Hot answers tagged

10

The whole point of invitations as they are used in Western Europe (and in particular in the EU or Schengen area) is to make sure you have a genuine purpose and someone who is willing and able to host you. They are not necessary for tourism or any other purpose than visiting a person you already know and hotels do not extend any (nor do they need to). That's ...


10

The proposed change doesn't affect you or your wife, and she won't need a visa. The Visa Waiver Program allows citizens of certain countries to visit the US without getting a visa or any other form of authorization. It isn't what your wife has been using; she can enter the US any time, because she already has a different form of authorization: a green card,...


9

Finding a lawyer is indeed the best course of action but we can't help you with that. In principle, your wife should have been informed of the grounds for refusal and the procedure to appeal. Furthermore, since you are a EU citizen, if you intend to travel with her for a visit, there aren't many valid grounds for Spain to refuse the visa and a marriage ...


9

I presume you will be traveling on your Canadian passport. You do not need a visa. There have been recent changes to the visa waiver program affecting, among others, people who hold Iranian citizenship, but Canadians do not travel under the visa waiver program. A Canadian citizen's visa-free travel to the United States is governed by different provisions ...


8

Your Schengen was annulled and you were removed from the Schengen zone. You didn't give the reason for this, but there are only a few, four in fact. These are listed in the Visa Code, Article 34 and Annex VI A visa shall be annulled where it becomes evident that the conditions for issuing it were not met at the time when it was issued, in ...


8

worldembassyinformation.com has a different opinion: Embassy of Morocco in Tehran, Tehran, Islamic Republic of Iran Street Address: Av Lavassani- Vatanpour-Shahid, Davoud Barati N°5 Phone: (+98-21) 22206731, 22206732 Fax: (+98-21) 22210169 Email: sifamateh@ocean-net.com Embassy of Iran in Rabat, Rabat, Kingdom of Morocco Street Address: Route De Zair, ...


8

I don't know about Rome specifically but many European airports are split in two areas, one for Schengen/internal flights and one for international flights. Even when the terminal or even the (physical) gates are the same, the flows are kept separate and passengers coming from a Schengen flight can exit the airport without passport control. In some airports, ...


7

Depends where you are coming from, and how to get to that transit country. If you come by air, you can go form Australia or Chile. More people however seem to come by boat. Most boats leave from New Zealand, Argentina, Chile or Australia. I would decide between those 4 depending where is the easiest to get a Visa, and then search for operators through those ...


7

You met a woman on the net and she offered to sponsor you for a Schengen. She has children either older than you or in the same age range as you. This aspect of your sponsorship was probed during two interviews at the German consulate. You explained the premise of your visit was a family meeting in order to play football with her children. You are employed ...


6

The UK Border Agency have a handy tool for working out if you need a visa or not for trips to or through the UK. From that, you can discover that while most Iranians do require a visa even for a direct airside transit (international to international), you're ok. One of the exemptions from needing a UK transit visa is: have a valid Canadian permanent ...


6

The thing you are talking about is called Automatic Revalidation, where people with valid non-immigrant status with I-94 can visit Canada or Mexico (or in the case of F and J status, also Carribean and adjacent islands) for up to 30 days, and re-enter the U.S. and continue their existing non-immigrant status as long as the I-94 is still valid, even if their ...


6

Yes, you really need a full Schengen visa. This page from the French foreign ministry explains it well: You may need to leave the International Zone : because you need to change airports ; or for any other reason. In all these cases, you enter the Schengen Area, and, unless you are exempt from short-stay visa requirements, you must apply in ...


6

The restrictions made by the Congress on those possessing Iranian nationality are only to the Visa Waiver Program (VWP). Canada is not a participant in the Visa Waiver Program. Canadians entering the US on Canadian passports do not do so under the VWP. I do not believe your parents will be affected by these changes. http://canada.usembassy.gov/visas/...


5

A Canada Permanent Resident card does not allow you visa free entry into the USA. You need to have the necessary visa as required for your citizenship. Your PR card may provide a boost in your favor when being considered for visa and entry, but does not come with any privileges.


5

He probably assumed that you were trying to immigrate there; you would go, and never come back - this is why he asked "What is your purpose of visiting Germany". It is clear from the rejection reasons that according to your application, you did not submit sufficient evidence of ties to Iran which convinced the officer that you intended to return back after ...


4

According to Georgia, Iran visa-free mechanism to take effect on Jan. 26 The citizens will be able to stay in the country for up to 45 days


4

First you should call to embassy and ask them about the reason of rejection. In common visa can be rejected if there was some errors in documents or not all documents was served to embassy. Also it can be rejected if your wife have some problems with the law. The only way to understand what happened - is to call to embassy, or write them an e-mail. ...


4

Firstly, your daughter. As she has both USA and Iranian passports she can enter all countries on your trip, so she does not need any visas. However your situation is a little more difficult. As an Iranian citizen with a US green card you are allowed to "Transit Without Visa" airports in both Switzerland and Germany. HOWEVER, TWOV is only available when ...


4

Fortunately the UK website is quite comprehensive and useful in this case. If you wish to leave the airport i.e you exit out of the airport (in this case to travel to another airport), this is called a Landside transit. You will need a visa in order to do so i.e for the LTN to LHR transit. As pointed out by @AndreyChernyakhovskiy, unfortunately the case of ...


4

No you don't need a transit visa, provided you have proof of onward travel and remain in Azerbaijan for less than 72h. However, make sure you don't need to transfer terminals at Baku airport, because then you'll need a visa. TWOV (Transit Without Visa): - Holders of onward tickets for a max. transit time of 72 hours. - Stateless persons and refugees ...


4

Update: The official website has now been updated and reads: Important Notice: The Department of Homeland Security has begun the process of implementing changes to the traveler eligibility requirements of the Visa Waiver Program mandated by the Visa Waiver Program Improvement and Terrorist Travel Prevention Act of 2015, as enacted on December 18, 2015. ...


3

So the Guidance - Common travel area (CTA) claims certain persons ... who enter the United Kingdom through the Republic of Ireland do require leave to enter. persons requiring visas; The exact same text can also be found in the Immigration Rules paragraph 15. Be warned that the old rules seems not to include this therefore you might get ...


3

It appears that Iranian passport holders who hold a Canadian visa do not need a Schengen transit visa, if you remain airside for the entire 11 hours. From Visa policy of the Schengen area: However, citizens of the above 12 countries are exempt from airport transit visas if they: hold a valid visa for an EU member state or for a member of the ...


3

well, you need no visa for Antarctica itself as it doesn't belong to any country :) Of course as uncovery mentions you will need visa for the country you're staging from, and if you're visiting a base on Antarctica the country operating that base may want you to have a visa for that country as well. As most countries from which you can reach Antarctica afaik ...


3

To add to @mouviciel's answer, yes, Morocco and Iran do have an embassy presence in each others countries but here's the catch: you can only apply for a Moroccan visa in a country you aren't a citizen of only if you're a resident of that country. So in this case, your Iranian friend would need to be resident in Georgia to be able to apply for a visa in the ...


3

Another explanation of what happened was that he knew that financial things weren't good, but not so bad that he would have refused your application if you had convinced him that your friendship wasn't suspicious and that you have good enough reasons to return.


2

The scheme for Iranians to visit Georgia visa-free was cancelled on the 2nd July 2013. Unless they qualify for an exemption, Iranian citizens now need a visa (which can be obtained online). This arose from two issues: First, the USA suggesting to Georgia that they should not let Iranians come into the country so easily; and second, Georgia's long-term desire ...


2

You hold Iranian nationality and will be a temporary resident of Belgium at the time you wish to travel to the U.S. You want to know if you can apply for a visa to visit the U.S. for ten days at a U.S. embassy or consulate in Belgium. The United States does not restrict which countries you can apply for a nonimmigrant visa from, as many other countries do. ...


2

While @Tom 's answer is perfect, let me add some personal experience (it's a bit long for a comment): I am a Hungarian citizen, I have a 10 year B1/B2 USA Visa since 2007, Hungary is visa exempt since 2008. I am also a Canadian resident since 2008. In 2009 the Canadian startup I was working for got acquired by a company in Denver and I became a senior ...


2

As pnuts commented, Iranian nationals need a transit visa to transit through any airport in the Schengen area, even when not leaving the airport transit area. See Wikipedia, or portugal.com. This rule is enforced by the airlines, who will not let you board the flight towards Schengen without seeing an airport transit visa.



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible