Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

21

For the first point, it will really depend on the immigration officer. Arrival at 20:30 means presenting your papers at 21-22:00 depending on the lineup. They might consider that you won't get to your hotel before nearly midnight, or they might say "have a seat". For the second point, I think there is a very high chance the airline will deny boarding. They ...


10

In this case the German consulate is right. You wrote that you are a doctoral student in Germany, meaning that you have not acquired permanent residence there. But the Verpflichtungserklärung is intended for permanent residents and citizens only. It means you do not have the standing to use that form of assurance. benötigt Ihr Gast in der Regel eine ...


7

Well, the Kurfürstendamm or Ku'Damm is quite long. Depending on where you're staying the route might differ. But here are two examples: If you're near the west end of Ku'Damm, take the Ringbahn (S41) from S Halensee to S Westkreuz and change for the S7. Take the S7 (from S+U Bhf Zoologischer Garten if staying in that region) to S Wannsee. From S Wannsee, ...


5

"This invitation clearly states that they will be accommodated at my apartment (a studentwohnheim - student apartment) which is big enough for all of us." I must correct you. A student apartment in Germany has normally something like 10-20 square meters which is not sufficient for three people. While it may be spacious enough for India, in Germany the rule ...


5

The idea behind the employment letter is strong ties to your home country and steady income, and since you are not an employee this will not be required. A student ID should do. However, since you are a student you will need to prove that you can fund your trip, a good bank account statement or a letter from the sponsor will be mandatory.


4

A Schengen visa isn't necessarily or usually valid for 90 days. It's often limited to a specific number of days of stay over a given period. If the visa is also a multiple-entry visa, you can use those days as you see fit, e.g. staying a few days in Italy for your conference, going back to your country of residence (or, at least, out of the Schengen area) ...


3

No matter what you do, you will enter the Schengen area in Frankfurt. Flights to Amsterdam and other destinations in the Schengen area depart from another set of gates than flights out of the Schengen area and you will have to go through a passport check and get an entry stamp to reach them. By contrast, when you land in Amsterdam, there won't be any ...


3

Be sure to check out the club map – it shows clubs that may be closer than you think, especially around Friedrichshain and Kreuzberg.


2

The general rules are explained in Do I need a visa to transit in the Schengen area? but it seems you have already figured them out and the answer is still somewhat ambiguous for your situation. The website of the German Missions to the United State is clear on one thing, the approved I-797 is not enough: Please note that the advance parole (I-512) and ...


2

A few comments, with no guarantees: An earlier refusal should not automatically lead to the refusal of a new application. The consulate will know you have applied shortly before and they will probably check everything very carefully but they are supposed to evaluate each application on its own merits, without prejudice. Realistically, you will need a very ...


2

You can apply for a UK Visitor (general) visa in any country that you entered legally. The only stipulation is that you must remain outside of the UK while your application is being processed and there must be a designated issuing post in that country. Nationality of the applicant does not matter. This is covered in Paragraph 28 of the rules... An ...


1

I tried once to invite family members with an Invitation + "Verpflichtungserklaerung" and the visa was denied (sorry don't remember the exact reason). Instead my family members applied for a "Tourist Visa". Here they had to get a Hotel reservation. I got a booking.com Reservation with "Free Cancellation" and canceled the reservation after the Visa was ...


1

According to the German law (§ 68 AufenthG), you do not need an "official invitation letter from the Ausländerbehörde" (the law says that you need an 'Verpflichtungserklärung', but it does not say that it should be approved by Ausländerbehörde). You could write 'Verpflichtungserklärung' by yourself, just by hand. I also do not think, that German Consulate in ...


1

Tickets are checked once in a while by BVG personell (they are disguised however)


1

Tickets get checked periodically by BVG personnell on the train. You may or may not recognize them (they may disguise as regular passengers). The fine is normally 40 €. You don't have to pay it immediately. You have to give them your identity card. They will note down name and address and then you will be fined 40 €. (If you get caught repeatedly, you might ...


1

Have you tried to rideshare with a website such as blablacar? usually people will let you car pool with them into Germany for about 20 euros each way.



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible