Hot answers tagged

10

For the cities you need to name in your application, you don't have to visit them exactly. I wasn't sure where I was travelling, and merely named the big cities - St Petersberg, Moscow etc. They just want a rough itinerary of where you plan to go. Once you're IN the country, you're required to register in a city if you're there for 3 nights or longer. ...


8

You don't need a visa if you stay up to 30 days in Mongolia. From Mongolian Ministry of foreign affairs: Within the framework of the 100 days of the intensification of economy the Government of Mongolia approved a list of 42 countries with a visa free access to Mongolia. According to this decision nationals of these countries are entitled with the ...


8

Yes, you can go to Istanbul with your ID card. Generally speaking, Kris is right, you do need a valid passport, even for countries for which you don't need a visa. But in this case, you can in fact enter Turkey with your national ID (see this official page from the Turkish ministry of Foreign Affairs and the relevant page from the Italian ministry of ...


7

(Source: Wikitravel) A tourist visa card (visa de tarjeta del turista) is necessary for travellers from most nations. This visa, which is really little more than a piece of paper on which you list your vital statistics, costs between 15-25 CUC (or 15-25 Euro), depending on where purchased. It can be purchased at the Airport in Cuba on arrival, however it ...


7

You should apply to the embassy or the consulate in Rotterdam. Here is the official information. You may get a visa (tourist card) also through your travel agency, even if you do not plan your trip via the agency.


6

I recently traveled to Canada for business. At the Immigration I presented my Invitation Letter (basically a document signed by company that asked me to come to Canada with all information about my work and the reason for which they need me in Canada). This document and the return ticket have been enough to enter in Canada for business. -- updated -- I'm ...


4

Yes you can, from the official site of Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs: Is it possible to apply for or renew my Italian passport at a consulate where I am not a resident? Yes, but in that case it is necessary to obtain a clearance (nulla osta) from: the police (Questura) where you are a resident for citizens residing in Italy, and authorised ...


4

The concept of passport renewals in Italy was abolished and doesn't exist anymore. What happens now is that you get a brand new passport with a ten-year validity from the date of issue. Quoting from the Italian Police website:  Il passaporto è rilasciato ai cittadini italiani e ha durata decennale. Alla scadenza della validità, riportata all'interno del ...


3

Italian Citizens do not need a visa to visit Canada for short periods, provided they satisfy the other restrictions (mainly the 'not working in Canada' ones). The supporting documents you need are essentially ones that show the immigration officer that you will not violate the terms of visiting. I would recommend a letter from your company stating the ...


3

The list of nationals requiring a visa can be found on the Singapore's Immigration & Checkpoint Authority Visa Requirements page. Since Italy is not on the list you won't require a visa, if you don't intend to stay over 90 days.


3

With regards to Canada, you are fine. Italians do not need a visa and your passport is fine. For the layover in New York you will need an ESTA from the Americans. You will also need an "e-Passport" if yours was issued after 10/25/06. See further here: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/visit/visa-waiver-program.html


2

Mongolia has a visa-free policy for selected countries until 31 December 2015. http://www.mfa.gov.mn/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=3446%3A42-&catid=43%3A2009-12-20-21-55-03&Itemid=62&lang=en


2

An overstay of less than 180 days on an ESTA/VWP entry will not trigger a ban - it's only once you have overstayed by 180 days that a ban will kick in. Your total stay was over 180 days, but only the 4 months counts as an overstay, not the entire stay. However, once you've overstayed by even a single day you are no longer able to enter the US under the Visa ...


2

The expiration date that counts is your normal driving license. The IDP is nothing but a standardized translation of your license. As long as your Italian license is still valid, you are OK.


2

The exact limitations of the eVisitor (subclass 651) visa are listed in the "Migration Regulation 1994" act: 651.611 Conditions 8115, 8201, 8527 and 8528 must be imposed. The description of these conditions is spelled out in the Visa conditions section: 8115 The holder must not work in Australia other than by engaging in a ...


1

See How can I determine if I need an International Driving Permit? - it's generally only required when the script is different to yours. Source: NZ citizen, and have used a NZ license without an IDP in the USA to rent and drive cars on several occasions, and have even been checked by police.


1

As CMaster indicated, an eTA is not like a visa in that you're guaranteed a certain validity before you arrive, it's merely an authorization to travel and the border officer decides how long you can stay. In theory however, you can stay up to 6 months. This page has it quite clearly: Your eTA authorizes you to visit Canada for up to six months or until ...


1

Italian citizens are eligible for a 30-day UAE visa on arrival free of charge. You can then extend this for another 30 days by paying a fee. Visas on Arrival If your country of nationality appears on the list below, no advance visa arrangements are required to visit the UAE. Simply disembark your flight at Dubai International Airport and proceed to ...


1

I'm not certain how HK will treat this but i'm sure about a similar situation in Australia. When a government sends a visitor back home over their expense, they usually not only pay for the flight back but also impose some fines which a visitor usually is not able to pay. This is done to make sure that such visitor never returns to their country. In your ...


1

If were a citizen of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, with a passport issued by that country, you would need a visa. If you are a citizen of Italy, with a passport issued by the Kingdom of the Netherlands, again, you would need a visa. If you are an Italian citizen, with a passport issued by the government of Italy, then you are exempt, as you yourself ...


1

As far as I am aware, the Republic of Italy still abides by jus sanguinis, which means that citizenship is passed down by descendent, regardless of where the individual was born or what their current connection with Italy is - so long as their parent is a citizen too. As there is no limit to this, it means that the Italian state has to provide its diaspora ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible