Tag Info

New answers tagged

0

If you need more than the 30 days grace period in the USA, you have another option. File for a change of status to tourist (form I-539). As long as you file at the last day, you will remain in status until the case is decided (which can take six months). You can also leave for Canada during that time, but you would not be able to return to the USA.


2

Yes, it is very common to use two passports too. What you will do for immigration officials is: Depart South Korea using the same passport you entered. This is the passport containing your student visa (but you didn't say which). Transit the US on your German passport. Arrive on your Dominican passport. But note that the airline needs to see both ...



Top 50 recent answers are included