New answers tagged

0

Most professions are included in the list except Nursing. Nurses are not professionals ? Crazy.... Nursing is one of the dignified profession. But people realize that only when they land at hospital.


3

You need to go to the Indian High Comission, in Kuala Lumpa. They can issue you with an emregency certificate, which will enable you to get back to India. You will need to have reported this to the police, filled in two forms, and travel to the Embassy between 09:30 and 12:00 Monday to Friday, and be ready to pay an RM76 fee. You can read about it on this ...


2

I'm assuming you're not an EU citizen. This page defines internships which require only an ordinary visa for work. Basically, all those which are less than three months and either part of a recognized university course or organized by a German government agency. If you do not qualify, check this page (in English) which says when you need a visa.


1

For a Schengen itinerary covering more than one country, the rule is that the traveler must apply at the consulate of the country that is the main destination of the itinerary, if it is possible to determine a main destination. This rule is stated in Article 5 of the Schengen Visa Code. In your wife's case, the Netherlands is her main destination, so she ...


2

As far as I know, foreign students in Germany holds residence permit instead of Schengen visa D. Could you check once again? A Schengen visa D is a green visa label in your passport with type D. This kind of visa could be only valid for the issuing country (say the item "valid for"). That means in this case, "Deutschland". If such situation applies, you ...


1

Irrespective of the method of entry you will need a visa. You can check your eligibility on the CIC Website as well as apply online for it. Generally speaking if you're driving on the road 4 hours that you spend in Canada doesn't warrant needing to stay anywhere along the route. it is also possible that depending on where you're driving from in Illinois ...


3

Yes, there is a premium service provided by VFS called "Premium Service Lounge". I have got an appointment on same date by this facility. It is really great service by VFS and everything will be done very easily. The Premium Lounge Service includes: Separate lounge with personalized service by dedicated staff Refreshments Faster submission of ...


2

Your right to enter Mexico visa free does not depend on which border station you are crossing. Since you have a valid US work visa, you are visa exempt.


-2

With expired US visa, one should avoid travelling through Germany. See the link below from Germany consulate which clearly explains it. http://www.germany.info/Vertretung/usa/en/05__Legal/02__Directory__Services/01__Visa/__Transit__Visa.html


1

If you need to re-check your luggage upon landing at DXB then you'll need a visa to enter Dubai. Luckily this is a somewhat easy procedure for Indian citizens. You can either transit without visa, or request a 96-hour transit visa on arrival. Quoting from the Emirates website: Transit - United Arab Emirates (AE) Visa Visa required. TWOV ...


0

IF your plan is just to "dip your toes" in China , than yes, you could get a special 3 days visa on arrival ( restricted to Zuhai area only ! ) in the GongBei boarder. I am not sure if you can do this if this is your FIRST visit to China , But I myself did it 3 or 4 times . Note that in some periods ( like Chinese national Holidays ) this service will not be ...


2

Visas for Dubai are issued by the UAE government. The Indian government can neither issue nor refuse visas for any country except India itself. Try again, applying to the right consulate this time. A visa must always be applied for with the government of the country you want to go to (or its representative), not the one you come from.


6

All documents you submit should be: Translated into English (if not already in English). The translation should be done by an office authorized for such translations. The documents should be endorsed by the issuing agency, and then further by the Ministry of External Affairs if its a government issued document (like a degree, a marriage certificate, ...


2

As a minor, you can only travel to Dubai as part of a school trip, or with your parents or legal guardian.


0

You can, if your visa is valid for the Schengen zone and not just for Germany (it will say on the top of the visa). If you have such a visa, you are free to travel within the Schengen zone (of which Switzerland is a member). Upon exit from Switzerland, your passport will be stamped as you will be leaving the Schengen area.


6

Switzerland – while not part of the European Union – belongs to the Schengen area so you don't need anything else than a Schengen visa. You won't even leave the Schengen area (or, in all likelihood, see any border guard) before leaving Zurich.


1

Seems like you do need a visa, it doesn't matter if you have a visa to stay in USA because what matters is of what country you have a passport: https://colombia.visahq.com/requirements/India/resident-United_States/#!colombia-Tourist-visa You might contact the US embassy in Colombia just to be sure: ...


1

It is extremely common to travel with cancelled passports because they contain a visa. They will punch the machine readable stripe of the personal data page of your old passport which makes it unusuable as a passport but your visa will be fine. You will present both passports on the border. Edit: you might want to explicitly state you need your passport ...


1

I had the exact same situation, only I had 1 month time before I could travel (using Air Canada ticket). I was also traveling from US to India, via Toronto (2 hr stopover). The website say 12 days to process application for transit visa, its been 25days and there's still no status change on my application online. Worst part is that you cannot even call a ...


8

You have a residence permit, so you do not need a visa. (As noted by Relaxed, your single-entry visa is no longer valid because it's valid for a single entry only, and you've already used that single entry.) From the Schengen Borders Code (http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:02006R0562-20131126): Article 5 For intended ...


13

The literal answer to your question is “no”. You cannot come back with the same visa, that's basically what “single entry” means. If you used it to enter the Schengen area, once you leave it isn't valid anymore, period. But you should in fact be able to enter with a regular residence permit, as long as it's still valid. You could even get a new passport ...


3

The visa that your wife has should have a valid up to date printed on it and as long as she returns before the expiry of that visa she is fine. Once that visa expires she would need to get a Leave to remain indefinitely in the UK from East Croyden (Home office), they will ask for proof of you two living together like mobile phone bills for both of you and ...


1

Nope - no transit visa required for a 1h40 transit in Kuwait en route to the USA as an Indian citizen. / 07APR16 / 1828 UTC National India (IN) Transit Kuwait (KW) Destination USA (US) TWOV (Transit Without Visa): Visa required, except for Holders of onward tickets for a max. transit time of 24 hours. In case of transit ...


2

I don't see how you can, as you will need to surrender your passport for each visa application. Unless there is an exception (apparently, such an exception exists in China), you will have to apply for one, receive your passport, then apply for the other.


1

Yes, you should apply for visa at the Swiss Consulate in New York https://www.eda.admin.ch/countries/usa/en/home/visa/entry-ch/up-90-days/where-to-apply-schengen.html New York (NY), Connecticut (CT), Maine (ME), Massachusetts (MA), New Hampshire (NH), New Jersey (NJ), Pennsylvania (PA), Rhode Island (RI), Vermont (VT), Bermuda, Puerto Rico, US ...


3

Indian passport holders can visit Thailand without visa for 15 days. You can collect your visa on arrival. http://www.thaiembassy.org/mumbai/contents/files/services-20150825-140852-485893.pdf But you must follow these rules Visa on Arrival For passengers who would like to apply for Visa on Arrival to travel in Thailand, there are two service ...


1

To apply for a VOA - Visa on Arrival, as a citizen of India .... You need your passport of course. You need a round trip ticket departing Thailand within 15 days of arrival (only a 15 day stay allowed on a VOA). You need to prove you have at least 10,000 baht per person or 20,000 baht for a family, in your possession. You need to pay 1000 baht fee for ...


-1

I dont know about the visa, but at AMS the train into the central station takes about 10mins and you can walk to everything from there. If your stop over is later in the evening walking around the red light area can be a scary experience and i would not advise it alone. On the other hand, have a look in the daylight hours. Eat poffertjes, smoke a joint, go ...



Top 50 recent answers are included