Tag Info

New answers tagged

1

You may not need to go to Canada. There is an application to "extend or change" nonimmigrant status: http://www.uscis.gov/visit-united-states/change-my-nonimmigrant-status-category/change-my-nonimmigrant-status. There is a list of visa categories that are ineligible for this; E visas are not listed. See ...


-1

... must exit within 10 days of the end. Not so, a common myth, you must exit immediately. At http://www.uscis.gov/tools/ombudsman-liaison/practical-immigration-consequences-foreign-workers-slowing-economy we read: "Similar to H-1B nonimmigrants, E, L, O and P nonimmigrants are no longer considered to be maintaining valid status as of the day their ...



Top 50 recent answers are included