Tag Info

New answers tagged

-4

I talked to this indian chick who i met during college who later got a job working within the states. she didn't have an international license and needed to pass a test in order to drive in the united states. regards, anecdote.


1

Yes, Indian citizens require a visa for the US, no matter how long or whether it's just a connecting flight. Some countries can use the Visa Waiver Program, while others, including India, need to apply for a visa (source: US Department of State). For information on applying for a visa, I recommend having a look at Immigroup's page on US visas. More info ...


1

A quick google led me to this webpage. It says you need to check the driving rules for the states you are going to, but it also says you should get an International Driving Permit before you arrive. I got one of these before I went to the US to study for a year, but I am pretty sure my parents didn't bother when they came to the US and hired a car. That ...


0

Since it's a B1/B2 visa, you can use it to enter for tourist (B2) purposes.


2

The controlling reference for your question is Regulation (EC) No 562/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 15 March 2006 establishing a Community Code on the rules governing the movement of persons across borders found here http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/ALL/?uri=CELEX:32006R0562 One of the objectives of that regulation was to ...


0

Since Romania is not a part of Schengen, do I need to apply for visa if I have to travel to any Schengen countries? Yes.


3

Since Official Site of Korea Tourism Org.: Alien Registration: A Korean embassy or consulate can issue two types of visas: a short-term visa for visitors who want to stay up to 90 days and a special long-term visa for periods longer than 90 days. A visitor with a special long-term visa is required to apply for alien registration at a local immigration ...


3

You are an Indian national and have been issued a Business Visitor visa to the UK. The Business Visitor visa programme was created in 2008 following a consultation by the Home Office and there is a backgrounder at ILPA Info Sheet Following this consultation, the rules were amended and Business Visitors are covered in Paragraphs 46G through 46L, see ...


3

The Schengen system doesn't distinguish between "tourist" and "business" visas for short stays. Once issued, a short-stay Schengen visa is valid for entering and staying in the Shengen area regardless of purpose and itinerary within its validity. (Of course, that's as long as you're not doing something that would be illegal anyway, such as paid work without ...


2

You are an EU national living in the UK and want to sponsor your cousin for a short visit. Your cousin is an Indian national who is working in Oman. From Paragraph 24 of the rules, your cousin will need an entry clearance. In order to be successful, he will need to clear all of the points listed in Paragraph 41 of the rules. See ...


1

This page shows all the documents that your sponsor/employee needs to submit for processing your visa: http://www.immihelp.com/visitor-visa/sponsor-documents.html And here you can find the list of all documents that you will need to submit: http://www.immihelp.com/visitor-visa/visitor-documents.html While your employer should be able to provide all ITR ...


18

Be Safe: Get a New Passport I think it is better to err on the safe side here and get a replacement passport. Whilst it might be a minor damage, page rips aren't usually considered as wear from normal usage. Identify a Damaged Passport I checked the definitions of damaged passports and there seems to be a common denominator across countries. A ...


3

The generic name for this type of situation is 'Change of Circumstances'. They do not count against the person if they are properly declared and not abused. If your friend wants to play it strictly by the book, you can advise your friend to file a variance with the German consulate that issued the visa, and explain that the loan did not come through as ...


1

Refusal is not a blot, it is just that the visa secretary did not find enough evidence to be sure that you will return back to India that is all. I have been to USA, Canada, UK and a few EU countries and some middle east and Bahamas people refused a visitor visa. I still go to other countries and if Bahamas doesnt like my money then its their loss. When you ...


-1

You do not need a transit visa for a connecting flight. You would however need one if you are planning to come out of the airport which does not make sense for a 5 hour stopover. As long as you have valid entry permits for Spain you don't have anything to worry about. A Schengen visa also has restrictions like the first port of entry has to be the issuing ...


1

Any time you apply for a visa, you need to (as you've shown you're aware) declare any previous rejections, for that or other countries. IF (as you do), you have a rejection, this simply raises a question for the official to ask - 'Why?'. Many people may have a simple and not unreasonable reason for rejection - incomplete application, not enough funds ...


2

Google brought this up immediately and Wikipedia has a section on it here. They call it "ECR (Emigration Check Required) or ECNR (Emigration Check Not Required)." The category for an ECNR that appears to apply for you is "holder of a matriculation certificate."



Top 50 recent answers are included