Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

5

You do not need to go in person as long as your application is straightforward and you have an acceptable invitation. If the embassy decides your application is not straightforward they will ask you to make an appearance.


5

According to the Hong Kong Immgration Department nationals of India are allowed to visit Hong Kong visa free for 14 days (see part II). Given that you will not be required to have a visa to transit either.


4

The Mexican consulate in San Francisco says that you do not need a visa as long as you have valid and unexpired USA visa (or permanent residence). Other nationalities, Non-US Permanent Residents. Starting May 1st, 2010, all those foreign nationals, regardless of their nationality, visiting Mexico for tourist, business or transit matters won't need a ...


3

In this case I agree with what the 'front desk' told you. The Chilean visitor visa system works like this... You get a period of validity, in your case 30 days. We can call this 'unspent leave'. You get a period in which to report to Chile and present your credentials. In your case, and in most cases, 90 days from the issue date. Your 'unspent leave' ...


3

Your mother will need a Schengen visa despite holding Indefinite Leave to Remain. ILR gives the right to come and go in the UK, but it is not recognized as a travel document for Europe. Once a person has ILR there are only a few hurdles left to get naturalised and apply for a British passport. On the plus side, your mother will be able to use her ILR ...


2

How do I prove that I will return? You don't. It's the result of an overall assessment of your circumstances, and trying to 'prove' too hard can backfire. The best way to demonstrate your intentions is to have a high quality application and a stable, independent life in India where your finances are inexorably tied to the Indian economy. Can anyone ...


2

If you are not joining or accompanying your partner, then they have no access to the freedom of movement provisions. A UK permanent residence visa (I assume you mean ILR) is not recognized as a valid instrument for Schengen because the UK does not provide reciprocity. So yes, your partner will need a Schengen visa.


2

As an Indian national, you do not require a visa to visit Hong Kong as a tourist for up to 14 days. Changing planes is obviously no problem. Reference: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visa_policy_of_Hong_Kong


2

It means another exit/entry so it could be an issue if you had a single-entry visa. But with a multiple-entry visa, it should be fine. For more on changing your plans after you received a Schengen visa, you can have a look at Change of plans in Schengen visa and the links therein. Regarding the UK visa you will also have to obtain, see Where can a tourist ...


1

It would not add anything to your application eligibility - consider the opposite though - it may raise a flag that this person is actually going there under the pretense of tourism to stay with his wife. I think you should consider the application solely on your eligibility as a tourist to visit Italy for the duration of your trip; as your wife is not ...


1

As far as visas are concerned, a type D visa gives you rights similar to a type C short-stay visa to be present in Shengen outside the issuing state for 90 of every 180 days. However, also like a short-stay visa it does not give you any right to work outside the issuing state. The Belgian authorities may consider your internship to be work (I don't know how ...


1

If your sole purpose in making the journey to Portugal is to present a paper at an academic conference, then you would indicate 'Business'. To assure that your application is treated as a genuine business visitor, your proposed travel dates should not extend wildly beyond the overall conference dates. They will also be looking for something that connects ...


1

Any one with an Indian passport on his/her way to USA or Canada does not need a transit visa for UK if the USA or Canadian visa is a sticker one one of the pages in their passport and not a piece of paper that people have to carry with the passport. I know this sounds weird but that is how transit visa requirements for UK are checked when I board a flight ...


1

Obtaining a Schengen visa extension is difficult, see Is it possible to extend a 20 days tourist Schengen visa (12 more days)? You could still try to contact the consulate and ask if they would be willing to change their visa but they definitely don't have to do it. Regarding your second question, apart from long-stay visas or residence permits (which are ...


1

You can get a Schengen short stay visa with a validity of up to 5 years if you qualify. Holding a work permit in the UK may help qualify you, but will not be enough to carry the application by itself. Referring to the guidance... An applicant having proved his integrity and reliability, in particular the lawful use of previous uniform visas or visas ...


1

According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Denmark, India is a party to the Apostille convention. You would therefore need to receive an apostille at the Indian Ministry of Foreign Affairs before submitting your documents.


1

Your only solution for traveling with no specific plans is as follows: 1) Apply for your first single-entry Schengen visa with an exact itinerary 2) When the first visa expires, apply for a second multi-entry visa with an exact itinerary 3) Once you've traveled once on your multi-entry visa following the itinerary submitted to the embassy, it's perfectly ...


1

According to this site - http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Pages/Transit%20Visas India is not in the list of countries which require transit visa. So you would not need one to transit through Dublin. Check if you need a transit visa Nationals of the states or territorial entities listed below are subject to an Irish transit visa requirement. Afghanistan, ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible