New answers tagged

0

well it depends which consulate or embassy you are applying, usually 50 to 60 euros per day required from most Schengen embassies for your stay in schengen area. and yes ayou always need to show all documents including bank statements whenever you apply for your visa. i got schengen visa 15 times from different scgengen states and my stay was never more ...


3

Just wanted to share our experience too as it may help others. We were also back from a cruise to Nassau, Bahamas in May, 2016. We(myself and my wife) are both on H1b visas and my visa actually expires after 2 weeks of our trip(Of course I had an H1B extension too). We also took our parents who has B2 visa. I'm listing out various entry and exit points ...


4

VFS Global is the official agent for visa applications on behalf of the High Commission of South Africa in India and the South African Consulate-General Mumbai. Accordingly, everything must go through VFS Global, and they would be the ones to update you on your application's status after the appropriate time has passed. You seem very nervous about this ...


4

Security checkers have a lot of discretion here. I've had my girlfriend board a flight where she was identified as "Mr. Vo", and I've had my name abbreviated to just a first initial. Both times I successfully boarded the plane. They care much more about a valid passport with a matching photo. Especially if they're flying from India, where not having a ...


2

According to the Qatar Airways website: No. There is no requirement to hold a visa while in transit at Doha International Airport. This applies to citizens of all countries.


1

A driving licence is a valid ID. Check this AirIndia webpage, it says For domestic travel within India, valid photo identification, namely, a passport, Income Tax PAN Card, Voter’s ID or Driving license is mandatory. So any valid photo identification seems valid. A person on this site has said in this answer that, I had used a photo credit card ...


1

Let's ask our good friends at Timatic, which is what the airline will do when deciding whether you can board: Passport required. ... Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid on arrival. ... Visa required, except for Passengers with a valid visa issued by Canada, Japan, USA, United Kingdom or a Schengen ...


1

You should be able to fly directly to Mexico. There's no mention anywhere that US visa holders can only enjoy the visa exemption if they enter from the US, nor that they need an I-94. (Thanks are due to Zach Lipton, who pointed me to the sources in his comment below).


2

I'm honestly not sure it particularly matters, as it appears that the actual application form you fill out is the same for all short-term visits. There's a rather short field on the form for "purpose of visit," where you can indicate that you're attending a particular conference. That said, the primary purpose of your trip is to attend a conference, so it ...


10

Each time I see such questions, I feel very frustrated. I'm from Russia, and I can't do anything to remove such articles, but I try to do my best to explain that people here, in Russia, aren't as xenophobic and dangerous as you can read in press. Did you hear about the story regarding the afroamerican been shot by police in USA some time ago? Does it mean ...


1

The most recent document I could find from an official source is this one, dated July 16, 2015 and posted to the CBP web site on August 11, 2015. An excerpt: Citizens of the countries listed below are exempt from the six-month rule and need only have a passport valid for their intended period of stay. ... India ... One reason this information ...


4

Your Netherlands residence permit allows short visits to other Schengen states, including but not limited to transit. For a year of studies in Germany, you will need a German D permit. You should apply for it in advance, not just on arrival, even if the Dutch D permit would allow you to enter Germany. The processing might take some time. But questions ...


1

There are a lot of questions in 1 but let's go in order: Your port of entry to the US doesn't have to be San Francisco if your visa is granted. You can enter at any border crossing. As long as your visa is valid you should be able to enter the US. See: Travelling to the US on B1 visa without a business purpose for more information. Your wife's visa is a ...


4

It seems that you would probably be OK, although as ever, if you want to be "safe", then applying for a visitor in transit visa makes things much more straightforward. You can find the full rules for Transit Wiwhout Visa (TWOV) on gov.uk (sections v7.6 - 7.10). As we already know that you meet the requirements of v7.8(a), I'll quote V7.7 here so you can ...


1

The common-format card looks like this (found with an internet search): If your card does not look like this, it isn't a common-format residence permit. However, you may hold another document that exempts you from the transit visa requirement; see Is there a way to find out if I need a transit visa for a layover in the UK?


3

The length of time that an airline will hold checked baggage during long layovers is determined by the policies of the airline AND of the airport. Some airports have secure storage for over night holds, some do not. I have had baggage stay checked during a 22 hour layover and have had to claim it during an 8 hour layover. In your case you would need to ...


3

According to the Singapore Immigration & Checkpoints Authority (ICA) page on Extension of Short Term Visit Pass: Visitor on Short Visit for Social Purposes, last updated 30 August 2014, the requirements vary somewhat depending on whether you qualify to use the online application system, e-XTEND, or must submit an application in person. For the online ...


3

The Russian Embassy in New Delhi let their domain name expire and be bought by squatters, so no links to their pages until they get their domain name back. This also means that public information about obtaining the visas in India is limited. Until then, this is all the information I have available. If you must leave the airport for a layover you will need ...


2

Instead of relying on travel blogs, I suggest you check the database that airline companies use. For example, the website of KLM Royal Dutch Airlines. After you identified what kind of visa you need (if any), you should check the embassy's website or call them (you might get trouble getting through, but once you did, they will help you). As far as I know, ...


1

No one can answer this question - because it depends on the strength of your application and its supporting documents. It also depends if this is the first time you are applying or if you have a previous history of Schengen travel. However, I will note one point that your visa will not be canceled / invalidated if it is issued after the flight date. The ...


1

A Singapore tourist visa can be extended by 30 days normally, or up to 89 days in special circumstances (family ties with a Singapore PR qualify). This can only be done once. There is no documented limit; however, it is not advisable to rely on this. Instead, apply for a Long-Term Social Visit Pass if you wish to stay with your husband for a longer ...


9

The information you found is outdated. There used to be a transit visa for the Schengen area but this is not the case anymore. And as you correctly surmised, the exemption for US visa holders only applies to the airport transit visa requirement. So you simply need a regular "uniform" short-stay Schengen visa if you want to leave the airport, no way around ...


9

Type B visas were abolished a few years ago. The site you've linked tois unofficial, despite its official-looking appearance. I am afraid you need a normal short-stay visa, type C. In any event, the application procedure for the two visas was essentially the same; you had to apply at a consulate. So the type B visa wouldn't have helped you anyway.


8

You can't. Entry to Australia requires "a valid passport or other acceptable travel document", which for an Indian citizen means an Indian passport. Once you have the passport, you will need to apply for a Visitor visa (subclass 600). At time of writing, these take about three weeks to process in India


2

Check with the Consulate Like Relaxed said, if the consulate made a mistake in issuing the visa then they should remedy their error. In case you made a mistake, then they might be less accommodating. Nevertheless, the thing you should do before travelling is to contact the Singaporean consulate in New Delhi and ask them about your situation. Transfering ...


3

Yes, you should have no trouble applying for a UK visa from the US. I have done this a number of times and I am in the same situation as you are - foreign national in the USA on a work visa. You'll have to complete the online application forms on the UK Visas & Immigration web site and then send your passport to the UK consulate nearest to you. You ...



Top 50 recent answers are included