Tag Info

New answers tagged

4

If you are travelling for tourism or personal reasons, you need an invitation letter only if you are staying with a host. If you are staying at hotels, then an invitation letter is not necessary (use hotel bookings instead). Regulation (EC) No 810/2009 Annex II contains the legal verbiage... for journeys undertaken for the purposes of tourism or for ...


3

If you need a visa, you can certainly apply for one without any invitation, e.g. if you intend to visit for tourism. In that case, you should submit other kind of evidence, like an itinerary. I haven't seen the checklist to which you are referring and it might be clumsily formulated but invitations are only recommended when it makes sense with respect to ...


1

You asked how to request that a different ECO be assigned to your next application. Some consulates do this by default (e.g., Russia), some do not (e.g., Nairobi) but I don't know the policy at Riyadh. So to be sure, you can use the following steps... Go online and make your fresh application. Near the end of your application, they will display a page ...


0

VAC stands for Visa Application Center and not Charges. As far as i know, you can either apply though VAC offices or online. If you apply online you won't need to pay the VAC charges. I applied online and only paid for the VISA + Biometrics fees.


4

Here's what you need, according to the European Commission's website for travel to Germany In addition to their own valid travel document (passport or ID card), although not obligatory by law, all minors entering or leaving Germany are advised to carry an authorisation (where possible in the languages of both the home country and the destination ...


2

I went to a traveling agency here in Indonesia, they said I would need an invitation from an Indonesian, a "sponsor" they call it (someone that vouches for you). Although it seemed to be possible in 2010. See this thread http://www.travelfish.org/board/post/indonesia/18404_60-day-indonesian-visa---how-to--- A week or so later... After discussing further ...


7

To use the US Visa Waiver Program, you must be a citizen or national of one of the listed countries. This requirement is documented on the Department of State web site: You must be a citizen or national of VWP-participant country. Further on the Customs and Border Protection web site: Citizens or nationals of the following countries are currently ...


4

No you are not. For all intents and purposes, including Visa Waiver Program, you're not a national of Malta. You're either a Chinese national or a stateless person that is a resident of Malta. Usually the refugee documents will have a different "Passport Type" from the normal "P" for the ordinary passports.


5

The US government's web sites (of the Department of State and of the Customs and Border Protection Agency) don't give explicit information about this, surprisingly. The US law code is unambiguous, however. Title 8, section 1187, paragraph (a) (2): The alien is a national of, and presents a passport issued by, a country which— Therefore, you must be ...


3

I don't know exactly what the rules for people travelling on a refugee travel document are in the US but the visa waiver program is based strictly on citizenship and you are not a Maltese citizen. It's therefore likely that you need a visa. You might not have a Chinese passport but still be considered a Chinese citizen (at least it seems to be the case as ...


2

I found this document online which I think would answer your question. Click the hyper link to direct you to the exact document. What is required to re-enter the U.S.? All U.S. citizens, including children, must present a passport or other approved travel document when entering the U.S. by air. U.S. citizens can present a passport, a NEXUS card at ...


1

I thought it was quite clear in their terms and conditions. One form of ID, and the easiest for anyone who isn't German or living in Germany, is the debit or credit card that you used for paying the tickets. (They don't actually want to know who you are, they want to make sure that you don't buy cheap tickets and sell them on, and a credit or debit card ...


0

You may well have a problem at the border, but should be able to resolve that with an explanation of what happened. Do be sure to bring proof of your residence in Canada, studying etc. Also bring evidence that you really spent the last couple of weeks or months in Canada. The big concern here is that at first glance it looks as if you were trying to game ...


0

I have searched a lot and found out that I can also show wedding invitation, notification of death, funeral notice etc, in Purpose of Travel. One of my friends just created a word document and put "Visiting friends and family" in very big and bold font. The title of the document was "Purpose of travel".


2

You will need to file separate DS-160 applications for your spouse, but the web site will make this a little easier for you. Once you complete your application, on the "Thank You" page there will be an option to create another application for your family member. When you choose this, it will automatically import some of the information from your form onto ...


3

Yes, your wife does need a Schengen visa (only one visa for both countries). The “Right of entry” is defined thusly in article 5 of the free movement directive (directive 2004/38/EC): Family members who are not nationals of a Member State shall only be required to have an entry visa in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 539/2001 or, where ...


2

Your wife needs to apply for a Schengen visa from a French or Spanish consulate (depending on your primary destination). However, the visa application is free and will be processed within 15 days If your non-EU family members need an entry visa, they should apply for one in advance from the consulate or embassy of the country they wish to travel to. If ...


4

From Air India: For domestic travel within India, valid photo identification, namely, a passport, Income Tax PAN Card, Voter’s ID or Driving license is mandatory. Any other relevant concessionary fare IDs should be carried as they need to be displayed if required.



Top 50 recent answers are included