Tag Info

New answers tagged

2

Trying to find a workaround this will get you into an even bigger mess. I understand how these situations come to be in the first place but the correct procedure to fix this is to either get an affidavit which suggests that the date on the School Leaving Certificate is incorrect or get the School Leaving Certificate fixed. Either way, not doing this at ...


1

As I mentioned on the answer to What if one family member doesn't have a photo ID for domestic air travel in India?, According to the airlines charters for Air India and Jet Airways, as long as you have a government issued photo ID (CBSE will be included in this case as it is on of the major Central Boards for education in India), you should be able to ...


2

A transit visa is not necessary, since you are not among the unlucky few listed here, which for the record are Afghanistan Bangladesh Congo (Democratic Republic) Eritrea Ethiopia Ghana Iran Iraq Nigeria Pakistan Somalia Sri Lanka Angola Guinea Guinea Bissau Nepal Sudan Syria South Sudan Sierra Leone


3

To transit US you will need a Visa see a question that covers that topic: Do I need a US visa to change planes in an American airport? If you're looking for alternatives you may be hard pressed to find them but you could try changing your itinerary to: Dubai -> Moscow -> Havana -> Grand Cayman This avoids the US and to the best of the information I ...


2

There is no such thing as transiting, as it is known in other localities and related to VISA's, within the US. You must go through US Customs and Border Protection, or its representatives, any time you deplane in the US. So, if you stick with your flight plan, to include the layovers in NYC/Miami, yes, you would need a VISA. (India is not currently in the ...


1

The Mumbai consulate has instructions that aren't as clear as the ones provided here by the Embassy of Japan: SHORT-TERM VISA (A stay of up to 90 days for tourism, business, attending conference, visiting friends, etc., that does not include paid activities.) (1) TOURIST VISA - Required Documents Self-arranged visit 1.Application with ...


1

As me and the others mentioned in the comments earlier, You don't need anyone else to sponsor you as long as you can sponsor yourself. You just need to prove to the embassy that you will not be a liability on the country and will not attempt illegal immigration. All this detail might be required for the tourist visa, if you already have the tourist visa, ...


2

Yes. It's true, you need to have C/TU visa type. It usually takes from 7 to 15 days to issue a Short stay visa. However, if you are in hurry, you may pay extra fee for an emergency processing (3 days)


1

I got my Visa after 15 Days, I checked with the VFS team in detail and they did mention about the tracking stuff being removed (didn't give a convincing answer thou). They informed that the site (and as well as VFS) is going through multiple changes and due to this few services are discontinued temporarily; but did not confirm anything around the time-frame ...


2

Under the Schengen agreement, “systematic” border checks have been abolished. In practice, it's very unlikely that your passport will be checked by the police but it does not mean that there cannot be any check or that the airline will not ensure you have appropriate documentation (in particular, Ryanair is notorious for that). Legally speaking, whether a ...


0

My question is, will there be any immigration checks on our route to and from Paris? No. Both Norway and Paris (well, France) are part of the Schengen Area. Quoting wikipedia.org (emphasis mine), The Schengen Area is the area comprising 26 European countries that have abolished passport and any other type of border control at their common borders, ...


10

The annulment should have been be recorded and shared between Schengen countries (there is a database especially for that). This will weight negatively against any Schengen visa application you might submit in the (near?) future. On the other hand, as far as I can tell, you haven't received a formal ban so any consulate can still legally issue a visa if they ...


0

The short answer is, a, sure, you must check out your luggage when you arrive, and b, you'll have to check it in again 4 days later. (it's 99.99% unlikely the next airline will allow you to check it in four days early.) regarding the weight, check carefully with your ongoing airline.


2

For a layover under 24 hours, it should be possible to check your luggage through to the US and you could therefore go through the passport check and take a quick trip to the city without collecting your luggage. However, a 4-day stopover is usually too long for that, even if the whole trip is on one ticket, so you will almost certainly have to collect your ...


0

No, in principle you should apply at your place of residence. In practice, many consulates might accept applications from citizens without asking for any other evidence that you are in fact a resident or or make an exception depending on your circumstances but technically that's the rule.


1

You should be able to apply in India. See the FAQ here: http://eeas.europa.eu/delegations/india/more_info/faq/schengen_visa_en.htm#faq5 However you may have to explain to the embassy you are applying to about the reason you are applying from India rather than the USA where you currently reside.


2

Japan never grants visas on arrival, only landing permissions, which are not visas. You may be referring to the landing permission provided by Article 15 of the ICRRA, especially clause (2), which states (2) An immigration inspector may, upon application by the captain of the vessel or aircraft or the carrier who operates the vessel or aircraft, grant a ...


2

Assuming you have Indian citizenship with some sort of Canadian authorization (study, tourist, etc.). This question is irrelevant if you have British or Canadian citizenship. Also, judging by your name, I know you don't have Emirati citizenship. I think you may have a problem. Let me explain. I have done the following routes several times: DXB → ...


1

NO, you don't need a UK visa. Simple. It's very plain and simple and honestly I don't understand why the wording is confusing you. As the Gov.UK website mentions for your conditions, are travelling from Australia, Canada, New Zealand or the USA and it’s less than 6 months since you last entered that country with a valid entry visa That's it. ...


-1

From the site in the Duplicate: If you will be passing through Customs: Leaving the airport Apply for a Visitor in Transit visa if you’ll be going through UK border control but leaving the UK within 48 hours. You can also apply for a long-term Visitor in Transit visa if you can prove you need to frequently pass through the UK over a longer ...


1

As per wikipedia, Visa is not required if entering and leaving by Cruise vessel http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visa_policy_of_Bahamas http://www.bahamasny.net/ApplicationFiles/Cruise_Ships.pdf


4

Because you intend to visit the Baltic countries I have to assume that you've already applied and/or received your Schengen visa. In addition to that you will need to make sure that your Schengen visa is not single entry otherwise you will need to carefully manage your trip. In addition to the Schengen visa for the Baltic countries on your journey by train ...


2

Yes there are. According the to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs a visitor's visa is required for Indian citizens. You can follow the instructions on the Applying for a Visitor's Visa page for details or find similar on Bahamas.com.


1

Since you wish to visit Japan for sightseeing, you would need a proper tourist visa to enter Japan. The fact that you have a valid US F-1 visa does not change that. You can apply for the visa at any Japanese consulate in the United States. Japan does this in a short stay format (they seem to call it a "transit" visa) as well wherein you are allowed to stay ...



Top 50 recent answers are included