Hot answers tagged

31

You might be lucky with this, but it comes at a risk that Schengen authorities will not be happy about you arriving early even though you pass immigration only the next day. Your first problem will be to convince the airline to let you board as has been pointed out in comments and by @BurhanKhalid. If you do succeed, note that immigration in Zurich ...


24

I live in Zurich, and the Transit area is open 24/7 - also there's a Transit Hotel (which isn't cheap, but not super-expensive either) where you could sleep. Note that if arriving in the satellite building (which you will if flying from India or Singapore) you'll have to take the underground Train to the main building (follow the signs for the Exit), then ...


22

You do NOT have to return back to your home country. It's perfectly fine to travel to the US from anywhere as long as you have the right visa. Many people leave their home countries once, travel to many places as long as they have the right visas, then finally go back home. They don't have to go back home after every country they visit along the way. That'...


14

You do not need to return to India before going to the United States. In order to obtain a Schengen visa, you need to show that you are capable (have "sufficient means of subsistence", e.g. money) and intend to leave the Schengen area to a country where you are "certain to be admitted". As a practical matter, having a valid visa for such a third country, ...


5

You are an Indian national with a 5 year UK Tier 2 visa and want to visit Portugal. Indian nationals need a Schengen visa before they can visit any of the member states, including Portugal. Having a UK visa is certainly helpful in determining your risk, but it has no value outside of the UK. By air, the carrier will not allow you to board and if you ...


4

According to the Schengen Visa Code: Nationals of the third countries listed in Annex IV shall be required to hold an airport transit visa when passing through the international transit areas of airports situated on the territory of the Member States. According to the German Embassy in India, Indian citizens also need to obtain an airport transit ...


4

You will need to apply and obtain a Visa for Volunteer Work (VITEM I) to visit Brazil to work as a volunteer. You are not allowed to do so on a tourist visa. To apply for a visa you will need to provide the following documents: Voluntary work (VITEM I) Applicant’s valid passport – ID page; Visa Request Form Receipt – photo and signature; ...


4

You probably have noticed that India does not recognize dual-citizenship so your Indian passport is no longer valid (as far as India is concerned) and should be given back to the nearest Indian mission. You are facing - penalties otherwise. Also since you have an Overseas Citizenship of India card, India is aware that you acquired another citizenship and in ...


3

Emirates has the following to say about this, on their website: If your journey includes any destinations in Canada, North America or South America, different baggage rules apply. The total dimensions (length + width + height) of each piece must not exceed 150cm (59 inches). You’ll be charged an additional fee for any individual items ...


3

If your airline boards you (which will be the biggest hurdle), you can then wait till midnight passes (the date switches) before crossing immigration. I don't think you can use the transit option as you are not actually in transit - that would be a false pretense. In the end, it will all depend on the airline.


3

This question was asked and answered by the US embassy in an article in the Jamaica Observer - You are allowed to have multiple visas: Multiple non-immigrant visas are routinely issued at the Embassy - common combinations include the B1/B2 visitor's visa in addition to crew member (C1/D), student (F, M), employment-based (J, H) and performer (O, P)...


2

According to VFS Global (the company that handles Schengen applications for many consulates in India): What do I have to do if I have lost or misplaced my Indian passport with a valid Schengen visa? You are strongly recommended to keep photocopies of your passport’s data pages and of the Schengen visa. A visa is a valuable document. Inform The ...


2

If you are no longer a national of India then your old visa is no longer valid. It is possible to use a valid visa in an expired passport, but the visa indicates that you are an Indian national, so your loss of Indian nationality causes the visa to be invalid. When you travel to the US, you should do so as an Australian, either by applying for a new B1/B2 ...


2

You have a six-month Standard Visitor Visa expiring in January 2017. At the application stage you told them you wanted to visit for two weeks in August and you want to change it to three weeks in August. That's fine. This does not result in an overstay because you're inside of the visa's start and end dates. The only consideration is that you signed an ...


1

Yes you need a tourist visa, visa requirements are tied to your citizenship and not any residence status in a third country. India is on the list of countries that are required to obtain a visa before travelling to Peru, according to the Peruvian consulate in San Francisco. You can find the requirements for obtaining a Peruvian tourist visa on their website....


1

It depends on your status in the UK, as per the French embassy: If you do not hold a UK resident permit with the mention “Family Member of an EEA national” or “permanent residence card”, you must hold a Schengen Visa to travel to the Schengen area and evidence that you are exercising your right of free movement as the family member of an EU ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible