Tag Info

New answers tagged

2

An expired visa in your passport should not be a problem. Perhaps they may wish to know why you didn't use it, but if anything having been approved by the USA is a good thing, as USA visas are often more difficult to get than Schengen visas. darn, Relaxed types faster than me ;-)


0

You can take a bus from Quetzaltenango to Guatemala city, then check the guatemalan airline (tag.com.gt) for a flight to Honduras, you can land in Tegucigalpa, San Pedro Sula, or Roatán. This is all I can help you, never went to Honduras before Hope you enjoyed my beautiful country Guatemala


1

The only folks who can accurately answer your question regarding any new laws would be the Immigration Office. With the military government's push towards following the rule of law it is hard to guess how strict immigration will be from here forward. Your friend might wish to prepare by documenting his illness, bills or invoices from the hospital, a letter ...


0

Typically, 90 minutes for immigration at EWR is quite safe. To be on the safer side, ensure that you queue up soon after you exit the aircraft. Your seat position will also effect where in the queue you end up. Try, if possible, to get a seat towards the front of the aircraft (numerically lower seat numbers). Also, at 1400 hrs not all counters will be open. ...


0

A couple friends I know used the following way They got their accomodation close to free just by staying with friends, acquaintainces or offering to hosts guests in their own country in return for free stay (do not think they stayed anywhere for more than a week) They used public transport for intra country travel Only thing they paid for was their airline ...


-2

That is how the US system operates. You clear immigration and customs at the first place of arrival. You need your luggage to pass through customs, thus you must recheck your luggage. In my experience it has always been tagged to it's final destination, rechecking simply involves dropping it at counter or sometimes just a belt. I've never waited more ...


15

You are sort of right. People who don't need visas to enter can be turned away if the agent believes their visit will be for the wrong reasons, such as being a "stay risk" who wants to immigrate rather than visit. People who show up with visas can be turned away if the agent believes the visa was obtained by lying (such as arranging a tourist visa but ...


1

In theory, you could start the application a few days before going home, so you can go to your appointment as soon as you arrive in your home country. However, this may not work: You may need to pay fees for the application. Sometimes the fee must be paid to the local bank, which cannot be done from the US. If you apply for an entirely new visa, you may ...


1

It's a bit abstract but it seems difficult. You will need to reenter country A at some stage, at which point you would usually need to show your visa (or something else entitling you to enter but if you are, e.g., a citizen of country A you wouldn't need a visa in the first place). Some countries also have a police check on exit, where you have to show your ...


2

Countries are completely free to decide whether a visa is needed or not and can therefore waive any requirement to have a visa unilaterally (e.g. to encourage tourism) or through an agreement (“if you let my citizens visit, I will let yours visit”) as they see fit. It's actually quite common for countries to allow (some) people to visit without securing a ...


4

Citizens of many countries do not require visas in many other countries. A good example of this are US citizens not requiring visas in the EU and vice versa. Specifically for Indian Citizens, we do not require visas in many countries as well. A good example of this might be countries such as Nepal, Bhutan, Mauritius etc. Typically this is due to diplomatic ...


2

You can check the visa requirement for any country using the Visa and Health page on the Star Alliance website. Specifically for an Indian citizen visiting Jamacia, a visa is NOT required. The results include : Passport required. - Passports and/or passport replacing documents must be valid for the period of intended stay. Visa required, ...


2

The German Federal Centre for Health Education offers donor cards in many languages specifically for this purpose. They do warn that the local rules apply by default (Grundsätzlich gilt immer die Regelung des jeweiligen Landes) but they claim the card would generally be honored. Beyond the implementation details (opt-in, opt-out, central register or not, ...



Top 50 recent answers are included