Tag Info

New answers tagged

0

You will need to apply through your local German embassy or consulate for a business visa with an invitation from the potential employer or a 'job seeker' visa (if available), in both cases you will be given temporary residence in Germany for a period of up to 6 months. Documents typically need to be translated to German and signed by an authority.


6

Actually unless you're transiting through UK your US visa plays no role in whether or not you will be allowed in the country. So if you have a Visitor's visa for the UK you shouldn't have any other visa to enter the country.


6

I am afraid that this is a visa scam. You should contact the local authorities immediately to report that you and your husband have been the victims of fraud. The British High Commission, according to their own website, does not deal with visa matters. Also, the High Commissioner is Sir James Bevan, and he would never be the first point of contact for ...


2

Here's an FAQ on errors in a passport: Passport with incorrect details printed Q9: Incorrect details have been printed on my passport. What should I do? A: If you find any mistake/error in the particulars printed in the passport booklet and the application form you submitted, please return the passport for necessary rectification. Any ...


4

I don't see why the Indian authorities would care about your status in the US, but if they do, explain this (which also explains why you wouldn't have a problem in the US airport): In the US, a visa is only required as an entry document. Continued stay in the country is not conditioned on the possession of a valid visa. One official source for this is ...


3

According to the Wikipedia article on L.F. Wade International Airport, there are commercial passenger flights to the US, Canada and the UK. Indian citizens need a visa to visit or transit in all three countries. The US and Canada (for the most part) make no distinction between airport transit and other purposes and always require visas for Indian citizens. ...


0

Nepal – Freedom of movement based on the terms of the 1950 Indo-Nepal Treaty of Peace and Friendship allows Indian citizens to live and work freely in Nepal.


4

Citizens of India do require a visa for visiting Bahamas according to the Bahamian government portal. You can follow this link for more information on how to apply.


0

No you do not need a Visa. Your nationality does not matter also. People from all nationalities can transit if they do not intend to leave the airport for activities outside the transit areas in the airport According to the Japan Embassy in India, you can obtain a Transit Visa if you intend to leave the transit area for certain activities.


1

You can apply for a B-2 visitor visa. If you're worried about the visa process, this link offers a step-by-step guide for obtaining a visitor visa to the USA: http://www.path2usa.com/visitor-visa-guide, and walks you through each step of the process so you're fully prepared. You shouldn't have a problem getting your B-2 visa as long as you know properly ...


1

Your UK visa refusal should have little to no bearing on your attempt to get a US visa - it is unlikely US immigration officials will even know about it. Staying in the US varies greatly based on where you are staying and the level of comfort you desire. You could easily spend several hundred dollars a night on a hotel in downtown New York City. At the same ...


3

A multiple entry visa means you can visit multiple times. Unless there is something written on your visa restricting the number of times you can visit, you can come back and visit as many times as you like until the visa expires.


1

Yes, you will need a visa. Turkey doesn't seem to care about your status in Georgia. Just in case you happen to have a visa from a Schengen country or an OECD country, you can use their e-Visa system which seems to be a quicker way to go about it. India: Diplomatic passport holders are exempt from visa for their travels to Turkey up to 90 days. ...


4

Travelling to the UK without nailing down an onward journey is a poor idea. Some background... Having an entry clearance basically implies that you have successfully completed your landing interview before you even arrived in the UK. Paragraph 25A of the rules makes this clear... An entry clearance which satisfies the requirements set out in article ...


1

we just came back from a cruise which had a 8-hour stop-over in Nassau, Bahamas. We will not need a bahamas visa to get on the island (weren't even asked for the passport during dismebarkation). We did use our passport for ID verification during the embarkation and even at that time, there were no questions asked about visa.


1

You should be fine. Tourist visas get rejected if they think you are working illegally in Singapore, but if there's a gap of several months since your last visit and you only want to stay for 18 days, this should not be a problem. Standard disclaimer: Nobody here has inside info, the only way to get a definitive answer is to apply and find out.


2

No. The Tampa - Chicago flight is an arriving domestic flight in Chicago, so obviously there are no formalities. The Chicago - Chennai flight is a departing international flight in Chicago, which you also don't go through immigration formalities for, because the US doesn't have any exit immigration formalities. In fact, many times departing international ...


1

There are no customs nor immigration controls between Chicago and Tampa—they are both in the United States. (I assume you mean Tampa, Florida.) Assuming you are on one ticket, AA to BA: There is an airside bus from Chicago Terminal 3G and 3K to Terminal 5M, so no security either. There are stops near to Gate K19 and Gate G17 [as I remember]. Under one ...


0

As you have mentioned in your post that you are an Indian passport holder and currently visiting Canada.You can apply for a US visit visa in canada while you are visitor in canada but this process will going to be very complex for you. While anyone can attempt to get a U.S. visa in Canada, individuals who are visitors to Canada will likely face additional ...


0

I can't predict exactly how a consulate will look at it but getting an extension is certainly not a valid ground for refusal. As they are quite hard to get and imply that you had a very good reason for not leaving and were proactive about informing the authorities, I would not worry.


1

The US does not generally restrict which embassies a person may apply for a nonimmigrant visa from. You can apply for a B-1/B-2 visitor visa from within any country you have entered legally. However, the embassy in Canada strongly recommends you to apply from your country of residence. The reason for this is that they are not experienced in evaluating ...


0

One potential complication is that the US doesn't electronically track departures by land. So, if you drive to Canada and then take a flight from Canada back to India, the US will not know that you have departed and you might be considered to have overstayed. To avoid this, you can either return to the US to take your flight home, or if you plan to fly home ...


1

It's probably not necessary to have specific travel plans, but it will be helpful to have a general idea of what and where you want to visit (for instance, "I want to spend a day visiting the Vancouver Aquarium and another day visiting the Vancouver Art Gallery"). Canada immigration officers aren't looking for specific travel plans anyway, and most ...


1

UK Council for International Student Affairs addresses this very question: If you are not a European Economic Area national and want to travel to Europe, you may be required to apply for a Schengen visa before you travel. Given the fact that you require a Schengen visa to enter the area you will need to get one. The UK student visa doesn't entitle you ...


0

The top story on https://www.lonelyplanet.com/thorntree/permalink/post/17975501 is about someone overstaying by 4 days, paying a fine and then two days later entering a few days later without problems. If your story is correct and you were let go with just paying a fine and you were not deported then you should be fine. If, on the hand, you got the giant ...



Top 50 recent answers are included