Hot answers tagged

12

The reason there is no US embassy in Taiwan is because the US does not recognise the Republic of China (the government of Taiwan) as the legitimate government of China - it recognises the People's Republic of China (mainland China). The offical US embassy site notes: *Taiwan Note: The U.S. maintains unofficial relations with the people of Taiwan through ...


6

According to official US information (https://travel.state.gov/content/passports/en/country/taiwan.html), the American Institute in Taipei performs "consular services similar to those at embassies". Your sister-in-law should be apply to apply for a US visa from there. Also, a transit visa is intended to be used for a "brief layover in the United States when ...


5

Yes. You are allowed to do vrijwilligerswerk, as it is called in Dutch, if you have a legal permit to be there. One exception is when you are awaiting a decision as to your status. This site contains Dutch-language information on the topic. Google Translate may be your friend. However, you might need to be careful with insurances: See here. I don't know ...


5

You don't need to apply for a visa in advance to enter the UK with a Nicaraguan passport, as long as your period of stay is less than six months, according to Timaticweb. However, the length of the visa issued on arrival is at the discretion of the immigration official who processes you at border control.


4

The American Institute in Taiwan (AIT) is the US embassy in Taiwan in all but name (they have a "director" receives the same rank and benefits as US ambassadors in other countries; they are staffed by State Department employees; they have a website that looks the same as US embassy websites; they handle the same functions a normal US embassy would). Many ...


3

The State Department's guidance notwithstanding, I don't think this will be a problem, but as always it will be up to the discretion of the immigration officer. Remember that the immigration officer will be looking for evidence that she will try to live in the US rather than depart on her scheduled flight. (Separate tickets are no problem, as long as she ...


2

You don't need a transit visa as a Nicaraguan transiting Shanghai Pudong en route to Taipei: / 14APR16 / 1550 UTC National Nicaragua (NI) Transit China (People's Rep.) (CN) Destination Chinese Taipei (TW) China (People's Rep.) (CN) TWOV (Transit Without Visa): Visa required, except for Holders of confirmed onward airline tickets for a max. ...


2

I can't find a Costa Rican source for this, but according to TIMATIC, it is possible to transit without a visa if the onward flight is within twelve hours of the arrival. Alternatively, the traveler is excluded from the visa requirement if she holds certain visas of other countries, including the EU. Her US visa won't help with this because it is a transit ...


2

I think it would be less likely she would be granted a visa if she applied for it in the Netherlands instead of her home country. Unlike many countries, the US will allow people to apply for a nonimmigrant visa from any country they're legally present in, even as a tourist (unless they've had a previous visa cancelled at the border, then they must do it ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible