Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

13

Well, everything is for sale. There are companies out there that will provide you with an official invitation for set prices. (try Google) I've bought a (single entry) business invitation some years ago, and everything worked out fine. I've met several travellers (in Russia) who bought tourist visa invitations. Some gotchas: The invitation will not be ...


10

For the cities you need to name in your application, you don't have to visit them exactly. I wasn't sure where I was travelling, and merely named the big cities - St Petersberg, Moscow etc. They just want a rough itinerary of where you plan to go. Once you're IN the country, you're required to register in a city if you're there for 3 nights or longer. ...


7

I am in Irkutsk now, and used visatorussia - they were quick and easy to use. Be aware you can only get a visa in your country of residency or citizenship. I've had to get invites twice for Russia, and it's a fairly simple but weighty process that takes time - you definitely can't rush it - so start as early as possible, but be aware that you can't get the ...


3

Hotels can sponsor you if you spend the first nights with them.


3

Yes, they need to send someone to one of a number of possible government offices. They'll have to show a reason for inviting a foreigner, do paperwork, and pay fees. Going to the provincial capital is not necessary, but it is entirely possible that a small town wouldn't have the right office. If you'll permit me a gross over-generalization, this won't be ...


3

Yes, it can come from either a business or an individual. Several nationalities require an invitation for the Philippines. It's common, and other countries (Uzbekistan, Russia) often ask for it too. If you don't know someone there, there are often companies that will send you an invitation for a fee (crazy, but common). However, if you do know someone ...


3

The consulate will expect to see this form/letter, especially if you want to act as a sponsor (which means that your parents would not need to show as much money as is usual for Schengen visas). Your parents also have to explain where they intend to stay and if they are staying with you, they will need this invitation to prove it. In the Netherlands, you ...


2

When Kosovo grants Turkish citizens visa-free entry for short stays, it is a sign that they don't plan to subject most entering Turks to greater scrutiny than what can reasonably be done on the fly at the border checkpoint. This has to mean that they don't routinely demand extensive paperwork such as letters of invitation -- if they did, there would be a ...


2

It's up to you to convince the consulate that you do fulfill all the requirements and if bank statements are missing they are going to suspect you are trying to hide something, which does not help your application. As far as the “means of subsistence” requirement is concerned, you need a specific amount of cash per day plus enough money to pay for the ...


1

The invitation letter should be original (as pointed out in their guidance) with 'wet signatures'. This is especially true if it's the applicant's first visit. They will (or may) check the font and resolution of the letter. You didn't mention the contents of the letter, but given the applicant is in Morocco, the letter should be fairly high quality and ...


1

As far as I know, decisions are based on the document itself. It's only one element in the application like the rest of the supporting documentation you have to submit. Depending on the country and the type of invitation, it might bear some stamp or official signature that authenticates it (typically from a municipality) but it's probably not matched with a ...


1

Not sure whether this fully addresses your question but the “stamp” mentioned by the consulate is that of the local municipality. The consulate will want to see it, if you want this “letter” (attestation d'accueil) to count for something in support of your application. But if you do get a visa on your own, without invitation, there is nothing illegal about ...


1

The S2 is issued to family members of work Z and student X visa holders. The S2 is not issued to family members of business F/M visas. You should apply for a tourist L visa. To be clear, business F/M visas are issued for people working in China but normally employed by a foreign firm and invited by a Chinese company to conduct business between the foreign ...


1

You need to contact the embassy to get either the template or instructions concerning the details of the letter. As it has already been suggested, there is no single format for such letters and it is up to the embassy to decide what types of letters are accepted. Good luck.


1

The right answer to this is that it depends on the consulate officer. I got my B1/B2 with only a single document, my employment/income proof. From what I can understand, as long as consulate officer is convinced that you have enough money to sponsor the trip and enough reason to come back to your country, it is enough for them. Strictly speaking while an ...


1

If you will need to submit it to the consulate you will need to have an actual letter signed by an actual person. I have had a situation where a friend of ours had to provide a letter of invitation to the US consulate the letter is of the form similar to the one shown on Immihelp or Path2Usa. If the letter is unsigned it could be generated and printed ...


1

How to obtain the visa to Russia depends at least on your nationality. As a German in Germany, between 2008 and 2010, I obtained three visas via Pul Express GmbH, an agency in Berlin. Pul Express offers all kinds of visas, including multiple entrance business visas valid over the course of one year. They take care of all the invitations and the paperwork. ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible