

When your passport is filled, you get a new one, new number and the old one is cancelled. They do not "continue". If you have long term visas in your old passport, you can bring the old passport as well as the new one when you travel to those destinations.


3

I had to deliver exactly that some months ago. It is right what you described, and it makes not much sense at all, but that's what they want. A 'notary public' is a very common side-qualification, every office has typically one or two people that carry it. What you do is make photocopies of your (Green Card), the go to a Notary Public show your ID, and ...


4

Make sure you include any SAARC countries you have visited in the list. I think thats what they really care about. I applied a year ago and just filled the field as best I could. I forgot to list Nepal in this field and in the field after about SAARC countries even though I was applying from the Indian embassy in Kathmandu, stupid, but I still got a visa.


22

In the next step, after the page where you have the problem, there is a step for uploading a scan of your passport in PDF format. In that step, upload a 2-page PDF. The first page can have the scan of your passport. The second page of the PDF can have a letter explaining the issue and naming all the countries. In the previous page of the application, in ...


6

I've had the same problem. Even when using ISO two-letter abbreviations separated by comma, I was able to list only 33 countries within the 100 char limit, which was short by some 20 countries for my past ten years of travels. My opinion: If they do not allow you to make a complete list, it's hardly your fault. In my case, I started listing in chronological ...


10

If you are unable to submit a paper attachment to the form, then you could take a 'best practices' approach... List the US, UK, Canada, then List all countries bordering India, then Then any other countries in the Commonwealth, then List any controversial countries, then Write 'and more'


28

I've run into the same problem a few years ago (but at least got halfway the alphabet), searched around the internet and couldn't find a definitive answer to the question. Which is probably why you are asking as well. I resorted to listing a selection of countries using as strategy: List at least the countries from which my passport contains a stamp. Add ...


9

No. The UK is not in the Schengen area (area without border checks) so you need a passport: Can I use my driving licence as an ID document at the border? NO - A driving licence isn't a travel document. You'll need a valid national identity card or passport. FAQs - Travel documents for EU nationals (NB: a UK driving licence is not the same thing ...


6

Buying a car is not the issue, really, it is getting it registered in your name. I am not aware of any countries where you can do that. I am aware of two alternatives though. In this answer I will focus on the Dutch side of these things as I am most familiar with them. Note that I am not a lawyer and I may be missing factors. Option 1: registering as a ...


3

The TSA person said to me that it was ok to use up to a year after expiration. She wanted to let me know that my license expired in case I didn't.


4

Legally speaking, there's only one legal ID for foreigners in Japan: your passport. (Unless you're a long-term resident of Japan, in which case your zairyu card is also OK, but these aren't available to tourists.) That said, ID checks are pretty rare and in practice you can likely get away with a laminated photocopy of your passport's photo page. Do bear ...



Top 50 recent answers are included