Tag Info

New answers tagged

0

You will need to apply through your local German embassy or consulate for a business visa with an invitation from the potential employer or a 'job seeker' visa (if available), in both cases you will be given temporary residence in Germany for a period of up to 6 months. Documents typically need to be translated to German and signed by an authority.


3

The question arises a lot, not just for employment status, but for other questions as well, like marital status. There is no rule covering the situation, but there is a 'best practices' solution.... Put down the correct answer as of the application date. The application date is the date when you pay the fee. Then go to Part 9 of the form (the 'Remarks' ...


0

I travelled with Qantas from and returning to South Africa using South African passports with my wife and children, and the unabridged birth certificates, as well as the marriage certificate reflecting my wife's change of name were required at various points, including check in at both ends, and immigration on return to South Africa. To answer my own ...


2

Here's an FAQ on errors in a passport: Passport with incorrect details printed Q9: Incorrect details have been printed on my passport. What should I do? A: If you find any mistake/error in the particulars printed in the passport booklet and the application form you submitted, please return the passport for necessary rectification. Any ...


6

It's a document you would get from a research institution if you are coming there for a few weeks to do research. It's not unusual for a professor or young researcher to go for a short time to another institution to exchange ideas, work on an empirical study or write a paper. If they stay for less than 90 days, they would not get a long-stay visa but this ...


3

The UK government provides all the information you ask for (and more) on gov.uk. To surmarize what you need to do, from that site: If you are entering the UK from the EU or a listed non-EU country your pet must: be identified with a microchip have received a rabies vaccination followed by a 21 day wait be accompanied by the relevant ...


3

Neither. The CBP guidance notes say: Print your current street address in the United States. If you are staying at a hotel, include the hotel's name and street address. Print the city and the state in the appropriate boxes. Where your friend expects to be 10 days later is not current and that in your friend's case the port of entry happens to be in ...


2

I would get a medical certificate to be safe but it would generally be accepted to be ok. There is usually a nominal charge but it is well worth it for the piece of mind alone. Speak with your Orthopaedic Outpatient department for more real-life instructions. My wife is an Ortho Nurse and regularly recommends the temporary splitting of casts for lower limbs ...


2

How accepting is the Schengen visa schemes of digital transactions? I can provide a photocopy of the same card I use, and I can even show the physical master card to them, which has my name embedded and matching card numbers. I have submitted the same documents to other embassies and had no problems. Will I have problems with Schengen? I am ...


4

If the cruise is a closed-loop cruise (i.e., it departs and returns to the same port in the US), then you don't necessarily need a passport: U.S. Citizens on closed-loop cruises will be able to enter or depart the country on the cruise with proof of citizenship, such as an original or copy of his or her birth certificate (issued by the Vital Records ...


1

Its very simple, really. All it boils down to is convincing the officer that you are not trying to immigrate to the country in disguise. To prove this, you need to: Demonstrate home ties. This can be done as a letter from your employer, evidence of family or property. Demonstrate sufficient funds. Bank statements, salary certificates, pay slips are ...


0

The procedure for exiting the US is the same as the procedure for exiting a movie theater: walk through the door and you are out. If a toddler is physically capable of getting himself over the border, the US government will not stop him. The airlines have their own procedures for dealing with unaccompanied children, but no airline would consider a ...


0

This document on the US Department of Transportation website seems to have answers to your questions. When kids travel alone The gist of the document suggests that you may both still be considered as "Unaccompanied Minors" and will have to follow airline specific procedures.


1

I am a dual citizen of the US and another country. I have been using my other passport to identify myself to the TSA for the last few months (2 flights so far). The passport contains no visa, of course, nor entry stamp. They've never shown any indication of being interested in my immigration status. I hand it to them open to the picture/data page, and ...


4

If you are travelling for tourism or personal reasons, you need an invitation letter only if you are staying with a host. If you are staying at hotels, then an invitation letter is not necessary (use hotel bookings instead). Regulation (EC) No 810/2009 Annex II contains the legal verbiage... for journeys undertaken for the purposes of tourism or for ...


4

If you need a visa, you can certainly apply for one without any invitation, e.g. if you intend to visit for tourism. In that case, you should submit other kind of evidence, like an itinerary. I haven't seen the checklist to which you are referring and it might be clumsily formulated but invitations are only recommended when it makes sense with respect to ...


3

You asked how to request that a different ECO be assigned to your next application. Some consulates do this by default (e.g., Russia), some do not (e.g., Nairobi) but I don't know the policy at Riyadh. So to be sure, you can use the following steps... Go online and make your fresh application. Near the end of your application, they will display a page ...


0

VAC stands for Visa Application Center and not Charges. As far as i know, you can either apply though VAC offices or online. If you apply online you won't need to pay the VAC charges. I applied online and only paid for the VISA + Biometrics fees.


4

Here's what you need, according to the European Commission's website for travel to Germany In addition to their own valid travel document (passport or ID card), although not obligatory by law, all minors entering or leaving Germany are advised to carry an authorisation (where possible in the languages of both the home country and the destination ...



Top 50 recent answers are included