Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

4

Travelling to the UK without nailing down an onward journey is a poor idea. Some background... Having an entry clearance basically implies that you have successfully completed your landing interview before you even arrived in the UK. Paragraph 25A of the rules makes this clear... An entry clearance which satisfies the requirements set out in article ...


4

Yes. American permanent residents ("green card holders") are exempt from the visa requirement in Canada, but a US visa does not have the same effect. Source: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/helpcentre/answer.asp?q=1020&t=16


3

You want to apply for a Tourist/short term visa from the Japanese embassy. The requirements would be based on your country of citizenship/passport, i.e. India. As such, this is a summary of what is required for you to apply (The following information is assuming you are applying from the US) - Required Documents Applicant's valid passport ...


2

According to Timatic you don't need a visa if you have a confirmed ticket and leave within 72 hours: TWOV (Transit Without Visa): Visa required, except for Holders of confirmed onward tickets However, according to a Lonely Planet discussion on the same subject: According to this website you don't need a visa to Cuba when transit is under 72 ...


2

Regardless of where the passport was issued, as long as it is a regular Indian passport, it has the same restrictions as it would have if it was issued in India.


2

Yes, you can change the figures pertaining to income and financial reserves. They need to dovetail with your bank statements and salary slips. The information you provide is subject to your agreement... That the information given on this form whether input by myself, input on my behalf by a third party or automatically pre-populated is complete and ...


2

Base on the immigration department website, Indian can enter HK without visa for 14days. All vistors are required to hold onward or return tickets unless they are transit to Mainland China/Macau. However, the immigration officers may argue that you may work in HK and thus reject your entry, so you may have to prepare a flight/ship/rail ticket to ...


2

It's possible but very tight. It's also possible that your application will take longer, either because there is something about it that requires extra verifications or simply because it's the holiday period. The Migration Agency (the authority responsible for this in Sweden) aims for a two-week turnaround time but obviously warns that it can take longer. ...


2

No. The Tampa - Chicago flight is an arriving domestic flight in Chicago, so obviously there are no formalities. The Chicago - Chennai flight is a departing international flight in Chicago, which you also don't go through immigration formalities for, because the US doesn't have any exit immigration formalities. In fact, many times departing international ...


1

There are no customs nor immigration controls between Chicago and Tampa—they are both in the United States. (I assume you mean Tampa, Florida.) Assuming you are on one ticket, AA to BA: There is an airside bus from Chicago Terminal 3G and 3K to Terminal 5M, so no security either. There are stops near to Gate K19 and Gate G17 [as I remember]. Under one ...


1

It's probably not necessary to have specific travel plans, but it will be helpful to have a general idea of what and where you want to visit (for instance, "I want to spend a day visiting the Vancouver Aquarium and another day visiting the Vancouver Art Gallery"). Canada immigration officers aren't looking for specific travel plans anyway, and most ...


1

UK Council for International Student Affairs addresses this very question: If you are not a European Economic Area national and want to travel to Europe, you may be required to apply for a Schengen visa before you travel. Given the fact that you require a Schengen visa to enter the area you will need to get one. The UK student visa doesn't entitle you ...


1

No, you don't need a visa for Iceland, if your whole trip remains within the Schengen area. Quoting the official EU Blue Card Network website, you're entitled to: Free movement within the Schengen area However, like @Greg Hewgill mentioned, if you're transiting through the UK or Northern Ireland, you might need a transit visa because they're not part ...


1

Yes, official airline information from TIMATIC says that you need a visa. Information as of 27JUN15 / 1842 UTC National India (IN) /Residence Ukraine (UA) Embarkation Ukraine (UA) /Transit Kazakhstan (KZ) Destination India (IN) ALSO CHECK DESTINATION INFORMATION BELOW Kazakhstan (KZ) TWOV (Transit Without Visa): Visa required, except ...


1

You won't need a visa transiting through Serbia. According to Timatic: Serbia - Transit Visa Visa required. The following are exempt from holding a visa: A max. stay of 90 days for holders of a double or multiple entry visa issued by Switzerland, USA or an EEA Member State . The visa must be valid for the total length of stay. A ...


1

They will allow you to use the visa in your old passport if it is the one issued immediately prior to your new passport. They will usually mark your new passport with "VIPP" (Visa In Prior Passport). You don’t have to transfer your visa - you can carry both your old and new passports when travelling to or from the UK instead. Source: ...


1

The 'family visitor' programme was abolished in April 2015. Instead you can apply for the Visitor (standard) Visa. For your questions... He should include all the things you mentioned plus bank statements demonstrating his capacity to sponsor you along with the landlord's permission that you can stay in the flat for 3 weeks; You should submit your own ...


1

The government of the Netherlands provides a site that tells that you should be able to extend your visa: Can I extend a Schengen visa in the Netherlands? You can only extend a Schengen visa under special circumstances, for example if you are seriously ill. You will need to meet certain conditions. For example, your total stay must not exceed 90 ...


1

we just came back from a cruise which had a 8-hour stop-over in Nassau, Bahamas. We will not need a bahamas visa to get on the island (weren't even asked for the passport during dismebarkation). We did use our passport for ID verification during the embarkation and even at that time, there were no questions asked about visa.



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible