Tag Info

New answers tagged

0

I've found these responses on a forum which seem similar to what I'm asking. Basically the HKID card is proof of residency, not nationality. If you have never applied for or gotten a HKSAR passport, and you only have an Australian one, then you are simply a citizen of Australia. I'm not sure if this is 100% correct. Would anyone like to second this?


1

If a person was born before 19 Aug 1986 in Australia they have the right to Australian citizenship. If they were born after that date, then one of their parents has to be an Australian citizen or Permanent Resident in order to qualify for Australian citizenship. So in this case it would dependent on whether the parents had Permanent Resident status or not. ...


0

Instead of 14 visa-free enter for indian, all tourists can enter to hk not more than 7 days for transit, given you hold a vaild ticket to 3rd country and a vaild visa. This wont count as 14days visa-free enter


2

As an Indian national, you do not require a visa to visit Hong Kong as a tourist for up to 14 days. Changing planes is obviously no problem. Reference: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visa_policy_of_Hong_Kong


5

According to the Hong Kong Immgration Department nationals of India are allowed to visit Hong Kong visa free for 14 days (see part II). Given that you will not be required to have a visa to transit either.


1

Sleepinginairports covers the most likely option: Regal Airport Hotel - Connected to Terminal 1 via air-conditioned bridge. The hotel is a 2 minute walk or 1 min ride via scheduled airport shuttle. Day rooms are available for use from 9am to 9pm. As well as two others close by (5 min shuttle) - Novotel Citigate and Sky City Marriot. But from your ...


-1

Plaza Premium Lounge provide bath and bed service in departure floor, but it is quite expensive


3

Instead of passport of original country, Macao Permanent Resident can enter HK with Macao SAR Permanent Resident Identity Card and Visit Permit for Residents of Macao SAR to Hong Kong SAR for <30days. The Visit Permit is valid for 7 years and holder can visit the HK on multiple occasions. Applicant should make the application in person in the ...


-2

At this season where it's not anymore vacation mode in the Western hemisphere where most visitors come from, I think it would be just alright to not book in advance : not much demand now.



Top 50 recent answers are included