Tag Info

New answers tagged

2

The fortifications on top of Pilatus would, on a fine day, combine military history with stunning scenery, and entirely doable from Zurich as a day-trip (train to Luzern, bus no 1 to Kriens and cable-car. The cog railway would take you much longer).


4

Even for an hungry italian a complete menu is too much! In fact, lot of restaurant suggest some "touristic" menus and all of these menus exclude a part of complete menu; for example are Starter - First course and Dessert or First and Second course and Dessert. Restaurants manager know this so, when you eat "alla carta" (ordering what you want from menu) they ...


9

The typical restaurant meal in Italy is made up of four courses: Antipasto - the starter Primo - first course (usually pasta or soup) Secondo e contorno - second course (usually meat or fish) with sides (usually vegetables) Dolce - dessert These courses can be further wrapped by serving an aperitivo (aperitif) before the meal, and coffee and ammazzacaffé ...


9

Coming from India, you can't stay in Schengen as a tourist without a visa. That means you won't be allowed to stay after the 23rd. http://www.schengenvisainfo.com/who-needs-schengen-visa/ To those who tell you that nothing will happen if you over stay, I can tell you about my personal experience the first time I left Schengen: I overstayed because I ...


3

Malaysian nationals indeed do not require a visa if their stay does not exceed 90 days, if the purpose of the visit is tourism, on missions, business, invitations, ought to take part in sports events, or study. However, your wife should apply for a Type-D long-term visa (Visto Nazionale) since the purpose of her visit is effectively to accompany you (her ...


1

Actually, I have done that for my girlfriend before. I sent her my bank statement, letter mentioning that I'll be responsible all the expenses (My bank statement shows enough fund for 50 Euro per days for the entire visit for two people) and my passport. Also, she needed to show bank statement as well but her balance wasn't enough. We weren't married we were ...


2

I think you are mistaken on your journey times, but Milan is still definitely your best bet. By train, Milan to Genoa is over 4 hours, and Genoa to Verona is over 6 hours. By road, however, the times are more like 1:30 from Milan to Genoa and 3 hours Genoa to Verona Why not hire a car for the trip? Driving in northern Italy can be an amazing experience.


4

A Schengen visa isn't necessarily or usually valid for 90 days. It's often limited to a specific number of days of stay over a given period. If the visa is also a multiple-entry visa, you can use those days as you see fit, e.g. staying a few days in Italy for your conference, going back to your country of residence (or, at least, out of the Schengen area) ...


2

Usually international credit cards like Mastercard provide a Schengen Letter (covering up to 30k euros in medical assistance, if needed) if you buy tour travel tickets with it, or using it's reward points. I know visa credit card also provides such a benefit, but I'm not able to find an english language online reference right now. If you bought your tickets ...


4

For your first question, yes, each traveller needs a policy that complies with the regulations... ...proof of sufficient medical coverage will be necessary at the time of the visa application. Medical insurance requirements for the Schengen visa are: Minimum coverage shall be EUR €30 000 (equivalent to $50,000 USD) Cover must be valid ...


2

If your mother does not have something to show for socio-professional, she can still submit documents on the strength of her social standing (i.e., the 'socio' part of socio-professional). Examples would include, her marriage certificate, church/religious memberships, other memberships and affiliations that demonstrate an engagement with society. A ...


3

If your gf did not report her variance to the Italian consulate, and did not enter Italy first (or spend the majority of her visit in Italy), then her next application is imperilled, but not necessarily a de facto refusal. For cases like this, they are entitled to use Refusal Grounds # 8... ...the information submitted regarding the justification for ...



Top 50 recent answers are included