Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

6

Only certain countries require a visa to enter Singapore and Germany isn't one of those countries. Here's a list of those countries: http://www.ica.gov.sg/services_centre_overview.aspx?pageid=252 If all goes well, you should be granted a 30 days social visit pass. The immigration office has the power to give you anything less then 30 days or even reject ...


3

You have a problem. According to the page on the Russian Embassy in Ulaanbaatar in order for you to obtain a Russian visa there: To apply for any category of visas except transit, one must have a long-term registration in Mongolia (“Alien registration card” valid for 1 year). There are exceptions in the following 2 paragraphs for various countries ...


3

We just had a problem leaving London Heathrow. The AlItalia check-in would not allow us to leave without a ticket which showed we were leaving Brazil, even though we had a flight booked out of Peru within the three month period. It meant we had to buy a plane ticket out of Brazil before we checked in.


2

The general (worldwide) trend is probably to extend VOA but since visa rules are in a constant state of flux buying a visa from a Consulate should provide some reassurance that you won’t be declined boarding due to the withdrawal of a VOA facility. VOAs can be cheaper than visas via Consulates which are easy money, so not promoted as heavily (eg by visa ...


2

It seems that regular visas and visa-on-arrival are more-or-less equivalent in Tanzania. The main difference is that citizens from a handful of (African) countries are not eligible for the visa-on-arrival and that such visas are only available at a limited number of designated port of entries (not at smaller airports or road borders). But for a German ...


2

Yes, it is very common to use two passports too. What you will do for immigration officials is: Depart South Korea using the same passport you entered. This is the passport containing your student visa (but you didn't say which). Transit the US on your German passport. Arrive on your Dominican passport. But note that the airline needs to see both ...


2

Generally speaking, I don't think your husband's diplomatic passport makes any difference for this purpose. This also means that you probably need a visa. But as the wife of an EU citizen, as long as you are travelling with him, that visa should be free of charge and you should not have to present any bank statement. On the regular visa form you can omit ...


1

Wiki has a page on National Identification Numbers. It specifically mentions Germany: In Germany, there is no national identification number in the full meaning of the term. So as a German citizen, you'd be putting down Unknown.


1

That's perfectly legal. You have a flight out of Canada and you only stay 4 days. Can't see a problem. Except... be very careful on flying the last day of your allowed stay because if there's a problem with your flight to Toronto and you are rebooked on a flight on the next day then you will get an overstay and lose your VWP rights for life and will need to ...


1

It seems pretty clear that going to Germany for any length of time ends your stay in the US; your subsequent entry in the US would be a separate visit. from the ESTA site (https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/1126/kw/esta/session/L3RpbWUvMTQxMDg1MTk3MS9zaWQvUENOeEJ3Mm0%3D): Your ESTA authorization is generally valid for multiple trips over a ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible