Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

9

Finding a lawyer is indeed the best course of action but we can't help you with that. In principle, your wife should have been informed of the grounds for refusal and the procedure to appeal. Furthermore, since you are a EU citizen, if you intend to travel with her for a visit, there aren't many valid grounds for Spain to refuse the visa and a marriage ...


8

worldembassyinformation.com has a different opinion: Embassy of Morocco in Tehran, Tehran, Islamic Republic of Iran Street Address: Av Lavassani- Vatanpour-Shahid, Davoud Barati N°5 Phone: (+98-21) 22206731, 22206732 Fax: (+98-21) 22210169 Email: sifamateh@ocean-net.com Embassy of Iran in Rabat, Rabat, Kingdom of Morocco Street Address: Route De Zair, ...


7

I don't know about Rome specifically but many European airports are split in two areas, one for Schengen/internal flights and one for international flights. Even when the terminal or even the (physical) gates are the same, the flows are kept separate and passengers coming from a Schengen flight can exit the airport without passport control. In some airports, ...


6

Depends where you are coming from, and how to get to that transit country. If you come by air, you can go form Australia or Chile. More people however seem to come by boat. Most boats leave from New Zealand, Argentina, Chile or Australia. I would decide between those 4 depending where is the easiest to get a Visa, and then search for operators through those ...


5

According to Georgia, Iran visa-free mechanism to take effect on Jan. 26 The citizens will be able to stay in the country for up to 45 days


5

Yes, you really need a full Schengen visa. This page from the French foreign ministry explains it well: You may need to leave the International Zone : because you need to change airports ; or for any other reason. In all these cases, you enter the Schengen Area, and, unless you are exempt from short-stay visa requirements, you must apply in ...


5

The UK Border Agency have a handy tool for working out if you need a visa or not for trips to or through the UK. From that, you can discover that while most Iranians do require a visa even for a direct airside transit (international to international), you're ok. One of the exemptions from needing a UK transit visa is: have a valid Canadian permanent ...


4

Firstly, your daughter. As she has both USA and Iranian passports she can enter all countries on your trip, so she does not need any visas. However your situation is a little more difficult. As an Iranian citizen with a US green card you are allowed to "Transit Without Visa" airports in both Switzerland and Germany. HOWEVER, TWOV is only available when ...


4

First you should call to embassy and ask them about the reason of rejection. In common visa can be rejected if there was some errors in documents or not all documents was served to embassy. Also it can be rejected if your wife have some problems with the law. The only way to understand what happened - is to call to embassy, or write them an e-mail. ...


4

The thing you are talking about is called Automatic Revalidation, where people with valid non-immigrant status with I-94 can visit Canada or Mexico (or in the case of F and J status, also Carribean and adjacent islands) for up to 30 days, and re-enter the U.S. and continue their existing non-immigrant status as long as the I-94 is still valid, even if their ...


3

well, you need no visa for Antarctica itself as it doesn't belong to any country :) Of course as uncovery mentions you will need visa for the country you're staging from, and if you're visiting a base on Antarctica the country operating that base may want you to have a visa for that country as well. As most countries from which you can reach Antarctica afaik ...


3

To add to @mouviciel's answer, yes, Morocco and Iran do have an embassy presence in each others countries but here's the catch: you can only apply for a Moroccan visa in a country you aren't a citizen of only if you're a resident of that country. So in this case, your Iranian friend would need to be resident in Georgia to be able to apply for a visa in the ...


3

Fortunately the UK website is quite comprehensive and useful in this case. If you wish to leave the airport i.e you exit out of the airport (in this case to travel to another airport), this is called a Landside transit. You will need a visa in order to do so i.e for the LTN to LHR transit. As pointed out by @AndreyChernyakhovskiy, unfortunately the case of ...


3

It appears that Iranian passport holders who hold a Canadian visa do not need a Schengen transit visa, if you remain airside for the entire 11 hours. From Visa policy of the Schengen area: However, citizens of the above 12 countries are exempt from airport transit visas if they: hold a valid visa for an EU member state or for a member of the ...


1

You will generally need a visa, whether you stay airside (don't leave the transit area of the airport) or go landside (go through passport check, e.g. to collect your bags or leave the airport). There are exemptions (to the direct airside transit visa requirement) and you could then also apply for a transit without visa concession (to go landside) but only ...


1

This page seems to be a reliable guide to what you need to do in order to leave and re-enter the US. The key thing would seem to be to have a valid F1 visa, be enrolled in a course (I presume the post-doc counts) and carry the necessary documents, signed appropriately. Your university can probably help too. it's very unlikely you are the first person to have ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible