Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

5

When you get to CDG, you'll need to clear immigration, get your bag, then go through customs. You can then take the CDGVal to Terminal 2, if you're not already there. Head to the station area, which is quite well signposted, and situated between T2C, T2D and T2E. You can spot it in the middle of the map on the airport website. Once in the station area, find ...


4

If your nationality requires a visa to visit Australia, then you will need a visa to visit friends in Sydney.


4

It would be a big hassle. There are some temporary bag storage facilities in Narita but they all require you to exit the sterile transit area. She would need to have a visa (or visa waiver) as well as pick up the checked luggage, which most likely was checked right through.


3

If your friend is American (or other no-visa-needed country) and the layover is a reasonable time (more than a couple of hours) then she will have no problems clearing immigration and customs. It takes about an hour, most of that time is waiting in line and for the bags. Unlike Amerika, Narita has baggage storage in the airport, your bag (officially hers for ...


2

Assuming you are landing at CDG, you can try to catch the fast RER B train into Paris which should take you to St Michel Notre Dame in about 30 minutes. From there the Notre Dame cathedral is a stone's throw (and a lovely bridge crossing) away. IMHO that's well worth visiting and doesn't require too much time. The calculations the provided by the others in ...


2

I think two hours is plenty to arrive before take off. Even for long haul. Still, it takes time to get out of the airport so about 1.5hrs from landing to the city and you need to be at the bus stop three hours before your flight so tops you'd have 7-4.5=2.5 possibly only two hours. With two children, this begins to sound quite risky.


2

Sydney airport varies, if you're fast (run!) to immigration, you can get through pretty fast if no other flights are arriving at the same time. From there, it's a train ride to the city. Takes about 25-30 minutes to Circular Quay (where the Opera House etc is). Coming back, for a flight to Christchurch you have to be checked in at the latest 90 minutes ...


1

No, you can't. You would have to go through Japanese immigration on the way in, they will say "where's your visa?". If you get a shore pass and skip out, they will notice your illegal entry on the way out. If you want to visit the relatives, go to the Consulate-General of Japan, 517 10 Ave SW and get a visitor visa. You will need to change your ticket ...


1

This page will assist you to determine if you need a visa, and what type. If you wish to leave the transit lounge for a few hours only then you will most probably require a transit visa (subclass 771).


1

Yes, you need a visa, called the “Uniform Schengen” short-stay visa. You can see all the details on the French Embassy's website, but your case is the following: You wish to visit France and other Member States of the Schengen Area (including France) for a maximum period of 90 days per semester for various purposes (tourism, shopping, business trip, ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible