New answers tagged

0

As duration of the intended stay you should put the total number of days you plan on staying in Ukraine, summing over all your planned trips: 47 days. The intended departure from Ukraine should probably be the date of your first trip. Then, since you are asking for a multiple entry visa, you should attach detailed plans - proof of accomodation, proof of ...


5

You are an Indian national with a 5 year UK Tier 2 visa and want to visit Portugal. Indian nationals need a Schengen visa before they can visit any of the member states, including Portugal. Having a UK visa is certainly helpful in determining your risk, but it has no value outside of the UK. By air, the carrier will not allow you to board and if you ...


1

Yes you need a tourist visa, visa requirements are tied to your citizenship and not any residence status in a third country. India is on the list of countries that are required to obtain a visa before travelling to Peru, according to the Peruvian consulate in San Francisco. You can find the requirements for obtaining a Peruvian tourist visa on their website....


2

You have a six-month Standard Visitor Visa expiring in January 2017. At the application stage you told them you wanted to visit for two weeks in August and you want to change it to three weeks in August. That's fine. This does not result in an overstay because you're inside of the visa's start and end dates. The only consideration is that you signed an ...


0

Emirates employ two types of baggage concept; the first is Weight Concept, and the second Piece Concept. The piece concept is applied when a journey is to any of the destinations in Canada, North America, and South America. Since your Journey is to a destination (that is New York) in the States, Piece Concept applies. According to this concept for Economy ...


0

No, because you hold a long-stay (type D) Schengen visa, you do not Need a visa to change flights at Heathrow Source: Timatic, the database Airlines use. If putting India as the nationality, India as the departure Country, the UK as the Transit Point and Italy as the Destination, it will come back as "Visa required, except for Passengers holding confirmed ...


3

This question was asked and answered by the US embassy in an article in the Jamaica Observer - You are allowed to have multiple visas: Multiple non-immigrant visas are routinely issued at the Embassy - common combinations include the B1/B2 visitor's visa in addition to crew member (C1/D), student (F, M), employment-based (J, H) and performer (O, P)...


4

According to the Schengen Visa Code: Nationals of the third countries listed in Annex IV shall be required to hold an airport transit visa when passing through the international transit areas of airports situated on the territory of the Member States. According to the German Embassy in India, Indian citizens also need to obtain an airport transit ...


2

If you are no longer a national of India then your old visa is no longer valid. It is possible to use a valid visa in an expired passport, but the visa indicates that you are an Indian national, so your loss of Indian nationality causes the visa to be invalid. When you travel to the US, you should do so as an Australian, either by applying for a new B1/B2 ...


4

You probably have noticed that India does not recognize dual-citizenship so your Indian passport is no longer valid (as far as India is concerned) and should be given back to the nearest Indian mission. You are facing - penalties otherwise. Also since you have an Overseas Citizenship of India card, India is aware that you acquired another citizenship and in ...


4

You will need to apply and obtain a Visa for Volunteer Work (VITEM I) to visit Brazil to work as a volunteer. You are not allowed to do so on a tourist visa. To apply for a visa you will need to provide the following documents: Voluntary work (VITEM I) Applicant’s valid passport – ID page; Visa Request Form Receipt – photo and signature; ...


3

Emirates has the following to say about this, on their website: If your journey includes any destinations in Canada, North America or South America, different baggage rules apply. The total dimensions (length + width + height) of each piece must not exceed 150cm (59 inches). You’ll be charged an additional fee for any individual items ...


-1

Don't worry about that much of a size difference. The maximum possibility is that if they think your hand-carry is too large they will ask you to book it with the luggage instead of taking it in the cabin. source: i have traveled approximately 40 times between Oman and Pakistan using OmanAir, QatarAirways and Flydubai.


0

It is possible that your travel agent is making this comment not regarding visas, but regarding cost of travel. Visa-wise, I agree with the other answers, this is no concern. Pricewise though, the advice might be solid, here is why. If you fly from Delhi to Berlin, then from Berlin to NY and then back from NY to Delhi direct, this is three one-way tickets ...


14

You do not need to return to India before going to the United States. In order to obtain a Schengen visa, you need to show that you are capable (have "sufficient means of subsistence", e.g. money) and intend to leave the Schengen area to a country where you are "certain to be admitted". As a practical matter, having a valid visa for such a third country, ...


22

You do NOT have to return back to your home country. It's perfectly fine to travel to the US from anywhere as long as you have the right visa. Many people leave their home countries once, travel to many places as long as they have the right visas, then finally go back home. They don't have to go back home after every country they visit along the way. That'...


0

Yes, as long as your residence permit is valid for 3 months beyond August. Relevant quote from the Czech consulate in London: UK Residence permit (original plus photocopy) valid for at least 3 months beyond the return date of the trip to the Schengen Area.


2

According to VFS Global (the company that handles Schengen applications for many consulates in India): What do I have to do if I have lost or misplaced my Indian passport with a valid Schengen visa? You are strongly recommended to keep photocopies of your passport’s data pages and of the Schengen visa. A visa is a valuable document. Inform The ...


24

I live in Zurich, and the Transit area is open 24/7 - also there's a Transit Hotel (which isn't cheap, but not super-expensive either) where you could sleep. Note that if arriving in the satellite building (which you will if flying from India or Singapore) you'll have to take the underground Train to the main building (follow the signs for the Exit), then ...


31

You might be lucky with this, but it comes at a risk that Schengen authorities will not be happy about you arriving early even though you pass immigration only the next day. Your first problem will be to convince the airline to let you board as has been pointed out in comments and by @BurhanKhalid. If you do succeed, note that immigration in Zurich ...


3

If your airline boards you (which will be the biggest hurdle), you can then wait till midnight passes (the date switches) before crossing immigration. I don't think you can use the transit option as you are not actually in transit - that would be a false pretense. In the end, it will all depend on the airline.


1

It depends on your status in the UK, as per the French embassy: If you do not hold a UK resident permit with the mention “Family Member of an EEA national” or “permanent residence card”, you must hold a Schengen Visa to travel to the Schengen area and evidence that you are exercising your right of free movement as the family member of an EU ...



Top 50 recent answers are included