New answers tagged

0

As long as you don't enter the country where your layover takes place, it doesn't matter how you travel from A to B. So just make sure to stay airside at the layover airport. What Border Patrol cares about is what countries you actually spent time in. For example, recently many travelers originating in Istanbul were flagged for SSSS and had to endure extra ...


2

To visit you under the terms and conditions of Appendix V of the Immigration Rules, your spouse can apply as a Standard Visitor. To do this your spouse can open an account at Visa4UK and create an application that looks like this... Source: Screen capture of the application And then explain that her husband is a student and this is the premise of her ...


1

For a correction in your name, it is possible to contact the Indian embassy nearest to you in the US. You can call them directly and ask your query. You would ideally need to apply for a reissue of your passport for name correction. This requires you to fill out a new application form, send a copy of your residence permit etc., which can be obtained from ...


0

No you will not be allowed to board your flight to Germany. You need to have a valid visa in the country you are boarding from. In case you are not allowed entry into the Schengen, you will be deported to the place your flight originated from. Hence even if you have a valid docs for Germany and India, you will not be allowed to travel to Germany.


3

No; you will not. You may face extra scrutiny based on your travel profile, but definitely not the airline - you also cannot "fix" your travel profile by flying on Emirates, Gulf, Etihad, Kuwait Airways or Qatar Airways in lieu of Saudi Arabian Airlines. You will be scrutinized just as anyone else would based on your unique profile; the details of which ...


-2

of course you can. You can transit anywhere if you have a valid ticket and a route to your destination and the departure city.


4

Yes, you can do that. Tourist visas are valid for transit in every case of which I am aware (UK, Schengen, US, Canada).


4

It depends, does your visa have BIVS stamped on it? If so, then you're all set. You may be able to travel otherwise too. My wife and I had applied for UK visas before marriage separately so that we could visit for our honeymoon. I was in the US and she was in India, there is nothing in the application where you can indicate that you want to request for ...


2

It seems you will need an Irish visa to visit Dublin. According to the Irish Department of Foreign Affairs, a UK or Schengen visa is not valid to travel to Ireland and India isn't on the visa exempt list. A Schengen visa or UK visa is not valid for travel to Ireland Additionally, your need of an Irish visitor visa could have been waived had you arrived ...


3

I presume you are an Indian national. According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan in a document which outlines the application procedure for Nationals of India, you can use an Income certificate or bank statement: 1. Eligibility for Applicant Nationals of India with ordinary MRP (Machine Readable Passport) / e-passport in compliance with the ...


4

ECR is not something the US immigration is concerned with. It is only a formality for India; and it only applies if you are traveling for work and even then, to a limited set of countries which does not include the US. Here is the official reference, from the Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs (I have highlighted the relevant parts): Emigration Act, ...


2

The list of documents required to allow non-ECR is here. They include (I'm not going to reproduce the entire list): Educational matriculation (passing 10th grade counts) Evidence that you're a tax-payer Gazetted government servants (and relatives) Anyone over 50 or under 18 Professional degree holders Others (see the website)


3

This is not a new rule. It is expressed in article 6 of the Schengen visa code. If you have a justification for applying outside your country of residence, the consulate can consider the application. The justification has to be significant, though. For example if you left Australia not planning to travel to Europe and then changed your plans, you would ...


1

Yes, you need a visa. Okinawa is a part of Japan, and Indian citizens require visas to enter Japan.


4

Your visa is not conditional on your itinerary. You could be arriving from anywhere. There is no requirement to enter from the country where the visa was issued, or from your country of residence, or from any particular country at all. It's difficult to find information on the internet that confirms this. I suspect that this is because few people think ...



Top 50 recent answers are included