Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

9

The Canadian Government provides a questionnaire to determine which possibilities you have to visit Canada and if a visa is required. In addition to your citizenship, there are a few other issues which may be relevant to determine the requirements, e.g. country of residence, any relationship with Canadian citizens, age or any previous permanent residence in ...


6

The key limit is three months. It has nothing to do with Schengen but is part of general EU law. As such, it also applies outside the Schengen area (i.e. to the UK, Ireland, Romania, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Croatia – and to Switzerland through a distinct agreement that was implemented even before the country became part of the Schengen area). Even in countries ...


5

In general as a EEA national, you have the right to stay in all EEA countries, no matter how long if fulfilling certain conditions. However some countries ask you to report your stay, even if it is shorter than 3 months. As a general rule in the EU the same requirements apply to citizens of those countries as well. These countries according to the EU job ...


4

I just wanted to add the work for food and shelter method, briefly touched by some people in the thread. I was in Australia, really angry with the cost of everything and found out about WWOOFers (http://wwoofinternational.org/). Since then I use it all the time! Every case of people there is different and you might even ending up with a "real" job if that ...


3

I don't think there is a country that everyone would agree as the cheapest (and better) country. There is a nice community-contributed index here: http://www.numbeo.com/cost-of-living/rankings_by_country.jsp India is the cheapest country per se, but in the northern region, there are some cities that you can spend same, or even more than one would spend in ...


1

The maximum you will get is a 1 year visa that too will depend on the embassy you are applying. Also it cannot extend beyond your UK Visa. I was living on Tier 1 and had applied for Schengen twice. The first time I got it for 1 year from the Czech embassy. The next time was just for the duration of the trip (2 weeks) when I applied to the Spanish embassy. ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible