Hot answers tagged

23

In short: Come to the airport early, security checks will take longer. You should expect a longer and more serious security check before your departure and after your landing, including questioning about your whereabouts and activities in Iran or Kuwait. If you just visited there, this should be it - your entrance is very highly unlikely to be refused. ...


11

Some countries (e.g. UK) will give you a second passport. This way you get all your stamps from one set of countries in one passport, and all your stamps from another set of countries in another.


11

You cannot travel with an expired passport. Once a passport expires, it is no longer a valid travel document (even if it contains a valid visa). As there is no Ghanaian foreign mission in Kuwait, you need to contact the Ghanaian Embassy in Saudi Arabia to renew your passport. Once you have renewed your passport, you need to transfer your Kuwait residency ...


8

Even if Iran's neighbouring countries have good relations with Iran, the question is whether the banking system in the neighbouring countries is liable to the sanctions. Cash withdrawals through ATMs between different banks are handled through interbank networks, many of which exist as standalone networks within a country (as the Wikipedia article linked ...


7

I visited Israel in August 2012 after having been in Iran in January that year. The first immigration person I got was not happy about the Iranian visa and stamp, and seemed incredulous that I would ever want to go there. He actually said "There is nothing worth seeing in Iran". He asked me a lot of pointed questions, and was slightly aggressive, then sent ...


7

Bring the old passport with you along with your new passport (hopefully you still have it) and you will be able to enter. This applies to all other countries provided that the page where the visa is not cancelled (usually by writing a big X or by puncturing it in the sides). Update: Always remember to ask the authority to handle you the old passport when ...


6

Your host is correct. The scanned copy of your visa allows the airline to board you. The actual visa is collected as the visa collection desk at Kuwait airport. There are two desks - one at the arrivals hall for your meeting party to drop the original, and there is one before immigration for you to collect the same paper. Once you arrive in Kuwait, follow ...


6

There are 5 HI hostels in Kuwait, including one in Kuwait City: http://www.hihostels.com/guide/HI-Hostels-Guide-Kuwait.pdf Apparently the price for HI members is 3 KD/night, or around US$10. Not too shabby. Guest workers almost always stay in company dormitories, which don't cater to random travellers. And you'd probably want to avoid them anyway unless ...


6

I don't think any stamps will be an issue for the Israeli authorities. They might ask about it, but don't expect trouble if its obvious you were just visiting for holidays. It is obviously safest to check with your local Israeli embassy though.


6

If you have your old passport with you: No problem. You still can use the visa as long as you bring both passports. Even if the passport is cancelled (clipped). If you do not have your old passport with you: Big problem, you need to visit the Kuwaiti embassy to issue a new visa.


4

Here is your procedure: At the check-in counter at Kuwait - show your Bosnian passport (otherwise, you won't get your boarding pass). At Kuwait immigration, show your Egyptian passport - otherwise you won't get authorization to leave; this is the passport that will be stamped with your exit out of Kuwait. At the departure gate, show the Egyptian passport. ...


3

The DFA has no authority to cancel or reactivate your Kuwait visa; only the Kuwait Embassy in the Philippines or the Ministry of Interior in Kuwait has the authority to do that. The other situation where you visa gets cancelled is if you are out of the country for more than 6 months without a special exception/approval (these exceptions are provided mainly ...


3

In general it is fairly common to have a visa which expires later than the passport it was originally inserted into. When this happens, you typically need to travel with both your old and new passports, and show both when you enter the country for which you need the visa. You shouldn't need to do anything at your home country's office (where you got your ...


3

It simply means: Length + Height + width The total of that should not exceed the allowed size. In your case it is 115 cm. BTW that's called linear length.


3

This question has been answered correctly by Burhan Khalid, however I had a strange experience while travelling and thought it would be worth Sharing here. I had the scanned copy in hand and I reached the airport only to find that the Airline would refuse to board me. The reason given is that, for Indian travellers, Kuwait airways (and a few other ...


3

You have a UK passport due to expire in 5 1/2 months and are travelling to a country where 6 months validity is required. At the time of your arrival, your passport will have 5 months remaining until expiry. There is a very slim discretionary zone in Kuwait for entering without a valid passport as they define it. They might forgive a day or so if you are ...


3

If you plan to leave the ship then you need a visa. If you stay on the ship, you may not need one. But best to ask the cruise line, as they may require all passengers to have documentation to visit all ports of call even if you don't plan on going ashore.


2

If you already have a multiple entry visa for Saudi; just go to any Waseet agent (they are handling the Saudi Embassy visa process). You'll find them in Hawally behind the Nugra Complex (North). You'll need to bring: Visa for Bahrain Passports of your family members. Pictures (blue background) Cash (as they don't take cards, but there is an ATM in the ...


2

Indian nationals need a visa to transit airside in the United Kingdom. While there is a long list of exemptions that you may wish to review, nothing currently given in your question shows that you qualify for any of them. So, the airline was correct to deny boarding. As Burhan Khalid noted in a comment, you were most likely booked on Kuwait Airlines ...


2

Even I'm planning for road trip from Kuwait to Bahrain, yes you need to have Bahrain visa endorsed on your passport and then apply for Saudi transit visa through agents but right now Saudi transit visa are stopped temporarily due to hajj pilgrimage, I will be checking with jazeera agent after Eid holiday


2

As an Egyptian citizen with a Saudi iqama then you can get a visa on Arrival IF: travelling for tourism You stay for max 3 months Your passport and iqama have at least 6 months left when entering Kuwait You have return tickets and an address where you will stay in Kuwait. You are a doctor, lawyer, engineer, teacher, judge, consultant, pilot, member of the ...


1

My latest understanding is that transit visas are currently blocked in Saudi Arabia for non-nationals, but you can try your luck at the Saudi Embassy visa office, they may have the latest updates. You will need to obtain a transit visa for Saudi Arabia, for all passengers on the trip. To obtain the transit visa, you'll need to obtain first a UAE visa (it is ...


1

Nope - no transit visa required for a 1h40 transit in Kuwait en route to the USA as an Indian citizen. / 07APR16 / 1828 UTC National India (IN) Transit Kuwait (KW) Destination USA (US) TWOV (Transit Without Visa): Visa required, except for Holders of onward tickets for a max. transit time of 24 hours. In case of transit ...


1

Bangladeshi citizens are blocked from being issued any kind of visa in Kuwait (visit, tourism, work, or business). This block has been in place for more than 6 years and it affects citizens of Pakistan, Syria, Iraq, Iran, Afghanistan and Bangladesh. The only exception is if you hold a special passport (for example, you are active military on a military ...


1

Yes, you need to apply for a Canadian visa. The length of the stay does not matter. Do I need a Canadian visa if I have a United States visa? Yes, you will still need a Canadian visa (temporary resident visa) to enter Canada. A visa from the United States does not permit entry to Canada. If you are a permanent resident of the United States ...


1

If you overstayed, noone will stop you on the way out, they will be quite happy to see you go. You'll have a problem the next time you try to enter. The embassy issued travel document will be fine, that's what it's for.



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible