Hot answers tagged

101

Hold on. There's more to this than you gave us in your question... Answering 'no' to the question about previous refusals can be easily forgiven by an ECO if you had completed the other parts of the form accurately. Let's look at the form... There's the section about Date, Country, Reason, and Reference Number wherein previous refusals are itemized. Had ...


71

Lifting your 10-year ban is very easy - wait 10 years. You have been denied twice before, and you made a mistake / made a false statement / lied on the new application. Unfortunately for you, Nigeria is top of the list where visa fraud and false documents are concerned - the examiners aren't interested in your explanation as they've heard it plenty of ...


7

Note the wording: "not satisfied" doesn't necesarily mean that the official thinks you are lying. It means that he finds the evidence in your application to be insufficient. The officer is required by law to make certain presumptions about each applicant, and it is up to the applicant to submit evidence to overcome those presumptions. The evidence may be ...


6

No. Even Italians can't use a carta d'identita' to visit the US. You need a passport.


6

I think this is beyond the level of general visa advice that this site can provide. I am not a lawyer, but this sounds like visa fraud. The US's laws against visa fraud are quite strict. I don't know for sure, but common sense suggests the US government would be remiss not to keep a permanent record of an incident like this. So even if you apply again, ...


3

For a) you put the Schengen state that you are primarily visiting - in general, this is the country you will spend the most time in, although this can get a bit murkier if your main purpose of travel is a particular event, but that you will spend more or equal time in another country. For b) you need to put down the first Schegen country you will be arriving ...


3

Yes, you do need an entry visa. The information is here from the New York consulate and extracted below: Note: When I look for the visa processing fee, there was a footnote for Nigerian applicants: *N.B. In order to obtain a visa, Nigerian Nationals will need to provide the Consulate with a letter of invitation from individuals they are visiting or ...


2

The Italian Carta d'Identita for immigrants is different from the one they issue for the Italian citizens; on the cover of the carta d'identita for the immigrants/ foreigners it's written "Non valida per l’Espatrio" which in English means 'not valid for traveling abroad' The Italian citizens can use the Carta d'Identita within the EU travels, but traveling ...


2

There shouldn't be a problem with you entering the UK on your UK passport. The issue would only arise if you tried to enter on the (now technically invalid) visa. If you think there might be a problem, go through the manual checkpoint upon arrival in the UK and ask the UKBF official to cancel the visa. If they can't do it there and then, they can probably ...


2

Here you go: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visa_requirements_for_Nigerian_citizens Not guaranteed to be up to date, but usually pretty darn close. Click through the references to Timatic to confirm.


2

Nate already provided a very good answer but I would like to stress another point. Focusing on the passport is the wrong way to approach this. What happened is that you were refused a visa, apparently because you were suspected of having obtained another one fraudulently. It's not merely a ”passport error”. You definitely need to get a new passport without ...


1

Like most countries, Brazil allows visa-free transit if you do not need to leave the international transit area of the airport. However, if you have booked separate tickets, then you have to go through immigration and customs in Brazil before checking in to your next flight. This visa can be issued to individuals whose final destination is another ...


1

No, you don't need a transit visa as long as you stay in the international area, according to Turkey's e-visa portal Do I have to obtain a visa if I do not leave the international transit area? No. You do not have to get a visa if you are not going to leave the international transit area. More of the same from the Turkish Ministry of Foreign ...


1

Your visas were issued independently so the answer is NO. The cancellation of you wife's does not affect you. Unless the issuance of the visa was predicated upon the same information that you both provided.



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible