Tag Info

New answers tagged

1

For the most part there are no legalities that prohibit it. Perhaps some totalitarian countries might restrict their people's air travel buying ability visa the internet (thinking North Korea), but developed nations do not. Our tour company's primary air ticketing partner is based in the USA, but our clients come from all over the globe. They have arranged ...


-2

Arriving 2 to 3 hours early is unnecessary and neurotic. 1.25 hours is optimal. That is plenty of time to check in, go through security, find the gate and sit down and wait to board. Eat something before you go to the airport and make sure to use the airport's facilities at least 15 minutes before boarding the plane. Definitely bring some headphones or ...


0

If there was a verifiable risk to travelers either globally or regionally, then the warnings issued by all the major western governments would be of similar severity and level. But government warnings out today are more informatory in nature not advice against traveling. In your example from Australia, likely the government knew that actions against ...


3

It does appear to be possible. RometoRio cites the cost as being $15-17, and will take approximately 5 minutes between the towns. And Yellow Cab Taxi in Brownsville offers "Trips to Mexico" as part of their service. Service to Matamoros, Los Fresnos, Rancho Viejo


4

Yes, according to Wikipedia, India's passport ranks 76th in the world at present for visa-free access (or visa on arrival access), and gives you access to 52 countries and territories. Most of these are in SE Asia, some in Africa and Bolivia. For more information, rather than listing them all out as they may change, see: Visa requirements for Indian ...


2

VisaHQ.com has a list which gives you a good idea about the places a citizen of any country can travel with or without the need for a visa. Give that a try. Here is the exact link from where you can get the details: https://www.visahq.com/citizens/India/ The list below is allowed for tourism: Bhutan British Virgin Islands Dominica Ecuador El Salvador ...


10

It appears that yes, it would work. Or at least it worked in this particular scenario. Jordan Axani and Elizabeth Gallagher return from round the world trip His call was answered and another Elizabeth Gallagher agreed to go on the "once-in-a-lifetime" trip, meeting him for the first time in the departure lounge on December 21. Now the pair are ...


2

I was in Panama in 2013 and was told it is not possible to cross the Colombian border by car/bus/train because there is no road in the middle of the jungle. In fact Wikipedia says about the Panama-Colombia border: A hostile environment of tropical jungles. There is no road that goes to the border because the Carretera Panamericana (the road that ...


4

Assuming that you're traveling on one ticket (and, as you say, on the same airline), your luggage will be checked through all the way to your final destination in the UK, and you won't see it as it's transferred between flights at Frankfurt. [If in doubt, check that the airport code of your destination airport appears on your bag claim tag; but most check-in ...


1

The "Minimum Connection Time" for United Airlines for connecting from a domestic flight to an international flight at Newark is 40 minutes. So technically, this is a "legal" connection. However given that international flights generally start boarding 50 minutes before departure, and finish boarding 15 minutes before, it's also clearly a very tight ...


2

You can use the visa until the very last day of its validity, provided you also fulfill all other conditions (including the number of entries, maximum stay in the Schengen area, having a valid purpose, financial means, etc.) Do note that in the Schengen area, your visa must also be valid until the last day of your stay. Consequently, if the visa is set to ...


1

Very much like in this question your visa is valid from 00:00 on its start date, to 23:59 on the date of expiry. So yes you can travel to the Schengen area, as long as you leave before the visa expires. Having said this, you might have exceeded the maximum number of entries allowed on a single visa. Your visa might in fact be either single-entry, or ...


2

Do you have a valid work visa for Portugal? Do you have any qualifications to work on a freighter? Ordinary / Able Seaman? Deckhand? Cook (with ship experience - it's not a hotel)? Given that you asked here, I would guess no. You can try the larger ports, but the days of just walking up to a ship and getting a short-term job are ling gone. Have Plan B ...


3

The visa policy for Aussie citizens: Australian citizens are able to visit the United Kingdom for up to 6 months (or 3 months if they enter from the Republic of Ireland) without the need to apply for a visa as long as they fulfil all of the following criteria: they do not work during their stay in the UK they must not register a marriage ...


5

As a Pakistani national you will need to apply for a visa to visit Canada. The Canadian government website will give you the details. You also need to be sure your US visa allows for multiple entry. If you are already in the New York area, then crossing by road in the Niagara/Buffalo area gives you easy access to Southern Ontario. Arriving at the border ...



Top 50 recent answers are included