Hot answers tagged

28

According to the US Bureau of Consular Affairs (click "More" under the parental consent section), your sister will need to provide legal evidence that she has sole custody of the child, or submit form DS-5525, along with evidence for the special circumstances she describes. If she does not have this yet, then she will need to acquire this (shouldn't be ...


7

I have never seen two jetways at the front and the back at any US or EU airport. I have seen on occassion steps used by cheapskate EU low cost airlines but never jetways. So the answer is no. Edit: apparently, not only cheapskate airlines do this. Also note "front and back" -- double jetways are not unheard of (the premium passengers get a separate one) and ...


5

When I sent my minor children abroad alone, I always gave them notarized letters of consent. No official at any American or European border ever asked to see any documentation beyond their passport. I would treat this situation as the girl traveling alone -- having an adult "with her" in some official capacity would make the situation more complicated -- ...


4

If she is 'elderly' you can It's a bit of a game but there exclusions for the elderly and accompaniment of them. Her lack of English would not qualify. There are millions of people daily traveling in foreign lands and lack of local language is rarely met with empathy. The elderly, however, can require assistance in these situations. You can tell her ...


3

Just more proof that the so-called World Passport is not recognised and can get you into trouble: Mos Def To Stand Trial Over 'World Passport' Rapper Mos Def is to stand trial in South Africa after attempting to leave the country using a "world passport". The American was trying to fly out of Cape Town last week when he handed immigration ...


3

According to the Government of Australia's website, which would be more reliable than some blogger, you can bring a three month supply along with a English version of the prescription. http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Ente/Brin/Can-I-bring-it-back/Can-I-Bring-It-Back-Medicine/Can-I-Bring-Medicine-Back (do you think their web guru could have packed any more ...


3

Here is a brief glossary and quick explanation of the things that might surprise you in Finnair's description: Carry-on is what you take with you in the cabin. It should generally fit in the overhead bins or under the seats and not lie around, especially during take-off and landing. Because of this, there is a separate maximum length, width and height ...


2

Overwing jetways are very, very rare, and as far as I know, there aren't any at Newark. Schipol is famous for having them at some gates, and there are/were a few (very limited) experiments at some US airports (one of which ended in disaster with the jetway collapsing on the wing of an aircraft). Exit via the rear door usually only happens when disembarking ...


1

From United States Begins Implementation of Changes to the Visa Waiver Program, the new restrictions apply to: Nationals of VWP countries who have traveled to or been present in Iran, Iraq, Sudan, or Syria on or after March 1, 2011 (with limited exceptions for travel for diplomatic or military purposes in the service of a VWP country). So the new ...


1

I would say that you have a good probability to make it. Your flights are early in the morning so they are more likely to be on time and also the waiting time will be shorter in the checkpoints. I would suggest you the following : 1/ Make yourself known by the company. If you have booked a complete itinerary with the same company, they will make what they ...


1

You may travel to the US up to and including the day on which your visa expires. The US does not require you to have a valid visa to be in the country. When you enter, you will receive a stamp in your passport which will indicate the date by which you must leave. This will also be recorded in the online I-94 database. Source: ...


1

In fact both, the Custom Department and RBI are correct. Passengers visits for different purposes. So they are entitled to different amount of foreign exchange. Foreign exchange can only be purchased from authorised persons. So there may be any amount. However specifically for tourism only US$ 10000 can be taken in a calendar year.



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible