Tag Info

New answers tagged

0

No. The Tampa - Chicago flight is an arriving domestic flight in Chicago, so obviously there are no formalities. The Chicago - Chennai flight is a departing international flight in Chicago, which you also don't go through immigration formalities for, because the US doesn't have any exit immigration formalities. In fact, many times departing international ...


1

There are no customs nor immigration controls between Chicago and Tampa—they are both in the United States. (I assume you mean Tampa, Florida.) Assuming you are on one ticket, AA to BA: There is an airside bus from Chicago Terminal 3G and 3K to Terminal 5M, so no security either. There are stops near to Gate K19 and Gate G17 [as I remember]. Under one ...


0

As you have mentioned in your post that you are an Indian passport holder and currently visiting Canada.You can apply for a US visit visa in canada while you are visitor in canada but this process will going to be very complex for you. While anyone can attempt to get a U.S. visa in Canada, individuals who are visitors to Canada will likely face additional ...


0

I can't predict exactly how a consulate will look at it but getting an extension is certainly not a valid ground for refusal. As they are quite hard to get and imply that you had a very good reason for not leaving and were proactive about informing the authorities, I would not worry.


0

The US does not generally restrict which embassies a person may apply for a nonimmigrant visa from. You can apply for a B-1/B-2 visitor visa from within any country you have entered legally. However, the embassy in Canada strongly recommends you to apply from your country of residence. The reason for this is that they are not experienced in evaluating ...


0

One potential complication is that the US doesn't electronically track departures by land. So, if you drive to Canada and then take a flight from Canada back to India, the US will not know that you have departed and you might be considered to have overstayed. To avoid this, you can either return to the US to take your flight home, or if you plan to fly home ...


1

It's probably not necessary to have specific travel plans, but it will be helpful to have a general idea of what and where you want to visit (for instance, "I want to spend a day visiting the Vancouver Aquarium and another day visiting the Vancouver Art Gallery"). Canada immigration officers aren't looking for specific travel plans anyway, and most ...


1

UK Council for International Student Affairs addresses this very question: If you are not a European Economic Area national and want to travel to Europe, you may be required to apply for a Schengen visa before you travel. Given the fact that you require a Schengen visa to enter the area you will need to get one. The UK student visa doesn't entitle you ...


0

The top story on https://www.lonelyplanet.com/thorntree/permalink/post/17975501 is about someone overstaying by 4 days, paying a fine and then two days later entering a few days later without problems. If your story is correct and you were let go with just paying a fine and you were not deported then you should be fine. If, on the hand, you got the giant ...


2

It's possible but very tight. It's also possible that your application will take longer, either because there is something about it that requires extra verifications or simply because it's the holiday period. The Migration Agency (the authority responsible for this in Sweden) aims for a two-week turnaround time but obviously warns that it can take longer. ...


1

No, you don't need a visa for Iceland, if your whole trip remains within the Schengen area. Quoting the official EU Blue Card Network website, you're entitled to: Free movement within the Schengen area However, like @Greg Hewgill mentioned, if you're transiting through the UK or Northern Ireland, you might need a transit visa because they're not part ...


1

Yes, official airline information from TIMATIC says that you need a visa. Information as of 27JUN15 / 1842 UTC National India (IN) /Residence Ukraine (UA) Embarkation Ukraine (UA) /Transit Kazakhstan (KZ) Destination India (IN) ALSO CHECK DESTINATION INFORMATION BELOW Kazakhstan (KZ) TWOV (Transit Without Visa): Visa required, except ...


2

Base on the immigration department website, Indian can enter HK without visa for 14days. All vistors are required to hold onward or return tickets unless they are transit to Mainland China/Macau. However, the immigration officers may argue that you may work in HK and thus reject your entry, so you may have to prepare a flight/ship/rail ticket to ...


1

You won't need a visa transiting through Serbia. According to Timatic: Serbia - Transit Visa Visa required. The following are exempt from holding a visa: A max. stay of 90 days for holders of a double or multiple entry visa issued by Switzerland, USA or an EEA Member State . The visa must be valid for the total length of stay. A ...


0

I don't see any information whether transit visa required or not from the official websites (see below) to change planes within the airport. Did you check with the airline? FYI, Serbia is not a schengen country. Serbia tourist page says In order for a transit visa to be issued, travellers must have a visa for the country to which they are travelling ...


0

In case of lost passports, a new passport will be issued by the Indian High Commission in that country. It is an Indian passport, but the place of issue will be British Virgin Island (in his case). I faced the same situation before, and got a new passport from Indian High Commission in New Zealand after writing an apology letter for my negligence.


2

Regardless of where the passport was issued, as long as it is a regular Indian passport, it has the same restrictions as it would have if it was issued in India.


2

Yes, you can change the figures pertaining to income and financial reserves. They need to dovetail with your bank statements and salary slips. The information you provide is subject to your agreement... That the information given on this form whether input by myself, input on my behalf by a third party or automatically pre-populated is complete and ...


2

According to Timatic you don't need a visa if you have a confirmed ticket and leave within 72 hours: TWOV (Transit Without Visa): Visa required, except for Holders of confirmed onward tickets However, according to a Lonely Planet discussion on the same subject: According to this website you don't need a visa to Cuba when transit is under 72 ...


0

I suspect transit visas to be much quicker to process than even a regular visitor visa. If you're in the US, a visitor visa takes on average 28 to 41 days (reference), so with 3 months to spare I think you're on the safe side. I do suggest you apply at the LA office as it seems to be speedier than the NY one. Quoting the CIC website: Most applications ...


4

Yes. American permanent residents ("green card holders") are exempt from the visa requirement in Canada, but a US visa does not have the same effect. Source: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/helpcentre/answer.asp?q=1020&t=16


1

They will allow you to use the visa in your old passport if it is the one issued immediately prior to your new passport. They will usually mark your new passport with "VIPP" (Visa In Prior Passport). You don’t have to transfer your visa - you can carry both your old and new passports when travelling to or from the UK instead. Source: ...


1

The 'family visitor' programme was abolished in April 2015. Instead you can apply for the Visitor (standard) Visa. For your questions... He should include all the things you mentioned plus bank statements demonstrating his capacity to sponsor you along with the landlord's permission that you can stay in the flat for 3 weeks; You should submit your own ...


1

The government of the Netherlands provides a site that tells that you should be able to extend your visa: Can I extend a Schengen visa in the Netherlands? You can only extend a Schengen visa under special circumstances, for example if you are seriously ill. You will need to meet certain conditions. For example, your total stay must not exceed 90 ...


3

You want to apply for a Tourist/short term visa from the Japanese embassy. The requirements would be based on your country of citizenship/passport, i.e. India. As such, this is a summary of what is required for you to apply (The following information is assuming you are applying from the US) - Required Documents Applicant's valid passport ...


3

Yes, it's possible, because, as of June 2015, Romania is not (yet) part of the Schengen area (they almost certainly won't be in the next few months but they are supposed to join some time in the future). It's best to have a short layover and to book the whole trip at once to make sure you won't have to collect your luggage in Frankfurt but sterile transit is ...


2

As long as your main destination remains the same and the rest is incidental, you're fine, especially if you enter and leave through the country that issued the visa. Of course, you also need to respect the conditions of your visa (period of validity, duration of stay and number of entries). Complications only arise if your travels suggest you haven't been ...


0

As you know, regular German type D visas are not restricted to Germany but also allow the holder to visit another Schengen country for up to 90 days in any 180-day period (some visas or other documents restricted to a single country do however exist, e.g. for asylum seekers). It's not required to enter the Schengen area through Germany either. Article 5 of ...


2

Usually no, you won't be able to apply for a Schengen visa in the UK. The general rule, defined in article 6 of the Schengen visa code is that An application shall be examined and decided on by the consulate of the competent Member State in whose jurisdiction the applicant legally resides. And you're obviously not a resident in the UK so you ...


6

The UKVI site reports the following... So if you have applied for a long-term business visa, the maximum wait is currently 30 days. Note that this is at odds with the VFS page... Which says 90% are processed within 15 days. In either case since you signed up for SMS alerts, you would have had at least two messages by now: the date your application ...



Top 50 recent answers are included