New answers tagged

1

If you are no longer a national of India then your old visa is no longer valid. It is possible to use a valid visa in an expired passport, but the visa indicates that you are an Indian national, so your loss of Indian nationality causes the visa to be invalid. When you travel to the US, you should do so as an Australian, either by applying for a new B1/B2 ...


4

You probably have noticed that India does not recognize dual-citizenship so your Indian passport is no longer valid (as far as India is concerned) and should be given back to the nearest Indian mission. You are facing - penalties otherwise. Also since you have an Overseas Citizenship of India card, India is aware that you acquired another citizenship and in ...


3

You will need to apply and obtain a Visa for Volunteer Work (VITEM I) to visit Brazil to work as a volunteer. You are not allowed to do so on a tourist visa. To apply for a visa you will need to provide the following documents: Voluntary work (VITEM I) Applicant’s valid passport – ID page; Visa Request Form Receipt – photo and signature; ...


3

Emirates has the following to say about this, on their website: If your journey includes any destinations in Canada, North America or South America, different baggage rules apply. The total dimensions (length + width + height) of each piece must not exceed 150cm (59 inches). You’ll be charged an additional fee for any individual items ...


-1

Don't worry about that much of a size difference. The maximum possibility is that if they think your hand-carry is too large they will ask you to book it with the luggage instead of taking it in the cabin. source: i have traveled approximately 40 times between Oman and Pakistan using OmanAir, QatarAirways and Flydubai.


0

It is possible that your travel agent is making this comment not regarding visas, but regarding cost of travel. Visa-wise, I agree with the other answers, this is no concern. Pricewise though, the advice might be solid, here is why. If you fly from Delhi to Berlin, then from Berlin to NY and then back from NY to Delhi direct, this is three one-way tickets ...


14

You do not need to return to India before going to the United States. In order to obtain a Schengen visa, you need to show that you are capable (have "sufficient means of subsistence", e.g. money) and intend to leave the Schengen area to a country where you are "certain to be admitted". As a practical matter, having a valid visa for such a third country, ...


22

You do NOT have to return back to your home country. It's perfectly fine to travel to the US from anywhere as long as you have the right visa. Many people leave their home countries once, travel to many places as long as they have the right visas, then finally go back home. They don't have to go back home after every country they visit along the way. That'...


0

Yes, as long as your residence permit is valid for 3 months beyond August. Relevant quote from the Czech consulate in London: UK Residence permit (original plus photocopy) valid for at least 3 months beyond the return date of the trip to the Schengen Area.


2

According to VFS Global (the company that handles Schengen applications for many consulates in India): What do I have to do if I have lost or misplaced my Indian passport with a valid Schengen visa? You are strongly recommended to keep photocopies of your passport’s data pages and of the Schengen visa. A visa is a valuable document. Inform The ...


24

I live in Zurich, and the Transit area is open 24/7 - also there's a Transit Hotel (which isn't cheap, but not super-expensive either) where you could sleep. Note that if arriving in the satellite building (which you will if flying from India or Singapore) you'll have to take the underground Train to the main building (follow the signs for the Exit), then ...


31

You might be lucky with this, but it comes at a risk that Schengen authorities will not be happy about you arriving early even though you pass immigration only the next day. Your first problem will be to convince the airline to let you board as has been pointed out in comments and by @BurhanKhalid. If you do succeed, note that immigration in Zurich ...


3

If your airline boards you (which will be the biggest hurdle), you can then wait till midnight passes (the date switches) before crossing immigration. I don't think you can use the transit option as you are not actually in transit - that would be a false pretense. In the end, it will all depend on the airline.


1

It depends on your status in the UK, as per the French embassy: If you do not hold a UK resident permit with the mention “Family Member of an EEA national” or “permanent residence card”, you must hold a Schengen Visa to travel to the Schengen area and evidence that you are exercising your right of free movement as the family member of an EU ...


1

Copying phoog's comment — In general, you cannot, unless you have a compelling reason for not applying in your country of residence. It does not appear that you have a compelling reason, though if your trip to the Netherlands is motivated by some recent development that is beyond your control, such as a family illness, you would have a better chance of ...


2

I can find many - different - sources - that - Qeshm - is - visa-free for up to 14 days visits. All of those sources by themselves look kind of fishy and I would not trust a visa issue on them, but seen together and given that such reputable sources as the airport of Qeshm and the Iranian News Agency are among them, I am almost convinced. Apparently ...


3

I got the Transit pass without any fuss. All i need to do was produce my resident card/ visitor visa, boarding pass to Tokyo and a form given by the Transit pass office. I was given transit pass for five days. No package tour nothing was asked. The website is so confusing. You just need to have transit for more than 5-6 hours and travel by AirAsia or ...


3

This could be counted as expenses paid (as part of a scholarship). I attend conferences where some attendees are financially supported because they are from a minority - this doesn't count as payment or remuneration. It is most important that you mention this clearly in your application so there is not confusion.


2

Can my wife apply for a UK tourist visa? Yes, she can create an account at visa4uk and fill out the application. and i can apply as a dependent on her behalf? This introduces an interesting point in an otherwise pedestrian question. Your wife can apply as the primary in a family application and you can apply as a dependent. This is simply a matter ...


3

Actually, there is a risk, albeit very low, that you could get in trouble. First, you do have to switch your laptop on upon request, at least in some countries: The government guidelines say passengers carrying devices which they cannot switch on "face not being allowed to bring the device onto the aircraft". Passengers would then have to choose between ...


20

That's aiming more at preventing the import of things like fake-branded or illegally copied goods to be sold in SA, for example a box full of ripped-off DVDs or articles of clothing with trademarked branding (like the Nike swoosh) which aren't made or sold by the real manufacturer. The customs official is not going to have you power up your laptop and ...


3

Here's a page from South African Customs that may be useful: Arrival in SA As a practical matter, no. Personal effects that travelers bring in with the intent of bringing them back out at the end of a visit are generally exempt from duty, and South Africa appears to be no different in that regard. You are allowed to bring "personal effects" (except for ...


2

The key words in that text are "normally live", which means something different than your home country. So for their policy if you are in a country that is not your home country then you can claim to be "normally resident" in that country if you were issued a visa that is more than six months in duration. If that's the case with your French visa (i.e., it ...


6

Given that it seems that you haven't even applied for your visa yet, it would be highly recommended to apply for a new passport first. A machine readable passport is technically a requirement for entering the US, as well as for obtaining a US visa. Now technically you have an machine readable passport - just one that for some reason can't be read by a ...


1

As India is not on Japan's Visa Waiver List you should be able to get a Shore Pass/Transit Pass however this is not guaranteed (as we don't know your particular circumstances) and you may be refused boarding by the airline in some cases. Japan has the following (taken from Qatar Airways Visa Check Portal) TWOV (Transit Without Visa): Holders of onward ...


0

You get it on Arrival, however it's only issued if there are no connecting flights to your destination on the same calendar day. It's valid for 72 hours. At Immigration, Show your onward ticket and passport


1

After completing the travel without incident, I can confirm that Indian citizens with a valid non-tourist USA visa are indeed exempted from certain visa requirements to travel to Colombia. I faced no issue at the airport or immigration, as both airport staff and border agents were aware of the rule.


2

Unfortunately, having an expired I-20 would make it impossible for you to apply for a tourist Schengen visa in the US. Local Schengen consulates ask for a valid I-20 in order to verify that you are a long-term resident. For example, here are the residency requirements of the French consulate in the US: For non American citizens, a proof of resident ...


3

Yes it is. A residency visa (like yours) is not subject to the normal requirements that a temporary visit visa (such as the one on-arrival or transit) are subject to. Have a safe trip.


3

The e-Visa is fully electronic - there is nothing put in your passport at all for the visa. Upon entering and exiting the country your passport will be stamped with a standard entry/exit stamp which will require only a small amount of space. (Based on obtaining multiple Turkish e-visas, the most recent 3 weeks ago which has already been used to enter ...


1

The answer is to go to VFS office with your pasport, a cover letter stating that the visa needs to be corrected, sharing additional details or any details which prove why the visa given was wrong and what correction is required. Make sure that the correction you need is spelled out both in letters and numbers (if its dates) . Make sure to use BOLD and ...


3

There is no easy way to enter this because that's not what multiple-entry visas are for. Article 24 of the Schengen visa code reads: Without prejudice to Article 12(a), multiple-entry visas shall be issued with a period of validity between six months and five years, where the following conditions are met: (a) the applicant proves the need or ...


3

No, you will not go through border control (unless you need to collect and recheck your luggage). I've done this many times and there are buses, airside, connecting the terminals in Heathrow. Just follow the 'Flight Connections' signage. You will, however, go through a security screening at some point (in Terminal 4 if I recall correctly).


1

There is no requirement in the UK on when you must enter once you have your visa, it appears you're confusing this with Schengen rules. Once your UK visit visa is granted, you can visit (in theory) as you like within the validity period of the visa. As Gayot Fow suggested, simply request the British mission issuing your visa to forward date your visa


5

Since you will be sightseeing also, I would recommend the tourist visa. It is fine to attend an induction/conference while being a tourist, however, in order to qualify for a academic visit visa, you need the following requirements, as laid out in paragraph V4.22 in the immigration rules: V 4.22 An academic applying for a 12 month visit visa (standard) ...


-2

it is better to choose business(academic) visa for that purpose because you have an invitation letter that says that your accommodation is booked. It may help you to get your visa easily. Further you can switch from your visitor visa to student visa as it was part of the conditions you (implicitly) agreed to when it was issued.


1

My latest understanding is that transit visas are currently blocked in Saudi Arabia for non-nationals, but you can try your luck at the Saudi Embassy visa office, they may have the latest updates. You will need to obtain a transit visa for Saudi Arabia, for all passengers on the trip. To obtain the transit visa, you'll need to obtain first a UAE visa (it is ...


3

The British-Irish Visa Scheme (BIVS, or its formal title: Ministerial Authorisation under Schedule 3, Part 4, paragraph 17 (4)(a) of the Equality Act 2010) is currently available to Indian and Chinese nationals. Other nationalities may (or may not) be added in October 2016 or in April 2017 before Parliament rises. In order to qualify the applicant must use ...


4

I'm a German, living in Chile and extended my tourist visa several times in the past, the last time in January this year. This information is based on my personal experience. In short: Yes, you can extend your tourist visa for 90 more days for a fee of 100 US$. In detail: It is possible to extend your tourist visa once for another 90 days. To do so you ...


1

If you need to request an extension, you may do so at any Departamento de Extranjería y Migración. You need to present: Photocopies of the valid passport (identification pages, number and, granting and expiration date, plus the page with the seal or stamp of the last entry to Chile). Do not forget to present the original passport. Photocopy of ...


0

If you decide to stay in Chile for more than 90 days as a tourist, you have three options: obtain a visa, buy a 90 day extension for $100, or leave Chile and come back. For many people the latter is the best choice, as the narrow shape of Chile makes it a short trip to leave the country. Obtaining a visa extension: You may receive a one year tourist ...


1

Yes, this is standard practice that Indian visitors with Visa-on-arrival follow. Just make a trip to Macau, and enter again.



Top 50 recent answers are included