Tag Info

New answers tagged

0

Need some more routes. How can i book air ticket from india to georgetown,cayman islands without visa UK/USA. or which are the countries where i can take connecting flight of same airways or different airways without any further ttansit visa that is required in USA/UK. Thanks for answering.


2

Rome2Rio suggests flying Delhi-Amsterdam-Havana on KLM, continuing to Grand Cayman on Cayman Airways. Assuming you're an Indian passport holder, you should not need an airport transit visa for the Netherlands (Schengen), and Cuba apparently also does not require a visa if you're continuing to a third country within 72 hours.


0

I don't think you will need a transit visa as long as you are not leaving the airport. I have been through IST 3 times and I never required a visa. You can find more info here


2

Based upon what you wrote, you are building up a history of performance and this will work in your favour. More so as time goes on... While our laws theoretically allow you to apply for visitor visas back-to-back, they added a new rule two years ago that prohibits building up a life in the UK by frequent/successive visits, and so if they think that you are ...


1

Because you need to travel between Munich and Frankfurt, an Airport Transit visa is not sufficient, you need to apply for a full Schengen visa. You also can't benefit from the exemption granted to Canadian visa holders since it applies only to Airport Transit visas.


0

There is no requirement to submit an application for a VISITOR visa in the applicant's home country, otherwise the system would be subject to challenge on the Wednesbury principle. In many cases, the application is referred. She would apply on the net just as she would in India. Because India is a visa-national country, your aunt may not qualify for the ...


0

The information that @Vagish posted is correct, but outdated. For your wife and kids, their visa eligibility depends on yours. The following positions are accepted for visa on arrival. These are the English translations, but in your visa the Arabic equivalent will be written: Aquatic Specialist Statistics Specialist Agricultural specialist (General) ...


1

You will need to apply for a visa. You can do this through a hotel or tour operator who works in the UAE, or a family member living there. Kuwait nationals don't need visas but Indians do. 33 Countries get visa on arrival and GCC nationals don't need to apply for a visa prior to arrival. Some GCC residents who are not nationals are also eligible for a 30 ...


3

Submitting educational certificates is not essential for getting a passport. I checked on the Government of India website for passports and it looks like you can use the birth certificate as proof of date of birth and Aadhar Card as proof of address. For non-ECR, you could use 12th class or college certificate which generally do not mention date of birth. ...


2

Traveling by herself through Ireland She would need a visa for Ireland, however would not be required to pay the fee under the "Short Stay Visa Programme" with countries including India. She can only using enter using the Common Travel Area rules if she is a visitor to the UK. The visitors to the UK section outlines the following: This covers people ...


1

If on your F1 entry you get an I-94 with a specific date on it (actually you won't get a paper I-94 these days (you can get it online), but they will also stamp the date next to your entry stamp), then you will need to leave the U.S. by that date or have filed a Change of Status by that date. Note that a Change of Status may not be approved.


1

The most recent SMS you received is your status, and when it changes you will be notified via SMS. Many people find that the SMS facility is not granular enough to suit their needs, especially when they are awaiting important news, but there's actually no other way to learn more. Their internal systems only have about 5 status's anyway. UKVI has agreed ...


4

Trying to find a workaround this will get you into an even bigger mess. I understand how these situations come to be in the first place but the correct procedure to fix this is to either get an affidavit which suggests that the date on the School Leaving Certificate is incorrect or get the School Leaving Certificate fixed. Either way, not doing this at ...


1

As I mentioned on the answer to What if one family member doesn't have a photo ID for domestic air travel in India?, According to the airlines charters for Air India and Jet Airways, as long as you have a government issued photo ID (CBSE will be included in this case as it is on of the major Central Boards for education in India), you should be able to ...


2

A transit visa is not necessary, since you are not among the unlucky few listed here, which for the record are Afghanistan Bangladesh Congo (Democratic Republic) Eritrea Ethiopia Ghana Iran Iraq Nigeria Pakistan Somalia Sri Lanka Angola Guinea Guinea Bissau Nepal Sudan Syria South Sudan Sierra Leone


3

To transit US you will need a Visa see a question that covers that topic: Do I need a US visa to change planes in an American airport? If you're looking for alternatives you may be hard pressed to find them but you could try changing your itinerary to: Dubai -> Moscow -> Havana -> Grand Cayman This avoids the US and to the best of the information I ...


2

There is no such thing as transiting, as it is known in other localities and related to VISA's, within the US. You must go through US Customs and Border Protection, or its representatives, any time you deplane in the US. So, if you stick with your flight plan, to include the layovers in NYC/Miami, yes, you would need a VISA. (India is not currently in the ...


1

The Mumbai consulate has instructions that aren't as clear as the ones provided here by the Embassy of Japan: SHORT-TERM VISA (A stay of up to 90 days for tourism, business, attending conference, visiting friends, etc., that does not include paid activities.) (1) TOURIST VISA - Required Documents Self-arranged visit 1.Application with ...


1

As me and the others mentioned in the comments earlier, You don't need anyone else to sponsor you as long as you can sponsor yourself. You just need to prove to the embassy that you will not be a liability on the country and will not attempt illegal immigration. All this detail might be required for the tourist visa, if you already have the tourist visa, ...


2

Yes. It's true, you need to have C/TU visa type. It usually takes from 7 to 15 days to issue a Short stay visa. However, if you are in hurry, you may pay extra fee for an emergency processing (3 days)


1

I got my Visa after 15 Days, I checked with the VFS team in detail and they did mention about the tracking stuff being removed (didn't give a convincing answer thou). They informed that the site (and as well as VFS) is going through multiple changes and due to this few services are discontinued temporarily; but did not confirm anything around the time-frame ...



Top 50 recent answers are included