Hot answers tagged

101

Hold on. There's more to this than you gave us in your question... Answering 'no' to the question about previous refusals can be easily forgiven by an ECO if you had completed the other parts of the form accurately. Let's look at the form... There's the section about Date, Country, Reason, and Reference Number wherein previous refusals are itemized. Had ...


71

Lifting your 10-year ban is very easy - wait 10 years. You have been denied twice before, and you made a mistake / made a false statement / lied on the new application. Unfortunately for you, Nigeria is top of the list where visa fraud and false documents are concerned - the examiners aren't interested in your explanation as they've heard it plenty of ...


17

Based upon the text of your husband's refusal notice, I think the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) made a good call. Your husband failed to qualify because he could not support his claims to having economic ties to Nigeria. The ECO did not make a personal attack on your husband as you suggest; all an ECO does is react to what's laid before him and nothing ...


10

I can recall a very similar question, and being a single male with nobody depending on me, I can share the same experience. The flight bookings, hotel reservations, and bank statements all prove that you have enough funds to spend during your stay. This is, however, only a part of you that they evaluate. Single people with a lot of freedom to move to a ...


7

Based upon what you have written (including comments) You are a visa national from Nigeria who applied for entry clearance as a visitor You did not include supporting documents to show your financial status You did not explain why you previously stayed in the UK significantly beyond the intention you stated in a previous application You used an alias ...


6

Note the wording: "not satisfied" doesn't necesarily mean that the official thinks you are lying. It means that he finds the evidence in your application to be insufficient. The officer is required by law to make certain presumptions about each applicant, and it is up to the applicant to submit evidence to overcome those presumptions. The evidence may be ...


6

I think this is beyond the level of general visa advice that this site can provide. I am not a lawyer, but this sounds like visa fraud. The US's laws against visa fraud are quite strict. I don't know for sure, but common sense suggests the US government would be remiss not to keep a permanent record of an incident like this. So even if you apply again, ...


6

Yes you can apply for a visa while you are in Switzerland. As per the official Tourist/Business visa page for US embassy in Switzerland there is nothing to prohibits you from doing so. However, you will need a list of documents that might not be available with you: Current proof of income, tax payments, property or business ownership, or assets, ...


4

According to the website of the Chilean Ministry of Foreign Affairs, visa applications are handled either by a consulate (embassies also act as consulates, but usually there are additional consulates) or the Department of Immigration. There doesn't seem to be any consulates near you, so you'll have to contact the Department of Immigration. The page I linked ...


4

As noted in a comment, the agreement mentioned in that news article has not yet gone into effect. In fact there are several outstanding changes to Turkish visas which are pending but not yet active. There will be changes to quite a few countries' visas that go into effect on February 1st of 2012. That would be the earliest date I would expect the Nigerian ...


4

As I understand it you want to know how long you have to wait to make a fresh application following the refusal of a visitor visa application. You mentioned that they gave multiple reasons for the refusal, but the only apparent question is the interval ('how long...'). There is no set interval required between successive applications. You can apply again ...


3

For a) you put the Schengen state that you are primarily visiting - in general, this is the country you will spend the most time in, although this can get a bit murkier if your main purpose of travel is a particular event, but that you will spend more or equal time in another country. For b) you need to put down the first Schegen country you will be arriving ...


3

Yes, you do need an entry visa. The information is here from the New York consulate and extracted below: Note: When I look for the visa processing fee, there was a footnote for Nigerian applicants: *N.B. In order to obtain a visa, Nigerian Nationals will need to provide the Consulate with a letter of invitation from individuals they are visiting or ...


3

When flying into the Schengen zone, the first airport you visit is where you will clear immigration (have your Passport stamped). Your checked luggage continues to your final destination where you clear customs. Your luggage is differentiated from local Schengen traffic by the lack of green stripes on the bag tags (green stripes are printed on the tags only ...


2

With a Schengen visa, you can enter/exit any country within the Schengen area, no restrictions. It does not matter which country issued the visa. With a longer-stay national visa (e.g. a Greek student visa), rules might be different.


2

You should check if a Nigerian citizens need a visa to transit France on their way to Greece. Or for that matter, does a Nigerian citizen need a visa to visit France. You can check this at http://www.iatatravelcentre.com/passport-visa-health-travel-document-requirements.htm.


2

Yes. While you are meant to apply for a visa to your main, intended destination country, it doesn't really matter that much once you get your visa. There's nothing to stop you changing your mind about where you go when you get to Schengen. You can travel freely within the Schengen Area and leave from wherever you like. Once you leave Schengen (in your case ...


2

Here you go: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visa_requirements_for_Nigerian_citizens Not guaranteed to be up to date, but usually pretty darn close. Click through the references to Timatic to confirm.


2

Nate already provided a very good answer but I would like to stress another point. Focusing on the passport is the wrong way to approach this. What happened is that you were refused a visa, apparently because you were suspected of having obtained another one fraudulently. It's not merely a ”passport error”. You definitely need to get a new passport without ...


2

There shouldn't be a problem with you entering the UK on your UK passport. The issue would only arise if you tried to enter on the (now technically invalid) visa. If you think there might be a problem, go through the manual checkpoint upon arrival in the UK and ask the UKBF official to cancel the visa. If they can't do it there and then, they can probably ...


1

Like most countries, Brazil allows visa-free transit if you do not need to leave the international transit area of the airport. However, if you have booked separate tickets, then you have to go through immigration and customs in Brazil before checking in to your next flight. This visa can be issued to individuals whose final destination is another ...


1

No, you don't need a transit visa as long as you stay in the international area, according to Turkey's e-visa portal Do I have to obtain a visa if I do not leave the international transit area? No. You do not have to get a visa if you are not going to leave the international transit area. More of the same from the Turkish Ministry of Foreign ...


1

Your visas were issued independently so the answer is NO. The cancellation of you wife's does not affect you. Unless the issuance of the visa was predicated upon the same information that you both provided.


1

Hungary is part of the Schengen area, so you'll need a Schengen visa to visit (assuming you're not already in a Schengen area country, in that case you can travel without a visa). If you intend to study there, you should apply for a student visa. UK is outside of the Schengen zone, so your immigration status there is not relevant. However, being deported ...


1

There isn't a passport check to get out of the country. The airline will generally check your passport to make sure you have permission to enter the destination (they have to bear the cost of returning you if you are refused entry) and the staff at security and boarding will normally check some form of Id matches your ticket - but mostly to make sure you ...


1

Of course. A visa is merely a statement of period of validity - you're asking the country for permission to enter between dates x and y. If you also need permission for dates y to z, or different dates entirely, you can do so. Depending on the country, reason for second visa, and type of visa, they may either allow you to have two valid visas in your ...


1

Yes you should be able to get another UK visa without any issues. Of course you must make sure that you don't violate any other visa conditions. As mentioned by @DumbCoder, UK specifically stops pregnant women, becuse they can give birth in UK and then demand UK residency because of the child



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible