Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

31

Lets reiterate You had a problem with your current passport People were not accepting (or at least easily) other means of identification It seems you were just let go on that occasion because people had "better things to do". Even if by all laws your current passport (or other documents provided) should work, you already know that this didn't impress ...


24

I know your question is totally based on the Schengen area of Europe, and its controls; however, I read an answer to a different question and it included a synopsis of a FAQ on the U.S. Department of State website, which I will add here as well. Do I need to take a new photo if I recently dyed my hair a new color or grew a beard? New photos are only ...


21

I guess this is a case of bad luck. I wouldn't expect this behaviour in London, which is quite a diverse city with a lot of different opinions and flavours. London has everything. Regarding the Manchester United fan wear, I also wouldn't worry that much in London, nor in other UK cities. You might take a lower profile when there is match in town of the club ...


16

That's neither nationalism or racism, it's just fanatical fanhood for (or against, which is often the same thing) a specific sports club. And yes, that's common in the UK when it comes to football, just like it is in many other European countries. If you're from say the US, it's somewhat similar when it comes to baseball or American football. Though your ...


14

Officially, you are not supposed to / expected to give tips to anyone on the Indian Railways network. On most express or mail trains, these attendants used to be IRCTC employees, a public sector company but many of them are now being directly handled by the Indian Railways while on other routes, these are handled by private companies. Regardless of who ...


13

Simple rule, if the employer's name was annotated in the visa page, then you should apply for another visa. If the employer's name was not annotated there, then you can use the same visa, just make sure to bring what proves your business. In general, the visa is issued to the person himself to conduct certain businesses (short training, meetings, ...


13

Just to make this clear: This has nothing to do with nationalism or being a fan of some football club. It has only to do with some idiot trying to make himself feel big and strong by threatening a 15 year old child. People going to football matches and then getting into fights don't get into fights because they are fans of some football club, they get into ...


11

No, you don't need a transit visa - as long as you don't leave the transit lounge. But be sure about your change with airlines/planes, as there are two airports in Istanbul. You may read detailed information on the Turkish Ministry of Foreign Affairs website.


11

Either will work. A Swiss tourist visa is for the following activities: Tourism trip Visits to relatives and/or friends Scientists, professors or researchers attending cultural, technological or scientific conferences, seminars or meetings (services provided must not be paid by organizations/corporations in Switzerland, except reimbursement for expenses or ...


11

You should not have any troubles travelling directly to USA from Sweden. At most, you'd get questions at the airport in Sweden when checking in, and you'd have to explain (or prove) your current status in Sweden. The US authorities won't care much where are you flying from, as long as you hold a valid visa. I myself travelled on a B1/B2 visa from Sweden one ...


11

Nothing and nobody can justifiably stop you heading to international waters. ( The freedom of the seas) However, that's only half the story: afterwards, you will have to enter somebody's territorial waters (unless you plan to stay at sea forever to avoid taxes; some very rich people have plans to do just that). When you do, you will need visas, customs ...


10

No visa is required for transiting in Japanese airports if you have immediate flight connections regardless of nationality. Anyway, there is a Japanese transit visa which is intended for people who have longer layovers before transiting and want to go sightseeing or resting in Japan for few days (up to 15 days).


9

Firstly, the Indian embassy in France gives out visas to India. Assuming you're on an Indian passport, this is useless to you. You need to go to the embassy/consulate of the country for which you want a visa - eg if you are going to Egypt, you go to the Egyptian embassy in France. My belief is that your long stay visa (more than three months) falls under ...


9

Since you ask for do's and don'ts, and I don't think anybody has said this in the answers so far: It is unfortunately true in the UK, that it's probably safest not to wear team clothing for a team you don't know much about. The simple reason is that if it just so happens to be a match day, or if the team has recently done something notable, or if you're in ...


9

People do change in time, this is a fact an no one can do anything about it unless you really stick to a strict life style. Considering that, you have two options: An expensive quick solution: Renew your passport, even if it is not expired. I am sure I have seen passport renewal forms with a checkbox saying "due to change in looks" or something like that. ...


8

It seems you'd be able to pull it off, but it'd definitely be extra hassle and you might be subject to extra scrutiny (not to mention the cultural tensions between the two nations). Visas The Pakistani government says about tourist visas: "A non-extendable tourist visa valid for 14 days is issued by Pakistan High Commission, New Delhi through approved ...


8

According to the Freedom Of The Seas principle you can travel to the areas which isn't under any control of a country, that is called international waters. Just make sure that you do not cross the sea borders of any country. This happens a lot in some areas like the Arabian Gulf where Arab ships cross to the Iranian borders by mistake and vice versa.


8

No, having a college degree does not affect the process of obtaining a tourist visa to either Schengen area or US. In both cases the most important thing is proving strong ties with your home country. This includes a bank account with a decent balance, an employment letter etc. Take a look at the requirements to obtain a Schengen visa from the French ...


8

The address is mostly a convenience (in case the passport gets lost). In my country, reporting an address change is not mandatory and Canada even advises you to change it yourself. It might be a problem as far as the Indian authorities are concerned so I wouldn't recommend doing that but there is no way a third country could verify it or rely on it for any ...


8

Yes of course!, you need a Schengen visa. The UK is not a part of the Schengen Area despite being a member of the European Union. Ireland shares the same opinion as the UK due to the Common Travel Area agreement between both. Thus, having a UK visa is not enough to travel to the Schengen Area and vice versa. You will still need to apply for a Schengen visa ...


7

1) You don't have to apply for a transit visa if you are eligible for a Transit Without Visa (TWOV) concession. The rules for TWOV are outlined here: http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/documents/policyandlaw/carriers/ukvisarequirements.pdf Indian citizens may not TWOV in general. However, it looks like you meet the following exception: ...


7

Will I have any trouble with getting Schengen visa? Very likely yes, even though UK is not part of the Schengen zone, it does collaborate in SIS (Schengen Information System). One of the preconditions of getting a Schengen visa is to not be flagged in SIS. In accordance with the protocol to the Treaty of Amsterdam, Ireland and the United Kingdom ...


7

To address the travel aspect a bit more directly, there are some places in Europe that have a bad reputation and some members of my family faced racist insults on the street based solely on the color of their skin. But it's difficult to assess precisely how safe or dangerous a particular place is and whether an incident is a case of bad luck or evidence of a ...


7

No. Your parents will need to get a visa before they get to the airport in Bombay. Without one, they won't be allowed to board the flight to the UK. You can check if you need a visa or not for the UK with the Gov.UK Visa Check tool. For your parents case the answer is they need a visa for transit, even a Direct Airside Transit as they're doing. This is ...


6

I am an Indian passport holder working in the US on H1B. I was supposed to fly LAX-Narita-KL-Bangalore on 23rd December 2012 with a 14 hour overnight layover in Narita. I received a call from the airline 2 days before my scheduled departure, stating that new rules at Narita dictate that travelers absolutely need a transit visa for overnight layovers in ...


6

This depends on a lot of factors: The price of the flight is a big one - are you sure MPI won't pay it for you, not even in part? Health insurance seems to be available for as little as 30 EUR per month, see here, here or here. But note that if you get sick, you still have to pay 10 EUR to visit a doctor (but only once per quarter) and between 5 and 10 EUR ...


6

Yes, your I94 will be taken out of the passport when you are leaving from Guam to Japan. You will have to fill out a new one once you enter US territory again. The only exception for this rule is when you go to Canada or Mexico for less than 30 days. This is a completely normal procedure and pretty much the same anywhere else in the world. If your visa for ...


6

If you have your old passport with you: No problem. You still can use the visa as long as you bring both passports. Even if the passport is cancelled (clipped). If you do not have your old passport with you: Big problem, you need to visit the Kuwaiti embassy to issue a new visa.


6

This will not answer your question directly, but the following will tell you that you can go through any Schengen country on your way. That should open up a long list of possible travel routes from India to Sweden. A PUT (Permanent uppehållstillstånd, Permanent Residence Permit) for Sweden (or any other Schengen country) works the same as a Schengen Visa. ...


6

No, you do not need a visa for going from Canada to India via Munich airport (or vice versa), as long as you stay in the transit area and have a connection in less than 12 hours. Lufthansa, emphasis mine: Indian nationals can Transit without Visa via FRA or MUC if holding a valid visa for the destination and a valid Visa for any of the following ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible