Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

16

When we got the passport for our daughter (also German, then also <1 year old) we were told that we can have the photo in the existing passport updated for less than the price of a new passport. Children's passports can also be extended (being valid for another 6 years) and apparently this can be combined with the photo update, costing you 6 Euro and a ...


9

Yes, you have to change the passport. This tells * : Was viele nicht wissen – wenn Ihr Baby, Kleinkind oder Kind zum Zeitpunkt Ihrer Reise keine Ähnlichkeit mehr hat mit dem Lichtbild im Pass, dann kann es sein, dass der Pass nicht mehr akzeptiert und für ungültig erklärt wird. or, in English, What many do not know - if your baby, toddler, or ...


7

I can't speak for Germany specifically, as each country sets its own guidelines for this, but there is a general obligation to get a new passport if your appearance changes drastically. However, this is usually intended at adults only, and the US even exempts children officially as long as the change is due to the "normal aging process": You may have to ...


6

Only certain countries require a visa to enter Singapore and Germany isn't one of those countries. Here's a list of those countries: http://www.ica.gov.sg/services_centre_overview.aspx?pageid=252 If all goes well, you should be granted a 30 days social visit pass. The immigration office has the power to give you anything less then 30 days or even reject ...


3

I am not a lawyer or otherwise expert of US immigration law but it is my understanding that the ESTA and the Visa Waiver Program are two distinct things. The language on the US State Department's VWP website seems quite clear: Travelers must be eligible to use the VWP and have a valid Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) approval prior to ...


2

We just had a problem leaving London Heathrow. The AlItalia check-in would not allow us to leave without a ticket which showed we were leaving Brazil, even though we had a flight booked out of Peru within the three month period. It meant we had to buy a plane ticket out of Brazil before we checked in.


2

Generally speaking, I don't think your husband's diplomatic passport makes any difference for this purpose. This also means that you probably need a visa. But as the wife of an EU citizen, as long as you are travelling with him, that visa should be free of charge and you should not have to present any bank statement. On the regular visa form you can omit ...


1

That's perfectly legal. You have a flight out of Canada and you only stay 4 days. Can't see a problem. Except... be very careful on flying the last day of your allowed stay because if there's a problem with your flight to Toronto and you are rebooked on a flight on the next day then you will get an overstay and lose your VWP rights for life and will need to ...


1

It seems pretty clear that going to Germany for any length of time ends your stay in the US; your subsequent entry in the US would be a separate visit. from the ESTA site (https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/1126/kw/esta/session/L3RpbWUvMTQxMDg1MTk3MS9zaWQvUENOeEJ3Mm0%3D): Your ESTA authorization is generally valid for multiple trips over a ...


1

Generally speaking if you are a citizen of both countries you don't have to receive visa as an Israeli citizen you can receive it as a German citizen for the purpose of visiting Startup Acceleration program. Secondly even with a B1/B2 visa in your passport your "default stay" doesn't have to granted for 6 months. 6 months is the maximum that it can be ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible