Tag Info

New answers tagged

1

If you hold a multiple-entry Schengen visa or a residence permit, you should be able to visit Romania legally for maximum 90 days stay. Read carefully here: Romanian Ministry of Foreign Affairs Quoting from that site (taken on 2015-02-17): Can I travel to Romania without a visa if I hold a visa issued by a Schengen Member State? The holders of ...


4

As you will not be staying more than 3 months you will need a short stay (Schengen) visa. These visas are also called VKV (acronym for Visum Kort Verblijf in Dutch) or Type C visas and cost €60. Because you are an Indian citizen your internship provider also needs to arrange a work permit for you (Tewerkstellingsvergunning, or TWV in Dutch). You might find ...


3

Can I apply for schengen visa from the embassy of The Netherlands? Not only that but you must apply for a Dutch Schengen visa to go to the Netherlands (if you need a visa to enter the Schengen area, obviously). Romania isn't part of the Schengen area yet and cannot issue a short-stay visa that would allow you to travel to the Netherlands. Will it ...


5

As of now, Romania is not a part of the Schengen area. Coming implementation should be in March, 2015. It is also worth mentioning that this is not the first implementation plan, other ones were delayed before, and it's also worth mentioning not to expect Romania to be part of the Schengen area by March as it is a long process. Regarding visiting Romania, ...



Top 50 recent answers are included